378. Auktion

21.-26. März 2022 in Wiesbaden

Seiten

Los-Nr.1137

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.2I,3I,4I,6I

Ausruf1.800 €
Zuschlag3.200 €

“LETTERE ARIVATE PER MARE VARNA”, Ra.3 sauber auf 1867, 3 So. grün (2),5 So. rot, 10 So. blau und 25 So. grau auf Briefhülle der 2. Gewichtsstufe von Konstantinopel nach Venedig, Pracht. Ein sehr attraktiver Brief mit seltener 4 Farben-Frankatur  in sehr schöner Erhaltung. Fotoattest Diena (1984)

 

Los-Nr.1138

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.2I,4I

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag200 €

“LETTERE ARRIVATE PER MARE VARNA”, Ra.3 sauber auf 1867, 3 So. grün und zwei Stück 10 So. blau auf Briefhülle nach Genua, Pracht. Befund Todd AIEP

Los-Nr.1139

Zustand

(6)

Katalog-Nr.3I

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag200 €

“LETTERE ARRIVATE PER MARE VARNA 3/7 72”, Ra.3 sauber auf Briefvorderseite mit 6 Stück 1867, 5 So. rot nach Paris mit nebengesetztem “A.P.D.” und blauem Transitstempel. Befund Todd AIEP

 

Los-Nr.1140

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.4I

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

“LETTERE ARRIVATE PER MARE VARNA”, Ra.3 sauber auf 2 Stück 10 So. blau auf Briefhülle von Konstantinopel über Wien nach Brugg in der Schweiz, Pracht. Eine seltene Destination; Pracht. Befund Todd AIEP

Los-Nr.1141

Zustand

3 5

Katalog-Nr.1I, 3-5I

Ausruf400 €
Zuschlag480 €

“WIDDIN”, Fingerhutstempel in blau bzw schwarz, jeweils zentrisch und sauber abgeschlagen auf 1867, 2 So. gelb, 5 So. rot, 10 So. blau und 15 So. braunviolett; Ein sehr schönes und seltenes Ensemble, teil signiert, Befund Todd AIEP

Los-Nr.1142

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.P

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag240 €

“WIDDIN 21/12 75”, Fingerhutstempel in blau, sauber abgeschlagen auf 1875, Ganzsachenkarte 5 So. rot nach Wien mit Ankunftsstempel, Befund Todd AIEP

Los-Nr.1144

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag100 €

1867, Frachtbrief für eine Ladung Pferdehaar von Sistov nach Wien. Attest Hochleutner (2016)

Los-Nr.1145

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.1A

Ausruf150 €
Zuschlag260 €

1866,17 Kr. scharlachrot, gez. 12, mit sauber aufgesetztem blauen EKr. "RUSTZUK 6/XI" (1866) auf Briefhülle nach Galatz mit Ankunftsstempel; minimale Beförderungspuren. Fotoattest Todd AEIP (2013)

Los-Nr.1146

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.2

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag340 €

1867,10 Kr. lila mit sauber aufgesetztem blauen "AGENTIE D.D.S.G. SISTOV“ sowie Datumsstempel „25/4“ auf komplettem Faltbrief 1868 nach Orsova; Marke mit leichter Bugspur, sonst gute und attraktive Erhaltung. Sign. Alberto Diena

Los-Nr.1147

Zustand

6 5

Katalog-Nr.3I

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag500 €

1867,10 Kr. grün, Type I, mit sauber aufgesetztem blauen "AGENTIE D.D.S.G. LOM – PALANKA“" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Galatz mit Ankunftsstempel; leichte Reinigungsspuren, sonst gute Erhaltung. Befund Todd AEIP. Dazu gleiche Marke mit gleichem Stempel auf Briefstück.

Los-Nr.1148

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.3I

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag950 €

1868,10 Kr. grün, Type I, mit blauen Datums-EKr. "25/9" (1876) auf Briefhülle mit Absender Stempel aus Rustschuk nach Galatz mit Ankunftsstempel; Nebengesetzter Taxsstempel "T" im Kreis und in Rötel taxiert mit "60" Bani; einwandfrei. Fotoattest Todd AEIP (2014)

Los-Nr.1149

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.3I

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag600 €

1868,10 Kr. grün, Type I, mit sauber aufgesetztem blauen EKr. "OREAVA 27/V" (1872) auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Orsova, einwandfreie und frische Erhaltung. Fotoattest Todd AEIP (2013)

Los-Nr.1150

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.3I

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag200 €

1868,10 Kr. grün, Type I, mit sauber aufgesetztem blauen EKr. "SISTOV 3/VIII" (1870) auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Orsova, Marke übliche kleine Trennungsmängel; ein attraktiver und frischer Brief. Fotoattest Todd AEIP (2013)

Los-Nr.1151

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.3I

Ausruf150 €
Zuschlag150 €

1867,10 Kr. grün, Type I, mit sauber aufgesetztem blauen EKr. "3/11" auf komplettem Faltbrief mit Aufgabevermerk „Widdin“; leichte Bugspur in der Marke, sonst gute Erhaltung

Los-Nr.1152

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.3I

Ausruf120 €
Zuschlag190 €

1867,10 Kr. grün, Type I, mit sauber aufgesetztem blauen "AGENTIE D.D.S.G. WIDDIN“" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Rustschuck; etwas fleckig, sonst gute Erhaltung. Befund Todd AEIP

 

Los-Nr.1153

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.4

Ausruf400 €
Zuschlag400 €

1870,10 Kr. rot mit sauber aufgesetztem blauen EKr. "OREAVA 26/VIII" (1871) auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Orsova, Marke oben links ein ausgerissener Zahn und der Umschlag links und in der Mitte leichte Altersflecken;  ein seltener Brief. Fotoattest Todd AEIP (2013)

Los-Nr.1168

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1854, entire letter from Burgos to Malta, carried by private ship, endorsed "p. Brig genio"

Los-Nr.1169

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf150 €
Zuschlag150 €

1840, entire letter from Ruscuk to Pesth, showing on reverse manuscript „Geräuchert….“ and 2 wax seals showing Imperial Double Eagle with monogram in centre, very fine

Los-Nr.1170

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag100 €

1840, entire letter from Nevrokop to Pesth, showing on reverse clear seal „NETTO DI FUORE ET DI DENTRO“ of Semlin, very fine

Los-Nr.1171

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf120 €
Zuschlag120 €

1840, entire letter from Rustchouk to Pesth, showing on reverse wax seal „SIGIL.SANITATIS SEMLINENSIS“ and handstamp „NETTO DI FUORE ET DI DENTRO“, very fine

Los-Nr.1172

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf120 €
Zuschlag120 €

1840, entire letter from Plovdiv to Pesth, showing on reverse clear wax seal „SIGIL.SANITATIS SEMLINENSIS“ and handstamp „SIGILIUM SANITATIS“, very fine

Los-Nr.1173

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1843, entire letter from Plovdiv to Pesth, showing on reverse nice Serbian wax seal „KONTUMACZ ALEKSINACKHI“, part of „SIGIL.SANITATIS SEMLINENSIS“ and handstamp „NETTO DI FUORA ET DI DENTRO“, very fine

Los-Nr.1174

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf300 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1845, entire letter from Tirnovo to Pesth, showing on reverse small negative oval Serbian „KONTUMACZ ALEKSINACKHI“ and Semlin handstamp „NETTO DI FUORA ET DI DENTRO“, very fine

Los-Nr.1175

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf300 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1846, entire letter from Plovdiv to Pesth, showing on reverse nice Serbian wax seal „KARANTINZ ALEKSINACKHI“ small Semlin wax seal and handstamp „NETTO DI FUORA ET DI DENTRO“, very fine and rare with this combination

Los-Nr.1176

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag200 €

1846, entire letter from Ruscuk to Pesth, showing on reverse nice Serbian wax seal „KARANTINZ ALEKSINACKHI“, very fine

Los-Nr.1177

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.GB 8A,9A

Ausruf400 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1854, 1d. red-brown and 2d. blue, plate 4, Wmk. Small Crown, perf. 16 (off centre; cut by scissors along design at top and bottom), cancelled with *Crown* obliterator used on envelope (faults and opened out for display) backstamped „BRITSH ARMY POST OFFICE AU ... 1854“ in blue as used in Varna to Epsom, Surrey. The 1854, 2d. is exceedingly rare cancelled with *Crown* obliterator. Greg Todd opinion (2015) stating in error ‚OXO‘ obliteration.

Provenance: J.B.Seymour (Robson Lowe auction 6 June 1951, lot 1055, then stated to be unique)

Robson Lowe Postal History auction (March 1988, lot 328)

Francois X. Piat collection (2015)

 

Los-Nr.1178

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.GB 8A

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag200 €

1854, 1d. red-brown, Wmk. Small Crown, perf. 16, vertical pair and single (faults, perfs. cut by scissors) cancelled in transit in London used on envelope backstamped „BRITISH ARMY JY 9 1854“, addressed to Dublin, Ireland. An early usage, the P.O. only opened in Varna on June 20, 1854. An attractive early cover from the ‚Assistant Surgeon Miller, H.M. 77th. Regiment“ correspondence to  Dublin. A pendant cover from the Miller correspondence is housed in the R.M.Phillips collection, National Postal Museum London, Vol. XVII, page 45. Greg Todd opinion (2014)

 

 

Los-Nr.1179

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.GB 8A

Ausruf150 €
Zuschlag160 €

1854, „BRITISH ARMY POST OFFICE AU 5 1854“ c.d.s. in blue from Varna struck on top flap of part entire mailed from the „Black Sea Fleet“ via Marseilles bearing 1854, 1d. red-brown, Wmk. Small Crown, perf. 16, strip of 3 (corner fault), cancelled on arrival in London, to Worthing. Greg Todd opinion (2015)

Provenance: Francois X. Piat (2015)

 

Los-Nr.1180

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf250 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1854, „BRITISH ARMY POST OFFICE JY 29 1854“ datestamp on reverse of unpaid  envelope (with decorative red crest on flap), rated ‚3’d. in ms. due on delivery, most probably mailed from a British Camp in Bulgaria to London. In July 1854 the British Forces were mainly gathered in Camps in Bulgaria. Greg Todd opinion (2013)

Provenance: Dr. Kelly Tighe (Spink 1997)

 

 

Los-Nr.1181

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf120 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1854, „Camp at Varna / 26 June 1854“, autographed lettersheet from Lieut. Col. Sir D.A. Cameron to the Assistant Postmaster in Camp at Varna relating to postal affairs, reading: “........letters of the 42nd. Regiment should be delivered without delay“. Greg Todd opinion (2015)

Provenance: Dr. G. Paprikoff 

 

 

Los-Nr.1182

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf250 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1854, „From Varna June 3rd. 1854“ endorsed on envelope via French P.O. in Constantinople (June 5), sent unpaid and charged „1s.3d.“ due to pay on arrival in Wingham. In addition  lettersheet headed „Camp 8 miles West of Varna, on the road to Shumla, June 7th.1854“  featuring interesting content „....to go by the Austrian mail tomorrow....“. Both items originating from the Hammond correspondance. Greg Todd opinion (2015).

 

Los-Nr.1183

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.GB 8A

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag200 €

1854, „Jena Bazaar August 12th 1854“ (near Shumla), entire letter franked by 1854 , 1d. red-brown, Wmk. Small Crown, perf. 16, block of 3 (one stamp with short perfs.) cancelled in London on arrival. Interesting Field Post related content:“...post is four days quicker at Varna as we are two days post from that place though it is only about 45 miles off....“. Greg Todd opinion (2015)

Provenance: Peter Chadwick(2007), Francois X. Piat (2015)

 

Los-Nr.1184

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf120 €
Zuschlag120 €

1854, „On Board the Kangaroo in Varna Bay Sept. 2“ (1854), envelope endorsed „Varna“ with content showing faint POST OFFICE BRITISH ARMY datestamp on reverse, to London charged ‚6‘ (pence) in ms. to be paid on delivery. Unusual 6 pence rate. Greg Todd opinion (2015)

 

Los-Nr.1185

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.GB 8A

Ausruf800 €
Zuschlag950 €

1854, „R.M.S. Avan, Baltchik Bay, 5 September 1854“, entire letter sent at double the Soldier’s rate franked with 1854, 1d. red-brown, Wmk. Small Crown, perf. 16,  two singles and two pairs, cancelled with faint *Crown* obliterator, (unclear) BRITISH ARMY POST OFFICE (in blue) and London arrival datestamps on reverse. The only double rate cover recorded from the British troops in Bulgaria and very probably the latest mail recorded from the British Military land office in Bulgaria, usual small imperfections, but a very important item in regard of the Crimean War in the Bulgarian area. The Expeditionary fleet sailed from Baltchik Bay to the Crimea two days later on September 7, 1854. Greg Todd opinion (2014)    

Provenance: E.E. Yates (Robson Lowe auction, July 1940, lot 271 )

 

Los-Nr.1186

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

CRIMEAN WAR: 1854, „From Alady, June 17th, 1854“ ms. notation on envelope from the Hammond correspondence, unusually posted through the French Field Post Office ‚ARMEE D’ORIENT / BAU A 19 JUIN 54“ , charged ‚10’d. due on receipt in Dover (civilian rate in error), rare and fine. Greg Todd opinion (2015). Also envelope from the same correspondance with ms. notation „Camp Devna, July 18th & July 20-23“ on front, posted through the British Army Field Post, adhesives lost. Interesting pair of covers 

 

Los-Nr.1187

Zustand

6

Katalog-Nr.Fr.13

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

French Forces in transit to / from the Crimea: 1853, Empire 20c. blue, clear to large margins (two scissor cuts in margin only), tied by „A.O.D.“ lozenge to envelope from a Camp near Varna showing „ARMEE D’ORIENT / BAU D. 30 NOV. 54“ datestamp to St.Jean de Luz. Signed Brun, Greg Todd opinion (2015)

Provenance: Francois X. Piat (2015)

 

 

Seiten