Used for lot[min] lot[max filters used in emails, not UI, ui is hidden by css

Seiten

Los-Nr.20623

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag60 €

MEXICO – Smeth, Paul de / Fayolle, Marquis Guy de: Les Premières Émissions du Mexique (1856 à 1874). Histoire – Classement – Faux (1935), 374 pages + Addenda 8 pages + Marquis de Fayolle: Catalogue Détaillé des Timbres du Mexique. “Les Premieres Émissions du Mexique” (1856 à 1874) (1936), 58 pages. Both publications bound in one bibliophile hardcover book (the spine a bit rubbed). Rare like this! Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20624

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag80 €

MEXICO – Taylor, Peter W.: Postmarks of Mexico 1821 to 1883. Volume I: Acapulco – Morelia, Volume II: Oaxaca – Zamora (both vol. 2015), together 594 pages, in spiral binder, as new. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20625

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag20 €

MEXICO – Taylor, Peter W.: The Standardization of Mexican Postmarks 1884 to 1900 (2013), 668 pages, hardcover, as new. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20626

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf35 €
Zuschlag80 €

MEXICO – Walsmley, Jay Grace: The Travelling Post Offices of Mexico (2nd edition 2014), 146 pages, hardcover, dedicated/signed to Brian Moorhouse, as new; PLUS: Todsen, Dr. Thomas / Walsmley, Jay Grace: The Travelling Post Offices of Mexico (2008), 101 pages, hardcover, dedicated/signed to Brian Moorhouse, as new; PLUS: Morales, Amando Rubio: Historia Postal de las Diligencias Generales de Moxisco. Postal History (2007, bilingual), VIII + 77 pages. softcover, 300 copies printed, good condition; PLUS: Pulver, Dale: Introduction to the Stamps of Mexico (1992), 114 pages, softcover, good condition. Estimate: 70 Euro

Los-Nr.20627

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag50 €

MEXICO – Wilson, W. T.: The Postmarks of Mexico, Period 1856 to 1872 (with some of earlier date), 76 pages, hardbound, with the authors dedication to A. Odfjell, limited edition of 100 copies printed, a very rare book in good condition (only the cover is a bit rubbed at the corners and spine). Perfectly preserved in a bibliophile box. Estimate: 200 Euro

Los-Nr.20628

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf20 €
Zuschlag90 €

MEXICO – Photocopy documentation of the Quintus Fernando Collection: The 1868 Hidalgo Issue, in colour, ca. 150 + pages, in ringbinder. Estimate: 40 Euro

Los-Nr.20629

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf25 €
Zuschlag13 €

MONTSERRAT – Britnor, L. E.: Montserrat (1965), 95 pages, spiral binding, good condition. Estimate: 50 Euro

Los-Nr.20630

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf10 €
Zuschlag10 €

NEVIS – Classic Collections. Federico Borromeo's NEVIS (The Philately of Nevis, 2001), 32 pages, softcover, good condition. Estimate: 20 Euro

Los-Nr.20631

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf15 €
Zuschlag20 €

NICARAGUA – Evans, Edward: The Stamps of Nicaragua (1909/1910). This comprehensive work appeared in 17 parts in ‘Gibbons Stamp Weekly’, totalling 59 pages and three plate illustrations. This is a good modern copy, bound in a hardback with gold title lettering on the spine. PLUS: Postage Stamps of Nicaragua. Price List of Stamps Actually in Stock (circa 1921?), 23 pages, softcover (this slightly discoloured). Estimate: 30 Euro

Los-Nr.20632

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf70 €
Zuschlag190 €

NICARAGUA – Heinze, Generalkonsul Eduard: Die Poststempel auf den alten Ausgaben Nicaraguas 1862–1905 (1935), 22 pages with 122 illustrations, PLUS: an English translation of this study (photocopy), both bound in a hardcover, good condition and very rare; PLUS: Folkman, Jr., David I.: The Nicaragua Route (1972), 173 pages, softcover; PLUS: a box with hundred of colour photocopies of spezialised Nicaragua Exhibits. 1) BM / AW Collection: Nicaragua. The Prestamp and Classic Period 1770–1882; 2) Nicaragua. The Kilian Nathan Collection. PLUS: An undated large map of Nicaragua. All items in good condition. Estimate: 140 Euro

Los-Nr.20633

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf20 €
Zuschlag20 €

NICARAGUA – Reglamento Postal de la Republica de Nicaragua. Edicion Oficial, Managua 1884, 136 pages (photocopies!), hardcover, with gold title imprint on spine; PLUS: Ordenanza de Correos (1862), 16 pages (photocopies!), hardcover, with gold title imprint on spine. Very good condition. Estimate: 40 Euro

Los-Nr.20634

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf130 €
Zuschlag220 €

PANAMA – DeVoss, James T.: Via Panama (1978), 410 pages, hardcover, limited edition of 100 copies, very rare! PLUS: Castro-Harrigan, Álvaro: Collection – Panama. The First Issues as a State of Colombia & Their Forerunners 1807–1892 (2012), 128 pages with gold edging, dark blue velvet hardcover. Both books in good condition. Estimate: 260 Euro

Los-Nr.20635

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag70 €

PANAMA – Kemble, John H.: The Panama Route 1848–1869 (republication of the first edition 1943, New York 1972), 316 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Dumont, G. A. L.: Panama (République Indépendante). Essai sur es timbres-poste surchargés 1903–1908, 22 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Luff, John N.: A Reference List of the Stamps of Panama (1905), 73 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Heydon, F. E.: The Postage Stamps of Panama. A spezialised Study of the Stamps of a Most Interesting Country, 62 pages, hardcover. All items in very good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20636

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf30 €
Zuschlag15 €

PANAMA – Randall, M. W. / Bartels, J. M.: Bartel's Check List of the Postage Stamps of Panama (1907), 56 pages, privately hardbound, good condition; PLUS: Frohlich, Alfredo: Prestamp to UPU. The Alfredo Frohlich Collection. Colour photo copies of an important and excellent exhibit (ex Brian Moorhouse). Well preserved in a ringbinder. Estimate: 60 Euro

Los-Nr.20637

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf75 €
Zuschlag200 €

PANAMA / CANAL ZONE – Brid, Federico A.: The Stamps of Panama 1878–2007 (2008), 150 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Plass, Gilbert N. / Brewster, Geoffrey / Salz, Richard H.: Canal Zone Stamps (1986), 345 pages, hardcover, rare!; PLUS: Ross, Joe / Brid, Federico: Panama. Revenues / Papel Sellado 1821–1975 (2008), 60 + 27 pages, softcover; PLUS: Langlais, Louis-Eugène: Compagnies du Canal de Panama. Organisations Postales 1881–1903 (2022), 129 pages, softcover. All titles in good condition. Estimate: 150 Euro

Los-Nr.20638

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag60 €

PANAMA / CANAL ZONE – Entwistle, Lawson P.: The Postal Markings of the Canal Zone (2nd edition 1992), 328 pages + Addendum 1997, 8 pages, softcover; PLUS: Karrer Jr., Robert J. / Wentworth, Roger A.: U.S. Navy Slogan Cancels in the Canal Zone and Panama Area 1908–1941 (1990), 46 pages, softcover; PLUS: Karrer Jr., Robert J.: Canal Zone Post Office. Openings and Closings. Commemorative Covers 1927–1979 (Handbook No. 10, 1995), 87 pages, softcover; PLUS: Karrer Jr., Robert J. / Wentworth, Roger A.: The U.S.F. Constitution – Cachets and Cancellations of the 1932 and 1934 Transits of the Panama Canal (Handbook No. 8, 1991), 45 pages; PLUS two more brochures. All in good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20639

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf30 €
Zuschlag70 €

PANAMA / CANAL ZONE – Tatelman, Edward I. P.: Canal Zone Postage Stamps (1961), 439 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Bartel's Check List of Canal Zone Stamps (2nd edition 1908, 21 + 1 pages, bound together hardbound with: Colman, H. F.: Check List of Canal Zone Stamps. Edition of 1912, 29 pages; good condition. PLUS: Gibbs, Irwin J.: The Postal Stationary of the Canal Zone (2003), 86 pages. Estimate: 60 Euro

Los-Nr.20640

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf15 €
Zuschlag50 €

PUERTO RICO – Preston, R. B.: / Sanborn, M. H.: The Postal History of Puerto Rico (1950), 100 pages, hardcover, cover a bit toned. Estimate: 30 Euro

Los-Nr.20641

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag30 €

PUERTO RICO – García-Lomas, José Ignacio: Reseña - Inventario de Marcas, Sellos, Pruebas y Enteros Postales de Puerto Rico (1977), 255 pages, hardbound with dust jacket; PLUS: Preston, R. B.: / Sanborn, M. H.: The Postal History of Puerto Rico (1950), 100 pages, hardcover, both items in good condition. Not common. Estimate: 120 Euro

Los-Nr.20642

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag110 €

ST. KITTS / ST. VINCENT – Napier, Francis H. / Bacon, E. D.: Saint Vincent with Notes and Publishers' prices (Stanley Gibbons Handbook No. 4, 1895), 197 + 1 pages + 2 plates, hardcover (the hardcover is loose at the binding, but the book contents are good); PLUS: Pierce, A. D. / Messenger, J. L. / Lowe, Robson: St. Vincent. The Postal History (1762–1915), The Postage Stamps (1861–897). The Cancellations (1861–1915), The Revenue Stamps (1882–1897), published 1971, 184 pages + XVI pages including 8 full colour plates, art paper, hardcover, very good condition; PLUS: Brookes, Brian: St. Kitts Postal History (2011), 34 pages, softcover, good condition; Estimate: 120 Euro  

Los-Nr.20643

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf30 €
Zuschlag80 €

TRINIDAD – Mariott, Sir John / Medlicott, Michael / Ramkissoon, Reuben A.: Trinidad. A Philatelic History to 1913 (2010), X + 359 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, as new, No. 82 of 400 printed copies; PLUS: Taylor, Susan / Barrow, Edward / Mohammed, Nigel / Park, John: The Untold Story of the Lady McLeod (2021), 110 pages, softcover, signed by Susan Taylor and dedicated to Tomas Bjäringer. As new! Estimate: 60 Euro

Los-Nr.20644

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag40 €

TRINIDAD – Marriott, John B.: The Philatelic History of Trinidad to 1862 (1963), 65 pages, spiral binding; PLUS: Wike, R. G.: British Empire Civil Censorship Devices World War II: Trinidad and Tobago (1993), 80 pages, softcover; PLUS: Baldus, Wolfgang: The Postage Stamps of the Principality of Trinidad (2003), 35 pages, softcover, all in good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20645

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag30 €

TURKS ISLANDS – Bacon, E. D.: The Postage Stamps of the Turks Islands (1917), 29 pages + 3 plates, brochure, but privately hardbound, good condition; PLUS: Reuterskiöld, A. de: The 1881 Surcharges of Turks Islands (1894), two parts published in “London Philatelist” No. 27/March 1894, p. 62–64 + No. 28/April 1894, p. 86–90; original issues of the “London Philatelist”, covers with some patina. Rare ensemble. Estimate: 120 Euro

@ Heinrich Köhler # 364, 21.3.2017, lot 10206 (Bacon brochure): 100 Euro + 20%

Los-Nr.20646

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag50 €

TURKS ISLANDS & CAICOS ISLANDS – Challis, John J.: Turks Islands and Caicos Islands to 1950 (1983), 115 pages, hardcover, limited edition, No. 51 of 250 copies printed; PLUS: McCann, Peter: Turks & Caicos Islands Postal History 1810–1945. A Grand Award Winning Exhibit (2020), 149 pages, softcover. Both items in very good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20647

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf15 €
Zuschlag30 €

CENTRAL AMERICA – Morley, Walter: Catalogue of the Revenue Stamps of Central America, photocopies of issues from various countries, as published by Morley in his ‘Philatelic Journal’ in 1908. Mexico alone is very extensively represented with over 40 pages. Good copies, privately bound with hardcover and gold title embossing on the spine. PLUS: B/W-copy of the collection “Postal Use of Fiscal and Telegraph Issues in Latin America. A Study of 19th and early 20th Century use”, ca. 100 pages. Estimate: 30 Euro

Los-Nr.20648

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag110 €

ARGENTINE – Bousquet, Augusto Víctor: La Aeroposta Argentina y el Correo Aereo (1992), 423 pages; PLUS: same author: El Correo Aereo Transandino (Argentina–Chile 1919–1930) (1985), 104 pages; PLUS: Pringle, John: The First Airmail Flight across the Andes 5th August, 1919. An account of the discovery of the flight, with illustrations of the cover carried, 23 + 1 pages + plates, softcover. Very rare but with some patina. Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20649

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf75 €
Zuschlag100 €

ARGENTINE – Carles, C.: Colección de los Tipos de Valores Postales adoptados con Caracter Definitivo por Resolución de fecha 23 de Agosto de 1892, extract of the work, pp. 859–909, each page with a MUESTRA stamp or postal stationary, perfectly bound in a bibliophile hardcover. PLUS: 3 price lists of the Casa Filatélica de Roberto Rosauer for the years 1899 (No. 1: 16 pages), 1900 (No. 2: 28 pages) and 1900 (No. 3, 44 pages). All in good condition and rare. Estimate: 150 Euro

Los-Nr.20650

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf250 €
Zuschlag250 €

ARGENTINE – Carles, C.: Valores Postales Argentinos Vol. II (1888), 337 pages, Elaborate leather binding (slightly rubbed and touched at the top of the spine). BUT: This is a unique work. An introduction of XXXVIII pages is followed by approx. 60 pages, some of which are filled with sample stamps (muestra) from the 1892/1896 editions. The next 260 pages present Argentine postal stationery with the imprint “Muestra.” In good condition. Estimate: 500 euros +

Los-Nr.20651

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf75 €
Zuschlag90 €

ARGENTINE – Carles, C.: Vlores Postales Argentinos (1897), XXXVIII + 246 pages with MUESTRA-Stamps and Postal Stationary, hardcover with gold title imprint on spine. Rare. Estimate: 150 Euro

Los-Nr.20652

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf75 €
Zuschlag90 €

ARGENTINE – Deluca, Antonio: Sellos y otros Valores Postales y Telegraficos Argentinos, Tomo I: Sellos en general 1856–1939 (1939), 771 pages, hardcover, Tomi II: Sobres, Tarjetas, Fajas, Cartas Postales y demas especies Valuadas 1878–1941 (1941), 671 pages, hardcover. Both volumes in excellent condition. An encyclopedic work in Spanish with a treasure trove of important information. Estimate: 150 Euro

Los-Nr.20653

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag110 €

ARGENTINE – Gazzolo, Andres E.: Barquitos of Buenos Aires. Forgeries and Reprints (2012), 162 pages + 1 page, hardcover with dust jacket and signature of the author for Brian Moorhouse; PLUS: Akerman, Clive: The Revenue Stamps of Argentina. The Province and Municipalities of Buenos Aires (1994), 178 pages, hardcover. Both books in good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20654

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag40 €

ARGENTINE – Kneitschel, Victor & Rodolfo: Catalogo Especial de los Sellos Postales de la Republica Argentina y Buenos Aires, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios (11th edition 1974), 692 pages + Errata, hardcover; PLUS: Vasen, W. / Riese, H. L.: Catalogo de Enteros Postales Argentinos (1991), 60 pages, softcover. Both items in good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20655

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf60 €
Zuschlag60 €

ARGENTINE – Kneitschel, Victor: Catalogo de los Sellos Postales de la Republica Argentina y Buenos Aires, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios (6th edition 1958), 2 volumes; PLUS: Supplemento No. 1 (which is always missing). This two-volume edition of the 6th edition was probably the best and most comprehensive that Kneitschel ever published. Over 900 pages in total! Countless illustrations and price quotations, many special elaborations etc. Still the basic work today! Good condition. Estimate: 120 Euro

Los-Nr.20656

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf25 €
Zuschlag25 €

ARGENTINE – Kneitschel, Victor: Catalogo de los Sellos Postales de la Republica Argentina y sus Derivados (1939), 194 + 5 + 4 plates in a slip case, hardcover, good condition. – The first edition of this later wellknown catalogue! PLUS: Klass, Samuel: Catalogo de Sellos Postales de la Argentina (1970), 440 + 2 pages, hardcover, good condition. Estimate: 50 Euro

Los-Nr.20657

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf30 €
Zuschlag90 €

ARGENTINE – Kurchan Mario D.: Argentine Postal History 1760–1870. Study of Forged Cancellations Forerunners and Maritimes (1976), 95 pages, softcover; PLUS: Kurchan, Mario D. / Fernández, Hugo M.: The River Plate Postal History. The Martinez Correspondence (1995, bilingual), 40 pages; PLUS: Ceriani, Juan Alberto / Kneitschel, Rodolfo: Postmarks used in Railway Ambulant Post Offices Argentine 1865–1892 (1987, bilingual), 51 pages, softcover (this a bit toned); PLUS: Jewell, Carlos: Mensajerías Argentinas (1966), 294 + 2 pages, hardcover, good condition, rare. Estimate: 60 Euro

Los-Nr.20658

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf30 €
Zuschlag80 €

ARGENTINE – Kurchan, Mario D.: Argentine Maritime Postal History (1994, bilingual), 440 pages, softcover; PLUS: Kurchan, Mario D.: Historia Postal del Rio de la Plata. Hacia la Epoca de las Invasiones Inglesas / River Plate Postal History Period 1800/1810 (1992 bilingual), 72 pages, softcover; PLUS: Kurchan, Mario D.: Argentine Postal History: River Mail Service on the Rio de la Plata Basin. Second part, 80 pages, bilingual, softcover; PLUS: Schlichter, Andres Jorge / Spinetto, Julio Ricardo: Historia Postal de la Tripulación del Acorazado ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE (Argentina, Diciembre 1939 – Alemania, Junio 1946) (1989), 65 + 2 pages, softcover, signed by both authors. All items in good condition. Estimate: 60 Euro

Seiten