19.-24. September 2022 in Wiesbaden

Los-Nr.6023

Katalog-Nr.16a

Ausruf3.000 €
Zuschlag4.200 €

HANOVER – PERSIA: 1861, cover from Hoya to Rasht on the Caspian Sea, addressed in German and Russian with exact guiding "via Moskau u. Tiflis und Lenkoran"and "Schemachinskaja Guibernia, city of Lenkoran, Mr. A.M. Manikonow for further conveyance to the Russian Consulate at Gijan", franked with 1859, 3 groschen orange with full to wide margins (at left very small defect), tied by blue "HOYA 2 MÄRZ"; on reverse railway postmark "MINDEN-BERLIN" and transit postmark of Lenkoran dated 4.4.1861 (Gregorian calendar); Persian postmarks were not introduced before 1875. The 3 groschen paid the postage till Trieste, further "20 k(opecs)" including 10 kopecs Russian postage were charged to the recipient. The envelope a little toned at lower left, otherwise very good condition, especially for this destination. This is the only recorded letter from the German-Austrian Postal Union to Persia. Signed Kruschel and certificate Berger BPP (2017)

1861, Brief von Hoya nach Recht am Kaspischen Meer, adressiert in Deutsch und Russisch mit genauem Leitweg "über Moskau u. Tiflis und Lenkoran" und "Schemachinskaja Guibernia, Stadt Lenkoran, Herrn A.M. Manikonow zur Weiterbeförderung an das russische Konsulat in Gijan", frankiert mit 1859, 3 Groschen orange, voll- bis breitrandig (links kleiner Fehler), mit blauem "HOYA 2 MÄRZ"; rückseitig Bahnpoststempel "MINDEN-BERLIN" und Transitstempel von Lenkoran vom 4.4.1861 (Gregorianischer Kalender); persische Stempel wurden erst 1875 eingeführt. Die 3 Goschen bezahlten das Porto bis Triest, weitere "20 k(opeken)" inklusive 10 Kopeken russisches Porto wurden dem Empfänger berechnet. Der Umschlag ist links unten etwas getönt, sonst sehr gute Erhaltung, insbesondere für diese Destination. Dies ist der einzige registrierte Brief aus dem Deutsch-Österreichischen Postverein nach Persien. Signiert Kruschel und Fotoattest Berger BPP (2017)