- Hauptkatalog (74387) Apply Hauptkatalog filter
- ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 8. Auktion (294) Apply ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 8. Auktion filter
- Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger (568) Apply Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten · Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 5. Auktion (321) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten · Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 5. Auktion filter
- Brustschilde · Die Sammlung Troubadour (341) Apply Brustschilde · Die Sammlung Troubadour filter
- GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 (1197) Apply GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 filter
- ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN · BRUSTSCHILDE · Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 6. Auktion (291) Apply ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN · BRUSTSCHILDE · Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 6. Auktion filter
- Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil II) (360) Apply Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil II) filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 9. Auktion (306) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 9. Auktion filter
- Deutschland 1849–2000 – Deutsche Kolonien mit Besetzungsausgaben (G.R.I. und MAFIA), Deutsche Nebengebiete, Deutschland nach 1945 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil III) (753) Apply Deutschland 1849–2000 – Deutsche Kolonien mit Besetzungsausgaben (G.R.I. und MAFIA), Deutsche Nebengebiete, Deutschland nach 1945 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil III) filter
- Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil I) (923) Apply Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil I) filter
- Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil III) (346) Apply Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil III) filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT (533) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT (7269) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT filter
- Hufeisenstempel – Die Sammlung Jens Kuhn (Teil I) (305) Apply Hufeisenstempel – Die Sammlung Jens Kuhn (Teil I) filter
- POSTGESCHICHTE DER FAROE INSELN IM 2. WELTKRIEG Die Sammlung Jack Petersen (268) Apply POSTGESCHICHTE DER FAROE INSELN IM 2. WELTKRIEG Die Sammlung Jack Petersen filter
- Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part III) (269) Apply Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part III) filter
- Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil I) (275) Apply Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil I) filter
- Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT (439) Apply Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT filter
- Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT (383) Apply Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT filter
- Die Sammlung 'Mare Balticum' – Deutsche Kriegs- und Nachkriegsgebiete WKI & WKII und Baltische Staaten ab 1918 (1416) Apply Die Sammlung 'Mare Balticum' – Deutsche Kriegs- und Nachkriegsgebiete WKI & WKII und Baltische Staaten ab 1918 filter
- ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 7. Auktion (286) Apply ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 7. Auktion filter
- Saargebiet und Saarland 1920-59 (684) Apply Saargebiet und Saarland 1920-59 filter
- Kaukasus (Armenien, Aserbaidschan, Batum, Georgien, Transkaukasien) – Die Sammlung Dr. Hans-Günther Grigoleit (377) Apply Kaukasus (Armenien, Aserbaidschan, Batum, Georgien, Transkaukasien) – Die Sammlung Dr. Hans-Günther Grigoleit filter
- Zeppelin - Firmen- und Passagierpost 1928-1937 (352) Apply Zeppelin - Firmen- und Passagierpost 1928-1937 filter
- Dänisch West Indien 1773-1917 – Die Sammlung "Høgensborg" (Teil I) (335) Apply Dänisch West Indien 1773-1917 – Die Sammlung "Høgensborg" (Teil I) filter
- Irland - Der Weg zur Unabhängigkeit - Die Sammlung "Dublin" (Teil I) & Irland Rollenmarken 1922-1940 – Die Sammlung Robert M. Benninghoff (Teil I (310) Apply Irland - Der Weg zur Unabhängigkeit - Die Sammlung "Dublin" (Teil I) & Irland Rollenmarken 1922-1940 – Die Sammlung Robert M. Benninghoff (Teil I filter
- Deutschland 1870-1954 - Die Sammlung Richard J. Stark (639) Apply Deutschland 1870-1954 - Die Sammlung Richard J. Stark filter
- Deutschland ab 1849 – Österreich ab 1850 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil I) (363) Apply Deutschland ab 1849 – Österreich ab 1850 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil I) filter
- Baltische Staaten Marken und Postgeschichte - Die Sammlung Dr. Matteo Lucibello (1104) Apply Baltische Staaten Marken und Postgeschichte - Die Sammlung Dr. Matteo Lucibello filter
- Griechische Gebiete - Die Sammlung Johann Ulrich Schmitt (633) Apply Griechische Gebiete - Die Sammlung Johann Ulrich Schmitt filter
- Départements Conquis, Preußen, Sachsen, Thurn&Taxis · Die Sammlung Dr. Josef Altmann (393) Apply Départements Conquis, Preußen, Sachsen, Thurn&Taxis · Die Sammlung Dr. Josef Altmann filter
- Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger (Teil II) (490) Apply Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger (Teil II) filter
- Lettland ab 1918 · Die Sammlung Wolfgang Watzke (336) Apply Lettland ab 1918 · Die Sammlung Wolfgang Watzke filter
- Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil I) (353) Apply Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil I) filter
- Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil III) (393) Apply Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil III) filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 10. Auktion (340) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 10. Auktion filter
- Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil I) (372) Apply Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil I) filter
- Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil II) (725) Apply Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil II) filter
- Königreich Lombardei-Venetien – Die Sammlung "P.G." (469) Apply Königreich Lombardei-Venetien – Die Sammlung "P.G." filter
- Deutsches Reich – Brustschilde 1872–75 – Die Sammlung "Baghira" (Teil II) (273) Apply Deutsches Reich – Brustschilde 1872–75 – Die Sammlung "Baghira" (Teil II) filter
- Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil II) (268) Apply Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil II) filter
- Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" (Teil II) (371) Apply Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" (Teil II) filter
- Olympische Sommerspiele – Die Sammlung Fredrik C. Schreuder (316) Apply Olympische Sommerspiele – Die Sammlung Fredrik C. Schreuder filter
- Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil II) (449) Apply Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil II) filter
- Kleine Schätze – Exklusive Online Auktion (1426) Apply Kleine Schätze – Exklusive Online Auktion filter
- Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil II) (300) Apply Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil II) filter
- Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" (381) Apply Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" filter
- Die Postgeschichte von Danzig, von der Vorphilatelie bis Ende März 1945 - die Sammlung Ton Hulkenberg (379) Apply Die Postgeschichte von Danzig, von der Vorphilatelie bis Ende März 1945 - die Sammlung Ton Hulkenberg filter
- Königreich Lombardei-Venetien - Die Sammlung "P.G." (finaler Teil) (1294) Apply Königreich Lombardei-Venetien - Die Sammlung "P.G." (finaler Teil) filter
- Alle Welt (1970) Apply Alle Welt filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten (36095) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten filter
- Britisch Commonwealth (9852) Apply Britisch Commonwealth filter
- Deutsche Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (13645) Apply Deutsche Auslandspostämter und Kolonien filter
- Deutsche Besetzung I. Weltkrieg und Nachfolgegebiete (12225) Apply Deutsche Besetzung I. Weltkrieg und Nachfolgegebiete filter
- Deutsche Besetzung und Feldpost 1939-45 (11423) Apply Deutsche Besetzung und Feldpost 1939-45 filter
- Deutsches Reich (25289) Apply Deutsches Reich filter
- Deutschland (2775) Apply Deutschland filter
- Deutschland Nach 1945 (21836) Apply Deutschland Nach 1945 filter
- Europa (51714) Apply Europa filter
- Literatur (3911) Apply Literatur filter
- Luftpost (7145) Apply Luftpost filter
- Motivsammlungen (2737) Apply Motivsammlungen filter
- Übersee (11438) Apply Übersee filter
Seiten
Moens, J.-B.: Timbres du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg (1879), 123 pages + 11 plates, No. 89/150, ex libris Albert Kronenberg, private hardcover. Good condition. Rare. Estimate: 400 Euro
@ Corinphila 284, 1.8.2022, lot 2111: 420 CHF + 22%
Moens, J.-B.: Les Timbres de Mecklenbourg-Schwérin et Strélitz (1879), 84 pages, 12 illustrations, originally paper wrapper, 150 copies printed (this is without number), ex libris Albert Kronenberg, privately hardbound, good condition. Rare. 200 Euro
@ Corinphila # 284, 30.5.-2.6.2022, lot 2087: 160 CHF + 22%
Moens, J.-B.: Les Timbres de Saxe depuis leur origine jusqu'à nos jours (1879), 104 pages, 25 illustrations, limited edition of 150 copies (this is No. 129), privately ¼ leather hardbound with gold title imprint on spine, good condition. Estimate: 150 Euro
Moens, J.-B.: Le Timbre Fiscal, No. 53–112 (1879–1883), two hardbound volumes, contents in good condition, the hardcovers a bit bumped at the edges. Estimate: 150 Euro
Moens, J.-B.: Les Timbres de Belgique depuis leur origine jusqu'á nos jours, 2 volumes 1880, vol. I: 126 pages, 90 illustrations; vol II: 178 pages, edition of 150 copies not numbered, with ex libris Albert Kronenberg, hardcover. Good condition. Estimate: 300 Euro
Moens, J.-B.: Timbres D'Egypte et de la Compagnie du Canal de Suez (1880), 116 pages, 50 illustrations, softcover, limited edition of 150, this is No. 69, ex libris Albert Kronenberg, privately hardbound. Without major faults. Estimate: 250 Euro
Corinphila # 284/2022, lot 2097: 200 CHF + 22%
Moens, J.-B.: Timbres de l'Office Tour et Taxis depuis leur origine jusqu'à leur suppression (1847–1867), 1880, 107 pages, 27 illustrations; edition of 150 copies (this is numbered “13”, ex libris Albert Kronenberg), hardcover. Good condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
Moens, J.-B.: Les Timbres de Wurttemberg (1847–1880), 2 volumes 1881, vol. I: 128 pages, 50 illustrations; vol II: 179 + 1 pages, pages gilded at top, edition of 150 copies (this is numbered “89” and with ex libris from Robert Blake Yardley), hardcover. Good condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
Moens, J.-B.: Timbres de la République Argentine et de ses diverses provinces, 2 volumes 1882, vol. I: 170 pages, 90 illustrations, vol. II: 145 pages, edition of 150 copies (this is numbered “48” and with ex libris Albert Kronenberg), hardcover. Good condition. Estimate: 300 Euro
Moens, J.-B.: Timbres des duchés de Schleswig, Holstein & Lauenbourg et de la ville de Bergedorf (1884), 94 pages, 20 illustrations, limited edition of 150 copies (this is No. 40), ex libris Pedro Monge, privately quarter leather hardbound with gold title imprint on spine, good condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
Moens, J.-B.: Les Timbres de Prusse (1887), 142 pages, 37 illustrations, limited edition of 150 copies (this is No. 135), private hardcover, with ex libris V. Suppantschitsch, content good condition, but the original paper wrapper with some faults. Estimate: 200 Euro
Moens, J.-B.: Histoire des Timbres-Poste et de toutes les Marques d'Affranchissement Employées en Espagne suivie de l'Histoire des Timbres fiscaux mobiles, depuis leur origins jusqu'à nos jours. (Janvier) 1840–1890 (Décembre) Bruxelles 1891). Monumental study with 564 pages (large format) and 460 illustrations, ex libris Albert Kronenberg, hardbound, good condition. Estimate: 150 Euro
Moens, J.-B.: Catalogue prix-courant de timbres-poste, télégraphes, enveloppes, bandes, cartes, mandats, timbres fiscaux, mobiles. etc; etc. Three volumes 7th edition 1892/93. Vol. I: Timbres-poste et télégraphes: 563 pages, 5.500 illustrations on 192 plates; Vol. II: Enveloppes, bandes, cartes et mandats: 361 + 1 pages, 1.875 illustrations on 208 plates; Vol. III: Timbres fiscaux, mobiles: 369 + 1 pages, 1,500 illustrations on 80 plates. All three volumes quarter leather hardbound and in very good condition. Estimate: 300 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
Moens, J.-B.: Les Timbres de Russie (1893). This is not a monograph, but a Sales-Catalogue, 62 pages, 26 plates, hardcover, in excellent condition and preserved in a special bibliophile box. Very rare! Estimate: 500 Euro
Corinphila # 284, 1.8.2022, lot 2115: 750 CHF + 22%
Moens, J.-B.: Heligoland et ses Timbres (1897), 272 pages (larger format) printed on different coloured paper (green, red, white), the original softcover is included in this privately hardbound copy with ex libris Robert Blake Yardley, a good copy without major defects, rare! Estimate: 250 Euro
@ Corinphila #284, 1.8.2022, lot 2086: 360 CHF + 22%
Moens, J. B. / van Kinschot, Jonkheer C. Ph. L.: Ontwerpen en Proeven van Nederland (2 volumes, publ. by J.-B. Moens, Leiden 1898), vol. I: 29 pages, vol. II: Aanhangsel (Appendix). Of this Appendix only 12 copies were printed! Both parts leather hardbound with raised spine, gold stamped spine and front. Excellent condition. Estimate: 500 Euro
@ Corinphila # 284 30.5.–2.6.2012: 550 CHF + 22%; Corinphila Veilingen # 257, 13.9.2023, lot 750: 420 Euro + 25%
Moens, J. B. / van Kinschot, Jonkheer C. Ph. L.: Ontwerpen en Proeven van Nederland (2 parts in one book, publ. by J.-B. Moens, Leiden 1898), part I: 29 pages, part II: Aanhangsel (Appendix). Of this appendix only 12 copies were printed! Bibliophile hardbound with gold stamped spine. good condition. Estimate: 400 Euro
Moens, J.-B.: Lot with “Moens-Devotionalia” – Liquidation Générale des Timbres de J.-B. Moens (1899), 12 pages (original price-list); PLUS two copies: Victor Marsh: Sale of the Philatelic Publications of Jean-Baptiste Moens (List No. 3/December 1907), 8 pages; PLUS: Smith, Bertram T. K.: Table des Matières de la Revue Le Timbre Poste par J.-B. Moens (1926), 36 pages, softcover; PLUS: Leclercq, A. / Waroquiers, G.: Jean-Baptiste Moens 1833–1908. Pere de la Philatelie (1981), 54 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, 750 copies printed (this is No. 10 of 50 copies printed on “papier couché” and signed / dedicated by the authors to Tomas Bjäringer; PLUS: two auction catalogues of La Maison Williame (auction No. 186 (1982) + 223 (2003) with a photocopy of a letter written by Dr. Magnus to J.-B. Moens). Items in average to good condition. Estimate: 150 Euro
Legrand, Dr. (Docteur Magnus): Timbres de Moldavie et de Roumanie (2nd edition, publ. by J.-B Moens, Bruxelles 1869!), 65 + 1 pages, coloured paper wrapper, bibliophile one-third leather hardbound and with ex libris of Moens' own library! The first edition consisted of a series of articles published in “Le Timbre-poste” from September, 1867–February, 1868. Rarity like this. Good condition, only a few pages with little foxing. Estimate: 500 Euro
Lesley. James: Timbres D'Offices Américains avec Leurs Prix de Vente (publ. by J.-B. Moens, Bruxelles 1868), 31 pages, 8 plates showing 135 types of stamps, softcover. Good condition and preserved in a bibliophile box. Rare. Estimate: 150 Euro
@ Schwanke # 342, 29.8.2013, lot 537: 140 Euro + 20%
Rothschild, Baron Arthur de: La Poste à un Penny (publ. by J.-B. Moens, Bruxelles 1872), 48 pages, coloured paper wrapper (this with faults, but content is good). 600 copies printed. Early postal historic essay about Hill's postal reform. Not common. Estimate: 100 Euro
Bulletin de la Société Française de Timbrologie 1875–1878. The Number 1–16 were published by Jean-Baptiste Moens in Brussels. This hardbound volume include the No. 1 to 14 (410 pages). The Society was founded end of 1874 and among the first members were Arthur de Rothschild, J.-A. Legrand, A. Donatis, Philipp de Ferrari etc. A rare society journal and in excellent condition. Estimate: 250 Euro
Koprowski, Samuel: Les Timbres-Poste Ruraux de Russie (publ. by J.-B. Moens Brussel 1875), XXIII + 108 pages, private hardcover, content good without major faults, ex libris E. A. Bellamy, ex libris Albert Kronenberg. This is the first handbook about Russian philately and one of the earliest stamp handbooks in general, extremely rare. Only a few examples are known. Estimate: 800 Euro
Rothschild, Arthur de: Histoire de la Poste aux Lettres et du Timbre-Poste depuis leurs origines jusqu'à nos jours (3rd edition, publ. by J.-B. Moens, Bruxelles 1876), 2 volumes, vol. I: VIII + 357 pages, vol. II: IV + 327 pages on Holland paper, coloured paper wrapper. This copy is quarter leather bound with gold title imprint on spine. For the age in good condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
@ Köhler # 352, 3 Nov 2012, lot 9053: 200 Euro + 19%
de Bosredon, Ph.: Bibliographie Timbrologique de la France et de la Belgique (publ. by J.-B. Moens, Brussel 1878), 74 pages, paper wrapper, without major defects, preserved in a special bibliophile box. Very rare. We have seen only three offers in the last 25 years. Estimate: 1.500 Euro
Fabri, Pio: Timbres des États de L'Église (publ. by J.-B. Moens, Brussel 1878), 41 pages + 21 illustrations, Holland paper, bibliophile quarter leather hardbound with gold title imprint on spine, good condition. This is a very special item, because the author dedicated it to Baron Arthur de Rothschild, signed 11 June 1878! Like this unique! Estimate: 400 Euro
@ Maison Williame 8.2.2003, lot 3121: 484 Euro
Legrand, Dr. (Dr. Magnus): Les Écritures et la légende des timbres du Japon (publ. by J. B. Moens Brussel 1878), 43 pages + 1 plate, originally coloured paper wrapper, here included in a bibliophile hardcover with gold title on spine (the paper wrapper restored). No major defects. Rare! Estimate: 350 Euro
@ Corinphila # 284, 1.8.2022, lot 2.120: 400 CHF est.
Coster, Ch. H.: Les Postes Privées des États-Unis D'Amérique (publ. by J.-B. Moens Bruxelles 1882), 174 pages, originally paper wrapper, here privately hardbound, without major faults, rare. Estimate: 150 Euro
Tiffany, John K.: Les Timbres des États-Unis D'Amérique depuis leur origine jusqu'a nos jours (3 vol. publ. by J.-B. Moens, Bruxelles 1883), vol. I: 114 pages, 183 illustrations, vol. II: 96 pages, vol. III: Cartes postales et leur essais; de la fabrication des timbres-poste, 84 pages. Originally with paper wrapper, but these three volumes are hardbound, each with decorative title imprint on spine, ex Albert Kronenberg. Except a few pages with little foxing in good condition. Rare (only 150 copies printed). Estimate: 400 Euro
Walker, L.-H.-J. / Moens, J.-B.: Les Timbres de Natal, 1883, 60 pages, 44 illustrations; edition of 150 copies (this is unnumbered, ex libris Albert Kronenberg), hardcover. Good condition. Estimate: 150 Euro
Mongeri, F.: Croissant-Toughra (Armoiries de l'Empire Ottoman), publ. by J.-B. Moens, Brussel 1887, 26 pages, softcover. Content is good, the cover with some minor defects, rare. Estimate: 150 Euro
@ Corinphila # 284, 1.8.2022, lot 2118: 160 CHF + 22%
Mongeri, F.: Croissant-Toughra (Armoiries de l'Empire Ottoman) (publ. by J.-B. Moens, Bruxelles 1887, 26 pages, quarter leather bibliophile hardbound with gold title imprint on spine, very good condition and very rare. Estimate: 200 Euro
Legrand, Dr.: Alphabets & Chiffres Orientaux (publ. by J.-B. Moens 1893), 32 pages, coloured paper wrapper (this with small faults), ex libris Albert Kronenberg. Rare. Estimate: 200 Euro
@ Corinphila # 284, 1.8.2022, lot 2082 (damaged): 200 CHF + 22%
Diena, Emilio: Les Timbres-Poste des Romagnes (publ. by J.-B. Moens Bruxelles 1898), 95 pages, 62 illustrations, private hardcover, good condition. Only 150 copies printed. This is No. 91. Very rare. Estimate: 500 Euro
@ Maison Williame # 223, 8.2.2003, lot 3107: 506 Euro; Vaccari # 71, 5.-6.5.2006, lot 1487: 1.250 Euro; Corinphila # 284, 1.8.2022, lot 2104: 340 CHF + 22%
1862 – POTIQUET, ALFRED – The first printed catalogue of postage stamps appeared on December 21, 1861. The publishers were Messr. Lacroix and Laplante of Paris, France, and the compiler was Alfred Potiquet, a French civil servant. The first edition consisted of 44 pages and had a French one centime stamp of 1860 affixed to the front. However the work sold out speedily and a second edition, containing now four more pages, appeared in March 1862 and described 1253 stamps. This 2nd edition, which is offered here, is also a great rarity, without major faults and for the age in good condition. Well preserved in a bibliophile designed half leather box with title imprint on spine. Estimate: 2.000 Euro
@ Heinrich Köhler # 364, 21.3.2017, lot 10298: 1.300 Euro + 20%; Corinphila #284, 30.5.–2.6.2022, lot 2126, CHF 5.000 + 22%
1862 – GRAY, JOHN EDWARD – A Hand Catalogue of the Postage Stamps for the use of Collectors (1st edition London 1862). This copy is annotated: Maria Louisa Walford. November 22nd 1862! One of the earliest women stamp collectors and the proof that this rare catalogue was issued 1862. Dr. Gray (1800–1875) was an eminent naturalist and keeper of the zooloogical collection at the British Museum. His catalogue was the third English philatelic catalogue following Booty's and Brown's earlier publications and the most scientific of the early publications in its treatment and classification of stamps. XVI + 54 pages, hardcover. The book block is detached from the binding and shows defects, inside the catalogue is almost faultless. Stored and presented in a bibliophile half-leather box with title. Estimate: 1200 Euro
@ Corinphila # 284, 30.5.–2.6.2022, lot 2128: CHF 1.400 + 22 %
