Lot no.6001

Sold for2.800 €

1846, original document of the Austrian Lloyd from Trieste dated 22 October 1846, with the confirmation of the directors of the Lloyd to Lieutenant Thomas Waghorn, that he had never received any money from their part for his six experimental voyages; countersigned by the Governor of the Austrian Illyrian Coastal Province. A highly interesting and unique document of the history of the 'Overland Mail'.

1846, Originaldokument des österreichischen Lloyds aus Trieste vom 22. Oktober 1846 mit der Bestätigung der Direktoren des Lloyds an Leutnant Thomas Waghorn, dass er für seine sechs Versuchs-Reisen kein Geld ihrerseits erhalten habe; gegengezeichnet vom Gouverneur des Österreichisch Illyrischen Küstenlandes. Ein hochinteressantes und einmaliges Dokument der Geschichte der 'Overland Mail'.

Lot no.6002

Catalogue no.5X

AUSTRIA – DALMATIA: 1854 (ca.), lettersheet from Trieste to Zara, franked with 1850, handmade paper 9 kreuzer blue with clear framed "TRIESTE 19/5 V.L.A.". Certificate Alberto Diena (1974)

1854 (ca.), Briefhülle von Triest nach Zara frankiert mit 1850, Handpapier 9 Kreuzer blau mit klar aufgesetztem Rahmenstempel "TRIESTE 19/5 V.L.A.". Fotoattest Alberto Diena (1974)

Lot no.6003

Catalogue no.5Y

AUSTRIA – DALMATIA: 1856 ,  entire letter from Trieste to Ragusa, franked with 1854, machine-made paper 9 kreuzer blue with clear framed "TRIESTE 25/12 V.L.A."

1856, kompletter Faltbrief von Triest nach Ragusa frankiert mit 1854, Maschinenpapier 9 Kreuzer blau mit klar aufgesetztem Rahmenstempel "TRIESTE 25/12 V.L.A.".

Lot no.6004

Catalogue no.19,21,22

1862, entire letter (small part of one side flap missing) from Trieste to Patras, franked with 1861, 3 kreuzer light green, 10 kreuzer brown and 15 kreuzer blue, all fresh and well perforated, each with neatly applied frame cancel "TRIEST 16/8"; on reverse part of Athens transit mark and arrival mark. The postage consists of 3 kreuzer Trieste local postage, 15 kreuzer sea postage and 10 kreuzer Greek inland postage. An attractive and rare entire. Signed Ferchenbauer with certificate (1994).

1862, kompletter Faltbrief (kleiner Teil eines Seitenteiles fehlend) von Triest nach Patras, frankiert mit 1861, 3 Kreuzer hellgrün, 10 Kreuzer braun und 15 Kreuzer blau, alle farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit jeweils sauber aufgesetztem Rahmenstempel "TRIEST 16/8“; rückseitig Teil des Transitstempels von Athen und Ankunftsstempel. Das Porto setzt sich zusammen aus 3 Kreuzern Triester Ortsporto, 15 Kreuzern Seeporto und 10 Kreuzern griechischem Inlandsporto. Ein attraktiver und seltener Brief. Signiert Ferchenbauer mit Fotoattest (1994)

Lot no.6005

Catalogue no.U+Greece 18,19,21

AUSTRIA – GREECE: 1868, postal stationery envelope 1867, 5 kreuzer red with oval cancel "TRIEST 11/12" to Cefalonia. The letter was short paid by 5 kreuzer, therefore oblong cancel "AFF. INSUFT." and taxed with a total of "55" lepta (including "20" lepta Greek postage), franked with 1862/67, 5 lepta green, 10 lepta orange and 40 lepta lilac. Slight age- resp. transportation marks; overall an attractive and very unusual cover.

1868, Ganzsachenumschlag 1867, 5 Kreuzer rot mit Ovalstempel "TRIEST 11/12" nach Cefalonia. Der Brief war um 5 Kreuzer unterfrankiert, daher Langstempel "AFF. INSUFT." nebengesetzt und mit insgesamt "55" Lepta nachtaxiert (einschließlich "20" Lepta Inlandsporto), frankiert mit 1862/67, 5 Lepta grün, 10 Lepta orange und 40 Lepta lila. Leichte Alters-bzw. Beförderungspuren, insgesamt ein attraktiver und ungewöhnlicher Brief.

Lot no.6006

Catalogue no.3Y,5Y

AUSTRIA – OTTOMAN EMPIRE: 1856, lettersheet from Trieste to Constantinople, franked with 1850/54, machine made paper 3 kreuzer red and 9 kreuzer blue, both with narrow margins or partly slightly touched, neatly cancelled by single-circle "TRIEST 11/1 früh". An attractive and fresh entire with a rare destination for the 1st issue. Certificate Prof. Ferchenbauer (2009)

1856, Briefhülle von Triest nach Konstantinopel, frankiert mit 1850/54, Maschinenpapier 3 Kreuzer rot und 9 Kreuzer blau, beide schmalrandig bzw. teils leicht berührt, sauber entwertet durch Einkreisstempel "TRIEST 11/1 früh“. Ein attraktiver und frischer Brief mit für die 1.Ausgabe seltener Destination. Fotoattest Prof. Ferchenbauer (2009)

Lot no.6007

Catalogue no.38+Tur.15

AUSTRIA - TURKISH EMPIRE (ALBANIA), 1869, entire letter with Trieste sender's cachet to Scutari, franked for the distance to Antivari with 1867, 10 kreuzer blue, tied in transit "LETT.A ARR.TA PER MARE" with Zara cds.  on reverse. In Antivari franked for the remaining way with Turkey 1869, 1 pia. yellow, tied by blue all Arabic double circle. A rare letter in very fine and fresh condition.

Lot no.6008

Catalogue no.32,33,34

1867, registered quintuple rate envelope from Vienna to Alexandria, franked with 1864, 5 kreuzer rose, two copies 10 kreuzer blue and four copies 15 kreuzer brown, all colour-fresh and well perforated, neatly cancelled by double circle "WIEN HABSBURGGASSE 28 JUN 67"; on the reverse transit mark of Trieste and arrival mark. The envelope slight traces of transport and opening in the margins, otherwise very fine and fresh original state of preservation. An attractive and exceptionally rare 85 kreuzer franking to Northern Africa. Certificate Prof. Ferchenbauer (2010)

1867, recommandirtes Briefkuvert der 5. Gewichtsstufe von Wien nach Alexandria, frankiert mit 1864, 5 Kreuzer rosa, zwei Stück 10 Kreuzer blau und vier Stück 15 Kreuzer braun, alle farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, sauber entwertet durch Doppelkreisstempel "WIEN HABSBURGGASSE 28 JUN 67"; rückseitig Transitstempel von Triest und Ankunftsstempel. Das Kuvert in den Rändern leichte Transport- bzw. Öffnungsspuren, sonst sehr schöne einwandfreie und ursprüngliche Erhaltung. Eine attraktive und außerordentlich seltene 85 Kreuzer-Frankatur nach Nordafrika. Fotoattest Prof. Ferchenbauer (2010)

Lot no.6009

Catalogue no.33,34,U+Egypt4

Opening15.000 €
Sold for15.000 €

AUSTRIA - EGYPT: 1867 (most likely), postal stationery envelope 1863, 5 kr. rose with additional franking 1864, 10 kr. blue and 15 kr. brown, tied by clear "W.r NEUSTADT 3/5" via Triest (4.5.) and Alexandria to Cairo; at Alexandria additionally franked for the conveyance to Cairo with Egypt 1866, 1 pia. lilac, tied by cds. "POSTE VICE-REALI EGIZIANE ALESSANDRIA". In October 1866 the postage to Alexandria was lowered from 30 to 15 kr.; the remaining 15 kr. were used for the postage to Cairo, noted on reverse with "11" kr. in blue crayon. 10 kr. tiny rounded corner, otherwise very fine and fresh. a rare and most attractive letter. Several signatures, certificates Enzo Diena (1985), Colla Asinelli (1998) and Prof. Ferchenbauer (2018)

1867 (wahrscheinlich), Ganzsachenumschlag 1863, 5 Kr. rosa mit Zufrankatur 1864, 10 Kr. blau und 15 Kr. braun, mit klarem "W.r NEUSTADT 3/5" über Triest (4.5.) und Alexandria nach Kairo; in Alexandria zusätzlich frankiert für die Beförderung nach Kairo mit Ägypten 1866, 1 Pia. lila, mit EKr. "POSTE VICE-REALI EGIZIANE ALESSANDRIA". Im Oktober 1866 wurde das Porto nach Alexandria von 30 auf 15 Kr. gesenkt; die restlichen 15 Kr. wurden für das Porto nach Kairo verwendet, rückseitig mit "11" Kr. in blauer Kreide vermerkt. Die 10 Kr. winzig eckrund, sonst sehr schöne und frische Erhaltung. Ein seltener und äußerst attraktiver Brief. Diverse Signaturen, Fotoatteste Enzo Diena (1985), Colla Asinelli (1998) und Prof. Ferchenbauer (2018)

Lot no.6010

Catalogue no.34+35,38+Egypt 11

Opening18.000 €
Sold for18.000 €

AUSTRIA - EGYPT: 1868, envelope franked with 1864, 15 kr. Brown in combination with 1867, 2 kr. yellow and 10 kr. blue, tied by oval "COL VAPORE DA TRIESTE" to cable, at Alexandria additionally franked with Egypt 1867, 1 pia. red, tied by cds. "POSTE VICE-REALI EGEZIANE ALESSANDRIA 3 FEB. 68". Part of reverse flap missing, otherwise very fine and fresh. A rare combination cover. Certificates Bottacchi and Prof. Ferchenbauer AIEP ( both 2017)

1868, Briefumschlag frankiert mit 1864, 15 Kr. braun in Kombination mit 1867, 2 Kr. gelb und 10 Kr. blau, mit ovalem "COL VAPORE DA TRIESTE" nach Kairo; in Alexandria zusätzlich frankiert mit Ägypten 1867, 1 Pia. rot, entwertet mit EKr. "POSTE VICE-REALI EGEZIANE ALESSANDRIA 3 FEB. 68". Ein Teil der rückseitigen Klappe fehlt, sonst sehr schöne und frische Erhaltung. Ein seltener Kombinationsbrief. Fotoatteste Bottacchi und Prof. Ferchenbauer AIEP ( beide 2017)

Lot no.6011

Catalogue no.38

AUSTRIA – ETHIOPIA: 1868, envelope from Trieste to "Abyssinia by the English army", franked with two copies Austria 1867, 10 kreuzer blue, tied by oval Trieste postmark, Alexandria transit (10.4.) on front, and on reverse "FIELD FORCE POST OFFICE/ABYSSINIA"in black (Zula, 2.4.) and red (Magdala,). A fine and extremely rare letter, addressed to Count Kielmansagge, a Lieutenant of the Austrian Navy at the Magdala headquarters, just before the final battle and suicide of Emperor Tewrodos.

Lot no.6012

Catalogue no.5X

Sold for4.000 €

AUSTRIA-INDIA: 1853, dated letter sheet from Triest to Bombay, part-paid till Alexandria (sea postage only) with 1850/54, 9 kreuzer blue, handmade paper, tied by clear cds. "TRIEST 9/7"; on reverse clear transit marks of Alexandria, here taxed with "1/-" for the conveyance to Bombay . A rare and attractive entire; just 3 further first issue covers to India have been recorded

1853, Briefhülle von Triest nach Bombay, bis Alexandria bezahlt und frankiert mit 1850/54, 9 Kreuzer blau, Handpapier, voll- bis breitrandig mit Einkreisstempel "TRIEST 9/7"; rückseitig klare Transitstempel von Alexandria, hier taxiert mit "1/-" für die verbleibende Strecke bis Bombay, vom Empfänger einzuziehen. Es sind nur 3 weitere Briefe mit der 1. Ausgabe nach Indien bekannt.

Lot no.6013

Catalogue no.30,33+GB

Opening6.000 €

AUSTRIA - INDIA: 1865, printed matter (small part inside text missing) from Vienna to Kurachee, franked with 1864, 2 kr. yellow in pair and 10 kr. blue, tied by clear "WIEN 10/6", transported via Triest (11.6.) and Alexandria (18.6.), here franked for the conveyance to India with GB 1864/79, 1 d. red, tied by clear "B01", and forwarded via Bombay (11.7.) where it was charged with frontside "BOMBAY 2 as", to Kurachee with arrival mark. Some light water staining around the Austrian stamps, the folds of the entire partly weak and strengthened, otherwise fine, especially for this destination during the monsoon period . A great rarity; just one further printed matter has been recorded with the 1d.-franking of Alexandria. Certificate Puschmann (2000)
Provenance: Jeidel collection (Christies 1989), Baron of Uexkull (David Feldman 1997)

1865, Drucksache (kleiner Teil im Text fehlt) von Wien nach Kurachee, frankiert mit 1864, 2 Kr. gelb im Paar und 10 Kr. blau, mit klarem "WIEN 10/6", befördert über Triest (11.6.) und Alexandria (18. 6.), hier frankiert für die Beförderung nach Indien mit GB 1864/79, 1 P. rot, mit klarem "B01", und weitergeleitet über Bombay (11.7.), hier belasted mit vorderseitigem "BOMBAY 2 as", nach Kurachee mit Ankunftsstempel. Leichte Wasserflecken um die österreichischen Marken, die Faltungen der Drucksache teilweise schwach und verstärkt, sonst gute Erhalung, insbesondere für diese exotische Destination während der Monsun-Zeit. Diese Drucksache ist einer der seltensten Belege der 'Overland mail'; nur eine weitere Drucksache ist mit der 1d.-Frankatur von Alexandria ist registriert. Attest Puschmann (2000)

Lot no.6014

Catalogue no.34+GB

AUSTRIA – INDIA: 1865 (ca.), left half of envelope from Trieste to India, franked with 3 copies 1864, 15 kreuzer brown, tied by boxed "TRIEST 20/7" and GB 1865/67, 1 sh. green, tied by "B01" of Alexandria; on reverse red French cds. of Calcutta. Minor staining, otherwise fine.

Lot no.6015

Catalogue no.37,38

AUSTRIA – INDIA: 1871, cover from Vienna to Ajmere, Rajpatoona, originally posted with 4 copies 1867, 10 kr. blue on September 2nd 1871. In fact the rate since Februrary 1st 1871 was 45 kreuzer, which was detected in Transit and the cover returned to the sender, since India charged high penalties for accepted underpaid letters.Finally the cover was re-posted with additional 5 kreuzer on September 10th. One back flap missing and some usual light transportation marks, still fine and scarce.

1871, Brief von Wien nach Ajmere, Rajpatoona, ursprünglich aufgegeben mit 4 Exemplaren 1867, 10 Kr. blau am 2. September 1871. Tatsächlich betrug der Tarif seit dem 1. Februar 1871 45 Kreuzer, was im Transit festgestellt und der Brief an den Absender zurückgeschickt wurde, da Indien hohe Strafen für angenommene unterbezahlte Briefe verlangte. Schließlich wurde der Brief am 10. September mit zusätzlichen 5 Kreuzern neu aufgegeben. Eine rückseitige Klappe fehlt und einige übliche leichte Transportspuren, sonst gute Erhaltung. Ein seltener Brief.

Lot no.6016

Sold for1.350 €

DENMARK – GREECE: 1850, entire registered letter from "KJOBENHAVN 11/1 1850" to Athens, prepaid till the Harbour of landing and additionally taxed with "40" lepta internal Greek postage, to be paid by the recipient. A fine and rare letter.

Lot no.6017

Catalogue no.9

Sold for8.500 €

FINLAND – TURKISH EMPIRE: 1870, lettersheet from Gamla Karleby to Kustendje, addressed to a Captainof a Finish ship c/o the Russian Consulat, franked with pair 1860/66, 40 penni pale rose (usual short perfs) and endorsed "via Saint Petersburg &Trieste". The letter arrived at Vienna on November 14, three days late for the Trieste route, so it was forwarded via Basiasch to be carried by the express line on the lower Danube. Do you to the early winter in 1870 the DDSG had already stopped its operations and for the further way the letter was conveyed by slow trains via Alt Orsova (17.11.), Lugos (18.11.), Nagy Szeben (20.11.), Brasso (21.11.) and Czernawoda (24.11.). A most interesting letter with very rare destination. Certificate Tuori.

Lot no.6018

Catalogue no.21,23

FRANCE – IONIAN ISLANDS: 1864, small cover from Paris to Corfu, franked with 1862, 20 centimes blue and 80 centimes rose; on reverse transit mark of Trieste and faint red arrival mark of January 25. Few short proofs, otherwise fine. An unusual destination and routing.

Lot no.6019

Catalogue no.6

Sold for3.800 €

BAVARIA - PAPAL STATES : 1860, letter sheet from Munich to Rome, endorsed "Via Trieste & Ancona" and franked for this routing with 1850/58, 12 kreuzer red in a horizontal pair, fresh in colour and very wide margins, with dividing lines on all four sides, coming from the upper left sheet corner, tied by clear cogwheel "325" with adjacent "MUNICH 31 AUG 1860". On reverse transit postmarks of Salzburg and Ancona as well as arrival mark of September 7. The 24 kreuzer postage via Trieste and Ancona to the Papal States was introduced on 30.7.1860, but existed only for a few weeks, as already on 18.9.1860 Ancona was occupied by the Sardinian troops. Two file folds not affecting the franking, one of them a little bit improperly backed, otherwise fine and attractive. A very rare letter. Certificates Pfenninger (1963) and Sem BPP (2003).

1860, Briefhülle von München nach Rom mit Leitvermerk "Via Trieste & Ancona" und für diesen Leitweg portogerecht frankiert mit 1850/58, 12 Kreuzer rot im waagerechten Paar, farbfrisch und allseits sehr breitrandig, mit allen vier Schnittlinien, aus der linken oberen Bogenecke stammend, mit klar aufgesetztem oMR “325“ und nebengesetztem Rahmenstempel "MÜNCHEN 31 AUG 1860“. Rückseitig Transitstempel von Salzburg und Ancona sowie Ankunftsstempel vom 7. September. Das 24 Kreuzer-Porto über Triest und Ancona in den Kirchenstaat wurde am 30.7.1860 eingeführt, bestand jedoch nur wenige Wochen, da bereits am 18.9.1860 Ancona von den Sardischen Truppen besetzt wurde. Zwei Briefbügel außerhalb der Frankatur, davon einer etwas unsachgemäß hinterlegt, sonst gute und attraktive Erhaltung. Ein sehr seltener Auslandsbrief. Fotoatteste Pfenninger (1963) und Sem BPP (2003).

Lot no.6020

Catalogue no.23,25

BAVARIA – EGYPT: 1871, lettersheet from Nuremberg to Alexandria, franked with 1870/75, 3 kreuzer red and 7 kreuzer ultramarine, both colour-fresh and well perforated, tied by clear large double-circle "NÜRNBERG 14 FEB. 1871". The cover is correctly paid with 3 kreuzer postal union fee and seven kreuzer onward franking. Very fine and fresh condition.

1871, Briefhülle von Nürnberg nach Alexandria, frankiert mit 1870/75,3 Kreuzer rot und sieben Kreuzer Ultramarin, beide farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit klar auf-und nebengesetztem großen Doppelkreisstempel Nürnberg 14 FEB. 1871“. Der Brief ist portogerecht frankiert mit drei Kreuzern Postverein-und sieben Kreuzern ausgewiesenem Weiterfranko. Sehr schöne und frische Erhaltung.

Lot no.6021

Catalogue no.7,3Ib

Sold for7.000 €

BAVARIA - INDIA: 1855, letter sheet with part of contents via Trieste and Alexandria to Bombay, franked with 1850/54, 18 kreuzer yellow-orange and two singles 1 kreuzer rose, one little touched at top, otherwise all with full to wide margins, with cogwheel "155" and adjoining semicircle "KEMPTEN 4/4" (1855), arrival mark of 3 May on the reverse. A very fine letter with most unusual destination; we have recorded just one further letter of the square issue to India. Photo certificate Brettl BPP (1993)

Provenance: Walter Hußnätter (355. Heinrich Köhler auction, 2013)

1855, Briefhülle mit Teil des Inhaltes über Triest und Alexandria nach Bombay, frankiert mit 1850/54, 18 Kreuzer gelborange und zwei Einzelwerten 1 Kreuzer dunkelrosa, eine oben etwas berührt, sonst alle voll- bis breitrandig, mit gMR "155" und sauber nebengesetztem Halbkreisstempel "KEMPTEN 4/4" (1855); rückseitig Ankunftsstempel vom 3. Mai. Ein schöner und qualitativ hochwertiger Brief mit sehr seltener Destination; wir haben nur einen weiteren Brief der Quadratsausgabe nach Indien registriert. Fotoattest Brettl BPP (1993)

Lot no.6022

Catalogue no.13a.8I

Opening10.000 €
Sold for18.000 €

1864, small envelope from Lindau, endorsed "Pr. Overlandmail via Trieste" to Manila, franked with 1862.18 kreuzer vermilion, horizontal pair and single as well as horizontal pair 1 kreuzer yellow, all in fresh colour and with full to wide margins, cancelled by cogwheel "289" with adjacent semicircle "LINDAU 27/7". On front red single-circle of Alexandria, on reverse various transit marks including "15/52" of Trieste as well as arrival mark. The letter is correctly franked till Singapore with 9 kreuzer GPU fee and 47 kreuzer Weiterfranko, including 11 kreuzer ship mail fee to Alexandria and 36 kreuzer British postage beyond Alexandria; additional "2" Reales for the transport from Singapore to Manila were collected by the recipient.  A 1 kreuzer was pasted around the bottom edge of the letter (some paper fibres added here), hence the envelope folded over at the bottom for optical reasons and supported in some places on the inside; otherwise fine and fresh, especially for this destination. Covers from the old German states to the Philippines are great rarities, there is no other letter recorded with the Bavarian square issue. Photo-certificates Brettl BPP (1984) and Stegmüller BPP (2017).

Provenance: Prof. Carlrichard Brühl (364. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2017)

Refernce: illustrated in Dr. Karl Zangerle 'Handbuch der Auslandstaxen der Süddeutschen Postgebiete'

1864, kleines Briefkuvert von Lindau mit handschriftlichem Leitvermerk "Pr. Overlandmail via Trieste" nach Manila, frankiert mit 1862,18 Kreuzer zinnoberrot, waagerechtes Paar und Einzelstück sowie waagerechtem Paar 1 Kreuzer gelb, alle farbfrisch und voll-bis breitrandig, entwertet durch gMR "289" mit nebengesetztem Halbkreis "LINDAU 27/7". Vorderseitig roter Einkreisstempel von Alexandria, rückseitig diverse Transitstempel einschließlich "15/52" von Triest sowie Ankunftsstempel. Der Brief ist bis Singapur portogerecht frankiert mit 9 Kreuzern Postvereinstaxe sowie 47 Kreuzern Weiterfranko, davon 11 Kreuzer Schiffspostgebühr bis Alexandrien sowie 36 Kreuzer englische Seetaxe; weitere "2" Reales für den Transport von Singapur nach Manila wurden vom Empfänger eingezogen.  Eine 1 Kreuzer war um den Unterrand des Briefes geklebt (hier einige Papierfasern ergänzt), daher das Kuvert aus optischen Gründen unten umgefaltet und innen an einigen Stellen gestützt. Briefe der altdeutschen Staaten auf die Philippinen sind große Seltenheiten, es ist kein weiterer mit der bayerischen Quadratsausgabe registriert. Fotoatteste Brettl BPP (1984) und Stegmüller BPP (2017).

Lot no.6023

Catalogue no.16a

Sold for4.200 €

HANOVER – PERSIA: 1861, cover from Hoya to Recht on the Caspian Sea, addressed in German and Russian with exact guiding "via Moskau u. Tiflis and Lenkoran"and "Schemachinskaja Guibernia, city of Lenkoran, Mr. A.M. Manikonow for further conveyance to the Russian Consulate at Gijan", franked with 1859, 3 gr. orange with full to wide margins (at left very small defect), tied by blue "HOYA 2 MÄRZ"; on reverse railway postmark "MINDEN-BERLIN" and transit postmark of Lenkoran dated 4.4.1861 (Gregorian calendar); Persian postmarks were not introduced before 1875. The 3 gr. paid the postage till Trieste, further "20 k(opecs)" including 10 kopecs Russian postage were charged tot he recipient. The envelope a little toned at lower left, otherwise very good condition, especially for this destination. This ist he only recorded letter from the German Postal Union to Persia. Signed Kruschel and certificate Berger BPP (2017)

1861, Brief von Hoya nach Recht am Kaspischen Meer, adressiert in Deutsch und Russisch mit genauem Leitweg "über Moskau u. Tiflis und Lenkoran" und "Schemachinskaja Guibernia, Stadt Lenkoran, Herrn A.M. Manikonow zur Weiterbeförderung an das russische Konsulat in Gijan", frankiert mit 1859, 3 Gr. orange, voll- bis breitrandig (links kleiner Fehler), mit blauem "HOYA 2 MÄRZ"; rückseitig Bahnpoststempel "MINDEN-BERLIN" und Transitstempel von Lenkoran vom 4.4.1861 (Gregorianischer Kalender); persische Stempel wurden erst 1875 eingeführt. Die 3 Gr. bezahlten das Porto bis Triest, weitere "20 k(opeken)" inklusive 10 Kopeken russisches Porto wurden dem Empfänger berechnet. Der Umschlag ist links unten etwas getönt, sonst sehr gute Erhaltung, insbesondere für diese Destination. Dies ist der einzige registrierte Brief aus dem Deutschen Postverein nach Persien. Signiert Kruschel und Fotoattest Berger BPP (2017)

Lot no.6024

Catalogue no.U5A+12a

Sold for3.600 €

PRUSSIA – GREECE: 1862, postal stationery envelope 5 silbergroschen lilac with additional franking 1861, 3 silbergroschen orange from Berlin to Athens, addressed to the extraordinary delegate Freiherr von Werthern. Trieste transit- and Athens arrival marks on reverse, also in red crayon the foreign share of "15" kreuzer sea postage and "10" kreuzer Greek postage. A fine and rare combination with a very rare Destination. Certificate Flemming BPP (2012)

Provenance: 88. Grobe auction (1951)

1862, Oktogon-Ganzsachenumschlag 5 Silbergroschen lila mit Zufrankatur 1861, 3 Silbergroschen orange von Berlin nach Athen, adressiert an den außerordentlichen Gesandten Freiherrn von Werthern. Rückseitig Transit- und Ankunftsstempel von Triest und Athen, außerdem in roter Kreide der Auslandsanteil von 15" Kreuzern Seeporto und 10" Kreuzern griechischem Porto. Eine schöne und seltene Kombination und sehr seltene Destination. Fotoattest Flemming BPP (2012)

Lot no.6025

Catalogue no.8+10

PRUSSIA - TURKISH EMPIRE: 1861, dated cover from Danzig to Constantinople, franked with 1857, 3 silbergroschen orange in  horizontal pair and 1858, 1 silbergroschen rose, all full to wide margins and fresh colour (1 Silbergroschen minimal traces of oxidation) and neatly cancelled; Austrian post office arrival stamp on the reverse. According to the Prussian official gazette, the DDSG had already interrupted the connection to Constantinople via the Danube for the winter season; the timetables of the two other possible routes (via Trieste or Belgrade) clearly show that the letter was carried via Trieste. Letters of the Head Issues to the Levant are exceptionally rare. Signed Kruschel and Raybaudi.

Provenance: John Boker jr. (1992), 'CHIHANGIR' (Corinphila 2000)

1861, datierte Briefhülle von Danzig nach Konstantinopel, frankiert mit 1857, Glatter Grund 3 Silbergroschen orange im waagerechten Paar und 1858, Gittergrund 1 Silbergroschen rosa, alle voll-bis breitrandig und farbfrisch (1 Silbergroschen minimale Oxidationsspuren) und sauber entwertet; rückseitig Ankunftsstempel des österreichischen Postamtes. Laut dem preußischen Amtsblatt hatte die DDSG die Verbindung nach Konstantinopel über die Donau bereits für die Winterpause unterbrochen; die Zeittafeln der beiden anderen möglichen Wege (über Triest bzw. Belgrad) zeigen eindeutig, dass der Brief über Triest befördert wurde. Briefe der Kopfausgaben in die Levante sind außerordentlich selten. Signiert Kruschel und Raybaudi.

Lot no.6026

Catalogue no.14,18,19+Egypt 5

Opening12.000 €

SAXONY – EGYPT: 1866, double rate commercial envelope from Johanngeorgenstadt to Cairo, franked with 2 copies each 1863/67, 3 pfg. green, 3 ngr. brown and 5 ngr. blue grey, all tied by cds., and additionally at Alexandria with Egypt 1866, 2 pia. yellow fort the internal egyptian conveyance. The letter had been correctly prepaid with 6 ngr. GPU postage till Trieste, 6 ngr. Austrian ship postage till Alexandria and 4 6/10 ngr. internal Egyptian postage. Usual small transportation marks and the name in the adress crossed out, otherwise fine and fresh in the original state of preservation. Only one further cover has been recorded from Saxony to Egypt with additional inland postage, the famous last day cover ex Boker and ERIVAN. A highlight of Saxonian philately. Certificate Hochleutner (2014)

1866, Geschäftsumschlag der 2. Gewichtsstufe von Johanngeorgenstadt nach Kairo, frankiert mit je 2 Exemplaren 1863/67, 3 Pfg. grün, 3 Ngr. braun und 5 Ngr. blaugrau, alle entwerted durch DKr., und zusätzlich in Alexandria mit Ägypten 1866, 2 Ngr. gelb für die innerägyptische Beförderung. Der Brief war korrekt frankiert mit 6 Ngr. Vereinsporto bis Triest, 6 Ngr. österreichischem Schiffsporto bis Alexandria und 4 6/10 Ngr. innerägyptischem Porto. Übliche kleine Transportspuren und der Name in der Adresse durchgestrichen, sonst schöne und frische ursprüngliche Erhaltung. Von Sachsen nach Ägypten ist nur ein weiterer Brief mit zusätzlich frankiertem ägyptischem Porto bekannt, der berühmte Letzttagsbrief ex Boker und ERIVAN, dieser jedoch mit der 2. Ausgabe. Ein Spitzenstück der sächsischen Philatelie. Fotoattest Hochleutner (2014)

Lot no.6027

Catalogue no.2IIb+8I,9I,12aa,13a

Opening20.000 €

SAXONY - CHINA: 1856, envelope from Leipzig, endorsed "Via Trieste" to Canton, China, with transit mark of Prague and "HONG- KONG 28SE 1856" on the reverse and faint "ALEXANDRIA AU 14 1856" on the front. The postage consists of 3 neugroschen Vereinsporto, 3 neugroschen sea postage for the Austrian Lloyd and 10 7/10 neugroschen British postage (1 pfennig overpayment was unavoidable due to the available stamps), the latter noted with "1/-" on the front in red crayon. The small values partly slightly touched, the two high values with good to large margins. A remarkable and extremely rare 5-colour franking to East Asia and probably the earliest fully franked letter from an old German state to overseas. Signed Alberto Diena and certificate Vaatz BPP (2022)

Provenance: Horst and Arnim Knapp (346. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2011)

1856, Briefkuvert von Leipzig mit Leitvermerk "Via Trieste" nach Canton, China, mit rückseitigem Durchgangsstempel von Prag und "HONG- KONG 28SE 1856" und vorderseitig schwachem "ALEXANDRIA AU 14 1856". Das Porto setzt sich zusammen aus 3 Neugroschen Vereinsporto, 3 Neugroschen Seepostgebühr für den österreichischen Lloyd und 10 7/10 Neugroschen britisches Porto bis zum Bestimmungsort (1 Pfennig Überfrankatur war Markenbedingt unvermeidbar), letzteres mit "1/-" vorderseitig in Rötel notiert. Die kleinen Werte mit normalen Schnittmängeln, die beiden Höchstwerte einwandfrei. Eine bemerkenswerte und äußerst seltene 5-Farben-Frankatur nach Ostasien und wahrscheinlich der früheste voll frankiert Brief eines altdeutschen Staates nach Übersee. Signiert Alberto Diena und Fotoattest Vaatz BPP (2022).

Lot no.6028

Catalogue no.GAA15+16a

Opening1.800 €
Sold for2.100 €

SAXONY - CHINA: 1866, letter sheet from Leipzig, endorsed "Via Trieste & Suez pr. P. & O. Comps. Steamer", franked with postal stationery cutout coat of arms 5 neugroschen grey lilac, cut to shape, and 1863/67, 1 neugroschen rose (vertical crease) for the route to Alexandria, here taxed with "1/-" in black for the conveyance to Hongkong. Transit postmarks of Trieste (13 May) and Alexandria (25 May) and Hong Kong arrival mark (4 July) on front and back. An attractive cover with a rare franking and destination. Certificate Vaatz BPP (2022)

Provenance: Wildenhayn Collection, Plauen (owner's mark).

Collection Horst and Arnim Knapp (266th Heinrich Köhler Auction, 2018)

1866, Briefhülle von Leipzig mit Leitvermerk "Via Trieste & Suez pr. P. & O. Comps. Steamer", frankiert mit Ganzsachenausschnitt Wappen 5 Neugroschen graulila, rund geschnitten, und 1863/67, 1 Neugroschen rosa (senkrechter Bug) für die Strecke bis Alexandria, hier für die verbleibende Strecke mit "1/-"in schwarz taxiert. Vorder-und rückseitig Transitstempel von Triest (13. Mai) Alexandria (25. Mai) und Hongkong (4. Juli). Ein attraktiver Brief mit seltener Frankatur und Destination. Fotoattest Vaatz BPP (2022)

Lot no.6029

Catalogue no.13a+18b

Opening10.000 €
Sold for17.000 €

SAXONY - DUTCH INDIES: 1863, entire 2nd weight letter of the well-known Schierbrand correspondence from Leipzig to Batavia, endorsed "Per Landmail via Trieste", franked with three single copies 10 neugroschen blue, one value slightly touched on top, otherwise all with full to wide margins, in mixed franking with coat of arms 3 neugroschen brown. The postage consists of 6 neugroschen Postal Union postage and 26 8/10 neugroschen foreign share, noted on the front; on the reverse Trieste tax notation "30/ 1f4" (30 neukreuzer sea postage Trieste-Alexandria and 1 gulden 4 neukreuzer British postage Alexandria-Singapore). Charged at Batavia with "100" cents for transport from Singapore by Dutch ships. An attractive and very rare high franking. Certificate Rismondo BPP (2000)

Provenance: Collection Bolte (Potsdamer Philatelistisches Büro, 2000).

1863, kompletter Faltbrief der 2. Gewichtsstufe der bekannten Schierbrand-Korrespondenz von Leipzig nach Batavia mit Leitvermerk "Per Landmail via Trieste", frankiert mit drei Einzelwerten 10 Neugroschen blau, ein Wert oben leicht berührt, sonst alle voll-bis breitrandig, in Mischfrankatur mit Wappen 3 Neugroschen braun. Das Porto setzt sich zusammen aus sechs Neugroschen Vereinsgebühr und 26 8/10 Neugroschen Weiterfranko, dieses vorderseitig vermerkt, rückseitig Triester Taxvermerk "30/ 1f4" (30 Neukreuzer Seepostporto Trieste-Alexandria und 1 Gulden 4 Neukreuzer britisches Porto Alexandria-Singapur). In Batavia mit "100" Cents für den Transport von Singapur mit holländischen Schiffen belastet. Ein attraktiver und sehr seltener Brief mit hochwertiger Frankatur. Fotoattest Rismondo BPP (2000)

Lot no.6030

Catalogue no.2IIa,8II,12,13a

Opening15.000 €

SAXONY - AUSTRALIA (New South Wales): 1863, envelope from "DRESDEN NEUST: 20 11 62", endorsed "Via Trieste" to Yathang near Deniliquin, New South Wales, with transit marks of Vienna, Trieste, Melbourne, Geelong and Moama. The postage consists of 3 neugroschen Union postage, 3 neugroschen sea postage for the Austrian Lloyd and 10 4/10 neugroschen British postage, the latter noted with "1/-" on the front in red crayon. Some small faults, the 5 neugroschen oxydized. An attravtive and extremely rare early letter to Australia. Certificate Vaatz BPP (2022)

Provenance: Horst and Arnim Knapp (344. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2011)

1863, Umschlag von "DRESDEN NEUST: 20 11 62" mit Leitvermerk "Via Trieste" nach Yathang bei Deniliquin, Neusüdwales, mit Transitstempeln von Wien, Triest, Melbourne, Geelong und Moama. Das Porto setzt sich zusammen aus 3 Neugroschen Postvereinsporto, 3 Neugroschen Seeporto für den Österreichischen Lloyd und 10 4/10 Neugroschen Britisches Porto, letzteres mit "1/-" auf der Vorderseite in roter Kreide vermerkt. Einige meist kleine Mängel, die 5 Neugroschen oxydiert. Ein attraktiver und extrem seltener früher Brief nach Australien. Fotoattest Vaatz BPP (2022)

Lot no.6031

Catalogue no.10b+20

THURN&TAXIS - IONIAN ISLANDS : 1860, entire folded letter from Offenbach to Corfu, franked with 2 singles 1852/58, 9 kreuzer on maize yellow and horizontal pair 1859/61, 1 kreuzer green, with arrival mark on front; the cover a bit brittle in the folds, but overall attractive and very rare, certificate Sem BPP (2015)

Provenance: Dr. Leo Wojnke (359. Heinrich Köhler auction, 2015)

1860, kompletter Faltbrief von Offenbach nach Korfu, frankiert mit 2 Einzelwerten 1852/58, 9 Kreuzer auf maisgelb und waagerechtem Paar 1859/61, 1 Kreuzer grün, mit vorderseitigem Ankunftsstempel; der Brief in den Faltungen etwas brüchig, jedoch insgesamt attraktiv und sehr selten, Fotoattest Sem BPP (2015)

Lot no.6032

Catalogue no.18

THURN&TAXIS – TURKISH EMPIRE: 1867, lettersheet from Gera to Constantinople, franked with 1859/61, 5 silbergroschen brown-purple, full to large margins with parts of two neighbour stamps, cancelled by no. "291". Despite endorsed "Via Triest", the dates of transit mark of Vienna and arrival mark prove that the letter was sent via Semlin and Belgrade. A rare single franking with an equally rare destination.

1867, Briefhülle von Gera nach Konstantinopel, frankiert mit 1859/61, 5 Silbergroschen braunpurpur, voll-bis überrandig mit Teilen von zwei Nachbarmarken, entwertet durch Nr. "291". Trotz des Leitvermerkes "Via Triest" belegen der Durchgangsstempel von Wien und Ankunftsstempel, dass der Brief über Semlin und Belgrad befördert wurde. Eine seltene Einzelfrankatur mit ebenso seltener Destination.

Lot no.6033

Catalogue no.5I,1a

Sold for7.000 €

WURTTEMBERG – INDIA: 1853, entire letter from Böblingen to Tezpore, Assam, franked with 1851, 18 kr. on bluish violet with large margins, and two copies 1 kr. on chamois, one slightly touched at right. On reverse transit marks of Noerdlingen, Munich, Trieste and Alexandria, also "CALCUTTA STEAM LETTER 1853 Oct.2/ Bearing (8)". The 18 kr. light horizontal bend, otherwise very fresh and fine. A rare and most attractive letter.

1853, kompletter Faltbrief von Böblingen nach Tezpore, Assam, frankiert mit 1851, 18 Kr. auf blauviolett mit breiten Rändern, abwechselnd geklebt mit zwei Stück 1 Kr. auf sämisch, eine rechts leicht berührt. Rückseitig Transitstempel von Nördlingen, München, Triest und Alexandria, außerdem "CALCUTTA STEAM LETTER 1853 Oct.2/ Bearing (8)". Die 18 Kr. leichte horizontale Wellung, sonst sehr frisch und einwandfrei. Ein seltener und sehr attraktiver Brief.

Lot no.6034

Catalogue no.35b

Sold for5.600 €

WURTTEMBERG – INDIA: 1869, lettersheet from Stuttgart to Bangalore, franked with four singles 1868, 7 kreuzer slate blue, cancelled by red single-circle postmark "STUTTGART FIL.BUR.II 5 1"; transit postmarks of Vienna, Trieste and Bombay on reverse, framed "BOMBAY Bearing 2 Annas" on the front. Some unobtrusive small age spots, otherwise in good condition, especially for this destination. An attractive and rare letter to the subcontinent. Certificate Thoma BPP (1986)

1869, Briefhülle von Stuttgart nach Bangalore, frankiert mit vier Einzelwerten 1868, 7 Kreuzer schieferblau, entwertet durch roten Einkreisstempel "STUTTGART FIL.BUR.II 5 1"; rückseitig Durchgangsstempel von Wien, Triest und Bombay, vorderseitig Rahmenstempel "BOMBAY Bearing 2 Annas". Einige unauffällige kleine Altersfleckchen, sonst gute Erhaltung, insbesondere für diese Destination. Ein attraktiver und seltener Brief auf den Subkontinent. Fotoattest Thoma BPP (1986)

Lot no.6035

Catalogue no.16,17

Sold for2.500 €

NORTRH GERMAN FEDERATION – GREECE: 1871, letter sheet from Hanau to Syros, franked with 1869, 1 groschen rose and 2 groschen ultramarine in horizontal pair (one stamp tear at top). Small part of backflap missing, otherwise fine and fresh.

1871, Briefhülle von Hanau nach Syros, frankiert mit 1869, 1 Groschen rosa und 2 Groschen ultramarin im waagerechten Paar (ein Marke oben Einriss); kleiner Teil der Rückenklappe fehlt, sonst einwandfrei.

Lot no.6036

Catalogue no.16

Sold for1.150 €

NORTRH GERMAN FEDERATION – EGYPT: 1871, envelope from Bad Soden to Alexandria, franked with single piece and horizontal pair 1869, 1 groschen rose. On reverse transit mark of Trieste and arrival mark of the Austrian post office. One value minor marginal creasing, otherwise very fine and fresh.

1871, Briefkuvert von Bad Soden nach Alexandria, frankiert mit Einzelstück und waagerechtem Paar 1869, 1 Groschen rosa. Rückseitig Durchgangsstempel von Triest und Ankunftsstempel des österreichischen Postamtes. Ein Wert minimaler Randknitterung, sonst sehr schöne und einwandfreie Erhaltung.