Used for lot[min] lot[max filters used in emails, not UI, ui is hidden by css

Seiten

Los-Nr.20551

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag30 €

BERMUDA – Holmes, Henry Robert: The Postage Stamps of Bermuda. With Chapters on the Postal Stationary (1932), 93 pages, hardcover. PLUS: Poole, W. H.: Bermuda (1911), 39 pages, softcover; PLUS: Forand, Michel / Freeland, Charles: Bermuda Mails to 1865. An Inventory of the Postal Markings (1995), 118 pages, softcover, with dedication of Freeland to T. Bjäringer; PLUS: Arnell, J. C. / Ludington, M. H.: The Bermuda Packet Mails and the Halifax–Bermuda Mail Service 1806 to 1886 (1989), 161 pages, softcover. All items in good condition. Estimate: 120 Euro

Los-Nr.20552

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag54 €

BERMUDA – Ludington, M. H.: Bermuda. The Post Office, Postal Markings and Adhesive Stamps (1962), 283 pages, hardcover, No. 154 of 265 copies printed; PLUS: Supplement (1968), 36 pages, 14 photo plates, hardcover. Both items in excellent condition. Estimate: 120 Euro

Los-Nr.20553

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf25 €
Zuschlag60 €

BRITISH HONDURAS – Matheson, Ian A.: The Postage Stamps and Postal History of British Honduras 1767–1902 (1989), b/w print of a specialised collection, hardcover, limited BPSC edition No. 66 of 75 copies printed. Good condition. Estimate: 50 Euro

Los-Nr.20554

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag20 €

BRITISH WEST INDIES – Britnor, L. E.: The History of the Sailing Packets to the West Indies (1973), 172 + 3 pages, hardcover, good condition. PLUS: Stone, Robert, G.: A Caribbean Neptune: The Maritime Postal Communications of the Greater and Lesser Antilles in the 19th Century (1993), 357 pages, hardcover, good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20555

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag40 €

BRITISH WEST INDIES – Harris, Leo J.: Postal History and a Listing of Prephilatelic Postmarks (1986), 142 pages, hardcover with gold title imprint on spine; PLUS: Britnor, L. E.: British West Indies Postal rates up to 1900 (1977), 52 pages, softcover; PLUS: Forand, Michel / Freeland, Charles: Philatelic Bibliography of the British West Indies Part 2 - Public Auction Catalogues (June 2004), 21 pages, softcover; PLUS: Westley, H. C.: The Early Postal History of the British West Indies and North America (2nd edition 1972), 34 + III pages, stapled; PLUS: Bynof-Smith, H.: Forged Postage Stamps of the Americas (1991), 204 pages, loose-leaf in a slipcase; mostly in good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20556

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf25 €
Zuschlag13 €

BRITISH WEST INDIES  – Lowe, Robson: The Codrington Correspondence 1743–1851 (1951), VIII + 112 + IX + XII pages, hardcover, good condition; PLUS: Scheina, Robert L.: Latin America's Wars. The Age of the Professional Soldier, 1900–2001 (2003), 530 pages, softcover, as new. Estimate: 50 Euro

Los-Nr.20557

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf25 €
Zuschlag45 €

BRITISH WEST INDIES – Osborne, John: Guide to the West Indies, Madeira, Mexico, Northern South America, etc., with charts and other illustrations (4th edition London 1846), 310 pages, hardcover (newly bound), good condition; PLUS: Migliavacca, Giorgio: The Royal Mail Steam Packet Company. The legendary Days of the Caribbean Mail Packet Ships (1985), 41 pages, softcover, good condition; PLUS: Koebel, W. H.: Anglo-South American Handbook for 1921 (incorporating Mexiko and Central America), CXIX + 929 pages, hardcover, in good condition (only the binding is slightly loose). Estimation:  50 Euro

Los-Nr.20558

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf35 €
Zuschlag32 €

CAYMAN ISLANDS – Aguilar, E. F. / Saunders, P. T.: The Cayman Islands. Their Postal History, Postage Stamps and Postmarks (1962), 111 pages + map, hardcover; PLUS: Giraldi, Thomas E. / McCann, Peter R.: The Postal History of the Cayman Islands (1989), 172 pages, hardcover. Both items in good condition. Estimate: 70 Euro

Los-Nr.20559

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag30 €

COSTA RICA – Castro-Harrigan, Alvaro: El Correo Ferroviario de Costa Rica Travelling Post Offices  (2009), bilingual book (Spanish/English), 179 pages, hardcover, as new; PLUS: Yudin, Richard: The Railways of Costa Rica (2000), 64 pages, softcover; PLUS: Society of Costa Rica Collectors: Airmail Postal History of Costa Rica (1999), 121 pages, softcover. All items in good condition. Estimate: 120 Euro

Los-Nr.20560

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf30 €
Zuschlag130 €

COSTA RICA – Frajola, Richard C. / Mayer, Frederick R.: The Postal History of Costa Rica to 1883 (2009), 187 pages, hardcover, as new; PLUS: O'Neill, Fred: Costa Rica. Centenario de su primera emisión postal (2003), 190 pages, softcover, good condition. Estimate: 60 Euro

Los-Nr.20561

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag40 €

COSTA RICA – Harland, H. H.: Costa Rica (1913), 11 pages, softcover; PLUS: Sáenz Mata, Carlos: Era de Oro de la Filatelia Costarricense 1863–1903 (1984), 254 pages, softcover; PLUS: Antologia Filatelica Costarricense (1971), 183 + 1 pages, softcover; PLUS: O'Neill G., Fred: Los Timbres proporcionales de 1884–1888 y su utilization como sellos de Correos (1971), 48 pages, softcover; PLUS: Bonilla Lara, Alvaro: Costa Rica. Los Sellos de Guanacaste (1951), 10 pages; stapled; PLUS: Alvarez P., Ricardo: Los Resellos Guanacaste (1985), 22 pages, softcover; PLUS from the same author: Costa Rica. La Serie de 1901 (1991), 28 pages; PLUS: Moorhouse, Brian: Costa Rica. Photographic Artwork and Essays from the American Bank Note Company Archives circa 1910–1950 (2002), 32 pages, softcover. All titles in fair condition. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20562

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf25 €
Zuschlag13 €

COSTA RICA – Hernandez, Raul F.: Costa Rica. 1881–82 & 1883 U.P.U. Surcharges, Forgeries & Fantasies (2nd edition 2019), 74 pages, softcover; PLUS: Fossum, Earl G. / Mena, Hector R.: Index to Costa Rican Philatelic Literature 1863–1992, part I: 64 pages, part II 59 pages, softcover; PLUS: The Oxcart (journal). Content: Vol I: No. 1/1960: p. 1–44, No. 2/1961, p. 45–126; No. 4/1961, P. 127–161; Vol. II, No. 1/1961, 59 pages, No. 3/1962, p. 61–99, privately bound as softcover. Estimate: 50 Euro

Los-Nr.20563

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf25 €
Zuschlag25 €

COSTA RICA – Mayer, Frederick R.: Collection of Costa Rica (SPINK auction catalogue from October 22, 2008); PLUS a photocopy documentation of the original Frederick Mayer collection, 8 frames – Costa Rica: 1863–1900, ringbinder with colour and b/w copies, both in good condition, ex Brian Moorhouse. Estimate: 50 Euro

Los-Nr.20564

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf20 €
Zuschlag20 €

COSTA RICA – Mitchell, H. Dana: Costa Rica. Postal Stationary 1883–1953 (1998), 25 + 12 pages, softcover; PLUS: Saenz Mata, Dr. Carlos: Catalogo de Enteros Postales (1984), 31 pages, softcover; PLUS: Mitchell, H. D.: Costa Rican Postal Stationary (article from the Costa Rican Philatelist, 1953/54, photocopies, privately hardbound; PLUS: Bialikamien G., Enrique: Costa Rica. Tarjetas Postales de 1923 (2006), 28 pages, softcover, with dedication of the author for Brian (Moorhouse). Good condition. Estimate: 40 Euro

Los-Nr.20565

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag20 €

COSTA RICA – Sáenz Mata, Dr. Carlos: Catálogo de Sellos Postales de Costa Rica (1953), 74 pages (a few pages toned), hardcover with golden title imprint on spine; PLUS: Sáenz Mata, Dr. Carlos: Catálogo de Sellos Postales de Costa Rica (Especializado) (1978), 104 pages, softcover + Additions and Corrections (1987, 12 pages); PLUS: Mena, Hector R.: Costa Rica. Postal Catalogue (4th edition 2014), without continuous pagination, softcover; PLUS: Fossum, Earl G.: The Costa Rica Checklist, highly specialised for the advanced collector …(1963), without continuous pagination (the pages with paper edge tint, hardcover. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20566

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag140 €

COSTA RICA – Saenz Mata, Dr. Carlos: Catalogo de Timbres Fiscales de Costa Rica (1954), without pagination (ca. 56 pages), hardcover; PLUS: McP. Jones, William: Priced Catalogue of the Revenue Stamps of Cuba (1st edition 1990), 155 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Bonilla Lara, Alvaro: History of the Revenue Stamps of Costa Rica 1870–1970 (1996), 261 pages, softcover. All 3 items in good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20567

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf125 €
Zuschlag140 €

COSTA RICA – Great Philatelic Collections of Costa Rica (VII volumes). Vol. I: The 1910 Issue (Abraham Gelber collection, softcover, 2011, 60 copies printed); PLUS Vol. II Postal History of Costa Rica: The Emergency Issues of 1911 (Alvaro Castro-Harrigan collection, 80 pages, hardcover, No. 39 of 60 printed copies; PLUS Vol. III Costa Rica: From 1800 to the 1889 Correos Overprint Issue (Roland Nordberg Collection, 123 pages, hardcover, No. 50 of 60 copies printed; PLUS Vol. IV/2013: Costa Rica Tax Labels / The Soto Joven Issue / Scadta: Its Presence in Costa Rica (119 pages, hardcover, No. 22 of 50 copies printed); PLUS Vol. V: The First Issue (The Alvaro Castro-Harrigan Collection, 150 pages, hardcover, No. 33 of 50 copies printed); PLUS Vol. VI: The 1905 Emergency Surcharges + The 1907 Issue (The Alvaro Castro-Harrigan Collections, 2014, 175 pages, hardcover, No. 28 of 50 copies printed); PLUS Vol. VII: Costa Rica: The Railway Mail 1873 –Mid XX Century (The Alvaro Castro-Harrigan Collection, 2016, 310 pages, hardcover, No. 18 of 50 copies printed). All books in excellent condition, published by the Costa Rica Revenue & Postage Society. Rare series! Estimate: 250 Euro  

(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. ->  Information on shipping for the literature auction)

Los-Nr.20568

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf30 €
Zuschlag30 €

CUBA – Abreu Pérez, José Ignacio: Catalogo Historico Postal de Cuba (1855–1898) (1996), 255 pages, softcover; PLUS: Guerra Aguiar, J. L.: Estudio sobre la Primera Emision Postal de Antillas Españolas (1976), 133 pages, softcover; PLUS: Jones, Wm. McP. / Roy jr., R. J.: A Handbook of the Stamps of Cuba. Part I: The Spanish Dominion 1855–1898 (1982), VII + 87 pages + 4 photo plates, loose leaves; PLUS: Echenagusía, Carlos: Plancheo y tabla de Localización de los sellos sobrecargados Y ¼ (1990), 18 pages, softcover. All items without major faults. Estimate: 60 Euro

Los-Nr.20569

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag70 €

CUBA – Andreini, J. M.: Puerto-Principe. An Interesting Issue of Stamps in Cuba (1904), 57 pages, hardcover. No 31 of 50 copies printed. With an original letter of the author. Very good condition. Rare! Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20570

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf25 €
Zuschlag80 €

CUBA – Armengol Bosch, Manuel / Rosell i Soler, F. Xavier: Falsos Postales Antillas, Cuba y Filipinas (1992), 103 pages, softcover; PLUS: Prats, Ignacio: Correo Interior de la Habana. Habilitados Y ¼ – Surcharge / The local Mail Service of Habana (1983), 32 pages + 1 plate, softcover; PLUS: García, Rafael R.: El Correo Aéreo en Cuba. Primeros vuellos Nacionales Internacionales … (1937), 40 pages, softcover; all without major defects. Estimate: 50 Euro

Los-Nr.20571

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag40 €

CUBA – Echenagusía, Carlos: Historia Postal de Cuba. La Intervención Norteamericana / Postal History of Cuba. US administration 1898–1902 (2012), 253 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Echenagusía, Carlos: Primera emisión de Antillas y Emisiones Isabelinas / First issue of Spanish Antilles and Isabelinas emissions 1855 / 1864–1869 (2015), 263 pages, hardcover. Both items as new. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20572

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag40 €

CUBA – Guerra Aguiar, J. L.: Five brochures with softcovers – Estudio sobre los Habilitados de Puerto Principe y sus Falsificaciones (1971, 73 pages + a photocopy of this brochure), PLUS: La Empresa de Correos Maritimos (1972, 45 pages), PLUS: Desarollo del Correo exterior de Cuba y sus Marcas Postales 1765–1877 (1973, 63 pages); PLUS: Desarollo del Correo interior de Cuba y sus Marcas Postales 1765–1898 (1974, 63 pages); PLUS: El Correo en la Republica de Cuba en Armas (1868–78 y 1895–98) (1975); PLUS: El Correo Local de la Habana y sus emisiones provisionales (1977, 67 pages). All in good condition. Rare so complete! Estimate: 80 Euro 

Los-Nr.20573

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag100 €

CUBA – Guerra Aguiar, J. L.: Historia Postal de Cuba (1983): 174 pages. Luxury limited numbered edition of 50 copies, full leatherbound with gold stamped spine and front, hubbed spine. This is copy No. 49 signed by the author. Excellent condition. PLUS: Elementos de Geografía de la Isla de Cuba (1877), 62 pages and maps (cover small faults). Estimate: 200 Euro

Los-Nr.20574

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf20 €
Zuschlag10 €

CUBA – Jones, William McP. / Roy jr., R. J.: A Handbook of the Stamps of Cuba. Part I: The Spanish Dominion 1855–1898, VII + 87 pages + 4 plates, part II: The U.S. Administration 1898–1902, VII + 43 pages, part III: The Republic 1902–1961 (1982/1988), IX + 322 pages, Loose-leaf manual in two ring binders, in good condition. Estimate: 40 Euro

Los-Nr.20575

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag100 €

CUBA – Jones, William McP. / Roy jr., Rudy J.: A Handbook of the Stamps of Cuba. Part I: The Spanish Dominion 1855–1898, part II: The U.S. Administration 1898–1902, part III: The Republic 1902–1961 (2nd edition 2011), all parts in one book, 337 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Jones, William McP. / Rodrigues, Pedro M.: Specialized Catalog-Handbook of the Revenue Stamps of Cuba (2nd edition 1998), XV + 176 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Sarrias Enríque, Adolfo: Catálogo de Agentes Reencaminadores de Cuba / Catalogue of Cuban Forwarding Agents (2016), 202 + 1 pages, bilingual, softcover. All items in very good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20576

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf20 €
Zuschlag10 €

CURAÇAO – Julsen, Frank W. / Benders, A. M.: A Postal History of Curaçao and the other Netherlands Antilles (The Hague 1976), 626 pages, hardcover with dust jacket. Book in good condition, dust jacket a bit rubbed. Estimate: 40 Euro

Los-Nr.20577

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag110 €

DANISH WEST INDIES – Birch, J. Alfred: Postal History of the United States Virgin Islands (Formerly the Danish West Indies) (1966), 40 pages, softcover, good condition (plus a second copy with faults, but formerly in the Ringström library); PLUS: Hagemann, G. A.: Dansk-Vestindiske Postfrimærker 1855–1917. Dansk-Vestindiske Julemærker (1942), 8 pages, softcover; PLUS: Mathiesen, Henning: Dansk Vestindiske Portotakster 1856–1917 (1981, article, published in Nordisk Filatelistisk Tidsskrift, pp. 137–173), softcover; PLUS: Engstrom, Victor E.: Danish West Indies Postal Stationary (1971), 52 pages, softcover; PLUS: Hagemann, G. A.: The Stamps of the Danish West Indies (Copenhagen 1930), 110 pages, hardcover, signed, rare book, the book has a hole in the top left corner, the cover is dirty and has some flaws, but the text is still in perfect condition. - This is the original copy of the book that Hagemann always exhibited with his collection and attached to a frame, therefore the hole in the book!Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20578

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf90 €
Zuschlag360 €

DANISH WEST INDIES – DuBois, John L.: Danish West Indies Mails 1754–1917. Volume I – Postal History (2nd edition 2000), 191 pages, hardcover. PLUS: Wijnants, Paul: Bibliography of Danish West Indies Philately (2001), 88 pages, hardcover, No. 31 of 200 copies, signed for Tomas Bjäringer. PLUS: Hagemann, G. A.: The Stamps of the Danish West Indies (Copenhagen 1930), 110 pages with all the original reprints, hardcover with a slipcase, No. 125 of 300 copies, all items in good condition. Estimate: 180 Euro

@ Corinphila Veilingen, # 257, 13.9.2023, lot 785: 100 Euro + 25% (for the Hagemann book only)

Los-Nr.20579

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag440 €

DANISH WEST INDIES – Hagemann, G. A.: Danmarks og Dansk Vestindiens Frimærker (Copenhagen 1942), 135 pages, hardcover, de-luxe edition (No. 203), with all the original reprints, good condition. PLUS: Hagemann, G. A.: Danmarks og Dansk Vestindiens Tofarvede Frimærker 1870–1905 (Copenhagen 1940), 203 pages, hardcover, de-luxe edition, with dedication page of the author, good condition. PLUS: Hagemann, G. A.: Danmarks og Dansk Vestindiens Frimærker (Bind 4, Copenhagen 1951), 190 pages, hardcover, de-luxe edition, numbered and signed copy No. 1A ("own copy G. A. Hagemann" wth two cancelled stamps and his ex libris inside!. Very rare ensemble like this! Estimate: 200 Euro

Los-Nr.20580

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf150 €
Zuschlag360 €

DANISH WEST INDIES – Stone, Robert G.: Danish West Indies Mails, 1754–1917 (Washington 1979), Vol. I: Postal History, five chapters with ca. 180 pages, signed by Victor E. Engstrom; + Volume II (1981) written by different authors: The Postal Emissions, numbered 001, ca. 200 + pages; Volume III: ditto (1982). A fundamental and rare work, three red hardcover books in good condition. Estimate: 300 Euro

Los-Nr.20581

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag50 €

DOMINICA – Mueses, Danilo A. / Prida, Juan Manuel: Tarifas Postales Dominicanas 1851–2009 (2010), 148 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Toeg, E. V.: Dominica. Postal History, Stamps and Postal Stationary to 1935. Volume I (1994), 216 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, No. 145 of 300 copies printed. Both books in good condition. Estimate: 80 Euros

Los-Nr.20582

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag50 €

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC – Mueses, Danilo A.: El Correo Español en Santo Domingo / The Spanish Postal System in Santo Domingo (2013), bilingual, 188 pages, hardcover with slip case, as new; PLUS: Mueses, Danilo A. / Prida, Juan Manuel: El Correo Yankee en Santo Domingo / Yankee Post Offices in Santo Domingo (2015), 248 pages, softcover, as new; PLUS: Stoddard, T. Lothrop: The French Revolution in San Domingo (1914), 410 pages, hardcover, library copy. Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20583

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag35 €

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC – Mueses, Danilo A.: emisiones postales dominicanas 1865–1965 (1999), 333 pages, softcover, good condition; PLUS: Mueses, Danilo A.: Dominican Republic. The Classic Stamps / República Dominicana. Los Sellos Clásicos (2001), 240 pages, leather hardcover with gold title imprint on front and spine, the book is well preserved, but the book block is partially detached (can be glued back together!). PLUS: Mueses, Danilo A.: La Emisión de 1880 y sus derivaciones (2008), 118 pages, softcover, good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20584

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf35 €
Zuschlag100 €

EL SALVADOR – Gallegos, F. / Hahn, Joseph D.: The Prestamp Period of El Salvador (1525–1866) (Chicago 2015), 297 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, as new. Estimate: 75 Euro

Los-Nr.20585

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag30 €

GRENADA – Bacon, E. D. / Napier, F. H.: Grenada: to which is prefixed an account of the perforations of the Perkins Bacon printed stamps of the British Colonies. Stanley Gibbons handbook No. 7 (1902), 173 pages + 4 plates. Pages with gold edging, hardcover with decorative gold title, unprinted front covers and only a few pages in the book have foxing, otherwise the book is in good condition. PLUS: Sefi, Alexander J.: The Postage Stamps of Grenada (London 1912, The ‘W.E.P.’ Series of Philatelic handbooks, No. 8), 40 pages, softcover, good condition. Estimate: 120 Euro

Los-Nr.20586

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf20 €
Zuschlag20 €

GRENADA – Pearce, Tim: Grenada. The Stamps and Postal History from 1763–1952 (2021), VI + 188 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, as new. Estimate: 40 Euro

Seiten