- Main catalogue (74387) Apply Main catalogue filter
- GERMAN STATES · The ERIVAN Collection · 8th Auction (294) Apply GERMAN STATES · The ERIVAN Collection · 8th Auction filter
- Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family (568) Apply Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family filter
- German States · The ERIVAN Collection – 5th Auction (321) Apply German States · The ERIVAN Collection – 5th Auction filter
- Imperial German Shield Issues · The „Troubadour“ Collection (341) Apply Imperial German Shield Issues · The „Troubadour“ Collection filter
- GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 (1197) Apply GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 filter
- GERMAN STATES · SHIELD ISSUES · The ERIVAN Collection · 6th Auction (291) Apply GERMAN STATES · SHIELD ISSUES · The ERIVAN Collection · 6th Auction filter
- German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part II) (360) Apply German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part II) filter
- German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 9th Auktion (306) Apply German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 9th Auktion filter
- Germany 1849–2000 – German Colonies with Occupation Issues (G.R.I. and MAFIA), Plebiscite Areas, Germany after WWII – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part III) (753) Apply Germany 1849–2000 – German Colonies with Occupation Issues (G.R.I. and MAFIA), Plebiscite Areas, Germany after WWII – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part III) filter
- Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part I) (923) Apply Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part I) filter
- Germany from 1849 – The 'American' Bruce Wright Collection (part III) (346) Apply Germany from 1849 – The 'American' Bruce Wright Collection (part III) filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT (533) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT (7269) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT filter
- Horseshoe cancels – The Jens Kuhn Collection (Part I) (305) Apply Horseshoe cancels – The Jens Kuhn Collection (Part I) filter
- POSTAL HISTORY OF THE FAROE ISLANDS DURING WWII - The Jack Petersen Collection (268) Apply POSTAL HISTORY OF THE FAROE ISLANDS DURING WWII - The Jack Petersen Collection filter
- Registered Letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and German Colonies (part III) (269) Apply Registered Letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and German Colonies (part III) filter
- Registered letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and Colonies (part I) (275) Apply Registered letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and Colonies (part I) filter
- Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT (439) Apply Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT filter
- Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT (383) Apply Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT filter
- The 'Mare Balticum' Collection – German war and post-war areas WWI & WWII and Baltic States from 1918 (1416) Apply The 'Mare Balticum' Collection – German war and post-war areas WWI & WWII and Baltic States from 1918 filter
- GERMAN STATES - The ERIVAN Collection · 7th Auktion (286) Apply GERMAN STATES - The ERIVAN Collection · 7th Auktion filter
- Saar Territory and Saar Land 1920-59 (684) Apply Saar Territory and Saar Land 1920-59 filter
- Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Batum, Georgia, Transcaucasia) – The Hans-Günther Grigoleit MD Collection (377) Apply Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Batum, Georgia, Transcaucasia) – The Hans-Günther Grigoleit MD Collection filter
- Commercial Zeppelin Mail 1928-1937 (352) Apply Commercial Zeppelin Mail 1928-1937 filter
- Danish West Indies 1773-1917 – The "Høgensborg" Collection (part I) (335) Apply Danish West Indies 1773-1917 – The "Høgensborg" Collection (part I) filter
- Ireland - The Path to Independence - The "Dublin" Collection (part I) & Irish Coil Stamps 1922 to 1940 - The Robert M. Benninghoff Collection (part I) (310) Apply Ireland - The Path to Independence - The "Dublin" Collection (part I) & Irish Coil Stamps 1922 to 1940 - The Robert M. Benninghoff Collection (part I) filter
- Germany 1870-1954 - The Richard J. Stark Collection (639) Apply Germany 1870-1954 - The Richard J. Stark Collection filter
- Germany from 1849 – Austria from 1850 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part I) (363) Apply Germany from 1849 – Austria from 1850 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part I) filter
- Baltic States Stamps and Postal History - The Dr. Matteo Lucibello Collection (1104) Apply Baltic States Stamps and Postal History - The Dr. Matteo Lucibello Collection filter
- Greek Territories - The Johann Ulrich Schmitt Collection (633) Apply Greek Territories - The Johann Ulrich Schmitt Collection filter
- Départements Conquis, Prussia, Saxony, Thurn&Taxis · The Dr. Josef Altmann Collection (393) Apply Départements Conquis, Prussia, Saxony, Thurn&Taxis · The Dr. Josef Altmann Collection filter
- Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family (part II) (490) Apply Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family (part II) filter
- Latvia since 1918 · The Wolfgang Watzke Collection (336) Apply Latvia since 1918 · The Wolfgang Watzke Collection filter
- Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection (353) Apply Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection filter
- German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part III) (393) Apply German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part III) filter
- German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 10th Auction (340) Apply German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 10th Auction filter
- German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part I) (372) Apply German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part I) filter
- Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part II) (725) Apply Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part II) filter
- Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection (469) Apply Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection filter
- German Reichspost - Shield issues 1872–1875 – The "Baghira" Collection (part II) (273) Apply German Reichspost - Shield issues 1872–1875 – The "Baghira" Collection (part II) filter
- Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part II) (268) Apply Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part II) filter
- German foreign Post Offices and Colonies – The "Calibra" Collection (part II) (371) Apply German foreign Post Offices and Colonies – The "Calibra" Collection (part II) filter
- Summer Olympic Games – The Fredrik C. Schreuder Collection (316) Apply Summer Olympic Games – The Fredrik C. Schreuder Collection filter
- Germany from 1849 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part II) (449) Apply Germany from 1849 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part II) filter
- Petite Treasures – Exclusive Online Auction (1426) Apply Petite Treasures – Exclusive Online Auction filter
- Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection (Teil II) (300) Apply Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection (Teil II) filter
- German foreign Post Offices and Colonies - The "Calibra" Collection (part I) (381) Apply German foreign Post Offices and Colonies - The "Calibra" Collection (part I) filter
- The Postal History of Gdansk, from pre-philately to the end of March 1945 - the Ton Hulkenberg collection (379) Apply The Postal History of Gdansk, from pre-philately to the end of March 1945 - the Ton Hulkenberg collection filter
- Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection (final part) (1294) Apply Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection (final part) filter
- Airmail (7145) Apply Airmail filter
- All World (1970) Apply All World filter
- British Commonwealth (9852) Apply British Commonwealth filter
- Europe (51714) Apply Europe filter
- German Colonies and offices abroad (13645) Apply German Colonies and offices abroad filter
- German Empire (25289) Apply German Empire filter
- German occupation and field post 1939-45 (11423) Apply German occupation and field post 1939-45 filter
- German States (36095) Apply German States filter
- Germany (2775) Apply Germany filter
- Germany after 1945 (21836) Apply Germany after 1945 filter
- Literature (3911) Apply Literature filter
- Occupations in World War I. and related areas (12225) Apply Occupations in World War I. and related areas filter
- Overseas (11438) Apply Overseas filter
- Thematics (2737) Apply Thematics filter
Pages
CHILE – Brinkgreve, Hugo V. / West, John C.: The Postal History of Chile (2002), 564 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Laval, Ramón A.: Chile. Matasellos de Fecha 1853–1891 (1972), 19 pages, private hardcover; PLUS: Dutau, Guy: Relations Postales Franco-Chiliennes des origines jusqu' à 1883, 85 + 1 pages, softcover. Estimate: 80 Euro
CHILE – Codling, Alan N.: The Travelling Post Offices (Ambulancias) of Chile (2010), 117 pages, softcover, as new! PLUS: Vamos Sz., Emmerich: The Travelling Post Offices of Chile (1983), 32 pages, softcover; PLUS: Pendleton, Stephen: Chile's Pacific Islands part one (2011), 60 pages, loose sheets; PLUS: Pendleton, Steve / Maddock, David: Collecting Easter Island. Stamps and Postal History (2014), 216 pages, softcover; PLUS: Mapa de los Ferrocarriles en Explotación y en construcción de la República de Chile (1914). 24 pages (colour photocopies) + 2 pages, beautifully hard bound und well preserved. Estimate: 100 Euro
CHILE – Galvez, Joacquim: Los Primeros Sellos de Chile 1853 à 1867 (trilingual 1964), 117 pages + 15 plates, hardcover. The well known standard work! PLUS: Walters, Fred D.: Chile. Notes on the Gillet Lithographs of 1854 (1923) 14 pages + 7 plates, Estimate: 200 Euro
CHILE – Haworth, Wilfrid B.: Chile. An Outline of the Postal Issues, 1766–1919 (1919, 194 pages, beautiful bibliophile bound, very good condition; PLUS: Capdeville Celis, Rafael: Catálogo Auxiliar de los Sellos de Chile (7th edition 1957), copy of a manuscript with many folded blue illustrations, 149 pages, privately bound, only 20 copies made like this, rare! PLUS: Catalogo ‘Ascher’ de Enteros Postales de Chile (1962), 20 pages + plates, softcover. Interesting lot! Estimate: 80 Euro
CHILE – Krause, Dr. Otto / Philippi, Dr. Arthur: Die Postwertzeichen der Republik Chile (1920)161 + 3 pages, privately hardbound, rare in this good condition and preservation; PLUS: Maier, Jörg: Briefmarken und Fiscalmarken von Chile in wechselseitigem Zusammenhang (1987), 35 pages, softcover. Estimate: 80 Euro
CHILE – Lira, Cárlos: Lejislacion Postal de la República de Chile. ; Servicio Interior (1902). Recopilacion de las Disposiciones Vijentes Relativas a Ramo de Correos i de las Jenerales Concernientes a la administracion e Inversion de Fondos Fiscales como tambien las que Tocan a los Empleados del Ramo en su Charácter de Funcionarios Públicos, 574 pages, from these are 18 pages (pp.547 to 564) filled with stamps and postal stationary! Leather hardcover, with author's dedication to Sr. Ramon Barros Luco. PLUS: Vol. II: Servicio Internacional (1903), 490 pages, leather bound. Both in good condition. RARE! Estimate: 400 Euro
CHILE – Madsen P., Dr. Eduardo: Handbook of Aeropostal History of Chile 1916–2006 (2007, bilingual), XII + 698 pages, softcover, No. 15 of a limited edition of 200 copies, signed by the author, good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro
CHILE – Moorhouse, Brian: Copies (b/w or colour) of original expert certificates for Chile stamps and covers, excellent material for researcher and experts, also with many original certificates of other experts (Holcombe, Weiss jr., RPSL, Pfenninger, Jakubek, Maier etc.), hundreds in a large folder; PLUS a folder with colour copies of the exhibit “CHILI: Émission de l'American Bank Note Company (1867–1868” (72 pages). Estimate: 100 Euro
CHILE – Rego, Michael / West, John C.: The Postmarks of Valparaiso (1995), 176 + XII pages, hardcover; PLUS: Rego, Michael: The Postmarks of Santiago (1985?), 88 pages, softcover; PLUS: Rider, John F.: Los Sellos Oficiales de Marina de Chile 1906–07 (1965/66), 49 pages + plate, softcover; PLUS: Ossa Borne, Samuel: El Franqueo Previo y la Correspondencia Multada (1899, photocopy), 25 + 1 pages, privately hardbound; PLUS: Ossa Borne, Samuel: Sellos de Franqueo. Presunciones de falsificación de estampillas de Correos de Chile (1898, photocopy), 32 pages, privately hardbound. All in good / fair condition. Estimate: 70 Euro
CHILE – Towle, Ross A.: Postal Rates of Chile (2003), 229 pages, hardcover with dust jacket; PLUS: Guia Postal de la República de Chile (No. 1-1875), 123 pages + plate, privately hardbound; PLUS: Lara, M. de: Sobre Los Timbres de Inutilización é indicadores de multas y otras Marcas usados por el Correo de Chile (1897), 75 pages + Errata page, privately hardbound; PLUS: Lara, M. de: Noticia sobre las Estampillas para multar Correspondencia usados por el Correo de Chile (1898), 31 pages + 1 plate + Corrigenda-slip, privately hardbound; all items in good condition for the age! Estimate: 100 Euro
CHILE – Chile 2000. Primeras Emisiones / First Issues (2001), hardcover, good condition; PLUS: Carreras y Bulbena, José Rafael: Primeras emisiones de los sellos de correo de Chile (vol. II 1923), 29 pages, softcover (cover a bit toned at the edges), rare; PLUS: Bacon, E. D.: The 1853 to 1867 Issues of Chili Stamps (1902), published in three parts in: “London Philatelist”, No. 126/June 1902, pp. 132–139 + No. 127/July 1902, pp. 160–168; No. 128/August 1902, pp. 187–190. The covers of the journals show some faults, but the content is good. Estimate: 50 Euro
COLOMBIA – Bentley, Malcolm: The British Post Office in Colombia 1821–1881 (2010), 141 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Ferrer Zavala, Arturo: Enteros Postales de Colombia. Catálogo, 248 pages, softcover; PLUS: Cruz, Santiago: Colombia. The Department of Antioquia 1886–1904 (May 4, 2011, presentation of a collection at the Collectors Club New York), without pagination, softcover. All items in very good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro
COLOMBIA – Bortfeldt, Dieter: Colombia Postal History Collection 1533–1859 (2011), without pagination, a colour copy of an exhibit, 100–150+ pages, leatherbound; PLUS: Frohlich, Alfredo: Classic Colombia. A presentation at the Collectors Club New York April 11, 2007. Without pagination (100 + pages?), leather hardbound. With dedication to Brian Moorhouse. Both in excellent condition. Estimate: 80 Euro
COLOMBIA – Bortfeldt, Dieter: Colombia. 150 Años del Primer Sello Postal 1859–2009. Estudio de la Primera Emision. A Study of the First Issue (2009, in English language), 48 + 21 pages, hardbound; PLUS: Bortfeldt, Dieter: Colombia Philatelic Handbook and Catalogue 1859–1903 (1st edition 2000), 44 + 76 pages, loose-leaf pages in a ring binder, copy No. 50. Both in very good condition. Estimate: 60 Euro
COLOMBIA – Bortfeldt, Dieter: The Workbook. Notes on Reprints and Forgeries of Colombian Stamps (2004/2007). Part I: The Classic Period 1859–1868, 211 pages, Part II: The Sovereign States of Columbia, 252 pages, Part III: The Columbian Airmails, 240 pages, hardcover with gold title imprint on front and spine, good condition. Estimate: 500 Euro
@Cavendish auction, 30.7.2020, lot 161 (part I+II only): 420 GBP + 25%
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
COLOMBIA – Scott, Dr. Gene: Notes on the stamps of the Colombian States (volume 1, 1997), 84 pages + Addendum; PLUS: Langlais, Louis-Eugène: La Colombie. Histoire et Poste 1858–1864 (2018), 47 pages, softcover; PLUS: Bortfeldt, Dieter: Colombia Philatelic Studies 1863–1876 (1998, in English language), without pagination (exhibit), hardcover; PLUS: Diez, Dario: The Michelsen affair and the “reprints” of $ 5 and $ 10 of the 1868 issue of the United States of Colombia (2016), 54 pages, softcover; PLUS: Myer, John N.: Colombia 1904–1917. Types of the ‘Numeral’ Issues (1957), 16 pages, softcover, signed; PLUS: Myer, John N.: Studies in the Philately of Colombia (1940), 86 pages, hardcover; PLUS two more small items; all in good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro
COLOMBIA – Famous Collections (photocopies from Brian Moorhouse): 1) 1868–1874 Designs (Alex Rendon Collection); PLUS: The Early Airmails (Alex Rendon Collection); Tolima (Gene Scott Collection); Santander (Peinado Collection); PLUS a large folder with colour copies of the Alfredo Frohlich “Classic” collection; PLUS: a separate bag with another exhibit (colour photocopies) of the series of stamps issued immediately prior to and after UPU membership; PLUS a last bag with numerous colour photocopies of rare stamps and their certifications by experts. Unusual and valuable research material for the student. Viewing recommended! Estimate: 250 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
COLOMBIA (AIR MAIL) – Brandes, Walter: SCADTA. Die Geschichte der Deutsch-Kolumbianischen Luftfahrtgesellschaft SCADTA und ihre Luftpost (2000), 276 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Cruz, Santiago / Bortfeldt, Dieter: Handbook of the SCADTA Provisional Surcharges 1921–1923 (2004), 90 pages, hardcover, including a personal letter of Bortfeldt to Brian Moorhouse; PLUS: Quail, P. G.: Selected Notes in Colombian Airmails 1920 onwards (1999), 112 pages, softcover, signed by the author to Brian M. All items in very good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
COLOMBIA (AIR MAIL) – Fletcher, Barry P.: A Collector's Notes and Comments on the Rare and Mysterious Colombian Airmails 1919–1923 (2016), 125 pages, softcover; PLUS: Two comprehensive colour documentation (photocopies, spiral binding): The Barry P Fletcher Collection of Colombian Airmails 1919–1923 (both volumes with copies of original certifications). Both items in good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro
COLOMBIA (AIR MAIL) – Frohlich, Alfredo / Bortfeldt Dieter: The LANSA Story. The Postal History of the Colombian Airline LANSA (2005), 179 pages, hardcover, rare book; PLUS: The Valiente SCADTA Issue. The Santiago Cruz Collection (2004), without pagination, hardcover. Both items in excellent condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
COLOMBIA (AIR MAIL) – Gebauer, Eugenio: The Air post of Colombia (1963), 126 pages, softcover; PLUS: Gebauer, Eugenio / Londoño T., Jairo: Los Primeros 50 Años de Correo Aereo en Colombia (1975), 526 pages, softcover. The covers of both books are a little worn, but the contents are in perfect condition. Estimate: 50 Euro
ECUADOR – Cataldi Incarnati, Giovanni: Catalogo de los Sellos Postales de la Republica del Ecuador 1980–1981. 190 pages, spiral binding; PLUS: Maier, Dr. Georg: Ecuador. Postal Stationary Catalogue. Part I: Postal Cards, Letter Cards, Municipal Cards and View Cards (2003), 36 pages, spiral binding, signed; PLUS: Olamo, Juhani V.: The Revenue Stamps of Ecuador (1944), 184 pages, softcover; PLUS: Levi-Castillo, Dr. Roberto: “SCADTA” Airmails of Ecuador. History of the First Commercial Airline that Transported International Mail in Ecuador + Waco Airplane Test Flight Between Guayaquil and Quito - July 14, 1933 (two reprints 1960/61), 13 + 6 pages, stapled (staples rusty); PLUS: Bongiovanni, Italo: Los Treinta Meses de la Scadta en Ecuador / The Thirty months of Scadta in Ecuador (2013, bilingual), 91 pages, softcover, good condition. Estimate: 60 Euro
ECUADOR – Maier, Georg: Postal History and Postmarks of the Audiencia of Quito (1990), 140 pages, hardcover, No. 21 of 500 copies printed, signed; PLUS: Harris, Leo J. / Bargholtz, Percy / Paez T., Rodrigo: Ecuador. Postal History and a Listing of Prephilatelic Postmarks (1984, bilingual), 98 pages, hardcover, both items in good condition. Estimate: 70 Euro
ECUADOR – Zuñiga Campaña, Junto: Estudio Acerca de la Primera Emision de Estampillas del Ecuador (1936), 23 pages, hardcover; A. Peña, Guillermo: El Principe de los Sellos. 1866, 4 reales (1988), 42 pages, softcover, signed; PLUS: Salinas de Lozada, Juan: El 4 Reales de 1866 del Ecuador (1944), 24 pages, hardcover, signed and numbered 34 of 300 copies printed. Estimate: 60 Euro
ECUADOR – Large Box with photocopies of the Saá Classics Collection Vol. I + II; PLUS a map with copies of the Bustamente Collection “The Classic Issues”; PLUS: Banco Central del Ecuador: La Primera Emision de Sellos Postales del Ecuador 1865–1872 (1982), 97 pages, softcover. Estimate: 60 Euro
FALKLAND ISLANDS – Andrews, James: The Cancellations of the Falkland Islands and the Dependencies (1974), 56 pages, 6 plates, hardcover with dust jacket; PLUS: Barnes, Robert: The Postal Cancellations of the Falkland Islands (1981), 143 + 1 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, signed; PLUS: Barnes, Robert: Falkland Islands. The Black and Red Postal Franks 1869–1878 (2000), 108 pages, limited edition of 200 copies, No. 144, signed by the author. Good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
FALKLAND ISLANDS – Grant, B. S. H.: The postage Stamps of the Falkland Islands and Dependencies (1952), VI + 140 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Sloan, D. O. / Goodman, F. C. A.: A Short History of The Falkland Islands and its Stamps (1927), 71 + 3 pages, hardcover, rare! PLUS: Davis, J. D.: The Falklands War. Postal History and Stamps of the Argentine Occupation 1982 (1982), 88 pages, softcover; PLUS: Norris, Andrew / Beech, David: Falkland Islands. The “Travis” Franks and Covers (1977), 37 pages, softcover (present twice); PLUS: Poole, Bertram W. H.: Fakland Islands (1909), 44 pages, softcover. All titles in good condition. A rare ensemble! Estimate: 100 Euro
FALKLAND ISLANDS – Heijtz, Stefan: Specialised Stamp Catalogue of The Falkland Islands and Dependencies including Postal History and Cancellations 1800–1996 with British Antarctic Territory (3rd edition 1995), 224 pages, hardcover (No. 24 of 40 produced as hardcover edition). PLUS: Barton, Malcolm: The Falkland Islands. The 1891 Provisionals (2002), 183 pages, hardcover, No. 54 of 400 copies printed, signed; PLUS: In a folder photocopies of a collection of Stefan Heijtz: "The postal History of the Falkland Islands and Dependencies 1857–1937. Good condition. Estimate: 50 Euro
PARAGUAY – Phillips, Charles J.: The Stamps of Paraguay (1912), Stanley Gibbons Philatelic Handbooks, 144 pages, hardcover with gold title imprint on front and spine, with an ex libris of G. Hamilton-Smith inside, excellent condition and rare! – PLUS: Kneitschel, Victor: Catalogo de los Sellos Postales de la Republica del Paraguay y sui Derivados (1947), 188 pages + 4 plates, hardcover, very good condition; PLUS: Benitez Ciotti, Ramon: El Primer Sello Paraguayo (1992), without pagination, numbered “40”. Estimate: 140 Euro
PARAGUAY – Seiferheld, Alfredo M.: Filatelia Correos y Sellos Paraguayos (1975), 276 + 1 plate, softcover, signed; PLUS: Portaluppi, Osvaldo / Chytil, Anthony / Ciotti, Ramón Benitez: História Postal del Correo Aéreo del Paraguay (2002), V + 197 pages, softcover, No. 319 0f 400, signed; PLUS: Moorhouse, Brian: Paraguay. Postal Stationary Catalogue (2003), 20 pages, softcover; PLUS: Godoi de Vargas, Juansilvano: Paraguay Emisiones 1881–1886, 69 pages, softcover; PLUS three more small items. Estimate: 40 Euro
PARAGUAY (Chaco War) – Schey, Lida von: Estigarribia and the Chaco War (1984), 254 pages, softcover; PLUS: Kallsen, Margarita: Referencias Bibliograficas de la Guerra del Chaco (1982), 68 pages, softcover; PLUS: Bejarano, Ramon Cesar: Mapa del Chaco Boreal. Para el estudio de la guerra 1932–1935 (1973), hardcover, inside a folded map; PLUS: Ynsfran, Pablo Max: The Epic of the Chaco: Marshal Estigarribia's Memoirs of the Chaco War 1932–1935 (1950), 221 pages + maps (with patina); PLUS: Shepherd, A.: Postal History of the Chaco War (Pt.2 Bolivia) (1981), 19 pages, softcover, signed by the author; PLUS: Shepherd, A.: Postal History of the Chaco War (Paraguay) (1981), 19 pages, softcover; most items in good condition. Estimate: 60 Euro
PARAGUAY (Chaco War) – Large Box with photocopies etc. of the Roberto Eaton & A. Chytil Collections. Estimate: 30 Euro
PERU – Bargholtz, Percy / Potel, Philippe: The Peru-GB Combination Frankings (2000), 57 pages, spiral binding; PLUS: Barrington Brown, C.: A Provisional Stamp of Arequipa, Peru )1929), 4 pages, stapled; PLUS: Potel, Philippe: Les timbres du Pérou imprimés avec la machine Lecoq (1862–1873) (2001), 20 pages, softcover; PLUS: Chiavarello, Giovanni: Perú. Il Francobollo da 5 Centavos “Locomotiva” del 1871 ed il Francobollo da 2 Centavos “Lama” del 1873 (1973), 19 pages, No. 262 of 300 copies printed, signed by the author; all in good condition. Estimate: 60 Euro
PERU – Bustamente: Catalogo Especializado de las Estampillas del “PERU”, Tomo I + II (1981?), Part I: 42 + 242 + 24 pages, hardcover; Part II: 134 + 100 + 103 + 29 pages, hardcover, Part 1 signed and dedicated by the author, good condition; PLUS: Moll, Herbert H.: Catalogo e Sellos Peruanos 1957, 154 pages, softcover; PLUS: Catalogue Général et Détaillé des Timbres-Poste, Enveloppes et Cartes Postales officiellement émis dans la République du Pérou (Lima 1887), 52 pages, hardcover, for the age in good condition and a rare very early catalogue! Estimate: 140 Euro
PERU – Colareta C., José F.: Prefilatelia Peruana 1772–1857 (1979), 235 + 2 pages, No. 316 of 100 copies printed, hardcover; PLUS: Primer Supplemento (1981), 81 + 2 pages, softcover, No. 136/1000; PLUS: Moll, Herbert H.: Historia Postal y Filatelica del Peru (2004), 263 pages, softcover (inside a small brochure written by Moll: Pruebas y Ensayos del Peru (1972), 24 pages, stapled); PLUS: Baschwitz, Germán: La emisión de tarjetas entero postales de Perú habilitadas en 1902 para nuevos valores (2012), 16 pages, softcover. Estimate: 80 Euro
PERU – Gonzales, Carlos Nicoletti: El Servicio Postal y Filatelico en el Perú (2nd edition 2008), 242 pages, softcover; PLUS: Tomo II (2003), 281 pages + Errata first edition, softcover; PLUS: Supplemento (2002), 66 pages, softcover; PLUS two publications by the same author: La Misión de 1874–1879 (2nd edition 2001), 50 pages, softcover; PLUS: Sobres Postales usados en el Perú 1875–1902 (2nd edition 2001), 47 pages, softcover. All titles in good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro
