19.-24. September 2022 in Wiesbaden

Los-Nr.1401
Ausruf80 €
Zuschlag80 €

 1873, Hispania 10pt. violet-brown, Sperati forgery type A, used, fine, signed Sperati Reproduction

Los-Nr.1402
Ausruf160 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1874, Allegory 10 pta., Sperati trial print in black on normal paper (45x50mm), notes in Speratis hand all around, a very attractive and rare item

Los-Nr.1403
Ausruf100 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1874, Sperati trial print in blue showing two mirrored control numbers on normal paper, a fine and scarce item

Los-Nr.1404
Ausruf180 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1938, unissued Fernando 30 CMS in emerald green, black green and black, each in block of 4, unmounted mint (Edifil 844Aecd,etc., 2620,-)

Los-Nr.1752
Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag90 €

1849 (15 Sept.), folded letter dated "Manila 15 September" with oval forwarder cachet "FORWARDED BY FLETCHER ALEXANDER & Co London" on reverse, via London endorsed "p. Hibernia" with double-circle "PAID 30 NO 1849" manuscript charge "1/-" and matching credit handstamp "5 CENTS" alongside, carried by the "Hibernia" to New York and finally to Salem, part of reverse stained, otherwise fine

Los-Nr.1842
Ausruf100 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1867, entire letter from Havanna, Cuba, privately carried to New York and mailed via Bremen, Hamburgg and Sandosund to Sarpsborg in Norway, rated in Hamburg "7 2/6" Sgr. and charged upon arrival with "34" skilling.

Los-Nr.6022
Ausruf10.000 €
Zuschlag18.000 €

BAVARIA - PHILIPPINES: 1864, small envelope from Lindau, endorsed "Pr. Overlandmail via Trieste" to Manila, franked with 1862 18 kreuzer vermilion, horizontal pair and single as well as horizontal pair 1 kreuzer yellow, all in fresh colour and with full to wide margins, cancelled by cogwheel "289" with adjacent semicircle "LINDAU 27/7". On front red single-circle of Alexandria, on reverse various transit marks including "15/52" of Trieste as well as arrival mark. The letter is correctly franked till Singapore with 9 kreuzer GPU fee and 47 kreuzer Weiterfranko, including 11 kreuzer ship mail fee to Alexandria and 36 kreuzer British postage beyond Alexandria; additional "2" Reales for the transport from Singapore to Manila were collected by the recipient.  A 1 kreuzer was pasted around the bottom edge of the letter (some paper fibres added here), hence the envelope folded over at the bottom for optical reasons and strengthened in some places on the inside; otherwise fine and fresh, especially for this destination. Covers from the German States to the Philippines are great rarities; no further letter has been recorded with the Bavarian square issue. Photo-certificates Brettl BPP (1984) and Stegmüller BPP (2017).

Provenance: Mail to the Far East 364. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2017

Refernce: illustrated in Dr. Karl Zangerle 'Handbuch der Auslandstaxen der Süddeutschen Postgebiete'

1864, kleines Briefkuvert von Lindau mit handschriftlichem Leitvermerk "Pr. Overlandmail via Trieste" nach Manila, frankiert mit 1862,18 Kreuzer zinnoberrot, waagerechtes Paar und Einzelstück sowie waagerechtem Paar 1 Kreuzer gelb, alle farbfrisch und voll- bis breitrandig, entwertet durch gMR "289" mit nebengesetztem Halbkreis "LINDAU 27/7". Vorderseitig roter Einkreisstempel von Alexandria, rückseitig diverse Transitstempel einschließlich "15/52" von Triest sowie Ankunftsstempel. Der Brief ist bis Singapur portogerecht frankiert mit 9 Kreuzern Postvereinstaxe sowie 47 Kreuzern Weiterfranko, davon 11 Kreuzer Schiffspostgebühr bis Alexandrien sowie 36 Kreuzer englische Seetaxe; weitere "2" Reales für den Transport von Singapur nach Manila wurden vom Empfänger eingezogen.  Eine 1 Kreuzer war um den Unterrand des Briefes geklebt (hier einige Papierfasern ergänzt), daher das Kuvert aus optischen Gründen unten umgefaltet und innen an einigen Stellen gestützt. Briefe der Altdeutschen Staaten auf die Philippinen sind große Seltenheiten, es ist kein weiterer mit der bayerischen Quadratsausgabe registriert. Fotoatteste Brettl BPP (1984) und Stegmüller BPP (2017).

Los-Nr.10289
Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag280 €

1939/69 (ca.), gestempelte Sammlung, mit u.a. 975-82 lose und auf FDC, 987 II, etc.

Los-Nr.10290
Ausruf160 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

Los-Nr.10291
Ausruf800 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

Los-Nr.10292
Ausruf100 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1871/1952, 10 Briefe, Karten und Ganzsachen, meist nach Skandinavien