Lot no.6008

Catalogue no.32,33,34

1867, registered quintuple rate envelope from Vienna to Alexandria, franked with 1864, 5 kreuzer rose, two copies 10 kreuzer blue and four copies 15 kreuzer brown, all colour-fresh and well perforated, neatly cancelled by double circle "WIEN HABSBURGGASSE 28 JUN 67"; on the reverse transit mark of Trieste and arrival mark. The envelope slight traces of transport and opening in the margins, otherwise very fine and fresh original state of preservation. An attractive and exceptionally rare 85 kreuzer franking to Northern Africa. Certificate Prof. Ferchenbauer (2010)

1867, recommandirtes Briefkuvert der 5. Gewichtsstufe von Wien nach Alexandria, frankiert mit 1864, 5 Kreuzer rosa, zwei Stück 10 Kreuzer blau und vier Stück 15 Kreuzer braun, alle farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, sauber entwertet durch Doppelkreisstempel "WIEN HABSBURGGASSE 28 JUN 67"; rückseitig Transitstempel von Triest und Ankunftsstempel. Das Kuvert in den Rändern leichte Transport- bzw. Öffnungsspuren, sonst sehr schöne einwandfreie und ursprüngliche Erhaltung. Eine attraktive und außerordentlich seltene 85 Kreuzer-Frankatur nach Nordafrika. Fotoattest Prof. Ferchenbauer (2010)

Lot no.6020

Catalogue no.23,25

BAVARIA – EGYPT: 1871, lettersheet from Nuremberg to Alexandria, franked with 1870/75, 3 kreuzer red and 7 kreuzer ultramarine, both colour-fresh and well perforated, tied by clear large double-circle "NÜRNBERG 14 FEB. 1871". The cover is correctly paid with 3 kreuzer postal union fee and seven kreuzer onward franking. Very fine and fresh condition.

1871, Briefhülle von Nürnberg nach Alexandria, frankiert mit 1870/75,3 Kreuzer rot und sieben Kreuzer Ultramarin, beide farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit klar auf-und nebengesetztem großen Doppelkreisstempel Nürnberg 14 FEB. 1871“. Der Brief ist portogerecht frankiert mit drei Kreuzern Postverein-und sieben Kreuzern ausgewiesenem Weiterfranko. Sehr schöne und frische Erhaltung.

Lot no.6036

Catalogue no.16

Sold for1.150 €

NORTRH GERMAN FEDERATION – EGYPT: 1871, envelope from Bad Soden to Alexandria, franked with single piece and horizontal pair 1869, 1 groschen rose. On reverse transit mark of Trieste and arrival mark of the Austrian post office. One value minor marginal creasing, otherwise very fine and fresh.

1871, Briefkuvert von Bad Soden nach Alexandria, frankiert mit Einzelstück und waagerechtem Paar 1869, 1 Groschen rosa. Rückseitig Durchgangsstempel von Triest und Ankunftsstempel des österreichischen Postamtes. Ein Wert minimaler Randknitterung, sonst sehr schöne und einwandfreie Erhaltung.

Lot no.6053

Catalogue no.37,38

POLAND – EGYPT: 1868, cover with original contens from Pilica to Cairo, posted in Szczakowa, franked with Austria 1867, 5 kreuzer red and 2 copies 10 kreuzer blue, addressed to be forwarded to Dr. Eugen Prym. On reverse transit marks of Trieste and Alexandria next to arrival mark.

Brief mit Originalinhalt von Pilica nach Kairo, aufgegeben in Szczakowa, frankiert mit Österreich 1867, 5 Kreuzer rot und 2 Werten 10 Kreuzer blau, adressiert zur Weiterleitung an Dr. Eugen Prym. Rückseitig Transitstempel von Triest und Alexandria sowie Ankunftsstempel.

Lot no.6055

SWEDEN – EGYPT: 1866, envelope from Engelholm via Trieste to Alexandria, charged at Trieste with "30/10" kreuzer for the distance to resp. from Trieste. The letter was undeliverable and returned, showing on front boxed "MAI CHIESTA" and on the reverse several transit- and arrival marks. A rare early cover from Sweden to Africa.