- Main catalogue (1083) Apply Main catalogue filter
- Belgium (2) Apply Belgium filter
- French Indochina (1) Apply French Indochina filter
- Reunion (1) Apply Reunion filter
- Dutch East Indies (1) Apply Dutch East Indies filter
- Turkey (1) Apply Turkey filter
- Brazil (1) Apply Brazil filter
- Iran (1) Apply Iran filter
- Mexico (1) Apply Mexico filter
- Peru (3) Apply Peru filter
- India (2) Apply India filter
FISCALS: 1915/40, interesting collection with more than 60 documents starting with 5 documents from Imperial times resp. Postgebiet Ober-Post, containing 7 passports, better fiscals, interesting mixed frankings etc., mostly good condition
REVENUES: 1916/43, interesting collection housed in 4 albums collected by Barefoot catalog, beginning with Russian period, wide array including Postgebiet Ober-Ost high value up to 50 M., than Estonia starting with some Provisionals, National Government, few stamps with PROOV overprint, Latvia with better high-value stamps, multiples, different perforations, issues from the Railway Medical and Entertainment Department including some proofs on multi-colored paper, also a good part Ostland and in addition some Revenues of Estonia and Lithuania
FISCALS: 1921/39, very interesting lot of 10 letters or cards franked with fiscal stamps, often with postage due marking, but partly also delivered unrecognized, very scarce assembly
1928, Railway Newspaper Stamps 15(2) and 50 s., archive proofs, singles without gum, the 15s. together with large part of marginal inscription, scarce, fine
1940, Railway Newspaper Stamps 5-10 s., archive proofs, vertical pairs from the upper right resp. lower left sheet corner, 5 s. small wrinkles, otherwise fine, very rare and attractive multiples
1941, Railway Newspaper Stamps 5s. red, archive proof, block of four from the upper left sheet corner showing large part of inscription on top "100 MARKAS á 5 SANT. = Ls 5-...", despite few wrinkles which are of no importance in fine condition, a spectacular and unique multiple
1941, Railway Newspaper Stamps 5k. rot imperforated, used with violet cancel, scarce
Provenance: Rucins and Franck Collection
RAILWAY STAMPS: 1926/29, unused/ mint never hinged and used collection including multiples, some with control numbers, blank fields etc., mostly good condition
1940/41, Railway Newspaper Stamps, small used and mint never hinged collection containing Dz14-15 as singles and Dz15 as block of four, fine
1919, small, mostly used collection with 6 stamps/pieces with red overprint and 2 pieces with blue overprint, some signed Mikulski a.o., fine
1919, unused and used collection with 10 pieces including three pairs of 25k. on 3k. including a tête-bêche, mostly signed Mikulski, Winterstein, Rucins, Hoffman BPP, good condition
CANCELLATIONS: Extensive collection with approx. 750 covers, cards, postal stationery, forms, illustrated envelopes etc.
1945/90, extensive collection with more than 1900 items like fieldpost and censored mail, provisional cancellations, use of old latvian cancellations, postal stationery, registered mail, illustrated envelopes, special cancellations, waybill, forms, official mail, meter marks, machine cancellations, telegramms, illustrated telegrams etc., many items ex Harry von Hofmann collection
MAIL IN EXILE: 1945/91, interesting collection of covers including Advertising letters and cancels, special envelopes, one album with vignettes as singles, multiples sheets and on covers, all in 4 albums
1991/2001, postfrische Sammlung inkl. Mi.-Nr. 313-16 im Dreierstreifen, dabei die mittlere Marke ohne Aufdruck, Mi.-Nr. 315 im Dreierstreifen mit und ohne Aufdruck auf Brief, außerdem einige Markenheftchen
1991/2005(ca.), very extensive collection with forms, waybill, international reply coupons, express shipments, provisional franked forms on lost shipments/covers from various cities (41 ), advice of receipt, cash on delivery, additional charges, Russian forms used up in Latvian time and the first Latvian telegrams. Furthermore machine cancellations (185), single frankings (157), mixed frankings (84), meter marks (107), special cancellations (100) also airmail etc.. All in all a large collection of modern Latvian postal history with more than 2500 items
CANCELLATIONS: Extensive collection with approx. 2000 covers, cards, postal stationery etc.
1931/2016, ungebrauchte und postfrische Sammlung inkl. Portomarken mit u.a. Mi.-Nr. 1-23 (Höchstwerte signiert), dazu viele Kleinbogen- und Bogensätze ab 1967 bis 1994, zusammen in zwei Vordruckalben und sieben Bogenmappen
1849/1920, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung mit Briefen, Karten und Ganzsachen
1745/1847 (ca.), 24 Briefe aus "HERVE", dabei verschiedene Stempel, verschiedene Taxvermerke etc.
1815/30, Sammlung von 77 Briefbogen mit fiskalischen Probe-Eindrucken, teils mit handschriftlichen Bemerkungen
1842/76, 16 Dokumente mit Fiskaleindrucken, dabei Probedrucke, gebraucht und ungebraucht
1879/1918, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung mit einigen Briefen, Karten und Ganzsachen, dabei Probedrucke und Farbproben, diverse Zähnungsbesonderheiten, Mi.-Nr. 29-44U gestempelt, drei frankierte Postanweisungen und kleine Stempel-Sammlung auf losen Marken/Briefstücken, alles auf selbstgestalteten Albenblättern
1851/1998, sehr schöne und reichhaltige, anfangs gestempelte Sammlung beginnend mit 10 Werten Mi.-Nr. 1 in verschiedenen Farben und Nuancen, dann schönes Stück Mi.-Nr. 2 sowie Mi.-Nr. 2-6, 11-15 und 16 gestempelt, später zunehmend ungebraucht/postfrisch, kleiner Teil dänische Briefsammlungsstempel, Porto- und Postfähremarken mit besseren, außerdem Jul-Marken sowie Färöer Mi.-Nr. 2-6 postfrisch und
Grönland Mi.-Nr. 17-25 ungebraucht sowie Paketmarken Mi.-Nr. 1-3 ungebraucht sowie 4-12 ungebraucht bzw. gestempelt, meist gute Erhaltung