Lot no.6060

Catalogue no.22,30,35

SWITZERLAND – STRAITS SETTLEMENTS: 1870, entire letter from Zürich to Singapore, franked with 1862/67, 5 c. brown, 10 c. rose and two copies 50 c. lilac, tied by cds. "ZÜRICH 30.IX.70"; on reverse transit mark of Vienna and arrival mark. On the front noted "1.03" Swiss franks in blue for the Austrian share and "25" new kreuzer in the red for the British share.  One 50 c. somewhat rounded corner, where applied at the edge of the entire, otherwise very fine and fresh. A rare letter. This route was the most expensive at that time, but most likely chosen due to the German-French War. Certificates Renggli (1996) and Eichele (1999)

1870, kompletter Faltbrief von Zürich nach Singapur, frankiert mit 1862/67, 5 C. braun, 10 C. rosa und zwei Stück 50 C. lila, mit EKr. "ZÜRICH 30.IX.70"; rückseitig Transitstempel von Wien und Ankunftsstempel. Auf der Vorderseite notierte "1.03" Schweizer Franken in blau für den österreichischen Anteil und "25" neue Kreuzer in rot für den britischen Anteil.  Eine 50 C. etwas abgerundete Ecke durch Randklebung, sonst sehr schöne und frische Erhaltung. Ein seltener Brief. Dieser leitweg war damals der teuerste, wurde aber wahrscheinlich wegen des Deutsch-Französischen Krieges gewählt. Fotoatteste Renggli (1996) und Eichele (1999)