379th Auction

19-24 September 2022 in Wiesbaden

Pages

Lot no.1280

Condition

6

Catalogue no.V21,V23+Griechenland20

Opening300 €
Sold for460 €

1864, Doppeladler 5 So. rosa und 15 So. braun je mit Stempel "LARNACCA DI CIPRO 29...(66)" auf Faltbriefhülle mit Tax-Vermerk "20" nach Syrus mit voll- bis breitrandiger Marke Griechenland 20 L. blau mit Stempel "SYROS 13.MART.66" und Ankunftsstempel, beide Soldi-Marken mit senkrechtem Bug, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung, sehr seltener Mischfrankatur, sign. Ferchenbauer VÖB mit Fotoattest (1995)

Lot no.1281

Condition

6

Catalogue no.V22

Opening200 €
Sold for540 €

1864. Doppeladler 10 So. blau im waagerechten Dreierstreifen mit klarem EKr. "GALATZ 21.11.(64)" als portogerechte Mehrfachfrankatur auf kpl. Faltbrief nach Pesth mit Ankunftsstempel, etwas verwischte Tinte in der Anschrift und übliche waagerechte Faltung unten, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung, sign. Ferchenbauer VÖB mit Fotoattest (1982)

Lot no.1282

Condition

6

Catalogue no.4I+Griechenland20

Opening150 €
Sold for120 €

1867, Franz-Joseph I. 10 So. blau mit blauem Ekr. "SCIO-CESME 28.11.(68)" auf Faltbriefhülle nach Syra mit Tax-Vermerken und vollrandiger Marke Griechenland 1862/68 20 L. blau mit Stempel "SYRA 17.11.68" und rückseitigem Ankunftsstempel, Briefhülle mit senkrechter Faltung kleiner Fehlstelle sowie kleinen Aufklebezettel, sonst gute Gesamterhaltung, Fotoattest Holcombe (1990)

Lot no.1283

Condition

6

Catalogue no.5I

Opening100 €
Sold for200 €

1867, Franz Joseph I. 15 So. mit L1 "VIA VARNA" auf Faltbriefhülle mit Absenderstempel von Constantinopel nach Wien mit Ankunftsstempel, einwandfrei

Lot no.1284

Condition

6

Catalogue no.4I

Opening200 €
Sold for260 €

“FILIPOPOLI 25/1” in schwarz, sauber auf 3 Stück 1867, 10 So. blau, vorder- und rückseitig a. eingeschriebenem Briefkuvert nach Konstantinopel. Der rückseitige Wert gering fehlerhaft und die beim Öffnen zerrissene Verschlussklappe fixiert. Befund Todd AIEP  

 

Lot no.1285

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening150 €
Sold forUnsold

“RUSTSCHUK 30/9” mit nebengesetztem “FRANCO”, beide in blau, sauber auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Konstantinopel mit Ankunftsstempel. Pracht. Befund Todd AIEP

Lot no.1286

Condition

6

Catalogue no.V22

Opening200 €
Sold for240 €

“SOFIA 11/7” sauber auf 1864, 10 So. blau auf Briefhülle nach Plovdiv; eine seltene Verwendung innerhalb des heutigen Bulgariens. Schöne und frische Erhaltung. Attest Hochleutner

 

Lot no.1287

Condition

6

Catalogue no.1I,2I+Öst. 38I

Opening18.000 €
Sold forUnsold

“LETTEREARIVATE PER MARE VARNA 7/10 71”, Ra.3, zweimal sauber abgeschlagen auf 1867, 2 So. gelb und 3 So. grün, in Mischfrankatur mit 10 Kr. blau, auf Briefhülle nach Wien mit Ankunftsstempel vom 14 10. Sehr schöne frische und einwandfreie Erhaltung (3 So.  minimale und unbedeutende kurze Druckspur). Eine in dieser Form wohl einmalige und äußerst attraktive Mischfrankatur. Fotoattest Ferchenbauer (2005) 

Provenienz: Arthur Linz (Mercury 1961)

Referenz: Abgebildet und beschrieben in ‘Österreich-Ungarn, 125 Jahre Ausgabe 1867’ 

                Abgebildet im Ferchenbauer-Handbuch S. 602

 

Lot no.1288

Condition

6

Catalogue no.3I,4I

Opening100 €
Sold for120 €

“LETTERE ARRIVATE PER MARE VARNA …”, Ra.3 auf Brief mit 1867, 5 So. rot und drei Stück 10 So. blau 1870 nach Paris mit nebengesetztem “A.P.D.” und blauem Transitstempel. Ein Wert durch Randklebung kleine Zahnfehler, sonst gute Erhaltung. Befund Todd AIEP

 

Lot no.1289

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening1.200 €
Sold for1.200 €

“Varna / AGENZIA DEL LLOYD AUSTRIACO”, Ovalstempel  in grünblau, sauber auf komplettem Faltbrief 1855 nach Konstantinopel. Ein sehr seltener Stempel. Befund Todd AIEP 

Lot no.1290

Condition

6

Catalogue no.5I

Opening100 €
Sold for110 €

“VARNA 5/3”, Fingerhutstempel ohne Jahr, klar auf 1867, 15 So. braun auf Briefkuvert nach Triest. Befund Todd AIEP

Lot no.6001

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening500 €
Sold for2.800 €

1846, original document of the Austrian Lloyd from Trieste dated 22 October 1846, with the confirmation of the directors of the Lloyd to Lieutenant Thomas Waghorn, that he had never received any money from their part for his six experimental voyages; countersigned by the Governor of the Austrian Illyrian Coastal Province. A highly interesting and unique document of the history of the 'Overland Mail'.

1846, Originaldokument des österreichischen Lloyds aus Trieste vom 22. Oktober 1846 mit der Bestätigung der Direktoren des Lloyds an Leutnant Thomas Waghorn, dass er für seine sechs Versuchs-Reisen kein Geld ihrerseits erhalten habe; gegengezeichnet vom Gouverneur des Österreichisch Illyrischen Küstenlandes. Ein hochinteressantes und einmaliges Dokument der Geschichte der 'Overland Mail'.

Lot no.6044

Condition

6

Catalogue no.54/55

Opening500 €
Sold for1.150 €

GREAT BRITAIN (IRELAND) – OTTOMAN EMPIRE: 1856, small size postal stationery envelope 1 penny rose (oxydized) with embossed  issue 1 shilling green, cut to shape, used from "MAGHERA SP 9 1856" to Beirut. The postage ot 13 pence, equal to 11 ¼ silbergroschen,  included 3 silbergroschen each Britisch and GPO share, 1  silbergroschen Belgian transit and 4 ¼  silbergroschen postage beyond Trieste.

Lot no.6045

Condition

6

Catalogue no.92

Opening180 €
Sold for500 €

GREAT BRITAIN – OTTOMAN EMPIRE: 1871, lettersheet from "NOTTINGHAM MY 9 71", endorsed "via Belgium & Trieste" to Beirut, franked with pair 1865/67, 3 d. rose, showing on front arrival mark of the Austrian PO. One stamp rounded corner, otherwise fine.

 

Lot no.6047

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening200 €
Sold for360 €

TUSCANY – TURKISH EMPIRE (CYPRUS): 1857, unpaid entire letter fom Livorno to Cyprus, taxed on front with 9 kreuzer Austro-Italian Postal Union rate and 12 kreuzer sea postage from trieste to Larnaca and showing on front clear double line "LARNACA 1. APR." of the Austrian post.

Lot no.6055

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening500 €
Sold forUnsold

SWEDEN – EGYPT: 1866, envelope from Engelholm via Trieste to Alexandria, charged at Trieste with "30/10" kreuzer for the distance to resp. from Trieste. The letter was undeliverable and returned, showing on front boxed "MAI CHIESTA" and on the reverse several transit- and arrival marks. A rare early cover from Sweden to Africa.

Lot no.6063

Condition

6

Catalogue no.6I

Opening200 €
Sold forUnsold

TURKISH EMPIRE – AUSTRIA: 1868, entire letter from Constantinople to Vienna, franked with 1867, 25 soldi grey lilac. Stamp with light horizontal bend, otherwise fine. A scarce single franking. Opinion Dr. Ferchenbauer (1991)

Lot no.6064

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening800 €
Sold for800 €

1869, entire unpaid letter from "SMIRNE 18/12 69" to Trieste, showing on front clear blue "THE ASIA MINOR SCREW STEAMSHIP Co. SMYRNA AGENCY", taxed upon arrival with "20" kreuzer, to be paid by the recipient

Lot no.6065

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening100 €
Sold forUnsold

TURKISH EMPIRE-BELGIUM, 1824, Unpaid entire letter from Smyrna via Constantinople forwarding agent Tanoni, with straight line "TURQUIA" to Verviers, showing on reverse clear disinfection seal "NETTO DI FUORA E SPORCO DI DENTRO" (Meyer main type A) and black "Duitschland over Henri Chapelle" . Upon arrival a total of "12" decimes charged to the recipient.

Lot no.6066

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening500 €
Sold forUnsold

TURKISH EMPIRE - BELGIUM: 1860, unpaid  letter (part contense) with frontside manuscript notation "TREBIZONDE le 3 April 1860" to Turnhout with Austrian postage due marking "20/15" with adjacent "7" (silbergroschen) of Trieste. In Belgium charged with a total of "11" decimes. Early letters of this post office, especially to Western Europe, are rare.

Lot no.6067

Condition

6

Catalogue no.V23+6I

Opening1.000 €
Sold forUnsold

TURKISH EMPIRE - FRANCE: 1869, envelope from Constantinople via Trieste to  Marseille, franked with 1864, 15 soldi brown in combination with 1867, 25 soldi brownish lilac, tied by cds. "CONSTANTINOPEL 23/3"; transit mark of Trieste and French arrival marks. 25 soldi few perfs with bends, otherwise fine and fresh. An attractive cover with a rare mixed franking. Certificate Enzo Diena (1986).

Lot no.6068

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening180 €
Sold for180 €

TURKISH EMPIRE - NETHERLANDS: 1857, unpaid letter (contense: transport of opium by French ships to the Netherlands) from Smyrne to Amsterdam, showing on front boxed "7¼" (silbergroschen), charged in Amsterdam with a total of "55" cents.

Lot no.6069

Condition

6

Catalogue no.V21,23

Opening500 €
Sold for500 €

TURKISH EMPIRE – THURN & TAXIS: 1866, cover from Constantinople to Gera, franked with 1864, 15 soldi brown and four copies 5 soldi rose, all fresh and well perforated (one 5 soldi tiny flat perfs, where applied at the edge of the entire), tied by single-circle "CONSTANTINOPEL 8/12". An attractive cover with scarce franking of 20 soldi Levante postage and 15 soldi for the 3rd distance in the Postal Union. Photo certificate Enzo Diena (1990)

1866, Briefhülle von Konstantinopel nach Gera, frankiert mit 1864,15 Soldi braun und vier Stück fünf Soldi rosa, alle farbfrisch und gut gezähnt (ein Wert durch Randklebung in der Zähnung minimal bestoßen), entwertet mit Einkreisstempel "CONSTANTINOPEL 8/12". Ein attraktiver Brief mit seltener Vorläufer-Frankatur, portogerecht frankiert mit 20 Soldi Levante-Porto und 15 Soldi für die 3. Entfernungsstufe im Postverein. Fotoattest Enzo Diena (1990)

Lot no.6070

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening200 €
Sold for440 €

TURKISH EMPIRE (AGEAN ISLANDS) – AUSTRIA: 1856, prepaid lettersheet with blue single circle "TENEDOS 14/8" and adjacent straight-line "FRANCO" to Trieste

Lot no.6071

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening180 €
Sold for420 €

TURKISH EMPIRE(CRETE) – UNITED STATES: 1863, envelope, prepaid with 80 soldi from "CANEA 28. LUG." with adjacent "FRANCA"  (both in blue), to Pittsburgh, N.Y. with transit marks of Trieste the and Aachen and frontside "N.YORK AM.PKT. 28 PAID".

Lot no.6072

Condition

6

Catalogue no.Austr. Lev. V23

Opening300 €
Sold for300 €

TURKISH EMPIRE – AUSTRIA: 1868, lettersheet franked with 1864, 15 soldi brown with central double line handstamp "RHODUS MAR.5" and additionally tied in transit by small single circle "SMIRNE 13/3 68", to Trieste. On reverse transit mark "LLOYD AGENZIE SMIRNE" and arrival mark. A fine entire with late use of the 1864 issue.

Lot no.6073

Condition

6

Catalogue no.Austr. Lev. V18+21

Opening2.000 €
Sold for2.100 €

TURKISH EMPIRE (MACEDONIA) – AUSTRIA: 1864, entire letter, franked with 2 copies 1863, 15 soldi brown and 1864, 5 soldi rose, tied by blue double line "SERRES AGO. 23", to Vienna. A very fine and rare letter; there are just few entires recorded with the blue double line postmark cancelling stamps.

Lot no.6074

Condition

6

Catalogue no.Austr. Lev.4I

Opening200 €
Sold for500 €

TURKISH EMPIRE (LEBANON) – UNITED STATES: 1869, cover from "BEIRUTTI 30/3" via Trieste to New York, franked with 4 copies 1867, 10 soldi blue; very fine and scarce.

Lot no.6075

Condition

6

Catalogue no.11+ Aust. Lev. V23

Opening3.000 €
Sold forUnsold

EGYPT - Saxony: 1868, envelope franked with 1867, 1 pia. red, tied by cds. "POSTE VICE-REALI EGEZIANE CAIRO 6 NOV. 68" and additional Austrian Levante forerunner 1864, 15 kr. tied by cds. "ALEXANDRIA 7/11" to Leipzig with transit- and arrival marks. Small part of reverse flap missing, otherwise very fine and fresh. A rare combination cover. Certificate Prof. Ferchenbauer AIEP (2004)

 

Lot no.6076

Condition

6

Catalogue no.V14,15,17

Opening4.000 €
Sold forUnsold

EGYPT (AUSTRIAN POST) – AUSTRIA: 1864, entire letter from Alexandria to Trieste, franked with Austria 1864, 2 Soldi yellow, 3 soldi green and 10 soldi blue, tied by clear single circle "ALEXANDRIEN 14/7". The cover slightly cleaned and few small perforations faults, otherwise fine. A very attractive and extremely rare 3 colour franking. Signed Enzo Diena with certificate (1991)

Lot no.6077

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening200 €
Sold for260 €

EGYPT (AUSTRIAN POST) – PRUSSIA: 1856, entire unpaid letter from Alexandria via Trieste to Cologne with clear frontside dispatch mark "ALEXANDRIA 20/11" and Trieste tax mark "6 ¼" (groschen) to be paid by the recipient 

Lot no.6078

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening200 €
Sold for200 €

EGYPT (AUSTRIAN POST) – TUSCANY: 1847, entire letter from Alexandria via Trieste to Livorno, showing on front Austrian PO "ALEXANDRIEN JUL.20", Transt mark "AUSTRIA No.1" and "Fct. Trieste via di mare", on reverse "DESINFETTATA NEL LAZERETTO ST. ROCCO DI LIVORNO". Taxed upon arrival with "8" crazie, to be paid by the recipient.

Lot no.6079

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening1.500 €
Sold for5.800 €

EGYPT (SUDAN)-WURTTEMBERG, 1846, entire letter dated inside "Chartum den 31 März 1846" with long text written by Erwin of Neipperg to his brother General Alfred Graf Neipperg to Stuttgart and re-directed to Schwaigern. The letter was first transported by ship allong the cataracts and by camel runner through the Nubian desert and delivered to the Austian PO at Alexandria. Here prepaid with 24 kreuzer c.m. for the conveyance with the Austrian Lloyd to Trieste, showing on front double line postmark "ALEXANDRIEN 12.MAI" . The letter contains an interesting report of  of Neipperg's expedition to the southern Sudan, into the sphere of the Schilluck. A remarkable and very rare letter from inner Africa, 25 years before Stanley met Livingstone. Transcription in english and german enclosed.

Lot no.10214

Condition

3 5

Catalogue no.

Opening250 €
Sold for1.600 €

1863/1900 (ca.), Partie mit 18 losen Marken und Briefstücken, dabei sechs Briefstücke mit Buntfrankatur ab Mi.-Nr. V22 mit u.a. Mi.-Nr. 1I und Paar Mi.-Nr. 5I mit klarem EKr. "BUCAREST" auf Briefstück, dazu D.D.G.S mit 20x Mi.-Nr. 3I gestempelt sowie Mi.-Nr. 1B mit Stempel "SILSTRIA" auf Briefstück und Mi.-Nr. 3I mit Stempel "SILISTRJA" auf Briefstück 

Lot no.10215

Condition

1 3 6 5

Catalogue no.

Opening1.000 €
Sold for1.200 €

1863/1914, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung mit Stempelteil mit Briefstücken, Briefen und Karten, dazu Post auf Kreta

Lot no.10216

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening400 €
Sold for400 €

1713/1840 (ca.), Partie von 29 Vorphilatelie- und markenlosen Briefen, viele interessante, dabei u.a. ein desinfizierter Brief an das Krankenhaus in Odessa

Pages