20-25 September 2021 in Wiesbaden

Lot no.8001

Catalogue no.2X, 4Y, 5Y

Sold for8.500 €
AUSTRIA-GREECE, 1855, Entire letter from Trieste to Athens, franked with large margined copies of 1850/54, handmade paper 2 kreuzer black and machine mader paper 6 kreuzer brown and 9 kreuzer blue, all tied by oval "TRIEST 29/5". The postage consists of 2 kreuzer Triest local postage, 9 kreuzer sea post and 6 kreuzer Greek share, the later one noted on reverse with "10" lepta. A very fine and attractive letter to a rare European destination. Signed Ferchenbauer with certificate (1991) Provenienz: E. Steindler (David Feldman 2008) 1855, Kompletter Faltbrief von Triest nach Athen, frankiert mit 3 breitrandigen Einzelwerten 1850/54, Handpapier 2 Kreuzer schwarz sowie Maschinenpapier 6 Kreuzer braun und 9 Kreuzer blau, entwertet durch Ovalstempel "TRIEST 29/5". Der Brief ist korrekt frankiert mit 2 Kreuzern Ortsporto für Triest, 9 Kreuzern Seeporto sowie 6 Kreuzer griechischem Anteil, der rückseitig als "10" Lepta notiert ist. Ein sehr attraktiver Brief mit seltener Destination. Signiert Ferchenbauer mit Fotoattest (1991)
Lot no.8002

AUSTRIA-TURKISH EMPIRE, 1845, Entire letter including a way bill with decorative heading, sent unpaid from "TRIEST 13 SEP. 1845" to Constantinople, showing on front Turkish manuscript postage due marking "3-30" (piastres) in red ink to be paid by the recipient. 1845, Unfrankierter Faltbrief mit inliegendem Frachtbrief mit dekorativem Briefkopf, von "TRIEST 13 SEP. 1845" nach Constantinopel mit vorderseitiger türkischer Portonotierung "3-30" (Piaster) in roter Tinte.
Lot no.8003

Catalogue no.5

Opening1.800 €
Sold for2.900 €
AUSTRIA-EGYPT, 1855, Entire letter from Graz to Cairo, transported via Trieste and Alexandria, franked with 2 copies 1850/54, 9 kreuzer blue with good to mostly large margins, tied by clear strikes of double line "Gratz 24. APR."; on reverse manuscript notation "9" for the seapost to Egypt. First issue letters to Egypt are rare. A very fine letter. 1855, Kompletter Faltbrief von Graz nach Kairo frankiert mit 2 Einzelwerten 1850/54, 9 Kreuzer blau, beide voll- bis meist breitrandig mit jeweils sauber aufgesetztem "Gratz 24. APR."; rückseitig Durchgangsstempel von Triest (26.4.) und Alexandria (2.5.) sowie notiertes Seepostporto von "9" Kreuzern. Ein attraktiver Brief mit seltener Destination
Lot no.8004

Sold for1.450 €
AUSTRIA-INDIA, 1847, Entire letter from "Wien 24 Jun." via Trieste and Alexandria to a military at Dum Dum near Calcutta, prepaid to Alexandria with "12/24" (12 kreuzer internal Austrian postage + 24 kreuzer sea postage from Triest to Alexandria), noted on reverse next to boxed "CALCUTTA STEAM LETTER 1847 September ../ Bearing" with manuscript "8/1/9" (postage due 8 annas + 1 anna Indian postage = 9 annas) 1847, Kompletter Faltbrief mit rotem L2 "Wien 24 Jun." über Triest und Alexandria nach Dum Dum bei Kalkutta, vorder- und rückseitig mit Transitstempeln des britischen Postamtes von Alexandria. Der Brief war bis Alexandria bezahlt mit insgesamt 36 Kreuzern, davon 24 Kreuzer Seeporto von Triest nach Alexandria. Rückseitig Rahmenstempel "CALCUTTA STEAM LETTER 1847 September ../ Beaering" mit handschriftlich notierten insgesamt 9 Annas Porto, welches vom Empfänger eingezogen wurde. Ein interessanter Brief in sehr schöner Erhaltung.
Lot no.8005

Catalogue no.5Y

Sold for5.800 €
AUSTRIA-INDIA, 1856, Lettersheet from Triest to Bombay, part-paid till Alexandria (sea postage only) with 1850/54, 9 kreuzer blue, machine paper, tied by clear cds. "TRIEST 10/5"; on reverse clear blue "ALEXANDRIA MY 17 1856" and somewhat unclear arrival mark. In Alexandria taxed with "1/-" for the conveyance to Bombay . A rare and attractive entire; just 3 further first issue covers to India have been recorded. Certificate Ferchenbauer VÖB (2009) Provenance: André Bollen (238. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion 1983), Hermann Harder (private treaty 2009) 1856, Briefhülle von Triest nach Bombay, bis Alexandria bezahlt und frankiert mit 1850/54, 9 Kreuzer blau, Maschinenpapier, voll- bis breitrandig mit Einkreisstempel "TRIEST 10/5"; rückseitig klarer blauer "ALEXANDRIA MY 17 1856" und undeutlicher Ankunftsstempel. In Alexandria taxiert mit "1/-" für die Strecke bis Bombay, vom Empfänger einzuziehen. Es sind nur 3 weitere Briefe mit der 1. Ausgabe nach Indien bekannt. Fotoattest Ferchenbauer VÖB (2009)
Lot no.8006

Catalogue no.30, 32, 34 + GB

Opening10.000 €
Sold for10.000 €
AUSTRIA-INDIA, 1865, Entire letter from Trieste to Bombay, franked with 1864, 2 kreuzer yellow, 5 kreuzer rose and 4 copies 15 kreuzer brown, all tied by oval "TRIEST V.E. 3/3"; in Alexandria franked with GB 1 shilling green (scissors' cut at bottom), tied by clear "B01". On reverse Trieste tax stamp "15/52", transit mark "ALEXANDRIA MR 12 65" and Bombay arrival mark of March 28. The 2 kreuzer and one 15 Kreuzer affected by horizontal filing crease, otherwise a fine and fresh letter, especially for this destination. A remarkable and most atrractive combination letter. Signed Roumet Provenance: Col. J.R. Danson (Christie's 1977), 'Nile collection' (David Feldman, 2005) 1865, Kompletter Faltbrief von Triest nach Bombay, frankiert mit 1864, 2 Kreuzer gelb, 5 Kreuzer rosa und 4 Stück 15 Kreuzer braun, alle mit saubererm Ovalstempel "TRIEST V.E. 3/3"; in Alexandria frankiert mit GB 1 Shilling grün (unten Scherenschnitt) mit klarem, übergehendem "B01" für das britische Porto jenseits von Alexandria. Die 2 unten klebenden Werte der Frankatur durch waagerechten Briefbug getroffen, sonst - insbesondere für diese Destination - gute und frische Erhaltung. Ein sehr attraktiver und seltener Kombinationsbrief
Lot no.8007

Catalogue no.38

Sold for2.300 €
AUSTRIA-INDIA, 1871, Cover from Meran to Kamptee, Madras presidency, franked with 2 pairs 1867, 10 kreuzer blue, tied by cds. "MERAN 13/7 71". Although the cover was endorsed "via Brindisi", the letter was directed to Trieste (15.7.) and since the postage on this route had been changed from 40 to 45 kreuzer in February 1871, the letter was marked as unsufficiently prepaid. In India it was marked "St.Bg.As.12" (12 annas bearing), so at the end the recipient had to pay nearly the double of the initial postage because of only 5 kreuzer missing. A fine and interesting cover. Signed Ferchenbauer with certificate (1989). Provenance: Silvain Wyler (Corinphila 2010) 1871, Briefkuvert von "MERAN 13/7 71" nach Kamptee, Madras Presidency, trotz des Leitvermerkes "via Brindisi" über Triest befördert. Für diese Route war der Brief um 5 Kreuzer unterfrankiert, entsprechend markiert mit "AFF. INSUFF." und in Indien mit 12 Annas nachtaxiert, entsprechender "St.Bg.As.12" vorderseitig abgeschlagen. Wegen 5 Kreuzern fehlenden Portos zahlte der Empfänger nun fast das doppelte des ursprünglichen Gesamtportos. Ein interessanter Brief mit seltener Destination. Signiert Ferchenbauer mit Attest (1989)
Lot no.8008

Catalogue no.30, 32, 33, 34+ GB

Opening10.000 €
Sold for11.500 €
AUSTRIA-CHINA, 1866, Lettersheet from Trieste to Canton, prepaid with 1864, 2 kreuzer yellow, 5 kreuzer rose, 3 copies 10 kreuzer blue and 2 copies 15 kreuzer brown, tied by several strikes of oval "TRIEST 28/10". In Alexandria GB 1865/67, 6 pence lilac in horizontal pair, each with central "B01" for the British postage from Alexandria to Hongkong was applied; on reverse noted "52" (kreuzer) in red crayon. One 10 kreuzer stamp affected by vertical filing crease, also the 15 kreuzer at lower left in the left margin; otherwise for a letter with this destination fine and fresh. A rare and most attractive entire. Signed Ferchenbauer with certificate (2004). Provenance: Dr. Anton and Elisabeth Jerger collection (illustrated in his handbook on page 309) Reference: Illustrated in Ferchenbauer handbook p. 686 1866, Briefhülle von Triest nach Canton, frankiert mit 1864, 2 Kreuzer gelb, 5 Kreuzer rosa, 3 Stück 10 Kreuzer blau und 2 Stück 15 Kreuzer ocker, alle farbfrisch und meist gut gezähnt, sauber entwertet mit Ovalstempel "TRIEST 28/10". In Alexandria frankiert für das britische Seeporto bis Hongkong mit GB 1865/67, 6 Pence lila im waagerechten Paar mit jeweils zentrischem "B01" und nebengesetztem EKr. "ALEXANDRIA NO 11 66"; rückseitig österreichische Röteltaxe "52". Eine 10 Kreuzer sowie die links klebende 15 Kreuzer durch Briefbüge getroffen, sonst - insbesondere für diese seltene Destination - in guter und sehr frischer Erhaltung. Ein attraktiver und seltener Kombinationsbrief. Signiert Ferchenbauer mit Fotoattest (2004). Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Anton und Elisabeth Jerger (abgebildet in ihrem Handbuch auf Seite 309) Referenz: Abgebildet im Handbuch Dr. Ferchenbauer Seite 686
Lot no.8009

Catalogue no.18, 20, 22

Opening8.000 €
Sold for25.000 €
AUSTRIA-DUTCH INDIES, 1863, Entire letter from the wellknown 'Schierbrand'-correspondence from Teplitz to Batavia, franked with 1861, 2 kreuzer yellow, 5 kreuzer red and 5 copies 15 kreuzer blue, all neatly cancelled by cds. "TEPLITZ 7/6". At Alexandria marked for the double British rate with "2/-" in red crayon and in Battavia charged with "50" cents 2nd Dutch rate for the distance from Singapore to Batavia to be paid by the recipient. Despite a few minor imperfections without importance in extremely fine and fresh condition, especially for this exotic destination. A rare and most attractive 82 kreuzer franking. Just 4 pre-UPU letters from Austria to the Dutch Indies have been recorded, this is the only one of the 3rd issue. Certificates Ferchenbauer VÖB (2001)  and van der Linden BPP (2001) 1863, Kompletter Faltbrief der bekannten Schierbrand-Korrespondenz von Teplitz über Triest nach Battavia auf Java, frankiert mit 1861, 2 Kreuzer gelb, 5 Kreuzer hellrot und 5 Stück 15 Kreuzer blau, alle entwerted durch sauber aufgesetzten EKr. "TEPLITZ 7/6". In Alexandria als Brief der 2. englischen Gewichtsstufe mit "2/-" in rot markiert; nebengesetzter roter EKr. "ALEXANDRIA JU 17 63". Die Frankatur bezahlte die Wegstrecke bis Singapur, für die verbleibende Strecke bis Batavia in Niederländisch Indien mit "50" Cents für die 2. niederländische Gewichtsstufe taxiert und dieser Betrag vom Empfänger eingezogen. Minimale und unbedeutende kleine Beanstandungen, sonst in sehr schöner und für diese Destination außerordentlich frischer Erhaltung. Briefe von Österreich nach Niederländisch Indien vor der UPU sind außerordentlich selten; es sind nur 3 weitere registriert, dies ist der einzige der 3. Ausgabe. Fotoattest Dr. Ferchenbauer VÖB (2001) und van der Linden BPP (2001)
Lot no.8010

Catalogue no.38I, 39I

AUSTRIA-JAPAN, 1870, Entire letter from Ala in Tyrol via Trieste and Hongkong to Yokohama, correctly franked with 1867, 10 kreuzer blue and 15 kreuzer brown in vertical pair, tied by small cds. "ALA BAHNHOF 11/8 70"; on reverse transit marks of Trieste (12.8.) and Hongkong (19.9.) and blue Yokohama arrival mark of the British PO (September 27). The 10 kreuzer with small transportation faults repaired, otherwise very fine and fresh, especially for this most exotic destination. Supposed to be the earliest of the few letters recorded from Austria to Japan before UPU 1870, Kompletter Faltbrief von Ala in Tirol nach Yokohama, frankiert mit 1867, 10 Kreuzer blau und senkrechtem Paar15 Kreuzer braun, sauber entwertet durch Fingerhut "ALA BAHNHOF 11/8 70"; rückseitig Transitstempel von Triest (12.8.) und Hongkong (19.9.) sowie blauer Ankunftsstempel des britischen Auslandspostamtes vom 27.9.. Bei der 10 Kreuzer kleine Transportmängel behoben, sonst sehr gute und frische Erhaltung, insbesondere für diese sehr seltene Destination.
Lot no.8011

Catalogue no.13

Sold for4.400 €
BELGIUM-GREECE, 1864, entire letter from Anvers to Athens, franked with 3 copies 1863/65, 40 centimes carmine, tied by clear numeral "12". All stamps have a heavily shifted horizontal perforation and therefore cut by scissors at top and bottom. Manuscript notations "1.08" (francs) in red for the Prussian share and "f5" (silbergroschen) in blue for the postage beyond Trieste. On reverse transit mark of Trieste (15.6.) and Athens arrival mark (10.6. Julian calendar). The upper right stamps slightly affected by a horizontal cover crease, otherwise fine and fresh. This is the only recorded Belgian letter via Trieste to Greece (the usual and cheaper route being the one via Marseille). A marvellous item.
Lot no.8012

BELGIUM-TURKEY, 1855, Unpaid lettersheet from "ANVERS 3 JUIN 1855" to Smyrne, endorsed "Via Trieste" with adjacent "B.2 E.R.", taxed in manuscript with "15" kreuzer (Anvers-Trieste) and "12" kreuzer (Trieste-Smyrne)
Lot no.8013

Catalogue no.18+27

Sold for2.600 €
BELGIUM-PHILIPPINES, 1871, Entire letter from Anvers via Trieste to Manila, prepaid till Hongkong with 1865/67, 1 franc violet and 1869, 10 centimes green, tied by numeral "12" with adjacent "ANVERS 16 MAI 71"; on reverse transit marks of Trieste and Hongkong and arrival mark (July 4). The 110 centimes rate was effective since September 1st, 1868 and consisted of 20 centimes Belgian and GPU postage and 90 centimes (= 7 groschen) postage beyond Trieste (2 groschen sea postage till Alexandria and 5 groschen British share from Alexandria to Hongkong). The postage beyond Hongkong was charged to the recipient, marked by handstamp "2" reales. The 10 centimes with small corner fault at lower left, otherwise fine and fresh. A very rare letter to the Far East; only one further letter from Belgium via Trieste to the Philippines has been recorded.
Lot no.8014

Catalogue no.6, 3+7

Opening25.000 €
DENMARK-TURKISH EMPIRE (HOLY LAND), 1862 (ca.), Double rate cover from Copenhagen to the Danish writer and theologist Christian Richardt c/o the Prussian Consul at Jerusalem. It was originally endorsed "Via Marseille", changed into "Via Trieste" (most likely because letters via France could be prepaid only as fas as Jaffa whereas letters via Trieste could be prepaid all the way to Jerusalem), franked with 1854/58, 4 horizontal pairs 16 skilling violet and singles 2 skilling blue and 4 skilling brown, all tied by numeral "1" with adjacent "KJØBENHAVN 1/3". The cover is correctly franked with 134 skilling for the originally intended route via Marseille; the amount for the German Postal Union noted as "fr 18 Sgr." as well as "12" silbergroschen for the route beyond Trieste. A most remarkable cover of classic Danish philately and one of the highest recorded frankings of the square issues. Certificate Nielsen (2003) Provenance: 'Cihangir' (Corinphila 2000), Peer Lorentzen (Hoiland 2004)
Lot no.8015

DENMARK-DUTCH INDIES, 1851, Entire double rate letter from "KJØBENHAVN 16 6 1851" to Battavia with transit marks of Hamburg, German railway, Trieste and the Austrian and British PO at Alexandria on front and reverse. The letter was prepaid till Singapore with "237" Rigsbankskilling; at Alexandria marked with "2/-" for the conveyance to Singapore. In Battavia 120 duiten were charged to the recipient, noted on reverse. A rare and early letter from Denmark via Trieste to the Dutch Indies, supposed to be unique.
Lot no.8016

Catalogue no.25b, 24

Sold for2.500 €
BADEN-TURKISH EMPIRE, 1871, Entire letter from Lahr to Constantinople, franked with 1868, 7 kreuzer light blue and 3 kreuzer rose, tied by single circle "LAHR 21 NOV"; on reverse arrival mark "KAISERLICH DEUTSCHES POSTAMT No.1", some light toning, still fine. A scarce letter  with the good colour of the 7 kreuzer. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2007) 1871, Kompletter Faltbrief von Lahr nach Konstantinopel, frankiert mit 1868, 7 Kreuzer hellblau und 3 Kreuzer rosarot, entwertet durch EKr. "LAHR 21 NOV"; rückseitig Ankunftsstempel "KAISERLICH DEUTSCHES POSTAMT No.1"; leichte Patina, sonst einwandfrei. Ein seltener Brief, insbesondere in Verbindung mit der guten Farbe. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2007)
Lot no.8017

Catalogue no.7, 3Ib

Sold for8.000 €
BAVARIA-INDIA, 1857, Part-paid cover from Munich, to Prof. Georg von Liebig, son of the famous Justus von Liebig in Calcutta, franked with 1850/58, 18 kreuzer yellow-orange and horizontal pair 1 kreuzer dark rose, the 18 kreuzer slightly touched at lower right, otherwise ample to large margins, tied by open cogwheel cancel "325" with adjacent "MÜNCHEN 23 JAN. 1857"; on reverse blue transit mark of Alexandria and boxed "CALCUTTA STEAM LETTER 1857 MAR 3 Steam. Bg./Indian Do." with manuscript "8" annas for the conveyance from Alexandria to Calcutta. An rare and attractive letter, only few letters from Bavaria to India have been recorded with the square issues. Certificate Sem BPP (2011) 1857, Briefkuvert von München adressiert an Prof. Georg von Liebig, Sohn des berühmten Justus von Liebig, im Presidency College in Calcutta, frankiert mit 1850/54, 18 Kreuzer gelborange und waagerechtem Paar 1 Kreuzer dunkelrosa, die 18 Kreuzer rechts unten leicht berührt, sonst alle voll- bis breitrandig und farbfrisch, entwertet durch oMR "325" mit nebengesetztem "MÜNCHEN 23 JAN. 1857". Rückseitig blauer Durchgangsstempel des britischen Postamtes von Alexandria sowie Rahmenstempel "CALCUTTA STEAM LETTER 1857 MAR 3 Steam. Bg./Indian Do."  mit handschriftlich notierten "8" Annas für die Beförderung von Alexandria nach Calcutta, die vom Empfänger eingezogen wurden.  Ein interessanter und seltener Brief mit exotischer Destination. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2011)
Lot no.8018

Catalogue no.13a, 8I

Sold for12.000 €
BAVARIA-DUTCH INDIES, 1863, Lettersheet from Nürnberg to Batavia, franked with 1862, 18 kreuzer red, 3 single copies together with 2 copies 1 kreuzer yellow, tied by cogwheel "356" with adjacent "NÜRNBERG 25 SEP. 1863" and red transit mark "ALEXANDRIA OC 3 69". The letter is correctly paid with 56 kreuzer, "47" kreuzer noted on front for the conveyance beyond Trieste. For the distance from Singapore to Battavia with dutch ship another "25" cents were charged to the recipient. Some minor faults (central 18 kreuzer without silk thread), otherwise very fine for a letter with this extremely rare destination. An attrative and rare letter. Certificate Stegmüller BPP (2005) 1863, Briefhülle von Nürnberg nach Batavia, frankiert mit 1862, 18 Kreuzer zinnoberrot, 3 Einzelwerte zusammen mit 2 Einzelwerten 1 Kreuzer gelb, mit gMR "356" und nebengesetztem DKr. "NÜRNBERG 25 SEP. 1863" sowie teils übergehendem roten Transitstempel von Alexandria. Der Brief ist nach dem Tarif von 1858 korrekt frankiert mit 56 Kreuzern, das Weiterfranko in Höhe von "47" Kreuzern vorderseitig notiert. Für die Strecke von Singapur nach Battavia mit Niederländischem Schiff wurden zusätzlich "25" Cents vom Empfänger eingezogen. Einige kleine Beanstandungen (bei der mittleren 18 Kreuzer fehlt der Seidenfaden), aber insgesamt für diese Destination gute und überraschend frische Erhaltung. Ein außerordentlich seltener Brief nach Fernost. Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP (2005)
Lot no.8019

Catalogue no.19, 14, 15, 16

Opening10.000 €
BAVARIA-JAPAN, 1870, Entire letter from Nürnberg to Yokohama, franked with 1867, 18 kreuzer vermilion with good to mostly large margins and cut to shape resp. cut into 1 kreuzer green, 3 kreuzer rose and 6 kreuzer brown, all tied by double circle "NÜRNBERG 27 JUN. 1870"; on reverse transit mark of Hongkong (August 9) and arrival mark of the British PO at Yokohama(August 18). A most remarkable and fresh 4 colour-franking. Letters from the German states to Japan are generally rare, from Bavaria only one further letter via Trieste has been recorded, the one offered here with a four colour franking is unique. Provenance: 'Der Yokohama-Fund' (10. Dr. Derichs Berlin-Auktion, 2014) 1870, Kompletter Faltbrief von Nürnberg nach Yokohama frankiert mit 1867, Wappen 18 Kreuzer zinnoberrot, voll- bis meist breitrandig sowie 1 Kreuzer grün, 3 Kreuzer rosa und 6 Kreuzer braun, letztere alle im sogenannten 'Zwergschnitt', sauber entwertet durch DKr. "NÜRNBERG 28 JUN. 1870"; rückseitig Transitstempel von Hongkong sowie blauer Ankunftsstempel des britischen Postamtes von Yokohama. Sehr schöne und frische Erhaltung, insbesondere für diese Destination. Briefe der altdeutschen Staaten nach Japan sind außerordentlich selten; von Bayern ist nur ein weiterer Brief über Triest befördert registriert, der hier angebotene mit einer Vierfarben-Frankatur ist einmalig.
Lot no.8020

Catalogue no.14

Opening15.000 €
Sold for15.000 €
OLDENBURG-CHINA, 1862, Lettersheet from Oldenburg to Shanghai, originally fully prepaid with 16½ groschen (stamps for 7½ groschen originally fixed on reverse fallen off), franked on front with superb strip of 3 1861, 3 groschen yellow in bright fresh colour and with large margins all around, ca. 4 mm sheet margin at bottom, tied by blue cds. "OLDENBURG 14/8", part of red Alexandria transit mark and red crayon "1/-". On reverse transit mark of Trieste with adjacent "15/52" and Hongkong transit mark (October 6). This strip is the larges recorded multiple of this stamp and unique; no further entire from Oldenburg to China has been recorded recorded to date. Despite the partly missing franking a most remarkable entire with an extremely rare and choice multiple. Provenance: Collection Jeanrenaud (4. Heinrich Köhler-auction, 1913), 8. Stock-auction (1920), Baron von Rieger (mentioned in the exhibition cataloge of PRAGA 1968) 1862, Briefhülle von Oldenburg über Triest nach Shanghai, ursprünglich voll bezahlt und frankiert mit 16½ Groschen, vorderseitig frankiert mit senkrechtem 3er-Streifen 1861, 3 Groschen graugelb, sehr schön farbfrisch und allseits breitrandig, unten mit ca. 4 mm Bogenrand, sauber entwertet durch blauen DKr. "OLDENBURG 14/8" sowie übergehendem roten Durchgangsstempel von Alexandria und Rötelnotierung "1/-". Die weitere (um den Rand und rückseitig geklebte) Frankatur von insgesamt 7½ Groschen ist abgefallen, ansonsten für diese Destination gute und frische Erhaltung. Dieser 3er-Streifen ist die größte bekannte Einheit dieser Marke und ein Unikat; weitere Briefe Oldenburgs nach China sind nicht bekannt. Ein höchst bemerkenswerter Brief.
Lot no.8021

Catalogue no.16

PRUSSIA-TURKISH EMPIRE, 1867, Lettersheet from Barmen to Constantinople, franked with 7 copies 1863, 1 silbergroschen red, tied by cds. "BARMEN 1 1 67"; on reverse transit mark of Vienna and arrival mark of January 10; 2 stamps affected by horizontal cover crease and 2 stamps applied somewhat over the edge of the cover (one with slight faults). Although a transit mark of Trieste is missing, the Austrian time table of the winter season 1866/67 shows clearly, that this letter has been directed via Trieste. 1867, Briefhülle von Barmen nach Konstantinopel, frankiert mit 7 Einzelwerten 1 Silbergroschen rosa, alle sauber entwertet durch DKr. "BARMEN 1 1 67"; rückseitig Durchgangsstempel von Wien und Ankunftsstempel von Konstantinopel. Obwohl kein Transitstempel von Triest vorliegt ist der Brief laut den Schiffahrtstabellen der Saison 1866/67 eindeutig über Triest beförder. Zwei Werte der Frankatur waagerechte Bugspur und 2 Werte etwas über den Rand geklebt, davon 1 Wert oben etwas fehlerhaft.
Lot no.8022

Catalogue no.4

Sold for14.000 €
PRUSSIA-TURKISH EMPIRE (HOLY LAND), 1851, Cover from Schwerte to Jerusalem, enirely prepaid with 9½ silbergroschen: According to GPU regulations with a stamp of 3 silbergroschen applied for the distance till Trieste and further 6½ silbergroschen paid in cash, noted on front in red crayon. On front and reverse several railway and transit marks including Vienna (14.4), Trieste (16.4.) and Beirut (10.5.). The letter is addressed to Reverend Theodor Plitt, Co-Founder of the "Evangelical Alliance", the first ecumenical movement of the world who was on a trip through Palestine and Syria in 1851. He was hosted in Jerusalem by the protestant bishop Samuel Gobat. Encouraged by the Grand Duke of Baden he published the book 'Skizzen aus einer Reise nach dem Heiligen Land'. These facts make it possible to date the cover 1851.  An unique cover to the Holy Land, supposed to be the earliest letter to this destination franked with stamps. 1851, Briefkuvert von Schwerte nach Jerusalem, vollständig bezahlt mit 9½ Silbergroschen, jedoch vertragsgemäß nur bis zur Postvereinsgrenze frankiert, das bezahlte Weiterfranko von "6½" Silbergroschen vorderseitig notiert. Vorder- und rückseitig diverse Bahnpoststempel sowie Transitstempel von Wien, Triest und Beirut. Der Brief ist adressiert an der badische Pfarrer Theodor Plitt, Mitbegründer der 'Evangelischen Allianz', der ersten ökomenischen Bewegung der Welt; dieser führte im Frühjahr 1851 eine Pilgerreise durch das 'Heilige Land' durch; in Jerusalem wurde er vom evangelischen Lordbischof Samuel Gobat beherbergt. Nach Ermunterung durch den Großherzog von Baden veröffentlichte er im folgenden Jahr einen ausführlichen Reisebericht.  Aufgrund dieser Tatsachen kann man den Brief eindeutig in das Jahr 1851 datieren. Ein mit dieser seltenen Destination einmaliger Brief der 1. Ausgabe Preußens und wahrscheinlich der früheste bekannte frankierte Brief in das 'Heilige Land'.
Lot no.8023

PRUSSIA-TURKISH EMPIRE (HOLY LAND), 1859/66 (ca.), cash paid Lettersheet from "COELN 8 10" to the Prussian consul at Jerusalem, prepaid with "9" silbergroschen, rated on reverse with "20" new kreuzer sea postage till Jaffa and "10" new kreuzer overland postage to Jerusalem. These rates were effective since 1.11.1858, Dr. Georg Rosen was consul until 1866, so the letter falls into this period. On reverse blue arrival mark "JERUSALEME 29/10" of the Austrian PO. A rare letter to the Holy Land. 1859/66 (ca.), Bar frankierte Briefhülle von "COELN 8 10" an den königlich preußischen Konsul Dr. Rosen in Jerusalem. Das bezahlte Porto von "9" Silbergroschen ist vorderseitig notiert, der Auslandsanteil von 6 Silbergroschen rückseitig mit "20" Neukreuzer Seepostporto bis Jaffa und "10" Neukreuzer Landpost bis Jerusalem notiert. Dieses Porto war gültig seit dem 1.11.1858, Dr. Rosen war bis 1866 Konsul in Jerusalem, so dass der Brief in diese Periode zu datieren ist. Rückseitig blauer Ankunftsstempel "JERUSALEME 29/10" des österreichischen Postamtes. Ein seltener Brief mit Destination "Heiliges Land"
Lot no.8024

Sold for2.900 €
PRUSSIA-SOUTH AUSTRALIA, 1866, Lettersheet from "TIRSCHTIEGEL 28 1" to Krondorf near Tanunda, prepaid in cash with "16½" silbergroschen. The letter was somewhat unintelligible endorsed "via saste est: jood hope" for"via Cape of good hope" but transported via Trieste and Alexandria with transit marks on reverse next to tax mark "15/52"; in Alexandria franked with 1 shilling green, tied by "B01" for the British mail beyond Alexandria. In the cover front 3 small termite holes, otherwise fine and fresh. A rare entire to Australia. Provenance: Kurt Wolfsbauer (David Feldman-auction, 2002) 1866, Bar bezahlte Briefhülle von "TIRSCHTIEGEL 28 1" nach Krondorf bei Tanunda mit unglücklich formuliertem Leitvermerk "via saste est: jood hope", jedoch transportiert über Triest und Alexandria. Die bar bezahlten "16½" Silbergroschen vorderseitig in Rötel notiert; in Alexandria frankiert mit 1 Shilling grün für das britische Porto jenseits von Alexandria, vorderseitig Eingangsstempel von Adelaide, rückseitig Durchgangsstempel von Triest (2.2.), Alexandria (13.2.) und Ankunftsstempel von Tanunda (13.4.) sowie Taxstempel "15/52" von Triest. In der Hülle 3 kleine und nicht störende Termitenlöcher, sonst gute und für diese Destination frische Erhaltung. Ein attraktiver und seltener Brief.
Lot no.8025

Sold for4.000 €
PRUSSIA-STRAITS SETTLEMENTS, 1860, Prepaid cover with boxed "GRABOW-STETTIN 16 6" addressed to the commander of the Prussian ship 'Johanna Wagner' to a c/o-address at Singapore. The cover was correctly prepaid in cash with "16½" silbergroschen, at Alexandria rated "1/-" for the British postage beyond Alexandria. On front red "ALEXANDRIA JY 2 60", on reverse transit mark of Trieste and blue manuscript "15/52". A rare destination. 1860, Briefkuvert von "GRABOW-STETTIN 16 6" über Triest und Alexandria an den Kapitän des preußischen Schiffes 'Johanna Wagner' mit c/o-Adresse in Singapur. Das vollständig bezahlte Porto von "16½" Silbergroschen vorderseitig in Rötel notiert, ebenfalls der britische Anteil von "1/-" für die Strecke jenseits von Alexandria. Vorderseitig roter "ALEXANDRIA JY 2 60", rückseitig Transitstempel von Triest und handschriftliche Taxe "15/52". Eine seltene Destination.
Lot no.8026

Catalogue no.16b, U11A

SAXONY-EGYPT, 1864, Postal stationery envelope 5 neugroschen purple with addtional  franking 1 neugroschen magenta from "CHEMNITZ 17/IX 64" via Vienna and Trieste to Alexandria with arrival mark of the Austrian post office. The cover is correctly franked with 3 neugroschen German Postal Union rate and 3 neugroschen sea postage for the Austrian Lloyd, very fine, certificate Rismondo BPP (2000) Provenance: Silvain Wyler (354. Heinrich Köhler-auction, 2013), Arnim Knapp (366. Heinrich Köhler-auction, 2018) 1864, Ganzsachenumschlag Johann 5 Neugroschen purpur mit Zufrankatur 1 Neugroschen magenta von "CHEMNITZ 17/IX 64" über Triest nach Alexandria mit Ankunftsstempel des österreichischen Postamtes. 3 Neugroschen Fremdgebühr für den österreichischen Lloyd vorderseitig ausgewiesen. Ein attraktiver und seltener Brief in tadelloser Erhaltung. Fotoattest Rismondo BPP (2000)
Lot no.8027

Catalogue no.13a, 12b, 9IIa, 8II

Opening7.000 €
SAXONY-INDIA, 1862, Cover from Dresden to Peshawar, Punjab, fully prepaid with 16½ neugroschen. In Trieste by mistake marked on reverse with "15" for prepayment to Alexandria only instead of correct "15/52" for the prepayment to the port of landing. The British post office in Alexandria consistently treated the letter despite the ovious correct prepayment as unpaid for the rest of the way and marked "1/-" in black, the Indian post followed in applying "St.Bg.As.8" (8 annas to be paid by the recipient), so the British share which already was paid by the sender had to be paid by the recipient again. The franking with small faults, still fine and very rare. An attractive item from the major Burroughs correspondance. Certificate Vaatz BPP (2016) 1862, Kleine Briefkuvert von Dresden nach Peshawar, frankiert mit Johann 10 Neugroschen milchblau, 5 Neugroschen lebhaftorangerot (stärker angeschnitten), 1 Neugroschen auf hellgraurot und ½ Neugroschen auf mattgrau, entwertet durch DKr. "DRESDEN NEUST. 2 VII". Der Brief war bis zum Anlandehafen bezahlt und frankiert, jedoch wurde in Triest irrtümlich anstatt des korrekten Stempels "15/52" für die komplette Bezahlung der Taxstempel "15" angebracht, der lediglich die Bezahlung des Seeportos bis Alexandria dokumentierte . Das britische Postamt in Alexandria markierte den Brief entsprechend stur "1/-" in schwarzer Tinte als unbezahlt. Die indische Post folgte dem Beispiel und stempelte "St.Bg.As.8" für das vom Empfänger einzuziehende Porto von 8 Annas. Das britische Porto für die Strecke von Alexandria nach Indien wurde somit sowohl vom Empfänger als auch vom Absender bezahlt. Die 10 Neugroschen durch Randklebung 2 kleine Eckbüge, sonst bis auf inhaltbedingte leichte Druckspur einwandfrei. Ein attraktiver und sehr interessanter Brief mit sehr seltener Destination. Fotoattest Vaatz BPP (2016)
Lot no.8028

Catalogue no.15, 18, 19 + GB

Opening20.000 €
SAXONY-CHINA, 1865, Entire letter from "LEIPZIG DRESD:BAHNH. 3/VII 65" via Trieste to Shanghai, fully prepaid and franked with 1863/67, coat of arms ½ neugroschen orange (slightly oxidized) and 2 copies each 3 neugroschen orange-brown and 5 neugroschen greyish blue. At Trieste handstamp "15/52" applied, at Alexandria franked with 2 copies 6 pence lilac, cancelled with "B01" for the conveyance to Shanghai. On reverse several transit marks including Hongkong (August 19) and blue Shanghai arrival mark (August 26). Four values of the Saxonian franking affected in the upper margins by file crease, otherwise in fine and fresh condition for this exceptional destination Provenance: Grant Glassco (Robson Lowe 1969) 1865, Kompletter Faltbrief von "LEIPZIG DRESD:BAHNH. 3/VII 65" über Triest nach Shanghai, vollständig bezahlt und frankiert mit Wappen ½ Neugroschen orange (etwas oxidiert) sowie je 2 Stück 3 Neugroschen orangebraun und 5 Neugroschen graublau. In Alexandria frankiert mit 2 Stück 6 Pence lila mit zentrischem "B01" für die Beförderung bis Shanghai. Rückseitig Triester Verrechnungsstempel "15/52", diverse Transitstempel sowie blauer Ankunftsstempel des britischen Postamtes vom 26.8. Vier Werte der sächsichen Frankatur im Oberrand durch Briefbug getroffen, sonst - inbesondere für diese seltene Destination - gute und frische Erhaltung. Ein attraktiver und außerordentlich seltener Brief mit Weiterfrankatur von Alexandria.
Lot no.8029

Catalogue no.8, 11, 12

Sold for11.000 €
SAXONY-DUTCH INDIES, 1863, Entire letter from "LEIPZIG-BAHNH. 24/VII 63" to Batavia, Java, endorsed "Per Land Mail via Triest", fully prepaid and franked with 1855/63, ½ neugroschen on grey and 2 copies each 3 neugroschen on yellow and 5 neugroschen vermilion. One 5 neugroschen slightly touched at right, otherwise all with good to large margins and in fresh colour. On reverse Trieste handstamp "15/52", at Alexandria marked "1/-" in red crayon with adjacent red cds.; in Battavia unusually taxed with "50" cents for the conveyance beyond Singapore instead of 25 cents for a single rate letter. A rare and interesting letter; one of the most attractive ones of the wellknown 'Schierbrand' correspondance Provenance: Collection Horst and Arnim Knapp (341. Heinrich Köhler-auction, 2010) 1863, Kompletter Faltbrief von "LEIPZIG-BAHNH. 24/VII 63" mit Leitvermerk "Per Land Mail via Triest" nach Batavia auf Java, vollständig bezahlt und frankiert mit Johann ½ Neugroschen auf grau und je 2 Stück 3 Neugroschen auf gelb und 5 Neugroschen ziegelrot, eine 5 Neugroschen rechts leicht berührt, sonst alle voll- bis breitrandig und farbfrisch. Rückseitiger Triester Taxstempel "15/52"; in Alexandria in Rötel markiert mit "1/-" mit nebengesetztem roten EKr. und in Niederländisch Indien ungewöhnlicherweise mit "50" Cents für die Beförderung ab Singapur taxiert, obwohl für den einfachen Brief nur 25 Cents zu taxieren gewesen wären. Ein attraktiver und seltener Brief, einer der schönsten aus der bekannten Schierbrand-Korrespondenz.
Lot no.8030

Catalogue no.U21II+44II

THURN AND TAXIS-EGYPT, 1865/66, Postal stationery envelope 2 kreuzer yellow with additional franking of 2 copies 1865, 9 kreuzer brown (one partly separated by scissors at top), tied by numeral "220" resp. cds. "FRANKFURT A/M BAHNHOF 15/8", to Alexandria with Trieste transit mark on reverse. The letter is correctly franked with 20 kreuzer (effective only until January 1867), "11" kreuzer noted on front for the postage beyond Trieste. A very fine and most attractive entire from the wellknown 'Kalb' correspondance. Certificate Sem BPP (2015) Provenance: Dr. Leo Wojnke (359. Heinrich Köhler-auction, 2015) 1865/66, Ganzsachenumschlag 2 Kreuzer gelb mit Zufrankatur von 2 Einzelwerten 1865, 9 Kreuzer braun (ein Wert oben kurz Scherentrennung) mit klarer Nummer "220" bzw. EKr. "FRANKFURT A/M BAHNHOF 15/8", über Triest nach Alexandria. Der Brief ist mit 20 Kreuzern korrekt frankiert (Tarif gültig bis Januar 1967), davon "11" Kreuzer Weiterfranko vorderseitig vermerkt. Ein attraktiver Brief der bekannten Kalb-Korrespondenz in einwandfreier Erhaltung. Fotoattest Sem BPP (2015)
Lot no.8031

Catalogue no.25, 24, 32, 34

Opening8.000 €
Sold for30.000 €

THURN AND TAXIS-CHINA, 1864, Lettersheet from Offenbach to Canton, prepaid with 57 kreuzer, franked with 1859/61, 30 kreuzer orange and 15 orange brown-purple and 1862/64, 3 kreuzer rose and 9 kreuzer brown, all tied by clear numeral "142" with adjacent cds. In Trieste the tax mark "15/52" unusually applied on front and revrse, at Alexandria rated "1/-" in red crayon for the paid British share beyond Alexandria. The  postage is noted on the front of the entire as "9" (kreuzer German Postal Union fee), "11" (kreuzer Austrian share until Alexandria) and "37" (kreuzer British postage). A fine and interesting letter, one of the very few Thurn and Taxis letters to China via Trieste.
Provenance: 107. Ebel-auction (1976), Dr. Leo Wojnke (private treaty 2005)
1864, Briefhülle von Offenbach nach Canton, korrekt bezahlt mit 57 Kreuzern, frankiert mit 1859/61, 30 Kreuzer orange und 15 Kreuzer braunpurpur sowie 1862/64, 3 Kreuzer rosa und 9 Kreuzer braun, alle mit klarer Nummer "142" und nebengesetztem Aufgabestempel "OFFENBACH 4/6". In Triest der Verrechnungsstempel "15/52" ungewöhnlicherweise vorder- und rückseitig abgeschlagen, in Alexandria in Rötel "1/-" für das britische Porto jenseits von Alexandria notiert. Vorderseitig in roter Tinte die Portoaufteilung von "9" Kreuzern Vereinsporto, "11" Kreuzern österreichischem Seeporto bis Alexandria und "37" Kreuzern britischer Anteil. Ein attraktiver und außerordentlich seltener Brief; für diese Destination übliche kleine Beanstandungen, aber insgesamt sehr gute Erhaltung.

Lot no.8032

Catalogue no.16, 17 + Greece

Sold for8.000 €

NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION-GREECE, 1871, Lettersheet, unsufficiently prepaid with 1869, 1 groschen rose and 2 groschen blue, tied by Saxonian boxed "LICHTENSTEIN CALLNBERG 26 IV 71", via Trieste to Syros. On front postage due markings "3" groschen and "15" new kreuzer (both in blue) and red "60" lepta, franked with 2 copies 10 l. orange and 40 l. purple on bluish, tied by weak Syros cds. A fine and rare entire; just 1 further combination franking of North German Confederation and Greek stamps has been recorded.
1871, Unzureichend frankierte Briefhülle mit 1869, 1 Groschen karmin und 2 Groschen grau mit sächsischem Rahmenstempel "LICHTENSTEIN CALLNBERG 26 IV 71" über Triest nach Syros mit Portovermerken "3" Groschen und "15" Neukreuzer (beide in blau) sowie Rötel "60" Lepta, frankiert mit Großer Hermeskopf 10 L. orange (2) und 40 L. purpur auf bläulich, mit etwas schwach aufgesetztem DKr. von Syros. Ein attraktiver und sehr seltener Brief in guter Erhaltung; es ist nur ein weiterer Brief mit einer Kombination Norddeutscher Postbezirk/Griechenland bekannt.

Lot no.8033

Catalogue no.16

Sold for2.100 €
NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION-EGYPT, 1871, Double rate lettersheet from Annaberg in Saxony to Cairo, franked with 10 copies 1869, 1 groschen rose, tied by cds. "ANNABERG 12 JAN 71", addressed to the German Vice-Consulate, showing on front straight line "Franca" and on reverse transit and arrival marks of the Egyptian post offices of Alexandria and Cairo. 2 stamps with small faults, otherwise fine; a very scarce and impressive franking to Egypt beyond the Austrian post. Provenance: Arnim Knapp (357. Heinrich Köhler-auction, 2014) 1871, Briefhülle der 2. Gewichtsstufe von "ANNABERG 12 JAN 71" über Triest und Alexandria nach Kairo, frankiert mit 10 Einzelwerten 1869, 1 Groschen karmin. Rückseitig Transit- und Ankunftsstempel der ägyptischen Postämter von Alexandria und Kairo. 2 Werte der Frankatur mit unauffälligen Eckfehlern, sonst gute Erhaltung. Eine attraktive Massen-Frankatur mit seltener Destination.
Lot no.8034

Catalogue no.11+19, 21

Opening900 €
NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION-INDIA, 1870, Cover from Frankfurt to Bombay, correctly prepaid with 28 kreuzer, franked with 1868, 18 kreuzer ocre and 1869, 1 kreuzer green and 3 copies 3 kreuzer rose (partly separated by scissors cut), all tied by cds. "FRANKFURT A.M. 20/3". On reverse transit mark of Vienna and Bombay arrival mark, on front boxed "BOMBAY Bearing 1 Anna" for the internal conveyance. The postage consists of 3 kreuzer internal German postage, 7 kreuzer sea postage Trieste-Alexandria and 18 kreuzer (= 25 Austrian neukreuzer resp. 6 pence) British share. The 18 kreuzer stamp with large but inconspicuous tear, otherwise a very fine and scarce entire. Provenance: Consul Karl-Hillard Geuther (320. Heinrich Köhler-auction, 2004) 1870, Briefkuvert von Frankfurt über Triest nach Bombay, frankiert mit 1868, 18 Kreuzer ocker und 1869, 1 Kreuzer grün und 3 Stück 3 Kreuzer rosa, mit EKr. "FRANKFURT A.M. 20/3". Das Porto setzt sich zusammen aus 3 Kreuzern Vereinsporto, 7 Kreuzern österreichischem Seeporto bis Alexandria und 18 Kreuzer (= 25 Neukreuzer bzw. 6 Pence) britisches Weiterfranko für die Strecke jenseits von Alexandria. Rückseitig Durchgangsstempel von Wien und Ankunftsstempel, vorderseitig Ra. "BOMBAY Bearing 1 Anna". Die Frankatur teils einseitig Scherentrennung und die 18 Kreuzer langer aber unauffälliger Einriss, sonst für diese Destination frische und gute Erhaltung.
Lot no.8035

Catalogue no.4, 6, 17

Sold for9.000 €
NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION-PHILIPPINES, 1869, Envelope from "ODENKIRCHEN 27 7" via Trieste and Alexandria to Manila, correctly prepaid with 1868, 1 groschen rose and 5 groschen brown-olive and 1869, 2 groschen blue. The foreign share is noted with "7" groschen, the total amount additionally as "24½" kreuzer in red; "2" reales for the postage beyond Hongkong had to be paid by the recipient. On reverse transit marks of  Vienna, Trieste and Hongkong (8.9.) and Manila arrival mark (13.9.). Some minor transportation marks, otherwise fine. A very attractive item with extremely rare destination, just one further letter from the North German Federation to the Philippines has been recorded. Signed Blecher BPP with certificate (1984) Provenance: Consul Karl-Hillard Geuther (320. Heinrich Köhler-auction, 2004) 1869, Briefkuvert frankiert mit 1868, 1 Groschen rosa und 5 Groschen ocker sowie 1869, 2 Groschen ultramarin mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem DKr. "ODENKIRCHEN 27 7" über Triest und Alexandria nach Manila. Das Weiterfranko in blau mit "7" Groschen notiert, das Gesamtporto zusätzlich mit "24½" Kreuzer in rot. Der Empfänger in Manila hatte zusätzlich "2" Reales für das Seepostporto jenseits von Hongkong  zu bezahlen. Der entsprechende philippinische Taxstempel geht leicht auf die 1 Groschen-Marke über. Bis auf übliche leichte Beförderungsspuren in sehr schöner und frischer Erhaltung. Ein außerordentlich seltener und attraktiver Brief, es ist nur ein weiterer mit NDP-Frankatur auf die Philippinen registriert.
Lot no.8036

Catalogue no.2, 6+GB

Opening8.000 €
Sold for8.000 €
NORTH GERMAN CONFEDERATION-NEW ZEALAND, 1868, Envelope from "SOMMERSTEDT 9 1 68" via Trieste and Alexandria to Nelson on the southern Island of New Zealand, prepaid with 3 copies 1868, 5 groschen ocre and single ½ groschen orange (applied around the edge of the cover); in Alexandria GB 1 shilling green applied, tied by "B01". On reverse transit marks of Woyens, Trieste, Auckland and Westport, on front "ALEXANDRIA JA 26 68". The correct postage to New Zealand since 1.1.1868 was 13½ groschen, but all recorded letters coming from the OPD Kiel are franked with 15½ groschen which seems to have been a special rate for the former duchies of Schleswig-Holstein. Some usual small transportation marks, all together a fine and extremely rare letter. This is the only recorded entire with additional franking of Alexandria to New Zealand . Certificate Mehlmann BPP (2004) Provenance: Yates collection (Robson Lowe-auction, 1940), Grant Glassco (Robson Lowe-auction, 1969), 143. Corinphila-auction (2005) 1868, Briefkuvert von "SOMMERSTEDT 9 1 68" über Triest und Alexandria nach Nelson auf der Südinsel Neuseelands. Der Brief ist frankiert mit 1868, ½ Groschen orange (um den Rand des Briefes geklebt) und 3 Stück 5 Groschen ocker, in Alexandria zusätzlich frankiert mit GB 1 Shilling grün, übergehend entwertet durch "B01" mit nebengesetztem EKr. "ALEXANDRIA JA 26 68"; rückseitig Durchgangsstempel von Woyens, Triest, Auckland und Westport. Seit 1.1.1868 betrug das Porto nach Neuseeland 13½ Groschen, jedoch sind alle bis heute bekannten Briefe aus der OPD Kiel mit 15½ Groschen frankiert, das Weiterfranko vorderseitig mit "12½" Groschen korrekt notiert. Brief und Frankatur befinden sich für diese Destination in guter Erhaltung, minimale Beförderungsspuren. Ein attraktiver und außerordentlich seltener Brief, der einzig bis heute registrierte nach Neuseeland mit britischer Zufrankatur von Alexandria. Fotoattest Mehlmann BPP (2004)