16-17 & 20-25 March 2023 in Wiesbaden
- (-) Remove India filter India
6Catalogue no.54
1 sh. pale green, Die 1, cut square, ample to good margins, tied by clear "180" to letter (side flaps missing) from "CHESTER AU 18 1852"to Calcutta, with transit and arrival marks
6Catalogue no.57
10 d., Die 3, two copies, cut square with ample to good margins, together with two copies 1 d. , tied by barred oval "360" to cover from "HEXHAM OC 18 1855" via Marseille to Bombay with arrival mark. Small transportation marks, otherwise very fine. A rare letter. Certificate RPSL (1991)
1857, 18 Kreuzer blau, waagerechtes Paar und Einzelmarke, farbfrisch und für diese Ausgabe sehr gut geschnitten, mit DKr. "CANNSTADT 8 JUN. 1859" auf Briefkuvert über Frankreich nach Kalkutta, portogerecht frankiert für die 1. deutsche und 2. französische Gewichtsstufe mit 6 Kreuzer Vereinsgebühr und 48 Kreuzern Weiterfranko. Ein äußerst attraktiver Brief auf den Subkontinent in sehr frischer und tadelloser Erhaltung. Signiert Heinrich Köhler mit Befund (1923), Fotoatteste Thoma BPP (1994) und Heinrich BPP (2022)