20-25 September 2021 in Wiesbaden

Lot no.1197

Catalogue no.2

Opening140 €
1 d. black, plate 1, LG, good to large margins, tied by red MC to small piece, very fine
Lot no.1198

Catalogue no.2

Opening140 €
1840, 1 d. black, plate 1A, DG, good to large margins, neatly cancelled by red MC, very fine, sign. Georg Bühler
Lot no.1199

Catalogue no.2Wi

1840, Victoria 1d. black, plate 1b,PJ, inverted watermark, fresh colour and good to wide margins with small part of adjoining stamp at upper right, used with clear red MC, a very fine copy of this scarce stamp

Lot no.1200

Catalogue no.2

Sold for210 €
1840, Victoria 1d. black, plate 2, MB, fresh colour and good to wide margins all around, used with clearly struck black MC, fine, certificate Louis BPP (2004)
Lot no.1201

Catalogue no.2

1840, Victoria 1d. black, plate 7, JA, fresh colour and good to wide margins all around, used with clearly struck black MC, fine, certificate Louis BPP (2004)
Lot no.1202

Catalogue no.2

1840, 1 d. black, plate 3, SL, good even margins, tied by nice clear red MC to piece, very fine
Lot no.1203

Catalogue no.2

1840, Victoria 1d. black, plate 1b, QD, fresh colour and good to wide margins all around tied by red MC with "GLASGOW FEB 11 1841" on reverse to folded letter via Belfast to Cookstown, Ireland, transit- and arrival mark on reverse, a late use of the red Maltese cross a few days before the official change to black stamp ink, certificate Louis BPP (2003)
Lot no.1204

Catalogue no.8

MALTESE CROSS CANCELLATIONS: London Numeral 1-12 struck on twelve 1d. red imperforated, mostly nice and good strikes, some stamps with faults, certificate Pröschold BPP (1988)
Lot no.1205

Catalogue no.C9

1857, Transitional Issue 1d. pale-red, strip of three, two pairs and single tied by numeral "15" to small cover to Paris, some perfs slightly blunted as affixed on the edge, a little roughly opened, a scarce and attractive cover
Lot no.1206

Catalogue no.44

1864/79, 1 d. lake-red, tied by clear "HELENSBURGH FE 13 1869" to small embossed Valentine's cover sent locally with arrival mark on reverse; very attractive
Lot no.1207

Catalogue no.58,63

1854, Embossed 6d. dull lilac in combination with 1856 4d. carmine on highly glazed paper, tied by numeral "19" to folded letter to Bilbao, embossed slightly touched at bottom, otherwise a fine and rare combination of embossed and surface printed stamps, only 15 combinations recorded by Simpson & Louis
Lot no.1208

Catalogue no.128

1867/83, 10 sh. greenish-grey, GG, fresh colour and good perforation, used, fine

Lot no.3044

Sold for6.800 €
1840/1979, meist gestempelte Sammlung inkl. Dienst- und Portomarken ab Mi.-Nr. 1 mit u.a. Mi.-Nr. 49-50, Mi.-Nr. 66x, Mi.-Nr. 67x, Mi-Nr. 85, Mi.-Nr. 99, Mi.-Nr. 144 und Mi.-Nr. 174 ungebraucht, sauber im Vordruckalbum
Lot no.3045

Sold for5.400 €

1840/84, gestempelte Sammlung beginned ab Penny Black (4), dabei einmal mit Teil der Randinschrift, außerdem Mi.-Nr. 2, vier Stück auf Briefstück, vier Einzelmarken und ein waagerechtes Paar, Mi.-Nr. 4, zwei Paare, ein Dreier- sowie ein Viererstreifen, Mi.-Nr. 35(2), 54, 66, 85 außerdem eine Plattenrekonstruktion 1d. rot Platte 172, teils Befunde/Fotoatteste, unterschiedliche Erhaltung

Lot no.3047

Sold for3.200 €
1840/1937 (ca.), gestempelte Sammlung inkl. Dienst- und Portomarken ab Mi.-Nr. 1 mit einigen besseren Werten und Ausgaben, dabei u.a. Mi.-Nr. 49-50, Mi.-Nr. 72-81, Mi.-Nr. 85, Mi.-Nr. 102-118 und Mi.-Nr. 174 sowie einige dekorative Einheiten
Lot no.3048

Sold for2.100 €
1840/1980, postfrische, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung mit vielen besseren Ausgaben, Klassik unterschiedlich
Lot no.3049

Lot no.3050

0 3 6

Lot no.3051

Lot no.3052

1 3 6 5 4

Sold for2.500 €

Lot no.3053

Sold for2.800 €
1878/91, kleine gestempelte Partie von 8 hochwertigen Marken, dabei Mi.-Nr. 49-50, 66, 85(2) und 99(3), unterschiedliche Erhaltung
Lot no.3054

Sold for64 €
1950/80(ca.), interessante Partie mit über 100 Privat-Luftpostganzsachen, viele verschiedene, alle sauber ungebraucht, nicht häufig
Lot no.3055

1841/79, interessante Partie von 18 Briefen(vorderseiten), dabei bessere Frankaturen u.a. Mi.-Nr. 7 in Mischfrankatur auf Briefvorderseite nach New York, Mi.-Nr. 6 (cut to shape) in Mischfrankatur auf Brief nach Frankreich, außerdem viele interessante Destinationen wie Jamaica, Aden, Poona, Tunis, Vera Cruz, Lima und Tasmanien, unterschiedliche Erhaltung
Lot no.3056