Used for lot[min] lot[max filters used in emails, not UI, ui is hidden by css

Seiten

Los-Nr.20227

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag80 €

FRANCE – Brunel, Georges: La Poste à Paris depuis sa création jusqu' à nos jours (1920), 396 pages, with 372 illustrations, hardcover. Inside is an ex libris bookplate by Pedro-Antonio de Guezala y Ayrivie (1889–1956), a spanish artist, philatelist and literature collector. Rare! Estimate: 120 Euro

Los-Nr.20228

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf125 €
Zuschlag63 €

FRANCE – Brunel, Georges: Le timbre-post français étude historique et anecdotique de la poste et du timbre en France et dans les colonies françaises (1896), 302 pages, the original had a coloured paper wrapper, this copy is a wonderful half leather bibliophile binding. The endpapers and paper edges partly with slight toning. Estimate: 250 Euro

Los-Nr.20229

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag110 €

FRANCE – Brunel, Georges: Les Émissions de Timbres-Poste Française de 1849. Étude Historique à Philatélique (2nd edition 1929, 301 pages + 10 plates, softcover; PLUS: Dillemann, Paul: Description Générale des Timbres-Poste de l'Emission Bordeaux 1870–1871 (1929), 249 pages, limited special edition of 50 copies, this is No. 9 with dedication/signature of the author; the front of the paper cover is separated from the book, but here fixed by a glassine binding around it, also housed in a bibliophile box. Rare work; PLUS: Dubois, Henri: Histoire Postale du Département des Pyrénées-Orientales, 140 pages, softcover. Estimate: 120 Euro 

Los-Nr.20230

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag70 €

FRANCE – Brunel, Georges: Les Mutations des Bureaux de Poste de Paris de l'origine 1760 à nos jours (1934), 42 pages, softcover; PLUS: Chamboissier, Léon: La Poste a Paris pendant le Siege et sous la Commune 1870–1871, 85 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Beaufond, E. H. de: Catalogue des Marques Postales dites “Noms Révolutionnaires” 1793 (1945), 54 pages, softcover, rare; PLUS: Desmonts, Michel: Les Postes Locales 1758–1810 et la Petite Poste de Rouen 1778–1800 (1932), 41 pages, softcover; PLUS: Chapier, G. / Demange, V.: Les Vignettes de Colis Postaux de Paris (1933), 20 pages, softcover. Good ensemble. Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20231

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag50 €

FRANCE – Chase, Carrol: Les Cachets de routes du Bureau Central de Paris 1838–1856 (1937), 48 pages, half leather hardcover with gold title imprint on spine. This is No. 11 of the 25 copies printed. Good condition. Rare. Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20232

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf150 €
Zuschlag300 €

FRANCE – Chauvet, Michèle (+ Alain Trinquier for the 2nd vol.): Les Colonies Françaises. Tarifs et Service Postal 1848–1878 Les Colonies d'Amerique (2008), 440 pages, hardcover, dedication by the author for T. Bjäringer; PLUS Les Colonies Françaises. Tarifs et Service Postal 1848–1878 Les Colonies d'Asie et d'Océanie, 526 pages, hardcover, both books as new. Former publisher's price: 285 Euro. Out of print! Estimate: 300 Euro

(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. ->  Information on shipping for the literature auction)

Los-Nr.20233

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag170 €

FRANCE – Chauvet, Michèle: La collection La Fayette. Timbres mythiques de France (2003), 297 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, signed by the author and dedicated to T. Bjäringer; PLUS: Chauvet, Michèle & Brun, Jean-François: Cérès 1849. La Première Émission de France et ses Usages Postaux de la collection Joseph Hackmey (publ. by D. Feldman 2009). IV + 193 pages, hardcover, both books as new. Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20234

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag50 €

FRANCE – Chauvet, Michelle: L'Empire Lauré (2020), 304 pages, hardcover, including a personal letter of the author to T. Bjäringer; PLUS: Chauvet/Duteau: La vie quotidienne dans les lazarets. Vivre ou mourir, 60 pages, softcover. Both as new. Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20235

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf80 €
Zuschlag40 €

FRANCE – De Pomyers, Comte Olivier: Les Précursors des Colonies Françaises (1935), 1 + 68 + pages, softcover;  PLUS: De Pomyers, Comte Olivier: Les Premiers Timbres de Colonies Françaises (1957), 157 pages. 60 special numbered copies printed, this is No. 15. Softcover, Good condition. Rare! Estimate: 160 Euro

Los-Nr.20236

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf75 €
Zuschlag75 €

FRANCE – Delrieu, Henri / Moutafoff, L.-J.: Marques postales et oblitérations du Comté de Nice. Les Alpes-Maritimes 85–87 (1947), 274 pages, 1 map, 4 tabl., softcover, number IX/L, signed and dedicated. Estimate: 150 Euro

@Heinrich Köhler auction 364, 21.3.2017, lot No. 10063, No. 2/50, 130 Euro + 20%

Los-Nr.20237

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf175 €
Zuschlag420 €

FRANCE – Devaux, Alexandre: Les papiers et parchemins timbrés de France, ancien régime 1673–1781 (Lille 1911), 376 pages, perfectly bound in a beautiful bibliophile hardcover, inside ex libris Monge y Pineda, not in Crawford, very good condition and very rare! Estimate: 350 Euro

Los-Nr.20238

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf225 €
Zuschlag113 €

FRANCE – Doé, F.: Les Estampiles postales françaises (1900), 8 + 415 pages + 4 p., originally published with a coloured wrapper, this copy is privately bound in half leather, good condition, rare! PLUS: Doé, P.: Les Chiffres-Taxe de France 1858–1928 (1929), 44 pages, hardcover; not common; PLUS: Chapellier, Marcel: Les Oblitérations des Bureaux de Paris sur les timbres au type Sage 1876–1900 (1952), 109 pages, softcover, with author's dedication; PLUS: Blanc, Emmanuel: Les Anciens Timbres Français et leurs oblitérations (1946), 168 pages, softcover (the cover is loose); PLUS: Cailler, André: Le 20 Centimes Emission du Siège de Paris de 1870. Reconstitution du Panneau D4 (1958), format ca. A4, 27 pages, softcover; PLUS:  Cailler, André: Etude de la Grande Cassure du 25 Centimes Cérès de 1871 et de ses Remplaçants (1955), 26 pages + 2 photoplates, softcover. A nice ensemble of rare publications! Estimate: 450 Euro

Los-Nr.20239

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag60 €

FRANCE – Dubus, L.: Les Acheminées ou Forwarded Français (1944), 48 pages + supplement (1975), 40 pages, both softcover, good condition; PLUS: Bouvet, P.: Les Commandes de Timbres ètrangers a la Monnaie de Paris (1948), 47 pages, softcover; PLUS: Chase, Dr. Carroll/Lenain, Louis; Les Bureaux Français a l'Etranger du XVI' siècle à 1817. Les bureaux étranger à Rome avant 1810 (1961), 80 pages, softcover; PLUS: Carnévale-Mauzan, Marino: La Purification des Lettres en France et a Malta (1960), 75 page, softcover; PLUS: Lenain, Louis: Les Marques Postales du Bureau Français de Genève 1669–1798 (1955), 32 pages, softcover, some toning; PLUS: Lorne, Henri: Catalogue des Cachets des Bureaux de Passe (1954), 23 pages, softcover. Most items in good condition. Estimate: 120 Euro

Los-Nr.20240

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf35 €
Zuschlag35 €

FRANCE – Dubus, L.: Marques Postales, Series with No. 16 (La Charente Inférieure (1958, 64 pages), 30 (La Haute-Garonne (1945, 42 pages), 48 La Manche (1945, 50 pages), 57 Le Nord (1947, 90 pages), 61 Le Pas-de-Calais (1945), 52 pages), 68-88-84 Le Rhone et La Loire (1957, pp. 65–150), 78 Le Var (1949, 64 pages). No. 48, 57 and 78 are signed by the author with the numbers 17/25, 35/35 and 23/25. Contemporary preservation. Estimate: 70 Euro

Los-Nr.20241

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf150 €
Zuschlag150 €

FRANCE – Dumont, G.-A.-L. / Janet, H.: 20 centimes Empire lauré, type 2 1868–1871 (1938), 44 pages (large format), 13 plates, signed Dumont, softcover; PLUS: 20 centimes Empire non lauré, type retouché 1860–1868, 34 pages, 6 plates, softcover. Both together in a slip case and in good condition. Very rare! Estimate: 300 Euro

Los-Nr.20242

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag20 €

FRANCE – Durant, Oswald: Les Timbres des Colonies Françaises (1943), 216 pages, softcover; PLUS: de Vinck de Winnezeele, Baron: Projet de Statut des Variétés pour les Timbres des Bureaux Français et des Colonies émis de 1852 à 1918 (1929), 47 pages, softcover; PLUS: Histoire des Timbres-Poste au Type Sage 1875–1976 (1980), 223 pages, softcover. Estimate:80 Euro

Los-Nr.20243

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag90 €

FRANCE – Dutau, Guy: La Désinfection du Courrier en France et dans es Pays Occupés. Histoire, réglements, lazarets, pratiques (2nd edition 2021). Format A4, XXXII + 825 pages, hardcover, with a letter and a dedication of the author to Tomas Bjäringer. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20244

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag100 €

FRANCE – Etude sur les accidents des clichés du 25 cent Cérès 1872–75: the three types and the hundreds of varieties. As the author A. Riom himself writes on September 1, 1942 ("Exemplaire Unique"). The extensive privately bound book contains photos and full-page enlarged photos of the varieties. It is truly unique in this way. Well preserved. Estimate: 200 Euro

Los-Nr.20245

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag100 €

FRANCE – Ferrier, Maurice: La Poste aux Armées (1975), 445 pages, hardcover with dust jacket; PLUS: Bianchi, Paolo: The history of the mail organization inside the Greatest Army of the XIX century (2022), 144 pages, bilingual (French/English), hardcover with dust jacket. Both books in very good condition.. Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20246

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag85 €

FRANCE – Fontaines, R. de: Histoire Postale ou Territoire de Belfort (1961), 259 + 30 pages, bibliophile bound hardcover with title imprint on spine; PLUS: Barrier, Louis: Essai sur “Les Semeuses” (1952), 231 pages, softcover; PLUS: Marques Postales et Oblitérations de Savoie 1792–1975 (1960), 32 pages, softcover; PLUS: Hermand, Paul: Notes sur l'Emission Provisoire des Timbres-Poste Français dits de “Bordeaux” (1901, 45 + 4 pages, hardcover with silver title imprint, good condition, rare study! Estimate: 200 Euro

Los-Nr.20247

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf70 €
Zuschlag110 €

FRANCE – François, L.: Guerre de 1870–1871. Les Correspondances par Ballon Monté du siége de Paris (1925), 119 pages, 1 tableau, illustrated, half leather bound, good condition. With a dedication. No 17 of a special print. Good condition; PLUS: Lhéritier, Gérard: Les Ballon Montes. Boules de Moulins Pigeongrammes Papillons de Metz (1994), 310 pages, hardcover, as new; PLUS: Lhéritier, Gérard: Collection 1870. Ballon Montés Boules de Moulins. Valeurs & Références, Edition 2000, in five languages, 432 pages, hardcover, as new. Nice lot! Estimate: 140 Euro

Los-Nr.20248

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag40 €

FRANCE – Frank, P. de: Les marques postales de la Grande armée par son histoire, 1805–1808 (1948), 285 pages, softcover. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20249

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag20 €

FRANCE – Gachot, Henri: Histoire de la Poste aux Lettres a Strasbourg (1964), 291 pages, hardcover, good condition; PLUS: Lagassagne, Jean: Les Bureaux de Poste du département de l'Aveyron. (11) 1695–1876 (1975), 136 pages, softcover, with a dedication of the author to Jean Storch, the ex libris of Storch is inside! Nice item! Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20250

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag60 €

FRANCE – Germain, Pierre: Le 25 centimes Cérès de 1871 au type I. Reconstitution des planches dans l'ordre numerique d'après les défauts des clichés (1952), 289 pages, hardcover; No. 94 of a special edition, signed by the author + publisher; hardcover; PLUS same author/title, but subtitle: Méthode pratique pour trouver la place d'un timbre dans l'un des six panneaux (1952), hardcover, both in good condition. Estimate: 120 Euro

Los-Nr.20251

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag60 €

FRANCE – Germain, Pierre: Le 25 centimes Cérès de 1871 au type II (2 volumes 1963), vol. 1: 230 pages, vol. 2: 138 pages, ca. 700 illustrations, softcover. Good condition. Estimate: 120 Euro

Los-Nr.20252

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag200 €

FRANCE – Issanchou, Henri: Le livre d'or des Postes (1885), 230 pages, bibliophile bound as half leather hardcover, not in Crawford, rare; PLUS: Pothion, Vincent: Nomenclature des Bureaux de Postes Français 1852–1876. Petits & gros chiffres cotés (1988), 107 pages, softcover; PLUS: 3 small brochures written by Thouvignon, F. (1953–1955). All in good condition. Estimate: 120 Euro

Los-Nr.20253

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag100 €

FRANCE – Jouaust, D.: Tablettes Quotidiennes du Siége de Paris. Raconté par la Lettre-Journal (1871), 98 pages, bibliophile half leather bound, except some foxing good condition, very rare study! PLUS: Maincent, Paul: Genése de la Poste Aérienne du Siége de Paris (1952), 113 pages, No. 259/1000, softcover, good condition; PLUS: Michel, Yves F.: Les Vignettes Françaises d'Aviation, 23 pages, softcover. Estimate: 200 Euro

Los-Nr.20254

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf80 €
Zuschlag260 €

FRANCE – Langlois, M. / Veneziani, Eug.: Nomenclature Générale des bureaux de Poste Français … avec indication des griffes oblitérantes ,,, attribuées 1849–76 (1926), 279 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Colonge, Baron Alfred de: Moyen de Transporter Les Lettres … (1845), 28 pages, some age foxing, not listed in the Crawford Catalogue, hardcover; PLUS: Delort, P. / Robert, E. / Vonoven, J.: Lettre M. le General Trochu La Verite sur La Poste Pendant le Siége (Paris 1871), 30 pp., hardcover, not listed in Crawford cat.; some age foxing; PLUS: Les Tarifs Posteaux Français 1627–1969 (by different authors 1982, 383 pages, + Errata & Addenda, 14 pages, both in good condition. Estimate: 160 Euro

Los-Nr.20255

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf150 €
Zuschlag460 €

FRANCE – Langlois, M. & Bourselet. V.: Les Oblitérations des Bureaux de Poste des Colonies Françaises (1927), 56 pages 35 maps and 431 illustrations, privately bound, a rare work “on Japon paper" (only 8 copies produced like this, No. 6, signed by both authors. Bibliophile binding with a slip case. A real bibliophilic rarity. In good condition. Estimate: 300 Euro

Los-Nr.20256

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag25 €

FRANCE – Langlois, Maurice & Gilbert, Gérard: Catalogue des estampilles et marques postales d'Alsace-Lorraine 1698 à 1870, 276 pages, beautiful hardcover binding, the book block is slightly loose; PLUS: Catalogue des Oblitérations d'Alsace-Lorraine sur Timbres 1849–1871 (1953), 75 pages, softcover. Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20257

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag20 €

FRANCE – Leralle, André: Les Armées de la Revolution et leurs Marques Postales 1791–1803 (1954), 47 pages, softcover, with author's dedication on the cover; PLUS: Lautier, André: Nomenclature des Cachets a date manuels … 1884–1969, 82 pages, softcover, dedication/signature of the author inside; PLUS: François, L.: Les cachets et oblitérations de la Poste française aux armées, 1849–1870 (1929), 100 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Leralle, André: Les Marques Postales Françaises de Hambourg pendant l'Occupation Napoléonieenne 1806–1814 (1946), 32 pages, 1 map, softcover. – All in good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20258

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag70 €

FRANCE – Lettré, J.-Claude: Les Transmissions du Courrier. Pendant le Sége de Paris Guerre de 1870–1871 (2006), 256 pages, hardcover, as new; PLUS: La Poste Pigeons Voyageurs. Souvenir du Sége de Paris, 24 pages, softcover, some faults. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20259

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf150 €
Zuschlag140 €

FRANCE – Lorne, Henry: Monographie des Timbres-Poste de l'Emission de Bordeaux 1870–1871 (1951), 23 pages, softcover; PLUS: Guyot. Jean: 20 c. Empire Français (No. 22). Répertoire des Défauts du Panneau B (3e tirage) (1961), 35 pages, No. 117/250, softcover; PLUS: Serrane, F.: Timbres-Taxe. Carrés de France 1849–1870 (1931), 65 pages, with author's dedication, softcover (a rare book! PLUS: Juvenel/Guyot: 20c Empire non Lauré. Type retouché (1860–1868). Repertoire des défauts du panneau A, 3e tirage (1956), 24 pages + 6 photoplates, No. 150/600, softcover; PLUS: Storch, J. & Françon, R.: Monographie des Timbres au Type Blanc de France (1972), 207 pages + supplement, 16 pages. This is No. 14 of 200 numbered copies. Softcover; PLUS: Legendre, James: Bureaux Speciaux et Franchises des originies a 1876 (1963), 182 pages, softcover; PLUS: Fontaine,  E.-R. & Fromaigaet, Dr. J.: Les Constances du 20c. Empire Laure, type II, ex No. 3, 6, 11, 23 of Le Monde  des Philatelistes, No.  85 of 500 copies, hardcover; PLUS: Meinertzhagen, L.: Les planches de l'emission de Bordeaux (1925), 7 pages, 16 plates, softcover. - All the items are in good condition for their age! Estimate: 300 Euro

Los-Nr.20260

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag50 €

FRANCE – Mathieu, Armand: Catalogue des Cachets a date de France sur “Sage” (1985), 53 pages, softcover; PLUS: Henrioud, Marc: Les Anciennes Postes Fribourgeoises 1587–1848 (1906), 38 pages, not in Crawford, softcover; PLUS: Noél, Gilbert: Catalogue des Marques d'entrée en France 1800–1838. Provenances d'Europe (1961), 45 pages, softcover; PLUS: Noél, Gilbert: Catalogue des Marques et cachets d'entrée en France 1800–1881. Provenances d'Europe (1957), 63 pages, softcover; PLUS: Langlois, Maurice & Gilbert, Gérard: Catalogue des Estampilles & Marques Postales d'Alsace et de Lorraine 1698 à 1870 (1937), 276 pages, 2maps, softcover (cover on side loose), but with signature of both authors! PLUS: Tournier, Gaston & Strowski, Stéphane: Les obliterations mécaniques françaises (1927), 255 pages, hardcover. In addition 4 small obliteration catalogues from 1951–1957. Most publications in good condition. Valuable lot! Estimate: 200 Euro

Los-Nr.20261

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf75 €
Zuschlag75 €

FRANCE – Maury, Arthur: Histoire des timbres-poste Français, Enveloppes, Bandes, Cartes, Timbres-Télégraphe et Téléphone. Essais, Marques Postales et Obliterations (2 parts 1907/1908), 648 pages, hardcover, with ex libris L.N. & M. Williams, in good condition. Estimate: 150 Euro

Los-Nr.20262

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag200 €

FRANCE – Munk, Herbert: Kohl-Handbook, part France. This is a copy of the typewritten manuskript of the translation into French language, possibly by Louis Ernest Meinertzhagen (1887–1941), 345 pages, privatly bound, for the time in a good condition. Unique! Estimate: 200 Euro?

Seiten