19.-24. September 2022 in Wiesbaden

Los-Nr.289
Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag650 €

1 Kreuzer braun auf dünnem Papier, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem Kreisstempel "KIRCHHEIM U/TECK 5 NOV. 1861" auf kleiner Orts Briefhülle. Die Marke mit minimaler Wellung, sonst einwandfrei. Fotobefund Heinrich BPP (2022)

Los-Nr.290
Ausruf1.000 €
Zuschlag2.100 €

1 Kreuzer braun, gezähnt, dünnes Papier, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem Kreisstempel "URACH 28 5 NOV. 1861" auf Ortsbrief mit Rechnung einer Buchbinderei an den Gemeindevorsteher und zehn Tage später erneut aufgegeben, frankiert mit geschnittener 1 Kreuzer braun, mit der Quittung über den erhaltenen Rechnungsbetrag. Schöne und einwandfreie Erhaltung. Eine attraktive und in dieser Form äußerst ungewöhnliche 'Mischfrankatur' der gleichen Wertstufe. Fotoattest Heinrich BPP (2022)

Provenienz: John Boker jr. (1988)

Los-Nr.291
Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag1.400 €

6 Kreuzer grün, farbfrisch und teils ausgabetypisch, überwiegend jedoch sehr gut gezähnt, als Zufrankatur auf Ganzsachenumschlag 3 Kreuzer karmin (rechts mit kleinem Teil eines zusätzlichen Wertstempels), mit kleeblattförmig aufgesetzten Kreisstempeln "K:WÜRTT.FAHREND.POSTAMT 5/1 Z.16" und nebengesetztem Rahmenstempel "Stuttgart Bahnhof" nach Frankfurt am Main. Der untere Teil der Verschlussklappe beim Öffnen entfernt, sonst einwandfreie Erhaltung. Ein attraktiver Brief. Fotoattest Heinrich BPP (2022)

Los-Nr.292
Ausruf500 €
Zuschlag1.450 €

9 Kreuzer lilarot, farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, mit Kreisstempeln "K:WÜRTT.FAHREND.POSTAMT 11/11 Z.15" und nebengesetztem Rahmenstempel "Stuttgart Bahnhof" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Wien. Eine besonders attraktive Einzelfrankatur im Wechselverkehr mit Österreich in tadelloser Erhaltung. Fotoattest Heinrich BPP (2022)

Los-Nr.293
Ausruf10.000 €
Zuschlag48.000 €

18 Kreuzer orange, senkrechtes Paar und Einzelstück, zusammen mit drei Kreuzer karmin, alle farbfrisch, mit schöner Wappenprägung und üblich bis gut gezähnt, mit klar auf- und nebengesetztem Kreisstempel "STUTTGART 30 DEC. 1865" auf Briefkuvert über Triest, Alexandria und Singapur nach Bezoeki auf der Insel Java in Niederländisch Indien. In Alexandria wurde der Brief für den Weitertransport mit der britischen Post zusätzlich frankiert mit senkrechtem Viererstreifen Großbritannien 1865/67, 3 Pence rosa, übergehend entwertet durch "B01". Dieser Streifen wurde vor Jahrzehnten abgelöst und am Oberrand des Briefes befestigt um die württembergische Frankatur besser sichtbar zu machen; Herr Haub befestigte ihn leicht mit Falzen wieder an die ursprüngliche Stelle. Das Porto setzt sich zusammen aus 9 Kreuzern Vereinsporto, 15 österreichischen Neukreuzern Seeporto bis Alexandria und 52 Neukreuzern (= 1 britischer Shilling) britischem Porto bis Singapur. Für den Transport ab Singapur mit niederländischen Schiffen wurden vom Empfänger "25" Cents eingezogen. Rückseitig Transitstempel von Triest mit nebengesetztem "15/52" sowie rote Transitstempel von Singapur und Surabaya. Ein bemerkenswerter Brief in sehr schöner Erhaltung. Dies ist der einzig bekannte Brief von Württemberg über Triest nach Niederländisch Indien und einer der spektakulärsten Briefe der altdeutschen Staaten über die 'Overland mail'. Fotoatteste Thoma BPP (1992), van der Linden BPP (1996) und Heinrich BPP (2022)

Los-Nr.294
Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag750 €

6 Kreuzer blau, zwei Einzelwerte, beide farbfrisch und gut durchstochen, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem Kreisstempel "KORNTAL 25/3 67" auf kleinem blauem Briefkuvert in den Schweizer Kanton Bern. Eine schöne Mehrfachfrankatur. Fotoattest Heinrich BPP (2022)

Los-Nr.295
Ausruf300 €
Zuschlag1.350 €

6 Kreuzer hellblau und 1 Kreuzer hellgrün, beide farbfrisch und gut durchstochen, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem roten Einkreisstempel "STUTTGART FIL.BUR.II 18 5" auf Ganzsachenumschlag 3 Kreuzer karmin als Charge-Brief nach Landshut. Eine seltene und attraktive Frankaturkombination und mit dem roten Stempel von besonderem Reiz. Signiert Pfenninger und Fotoattest Heinrich BPP (2001)

Los-Nr.1001
Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag100 €

1918, red cross, 5C-10Fr, imperforated with sheet margins, ungummed as issued with hinge remainders, very fine (Scott B1-B9; $600,-)

Los-Nr.1002
Ausruf150 €
Zuschlag150 €

1882, 30 st. violet/light green, tied by small Tatar Pazardjik cds. to registered letter to Sofia, very fine

Los-Nr.1003
Ausruf200 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1882, 50 st. blue/orange rose, tied by small bilingual Sliven cds. to registered letter to Germany, very fine

Los-Nr.1004
Ausruf300 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

"RUSENSKA MILITARY CENSOR", large sensor label on reverse of registered envelope from Gorna Orjahovitsa Railroad Station to Prague. One of 3 reported. Opinion Penev.

Los-Nr.1005
Ausruf300 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1915. "COMMAND SAMOKOV CENSOR", large violet provisional  handstamp on cover to Sophia; the only recorded entire with this censor mark. Opinion Penev

Los-Nr.1006
Ausruf200 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1915, "CENSORSHIP COMMISSION ORHANIE / VIEWED", provisional censor mark clear on postcard to Sliven; franking cancelled by pen strokes. Just 3 strikes on entire reported. Opinion Penev.

Los-Nr.1007
Ausruf100 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1915. "STANIMAKA-COMMAND-PASSED", large violet provisional  censor mark on postcard to Sophia

Los-Nr.1008
Ausruf100 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1915, "CENSORSHIP COMMISSION IKHTIMAN / VIEWED", provisional censor mark clear on postcard with small bilingual cds.

Los-Nr.1009
Ausruf150 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1918, pre-printed military envelope for official mail between the units, used within the 49th infantry Regiment on the Salonika front with violet seal on front and reverse. Very rare in used condition.

Los-Nr.1010
Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag180 €

1882, 25 st. blue/light blue, two copies, tied by blue bilingual "PHILIPPOPLE 27 II 86" to registered letter via Gabovo to Kopenagen, Denmark, very fine, signed Mikulski

Los-Nr.1011
Ausruf100 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

OCCUPATION OF TURKEY: "KINGDOM OF BULGARIA-CENSORSHIP DEPARTEMENT-KARAGAACH", violett censor mark on postcard from Makri-Keli to Odrin with arrival mark.

Los-Nr.1012
Ausruf100 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

"ODRIN 17.V.918" good strike on cash paid postcard with violet dated Odrin censor mark, to Plovdiv

Los-Nr.1013
Ausruf120 €
Zuschlag140 €

1881, 5 pa., 10 pa. and 1-5 pia. perf. 13½ and 5 pa.,10 pa. and 1pia. perf. 11½, all in tête-bêche pairs, unused o.g., very fine

Los-Nr.1014
Ausruf120 €
Zuschlag130 €

1881, 5 pa.- 20 pa. and 5 pia. imperforated intête-bêche pairs, unused o.g., very fine

Los-Nr.1015
Ausruf500 €
Zuschlag440 €

1920, Coat of arms 1m., two singles tied by cds. "WILNO 24.X.20" to postcard with adjacent straight-line censor mark "Sekcja. Def. Refer. Pracy i Cenzury" to Warsaw with arrival mark, fine, very rare censor mark, certificate Ceremuga (2003) and signed Petriuk PZF with certificate (2021)

Los-Nr.1016
Ausruf500 €
Zuschlag440 €

1920, Coat of arms 2m. violett with upper sheet margin and overprint issue 4m. tied by cds. "WILNO 27 11 20" to registered cover to Vienna, with arrival mark on the reverse, there not deliverable with red note "inconnu" on reverse. On front two labels with handwritten "Nach Wien - Von Deutschland kein Postverkehr nach Wilna" and "zk: Wilna", minor age spots and creases due to transport, but an exceptionally rare and interesting letter sent by the well-known philatelist Pachonski, sign. Petriuk PZF with photo certificate (2021)

Los-Nr.1017
Ausruf300 €
Zuschlag240 €

1920, Surcharge Issue 6m., block of four with additional franking tied by cds. "WILNO -5 4 22" to front and reverse of value declared cover to Warsaw with arrival mark, stamps with minor imperfections, but a scarce and attractive cover, signed Petriuk PZF with certificate (2021)

Los-Nr.1018
Ausruf180 €
Zuschlag150 €

1920, 10m., two singles and 1921 Coat of arms 1m., three singles tied by cds. "WILNO 25 4 21" to reverse of registered value declared cover to Lodz, a fine and rare cover, signed Korzsen und Petriuk PZF with certificate (2021)

Los-Nr.1020
Ausruf360 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1921, 10m. tied by cds. "WILNO 16 7 21" to registered cover to Warsaw with arrival mark, small part of backflap missing, a rare stamp on commercial mail, certificate Petriuk PZF (2021)

Los-Nr.1021
Ausruf360 €
Zuschlag360 €

1921, 20m., two singles with additional franking tied by cds. "NOWA WILEJKA -1 10 21" to registered cover to Riedlingen, in addition Coat of arms 5m. with additional franking tied by cds. "NOWA WILEJKA 2.11.21" to cover to Riedlingen with polnish censor label "Cenzurowano", both covers with faults, but very scarce mail from this small town, two certificates Petriuk PZF (2021)

Los-Nr.1022
Ausruf200 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1921, 5m. single and 10m. as vertical pair tied by cds. "WILNO 17 III 22" to cover to Russia with transit mark of Moscow on reverse, very scarce, fine, signed Korzsen and Petriuk PZF with certificate (2021)

Los-Nr.1023
Ausruf300 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1921, 5m., three singles and 20m. tied by cds. "WILNO 22.1.22" to reverse of cover to Moscow with arrival mark, some minor ageing but the only known cover adressed to Russia and actually delivered, certificate Petriuk PZF

Los-Nr.1024
Ausruf150 €
Zuschlagunverkauft

1921, 5m. and 10m. and strip of three 20m. tied by cds. "WILNO 1 20.II.22" to reverse of registered express cover to Krakow, very fine and rare, signed Schmutz and Petriuk PZF with the latters certificate (2021)

Los-Nr.1025
Ausruf1.000 €
Zuschlag800 €

1921, 10m. two blocks of four and two singles tied by cds. "WILNO 18.III.22" to front and reverse of large format registered cover to Paris, France, the stamps and covers some faults, scarce, certificate Berbeka (2022)

Los-Nr.1026
AusrufGebot
Zuschlagunverkauft

1921, 10m. (faulty) tied by cds. "WILNO -2.11.22" to folded cover to Warsaw, scarce, signed Korszen and Petriuk PZF

Los-Nr.1027
Ausruf900 €
Zuschlag750 €

1921, 20m., 26 stamps, including two multiples tied by pen cross on front and reverse of parcel card for a parcel of 1.5 kg from NOWO-ŚWIĘCIANY 26/10 21 (today: Švenčionėliai / Lithuania) with "Linen" (cloth) as contents plus value indication 20,000 Marks. The parcel is addressed to Janina Sosabowska, Buczacz station (today: Butschatsch in Ukraine). Sender is J. Sosabowski, 9th Infantry Regiment of the Polish Legions", small imperfections as to be expected, it is not possible to determine if a delivery took place, nevertheless signed Schmutz and Petriuk PZF with certificate (2021)

Los-Nr.1028
Ausruf520 €
Zuschlag420 €

 1921, Kosciuszko and Mickiewicz 20 m. tied by cds. "WILNO -3 10 21" to request of an enquiry for a registered letter with adjacent cds. "SOPOCKINIE 24.X.21", folded in the middle and punched at right, stamp with few imperfections of virtual no importance, a very attractive and unique usage, signed Korzsen and Petriuk PZF with the latters certificate (2021)

Los-Nr.1029
Ausruf900 €
Zuschlag750 €

1921, Entry of the Poles into Vilnius 100m. imperforated as horizontal pair tied by cds. "NOWO-SWIECIANY 16.II.22"  (today: Švenčionėliai / Lithuania) to complete parcel card to Rozyszcze (today Ukraine) with 23stamps Poland Postage due 50m. on reverse as delivery fee, with arrival mark, despite few imperfections a very attractive and extremely rare usage with only 4 known parcel cards in total, signed Petriuk PZF with certificate (2021)

Los-Nr.1030
Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag360 €

3 kr. brownish carmine, used on small piece, fine, scarce,