Used for lot[min] lot[max filters used in emails, not UI, ui is hidden by css

Seiten

Los-Nr.20911

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf30 €
Zuschlag27 €

FOURÉ – Metz, Reinhard: Georges Fouré, Die Geschichte eines genialen Philatelisten und Fälschers, Schwalmtal 2009, A4 format, 352 pages, numerous colour illustrations, hardcover, in German language, very good condition. Estimate: 60 Euro

Los-Nr.20912

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag1.000 €

Lewes, Thornton / Pemberton, Edward: Forged Stamps. How to detect them (1863), 36 pages, paperback - an absolute book rarity, the first work on forgeries in philately! Thornton Arnott (nickname: Thornie) Lewes was just 21 years old and died of tuberculosis on 19 October 1869. Edward L. Pemberton was not much older either, but they went down in history as the first to tackle the subject of forgeries. The inside of the brochure is in perfect condition, the cover has some patina and partial flaws. Perfect copies are hardly known. The rarity is bound in a privately arranged bibliophile hardcover (with book title on the spine and both in a similar slipcase ateljé b! Estimate: 400 Euro

This book is rarely offered, most recently on 23 June 2022 at Harmer in New York (lot 2146): hammer price 750 $ + 18%! 

Los-Nr.20913

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf25 €
Zuschlag120 €

Lowe, Robson: The Oswald Schröder Forgeries (16 pp. softcover) PLUS Lowe, Robson & Walske, Carl: The Oneglia Engraved Forgeries (1996, pp. 100 + III, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition. Estimate: 50 Euro

@Schwanke #320 (3.7.2009), lot 50: 79 Euro.

Los-Nr.20914

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf20 €
Zuschlag20 €

Mueses, Danilo: De Falsificaciones y Falsificadores (1992), approx. B5 format, 249 pages, numerous illustrations, hardcover, with golden title and spine imprint, in Spanish, good condition. Good basic work on various types of forgeries, but also on well-known experts. Estimation: 40 Euro

Los-Nr.20915

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag100 €

Pope, Elizabeth C.: OPINIONS IV. Philatelic Expertizing – An Inside View (1987), 244 pages + 1 page Addendum, hardcover; PLUS: Lera, Thomas / Barwis, John H. (Editors): Proceedings of the Fourth International Symposium of Analytical Methods in Philately (Nov. 2020), 102 pages, softcover; PLUS: Lera, Thomas / Barwis, John H. / Nilsestuen, Kenneth R.: (Editors): Proceedings of the Fifth International Symposium of Analytical Methods in Philately (Oct. 2023), 116 pages, softcover; PLUS: Hellrigl, Wolfgang: The A.I.E.P.-Handbook of Philatelic Expertising (2004), 320 pages, hardcover. All items in good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro

Los-Nr.20916

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag160 €

Saint-Brice, L. de: Étude sur Les Timbres-Taxe (1849-1896), Signes d'Authentichité, Obliterations, Falsifications (Nice 1896), with dedication and signature by the author, 32 pages, with illustrations, paper cover loose, content good for the age, rare; PLUS: L.N. & M. Williams: Forged Stamps of the Two World Wars (1954), 52 pages, softcover, good condition; PLUS: L.N. & M. Williams: The “Propaganda” Forgeries. A History and Description of the Austrian, Bavarian and German Stamps Counterfeited by order of the British Government during the Great War, 1914–1918 (London 1938), 42 pages, with illustrations, softcover, not common; PLUS: Clark Souers, P,: Forgeries of Common Stamps after World War I Eastern Front, Balkans, Caucasus, version 2, January 2019, format A4, 89 pages, many illustrations in colour, softcover, good condition. A valuable lot! Estimate: 100 Euro

 

Los-Nr.20917

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf20 €
Zuschlag20 €

Schloss, Hermann: Distinguished Characteristics of Classic Stamps. Description of reprints, postal forgeries, differences of types, watermarks, papers, colores, separations, gum, etc. - Europe 19th Century (except German States), New York 1951, approx. B5 format, 200 pages, with numerous enlarged stamp drawings and highlighting of the identifying features of the forgeries, hardcover with embossed title and spine and with additional dedication by the author to a Sven Åhman, 26 March 1963, good condition, estimate: 40 Euro

Los-Nr.20918

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag220 €

Schröder, A.: "Schach den Fälschungen" (1935–1938). The work was published in 5 volumes with over 200 pages; in 1935/37 there were also two further brochures in this series, all of which are very richly illustrated. The forgeries are excellently worked out and described, in German language, softcover, well preserved. Quite rare as complete as this. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20919

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag110 €

Serrane, Fernand: Vade-Mecum du Spécialiste-Expert en Timbres-Poste d'Europe (1927) + Hors d'Europe (1929), Volume I: 480 pages, Volume II: 315 pages, both in wine-red hardcover with gold embossing on the spine, in very good condition. Estimate: 100 euros

Los-Nr.20920

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf3.000 €
Zuschlag7.500 €

SPERATI – The Work of Jean de Sperati, published by the British Philatelic Association, London 1954, four parts: Part I: The Text (1955, copy No. 18 of the Limited Edition of five hundred, 214 pages; Part II: The Plates (1955, 143 plates plus plate A–J; Part III: The Basic Tests (1954, six pages + 2 empty pages for Sperati Reproductions; this is a reprint of chapter 4 in part I!); Part IV: Sperati Reproductions (1954, four pages, ex Nils Strandell (and with a lot of his corresponance with the editor), Godden leaves with 19 (!) original Sperati forgeries (two are die proofs) All parts in very good condition. Estimate: 7.000 Euro

This publication belonged originally to the Nils Strandell reference collection, @Postiljonen # 177, 23.10.2001, lot No. 582, hammer price 6.800 Euro + 20%

Los-Nr.20921

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag170 €

SPERATI, Jean de: La Philatélie sans experts? (1946), 124 pages and six plates, No. 276 of 300 copies printed, softcover. Rare publication. Estimate: 200 Euro

@Heinrich Köhler #353, 3.11.2012 Mainz, lot 9329: 180 Euro + 19%

Los-Nr.20922

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf50 €
Zuschlag520 €

SPERATI, Jean de: The Complete Technique of the Art of Philately,  typed manuscript, 140 pages, loose pages in a folder, rare. Estimate: 100 Euro

@James Bendon V/2016; GBP 100

Los-Nr.20923

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag1.600 €

SPERATI, Jean de; La Technique Complete de la Philatelie d'Art, manuscript (original typed copy!) in french language, signed, with a few illustrations, 122 pages, hardcover with title imprint. A rarity about which Richard Frajola said; “A true rarity of philatelkic literature with fewer than five copies extant of the ten or so produced” (website, July 2020). Estimate: 200 Euro

 

Los-Nr.20924

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf25 €
Zuschlag300 €

SPERATI – Locard, Dr. Edmond: L'Expertise des faux timbres-poste (1930) PLUS: L'Avenir Médical, No. 2 (1937). article "La Psychose du Collectionneur: Les Syllectimanes (pp. 235-237). Two very interesting items, written by the medical doctor who was later engaged in the case Jean de Sperati. Both with handwritten dedication/signature. Good condition. Estimate: 50 Euro

Los-Nr.20925

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf65 €
Zuschlag280 €

SPERATI – Schäfer, Richard: Jean de Sperati. Rubens of Philatelic Forgers 1884–1957 (Zürich 2023), Schäfers last book and for sure one of the best about Sperati's life, work and his Swiss Stamp Reproductions, 275 pages with gold edges, limited edition of 200, with dedication to Tomas Bjäringer, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. Estimate: 130 Euro

Los-Nr.20926

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf75 €
Zuschlag380 €

SPERATI – Lot of five items: 1) H. Hunziker: Jean de Sperati's Fälschungen, special print of a 14 page article published in SBZ, with dedication/signature of the author; 2) Lucette Blanc Girardet: Jean de Sperati. L'homme qui copiait les timbres (2003), 126 pages, with many good illustrations, hardcover; 3) London catalogue of the exhibition in which the B.P.A. reference collection of the reproductions made by Jean de Sperati was compared with the genuine stamps (April 27th-May 5th 1954), 12 pages, with original admission ticket and various brochures/inserts; 4) Philatelie D'Art les Jean de Sperati: copies of the 25 pages from the large-format ‘Golden Book’ of Sperati reproductions, softcover; 5) Dr D. Luis Blas Alvarez: Cómo caracterizar los falso Sperati de Espana (loose-leaf copy of the original from 1968), 65 pages, countless illustrations of the forgery features. Estimate: 150 Euro

Los-Nr.20927

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf40 €
Zuschlag80 €

SPIRO – Maassen, Wolfgang: “Spiro-Facsimiles”. Eine Dokumentation - Teil 1: Deutschland (Spiro-Facsimiles. A Documentation - Part 1: Germany, DIN A4 format, 272 pages, in colour, hardcover, very good condition. PLUS: Lang-Valchs, Gerhard: The Spiro made Facsimiles Never Existed - The End of a myth (I-III), 3 parts of an extensive study that appeared digitally in PHILA HISTORICA No. 2/2021 (pages 82–183), colour prints, privately bound as hardcover, in good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro

Los-Nr.20928

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf30 €
Zuschlag37 €

Séfi, Alexander J.: Forgeries and Fakes (London 1929), 28 pages, with illustrations, paperback, the cover a bit toned, inside good. Not very common, with a dedication and signature of the author. Estimate: 60 Euro

Los-Nr.20929

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf30 €
Zuschlag60 €

Thuin, Raoul Ch. de: Yucatan Affair. The work of a Philatelic Counterfeiter, written by James M. Chemi (Editor-in-chief) and James H. Beal & James T. de Voss (associate editors), published by the American Philatelic Society 1974, 523 pages with gold edges (de luxe edition), Hardcover with embossed spine, plus numerous press cuttings and a dinner card from the first presentation of this book, good condition. – Raoul Ch. de Thuin is mostly associated with Mexican fakes but he is known to have worked on many countries, mostly cancellations and overprints. This original edition has the illustration taken directly from the de Thuin metal cliches and this retains a significance not present in the later reprint from 1980. Estimate: 60 Euro

Los-Nr.20930

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf300 €
Zuschlag900 €

Vollmeier, Paolo et al: Fakes Forgeries Experts, No. 1 (October 1998) to 20 (May 2019) – The periodical on forgeries worldwide, written by experts and examiners (of the AIEP) mainly in English, the first volumes with 148 and 168 pages, the later ones mostly with 200 and more. In colour, richly illustrated, paperback, in good condition. From number 6 onwards, the individual volumes usually cost 50 euros, they are rarely offered as complete as this. Estimate: 600 Euro

@Heinrich Köhler #361, 23.-26.9.2015, Vol. 1-15: lot 1042: 380 Euro + 19%; @Cavendish, 30.7.2020, vol. 1-20, lot 145: GBP 420 + 20%; Corinphila #347, 6,6,2025, lot 1643, vol. 1–21, CHF 600 + 23%

(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. ->  Information on shipping for the literature auction)

Los-Nr.20931

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf35 €
Zuschlag35 €

Winter, Peter – “House of Stamps”, pricelist “Edition ‘85 + ’88”, 32 pages + additional 4 pages, today, such price lists are no longer frequently found. PLUS: reprint of the 1914 Fournier price list offered by Lowell Ragatz in 1949 (64 pages); PLUS:  folder with a catalogue excerpt of the pages of the ‘Carl Kane Collection of Fakes and Forgeries’ (Schuyler J. Rumsey 2009); PLUS: Patrick Pearson: Advanced Philatelic Research (1971), 140 pages, Hardcover, with autor signature; PLUS: Sigurd Tullberg: falska Frimärken (Stockholm 1947, 192 Spalten, Hardcover). Mostly good condition. Estimate: 70 Euro

Los-Nr.20932

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf30 €
Zuschlag45 €

Philately of Tomorrow – Philatelic Research Laboratories (1940), 120 pages, softcover, inside an unreadable dedication; PLUS: The Dealers' Guide to Chemical Restoration of Postage Stamps (42 pages, 1975), to read at the cover page inside: “The Guide is not intended for sale to the General Collecting Public”! PLUS: The Institute for Analytical Philately, Inc.: Proceedings of the Third International Symposium on Analytical Methods in Philately, edited by Susan Smith & John H. Barwis, 2020, 174 pages, with many illustration, in colour, softcover, good condition. Estimate: 60 Euro

Los-Nr.20933

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag420 €

The Philatelic Foundation New York (1983–2010): OPINIONS – Philatelic Expertizing – An Inside View, 8 + 1 Volumes, each volumes up to 150 pages, illustrated, hardcover, good condition plus 1 Vol: “Opinions I–V. The Complete Abstracts and Index” (163 Seiten, 1990). Only very rarely available in such a complete run! Estimate: 400 Euro

(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. ->  Information on shipping for the literature auction)

Los-Nr.20934

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf35 €
Zuschlag50 €

Lot of 3 publications - Tyler, Varro E. : Philatelic Forgers. Their Lives and Works (1976, 60 pages, illustrated, with additional copies of other publications, hardcover with dust jacket, well preserved); PLUS: Atlee/Pemberton/Earee: The Spud Papers. An illustrated descriptive catalogue of early philatelic forgeries, reprinted by Lowell Ragatz, 168 pages, many illustrations, softcover, good condition; PLUS: Dorn, J. (Publ.): The Forged Stamps of all Countries, 239 pages, 350 diagrams, softcover, good condition. Estimate: 75 Euro

Los-Nr.20935

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf600 €
Zuschlag600 €

Moens, Jean-Baptiste: Manuel du collectionneur des timbres-poste (2nd edition 1862), print on white paper, 90 pages PLUS Supplement to the 2nd edition, 16 pages (1863, but preface by Moens from 12 December 1862!), original cover kept (small faults), both bibliophile privately bound, halfleather with gold title imprint on spine. - One of the rarest early catalogues in philatelic history and most interesting for every collector of philatelic literature. Estimate: 1.300 Euro 

@Corinphila + 284, 30.5.–2.6.2022, lot 2130: 1.100 CHF + 22%

Los-Nr.20936

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf350 €
Zuschlag1.300 €

Moens, Jean-Baptiste: On the Falsification of Postage Stamps or, a General Nomenclature of all the Imitations and Forgeries as well as of the various Essay Stamps of all Countries (1862, translated by E. Doble), 32 pages, softcover, this copy in good condition is preserved in a wonderful bibliophile box. - This is the first study/catalogue of forgeries in philately! A rarity for every philatelic library! Estimate: 700 Euro

@ Williame auction # 223, 8.2.2003, lot 3110 (ex Moens): 1.725 Euro

Los-Nr.20937

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf500 €
Zuschlag1.100 €

Moens, J.-B.: Le Timbre-Poste (1863–1900) – complete philatelic Journal in eight bibliophile bound volumes, the first five of them with gold edging and ex libris Frederick Adolphus Philbrick, in excellent condition. A unique possibilitiy to have one of the most important philatelic journals of the 19th century. Estimate: 1,000 Euro

(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. ->  Information on shipping for the literature auction)

Los-Nr.20938

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf500 €
Zuschlag1.250 €

Moens, Jean-Baptiste: Les Timbres-Poste Illustres contenant la nomenclature générale de tous les timbres-poste et la reproduction de touls les types émis jusqu'à ce jour, dans les divers pays de l'univers, (1840–1864), reprint in large format by F. R. Grumel 1864, 148 pages and 54 plates with illustrations, special de luxe edition with very decorative gold hardcover and title imprint on spine. One of the most admirable catalogues of the early years of philately! Good condition. Estimate: 1,000 Euro

@ Schwanke # 338, 22.11.2012, lot 1815: 1.400 + 20%; Corinphila # 284, 2.6.2022, Lot 2132: 1.100 CHF + 22%

Los-Nr.20939

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf350 €
Zuschlag900 €

Moens, Jean-Baptiste: Postage Stamps Illustrated. A general nomenclature of every postage stamp and fac-similés of all type issued up to the present time in the different countries of the world. (1840–1864). Translated by Dr. C. W. Viner (Grumel & Michel London 1864). 148 pages and 54 plates, gold edging on the pages, bibliophile bound with gold title imprint on spine, inside: ex libris Frederick Adolphus Philbrick (+ handwritten name and date!), A. Bellamy + Albert Kronenberg. Overall in good condition, only the first two pages loose and the spine slightly rubbed.  Very rare and one of the key items of early philatelic literature! Estimate: 700 Euro

@Heinrich Köhler #352, Nov. 2012, lot 9151: 1.300 Euro + 19%; Köhler # 364, 21.3.2017, lot 10.016: 1.100 Euro + 20%

Los-Nr.20940

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag380 €

Moens, J.-B.: Album Illustre Timbres-Poste & Télégraphe (avec traduction anglaise par le Docteur C. W. Viner), Paris F.-R. Grumel & Co. 9th edition 1872 (not listed in Leclercq/Waroquiers!), 434 pages, hardcover. The content is good, but the hardcover with patina and the binding a bit defect. Without stamps. PLUS: Moens, J.-B.: Album Illustre Timbres-Poste & Télégraphe (11th edition 1881), a excellent de-luxe album with decorative gold title imprint on front and two metal locks, the pages and the binding are in very good condition, with many original stamps fixed to the pages. Estimate:  200 Euro

Los-Nr.20941

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf75 €
Zuschlag220 €

Moens, Jean-Baptiste: Catalogue prix-courant de timbres-poste, essais divers, timbres télégraphes, timbres fiscaux, timbres de chemin de fer et autres (5th edition 1877), 408 pages, 2,250 illustrations on 34 folded plates, ex libris, bibliophile bound with gold title imprint on spine. Well preserved. Estimate: 150 Euro

Los-Nr.20942

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag420 €

Moens, J.-B.: Timbres de Naples et de Sicile (2nd edition 1877), 56 pages, No. 1 of 108 copies signed by the author and dedicated to Baron Arthur de Rothschild, bibliophile hardcover, ex libris Pedro Monge y Pineda, good condition. Like this very rare. Estimate: 200 Euro

Los-Nr.20943

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf150 €
Zuschlag400 €

Moens, J. B. / Fabri, Pio: Timbres des États de Toscane et Saint-Marin et des États de L'Eglise (2nd edition 1878), 112 pages, 31 illustrations + 1 portrait of Moens. Bibliophile privately one-third leather hardbound with gold title imprint on spine, No. 13 of 150 copies printed, with ex libris of Moens' library! Good condition and very rare like this! Estimate: 300 Euro

Los-Nr.20944

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf500 €
Zuschlag1.250 €

Moens, J.-B.: Les Timbres de Maurice depuis leur origine jusq'à nos jours, (2nd edition 1878), 147 pages, 20 illustrations, limited edition of 150 copies (this is No. 1 for Baron Arthur de Rothschild, with dedication and signature of Moens!), ex libris Pedro Monge, privately quarter leather hardbound with gold title imprint on spine, very good condition. – Very rare and sought after (only one offer in the last 25 years in Bjäringer's records). Estimate: 1,000 Euro

Los-Nr.20945

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf100 €
Zuschlag260 €

Moens, J.-B.: Les Timbres du Pérou depuis leur origine jusqu'à nos jours (1878), 104 pages, 42 illustrations, limited edition of 150 copies (this is No. 79, inside dedicated and signed by Moens for the Société Française de Timbrologie), softcover (the binding is faulty), with special preservation box. Estimate: 200 Euro

Los-Nr.20946

Zustand

Katalog-Nr.

Ausruf200 €
Zuschlag520 €

Moens, J.-B.: Timbres des États de Parme, Modène et Romagne (2nd edition 1878), 88 pages, 12 illustrations, limited edition of 150 copies (this is No. 1 signed and dedicated by Moens to Baron Arthur de Rothschild), ex libris Pedro Monge, privately ¼ leather hardbound with gold title imprint on spine, good condition. Like this unique! Estimate: 400 Euro

Seiten