Los-Nr.6040

Katalog-Nr.19,18+11a,3a

Ausruf6.000 €
Zuschlag7.500 €

THURN&TAXIS - DUTCH INDIES: 1859, lettersheet with part of contents (small part of side flap missing) from Kassel to Samarang on the island of Java, paid till Singapore and franked with 1852/59, 10 sgr. orange, 5 sgr. purple (both clear to large margins), 1 sgr. on grey-blue and ½ sgr. on grey-green, with numeral "14" and adjacent "CASSEL 20/10 1859"; transported via Trieste (25.10.), Alexandria (1.11.) and Singapore, here charged with additional "25" cents for the transport with dutch ships to Batavia. A very attractive and rare letter. Signed Haferkamp, Kruschel and Pfenninger, certificate Sem BPP (2009)
Provenance: Fritz Kirchner (336. Heinrich Köhler-auction 2009)

1859, Briefhülle mit Teil des Inhalts (kleiner Teil der Seitenklappe fehlt) von Kassel nach Samarang auf der Insel Java, bezahlt bis Singapur und frankiert mit 1852/59, 10 Sgr. orange, 5 Sgr. violett (beide (noch) voll- bis breitrandig), 1 Sgr. auf graublau und ½ Sgr. auf graugrün, mit Nummer "14" und nebengesetztem "CASSEL 20/10 1859"; befördert über Triest (25.10.), Alexandria (1.11.) und Singapur, hier mit zusätzlichen "25" Cents für den Transport mit holländischen Schiffen nach Batavia belastet. Ein sehr schöner und seltener Brief. Signiert Haferkamp, Kruschel und Pfenninger, Zertifikat Sem BPP (2009)

Los-Nr.6060

Katalog-Nr.12,7

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag200 €

NETHERLANDS - DUTCH INDIES: 1871, double rate letter from "ROTTERDAM 3 JUL 71", endorsed "via Triest" to Padang with arrival mark (19.8.) on reverse, franked with 2 copies each 1867, 50 c. gold (small corner crease resp. paper break) and 5 c. blue. Despite the faults an attractive and scarce entire; just 5 % of the mail from the Netherlands to it's colonies in Asia were transported via Triest.