Los-Nr.6013

Katalog-Nr.41I, 38I

Ausruf3.000 €
Zuschlag4.800 €

AUSTRIA - EGYPT: 1869, quadruple rate registered envelope to Alexandria "poste restante" and forwarded to Cairo, franked with 1867, coarse printing 50 kr. brownish rose,  and 10 kr. blue (2), tied by cds. "SALZBURG STADT 11/9 69" with adjacent boxed "RECOM. No.  ". Seal on reverse cut out and envelope with slight transportation marks due to the high weight, still fine and very attractive. A very rare cover and most likely a unique usage of the 50 kr.-value. Certificate Dr. Ferchenbauer (1994)
Provenance: Pietro Provera (Corinphila 2014)
1869, Einschreibeumschlag der 4. Gewichtstufe nach Alexandria "poste restante" und weitergeleitet nach Kairo, frankiert mit 1867, Grober Druck 50 Kr. bräunlichrosa, und 10 Kr. blau (2), mit EKr. "SALZBURG STADT 11/9 69" mit nebengesetztem "RECOM. Nr.". Siegel auf der Rückseite ausgeschnitten und Umschlag mit leichten Transportspuren aufgrund des hohen Gewichts, sonst schöne und sehr attraktive Erhaltung. Ein sehr seltener Beleg und wohl einmalige Verwendung des 50 Kr.-Wertes. Fotoattest Dr. Ferchenbauer (1994)

Los-Nr.6025

Katalog-Nr.13a,11,8I

Ausruf8.000 €
Zuschlag14.500 €

Los-Nr.6039

Katalog-Nr.U13+24,42

Ausruf800 €
Zuschlag1.200 €

THURN&TAXIS - EGYPT: 1866, postal stationery envelope 2 kr. yellow with 1859/61, 15 kr. purple (full to large margins) and 1865, 3 kr. rose, rouletted, with numeral "220" and adjacent "FRANKFURT A.M. 16/4" via Trieste to Alexandria with arrival mark of the Austrian PO; very fine cover from the well-known Kalb correspondence.

1866, Ganzsachenumschlag 2 Kr. gelb mit 1859/61, 15 Kr. violett (voll bis breitrandig) und 1865, 3 kr. rosa, farblos durchstochen, mit Nr. "220" und nebengesetztem "FRANKFURT A.M. 16/4" über Triest nach Alexandria mit Ankunftsstempel der österreichischen Post; sehr schöner Beleg aus der bekannten Kalb-Korrespondenz.

Los-Nr.6066

Katalog-Nr.18

Ausruf1.500 €
Zuschlag2.300 €

UNITED STATES - EGYPT: 1860, envelope with imprint "U.S. Customs House, New Orleans. Collector's Office. Official Business" and endorsed "George S. Denison Spe. agt. & act. Coll. of Customs" to the Consul general at Alexandria, franked with 1861/67, 3 c. rose in block of 15, tied by "New Orleans La. Dec. 9, 1864" cds. and additional target cancels. The franking covered the rate via great Britain, but the letter was forwarded via Aachen (29.1.) and Trieste (1.1.), arrival mark of the Austrian PO (11.1.). Very Fine and highly exhibitable. Certificat PF (2005)
Provenance: Raymond Vogel (Siegel auction 2004)