- Hauptkatalog (74387) Apply Hauptkatalog filter
- ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 8. Auktion (294) Apply ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 8. Auktion filter
- Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger (568) Apply Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten · Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 5. Auktion (321) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten · Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 5. Auktion filter
- Brustschilde · Die Sammlung Troubadour (341) Apply Brustschilde · Die Sammlung Troubadour filter
- GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 (1197) Apply GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 filter
- ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN · BRUSTSCHILDE · Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 6. Auktion (291) Apply ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN · BRUSTSCHILDE · Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 6. Auktion filter
- Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil II) (360) Apply Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil II) filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 9. Auktion (306) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 9. Auktion filter
- Deutschland 1849–2000 – Deutsche Kolonien mit Besetzungsausgaben (G.R.I. und MAFIA), Deutsche Nebengebiete, Deutschland nach 1945 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil III) (753) Apply Deutschland 1849–2000 – Deutsche Kolonien mit Besetzungsausgaben (G.R.I. und MAFIA), Deutsche Nebengebiete, Deutschland nach 1945 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil III) filter
- Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil I) (923) Apply Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil I) filter
- Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil III) (346) Apply Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil III) filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT (533) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT (7269) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT filter
- Hufeisenstempel – Die Sammlung Jens Kuhn (Teil I) (305) Apply Hufeisenstempel – Die Sammlung Jens Kuhn (Teil I) filter
- POSTGESCHICHTE DER FAROE INSELN IM 2. WELTKRIEG Die Sammlung Jack Petersen (268) Apply POSTGESCHICHTE DER FAROE INSELN IM 2. WELTKRIEG Die Sammlung Jack Petersen filter
- Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part III) (269) Apply Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part III) filter
- Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil I) (275) Apply Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil I) filter
- Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT (439) Apply Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT filter
- Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT (383) Apply Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT filter
- Die Sammlung 'Mare Balticum' – Deutsche Kriegs- und Nachkriegsgebiete WKI & WKII und Baltische Staaten ab 1918 (1416) Apply Die Sammlung 'Mare Balticum' – Deutsche Kriegs- und Nachkriegsgebiete WKI & WKII und Baltische Staaten ab 1918 filter
- ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 7. Auktion (286) Apply ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 7. Auktion filter
- Saargebiet und Saarland 1920-59 (684) Apply Saargebiet und Saarland 1920-59 filter
- Kaukasus (Armenien, Aserbaidschan, Batum, Georgien, Transkaukasien) – Die Sammlung Dr. Hans-Günther Grigoleit (377) Apply Kaukasus (Armenien, Aserbaidschan, Batum, Georgien, Transkaukasien) – Die Sammlung Dr. Hans-Günther Grigoleit filter
- Zeppelin - Firmen- und Passagierpost 1928-1937 (352) Apply Zeppelin - Firmen- und Passagierpost 1928-1937 filter
- Dänisch West Indien 1773-1917 – Die Sammlung "Høgensborg" (Teil I) (335) Apply Dänisch West Indien 1773-1917 – Die Sammlung "Høgensborg" (Teil I) filter
- Irland - Der Weg zur Unabhängigkeit - Die Sammlung "Dublin" (Teil I) & Irland Rollenmarken 1922-1940 – Die Sammlung Robert M. Benninghoff (Teil I (310) Apply Irland - Der Weg zur Unabhängigkeit - Die Sammlung "Dublin" (Teil I) & Irland Rollenmarken 1922-1940 – Die Sammlung Robert M. Benninghoff (Teil I filter
- Deutschland 1870-1954 - Die Sammlung Richard J. Stark (639) Apply Deutschland 1870-1954 - Die Sammlung Richard J. Stark filter
- Deutschland ab 1849 – Österreich ab 1850 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil I) (363) Apply Deutschland ab 1849 – Österreich ab 1850 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil I) filter
- Baltische Staaten Marken und Postgeschichte - Die Sammlung Dr. Matteo Lucibello (1104) Apply Baltische Staaten Marken und Postgeschichte - Die Sammlung Dr. Matteo Lucibello filter
- Griechische Gebiete - Die Sammlung Johann Ulrich Schmitt (633) Apply Griechische Gebiete - Die Sammlung Johann Ulrich Schmitt filter
- Départements Conquis, Preußen, Sachsen, Thurn&Taxis · Die Sammlung Dr. Josef Altmann (393) Apply Départements Conquis, Preußen, Sachsen, Thurn&Taxis · Die Sammlung Dr. Josef Altmann filter
- Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger (Teil II) (490) Apply Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger (Teil II) filter
- Lettland ab 1918 · Die Sammlung Wolfgang Watzke (336) Apply Lettland ab 1918 · Die Sammlung Wolfgang Watzke filter
- Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil I) (353) Apply Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil I) filter
- Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil III) (393) Apply Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil III) filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 10. Auktion (340) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 10. Auktion filter
- Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil I) (372) Apply Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil I) filter
- Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil II) (725) Apply Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil II) filter
- Königreich Lombardei-Venetien – Die Sammlung "P.G." (469) Apply Königreich Lombardei-Venetien – Die Sammlung "P.G." filter
- Deutsches Reich – Brustschilde 1872–75 – Die Sammlung "Baghira" (Teil II) (273) Apply Deutsches Reich – Brustschilde 1872–75 – Die Sammlung "Baghira" (Teil II) filter
- Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil II) (268) Apply Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil II) filter
- Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" (Teil II) (371) Apply Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" (Teil II) filter
- Olympische Sommerspiele – Die Sammlung Fredrik C. Schreuder (316) Apply Olympische Sommerspiele – Die Sammlung Fredrik C. Schreuder filter
- Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil II) (449) Apply Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil II) filter
- Kleine Schätze – Exklusive Online Auktion (1426) Apply Kleine Schätze – Exklusive Online Auktion filter
- Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil II) (300) Apply Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil II) filter
- Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" (381) Apply Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" filter
- Die Postgeschichte von Danzig, von der Vorphilatelie bis Ende März 1945 - die Sammlung Ton Hulkenberg (379) Apply Die Postgeschichte von Danzig, von der Vorphilatelie bis Ende März 1945 - die Sammlung Ton Hulkenberg filter
- Königreich Lombardei-Venetien - Die Sammlung "P.G." (finaler Teil) (1294) Apply Königreich Lombardei-Venetien - Die Sammlung "P.G." (finaler Teil) filter
- Alle Welt (1970) Apply Alle Welt filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten (36095) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten filter
- Britisch Commonwealth (9852) Apply Britisch Commonwealth filter
- Deutsche Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (13645) Apply Deutsche Auslandspostämter und Kolonien filter
- Deutsche Besetzung I. Weltkrieg und Nachfolgegebiete (12225) Apply Deutsche Besetzung I. Weltkrieg und Nachfolgegebiete filter
- Deutsche Besetzung und Feldpost 1939-45 (11423) Apply Deutsche Besetzung und Feldpost 1939-45 filter
- Deutsches Reich (25289) Apply Deutsches Reich filter
- Deutschland (2775) Apply Deutschland filter
- Deutschland Nach 1945 (21836) Apply Deutschland Nach 1945 filter
- Europa (51714) Apply Europa filter
- Literatur (3911) Apply Literatur filter
- Luftpost (7145) Apply Luftpost filter
- Motivsammlungen (2737) Apply Motivsammlungen filter
- Übersee (11438) Apply Übersee filter
Seiten
1976 / 1978 – Batten, Archibald G. .: The Orange Free State - its Postal Offices and their Markings 1868–1910 (1976), two parts, 347 pages, in a ringbinder; – PLUS 1978 – Butler, A. (Arthur) Ronald: The Departmental Stamps of South Australia (1978), XII + 176 pages, 4 plates in colour, normal edition: hardbound in light blue cloth with gold/black title plate on front and gold imprint on spine, dust jacket. The Bjäringer copy is one of the special edition of 500 copies printed (No. 6), bound in blue buckram with gold/black title plate on front and gold imprint on spine. Very good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
1979 / 1981 / 1984 – Lüning, Örjan: Luftpostens Historia i Norden (The History of Airmail in Scandinavia) (1978, bilingual, Swed./Engl.)), 351 pages, 1 colour plate, softbound; – PLUS 1981 – Huggins, Alan K. (Keith) / Samuel, Marcus: Specimen Stamps and Stationary of Great Britain (1980), 254 pages, 1 colour plate, green hardcover with gold title imprint on spine, dust jacket, this copy is signed by Alan Huggins. – PLUS 1984 – Vieira, Armando Mario de Oliveira: Selos Classicos de Relevo de Portugal (1983), 360 pages, softcover, 500 copies printed. 150 copies of these were numbered, the Bjäringer copy is No. 33. All 3 items in perfect condition. Estimate: 150 Euro
1980 – Fisher, Harold W.: Queen Victoria – The Plating of the Penny 1840–1864 (Volume I–IV 1972–1980), Vol. 1/1972: Die 1, Plates 1b to 45, 156 pages + 1 plastic sheet (plating gauge); Vol. 2/1972: Die 1, Plates 46 to 91, pp. 160–312 + 1 plastic sheet; Vol. 3/1976: Die 1, plates 92 to 131, pp. 313–464 + two plastic sheets; Vol. 4: Die 1, plates 132 to 175, Alphabet II, pp. 465–618 + 1 plastic sheet. All volumes are bound in spiral binding and preserved in a slipcase. Four years after being honoured with the Crawford medal a volume 5 was published (Die 1, plates 176 to 204, Reserve Plates 1 to 6, Alphabet II, 156 pages + 2 plastic sheets). All volumes are in good condition. Estimate: 250 Euro
1982 / 1983 / 1986 – Ringström, S. (Sigurd) / Tester, H. E. (Henry): The Private Ship Letter Stamps of the World (Parts I and II, 1976/1981), Vol. 1/1976: The Caribbean, 166 pages incl. 6 facsimile sheets of 24 private ship letter stamps of St. Thomas; Vol. 2/1981: Australia – Europe – South America, 215 pages, both volumes in brown cloth binding, dust jacket, signed by the author and dedicated to Tomas Bjäringer; – PLUS 1983 – Jerger, Dr. Anton: Monographie der Frankaturen 1850–1867, Mischfrankaturen Österreich, Lombardei-Venetien (2 volumes 1981/1983), Vol. 1: Mischfrankaturen Österreich, Lombardei-Venetien 1850–1867 (1981, 335 pages), hardbound in brown synthetic leather with title plate on front (black/gold) and title on spine, numbered and limited to 2,000 copies (this is No. 1462); Vol. 2: Allgemeine und besondere Frankaturen Österreich, Lombardei-Venetien 1950–1867 (1983 Crawford medal awarded), 335 pages, hardbound in green synthetic leather with title plate on front plate (black/gold) and title on spine, limited edition of 350 copies. – PLUS 1986 – Brühl, Prof. Dr. Carlrichard: Geschichte der Philatelie (Volumes I and II, 1985/1986), Vol. 1: pp. XVI + 1–600, Vol. 2: pp. VIII + 601–1250, both volumes bound in bluish cloth with black title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket. As far as it is known 2.000 copies were printed. All items in good condition. Estimate: 300 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
1985 / 1988 – Vollmeier, Paolo: Storia Postale del Regno di Sardegna dalle Origini all' Introduzione del Francobollo (three volumes with 1,190 pages, 1985), all volumes hardbound in dark olive-green cloth with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket, plus additional introduction in three languages (German, English and French) in a separate booklet (32 pages, softcover). In each case the volumes were enclosed in a case made of blank card. The set of three volumes was supplied in a specially made slipcase in the same colour as the books with title imprint (this slipcase with small defects, but all books are in excellent condition. – PLUS 1988 – Ryan, Gary S. (Sydney) assisted by Ferenc Orbán: The Cancellation of Hungarian Post Offices on the First Issue of Hungary 1867–1871 (2 volumes, 1988). Vol. 1: pp. XV + 632, Vol. 2: VI + 2 + pp. 635–1026, both volumes with red-gold title plate on front and spine, hardbound in green buckram in cloth lined slipcase. Limited and numbered edition of 400 copies (the Bjäringer copy is Nr. 54). All items in good condition. Estimate: 350 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
1989 – Koeppel, Adolph / Manners, Raymond D.: The Court Fee and Revenue Stamps of the Princely States of India (Volumes I and II, 1986/1989), Vol. I/1986: The Adhesive Stamps, Supplement, 194 pages, black cloth binding, gold title imprint on front and spine; Vol. 2: The Stamp Paper incl. Supplement, 331 + 74 pages, greyblack cloth binding, gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket. Both in good condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
1990 / 1991 – Aquila, Dr. Nino: I francobolli degli ultimi Re: il servizio postale in Sicilia dal I. gennaio 1859 all'estate del 1860 (1990), 374 pages, dark red cloth binding with embossed title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket; – PLUS 1991 – Ibbotson, Peter M.: The Postal History and Stamps of Mauritius (1991), 239 pages, hardbound in turquoise cloth with gold title imprint on spine, dust jacket. Both items in very good condition. Estimate: 250 Euro
@ Ibbotson book: Cavendish # 853, 3.10.2023, lot 1124: 220 GBP + 20%
1992 / 1993 – Moubray, Jane / Moubray, J. Michael: British Letter Mail to Overseas Destinations 1840–1875 (1st edition 1992), 512 pages, bound in greyish cloth with gold/red title plate on front and spine, with a dedication of both authors to Tomas Bjäringer, also included are letters by Jane M. to Tomas B. – PLUS 1993 – Sacher, S. John / Ince, Jack F.: The Postal Services of the British Nigeria Region Prior to 1914 (1992), 556 pages incl. coloured photo plates, hardbound in red cloth with gold title imprint on front and spine, included are 5 pages with Addenda & Corrigenda. Both items in excellent condition. Estimate: 150 Euro
1994 – Van der Linden, James: Catalogue des Marques de Passage: Origine – Transit – Comptable 1661–1875 / Katalog der Postvertragsstempel. Herkunft – Leitweg – Verrechnung (1993, bilingual), 336 pages, dark blue cloth binding with gold title imprint on front and spine. This is a copy of the limited edition of 75 copies, this is No. 48 signed by the author. PLUS: 1st Supplement to this Catalogue (1998), 69 pages, hardcover in similiar binding. Very good condition and until today the reference work for all postal historians. Both items in excellent conditon. Estimate: 150 Euro
1995 / 1996 – Walker, H. E. / Coles, J. H.: Postal Cancellations of the Ottoman Empire (Parts 1–4, 1984–1995), Vol. 1/1984: Europe, XI + 103 pages; Vol. 2/1988: Africa and Europe, 114 pages; Vol. 3/1989: VI + 79 pages; Vol. 4/1995: XI + 199 pages. All vols. cloth binding with dust jacket. – PLUS 1996 – Vollmeier, Paolo / Mancini, Vittorio: Storia Postale del Regno di Napoli dalle Origini all'Introduzione del Francobollo, 3 volumes. Vol. 1: XX + pp. 1–567 (+ maps in a slipcase), Vol. 2: VIII + pp. 569–1082; Vol. 3: VII + 1 + pp. 1083–1491. All volumes bound in red cloth with white title imprint on front and spine, additional softbound “translation” (summary) in three languages, 44 pages, softcover. Supplied with a specially made slipcase with title imprint. All items in perfect condition. Estimate: 250 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
1998 / 1999 – Fernbank, Peter Edmund: King George V Key Plate Issues of the Imperium Postage and Revenue Design (1997), 496 pages, hardbound with gold title imprint on front and spine; – PLUS 1999 – Feldman, Hugh V.: Letter Receivers of London 1652–1857: A history of their offices and handstamps within the General, Penny and Twopenny Posts (two volumes 1998), Vol. 1: (A–L), XVI + 54 pages + 420 pages, Vol. 2: (M–Z), IV + 103 + 290 + XII pages (index). Burgundy cloth binding with gold title imprint on front and spine. All items in very good condition. Estimate: 120 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
2000 – Smith, Prof. Peter A. S.: Egypt. Stamps and Postal History. A Philatelic Treatise (1999), XXXI pages + 16 colour plates + 874 pages. Normal edition: Hardbound in brown cloth with gold title imprint on spine. BUT there is a de-luxe edition of 25 copies bound in brown full leather and numbered. This copy is No. 10/25 and signed by the author. Excellent condition. Estimate: 400 Euro
@ The publisher (James Bendon) sold the de-luxe copies 1999 for 235 GBP. Copies of the normal edition are sometimes offered for 150 – 400 Euro.
2001 – Fryer, Gavin / Akerman, G. Clive: The Reform of the Post Offices in the Victorian Era and its Impact on Economic and Social Activity (Documentary History 1837 to 1864. Based on Sir Rowland Hill's Journal and Ancillary Papers, with Glossary, Bibliography and Comprehensive index (two volumes 2000), Vol. 1 + 2: 1,304 pages, hardbound in red cloth with gold heraldic shield imprint on front and title on spine, dust jacket. 650 numbered copies of this edition were published. The Bjäringer copy is No. 143/650. It is believed that a large number of the edition was destroyed. Both volumes in very good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
2002 – Ferchenbauer, Dr. Ulrich: Österreich 1850–1918 (6th edition 2000), (5 + 1) + 1,428 pages, hardbound, very good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
2003 – Heimbüchler, Fritz: Rumänien / Romania: Fürstentum Walachei 1820–1862, Vereinigte Fürstentümer 1862–1872 (Principality of Wallachia 1820–1862, United Principalities 1862–1872). Completing the work started with the author's ‘Romania: The Bull’s Head of Moldavia 1852–1862 (1994). The Crawford medal was given to this Vol. 2 (2002), 360 pages, bound in red synthetic leather with gold title imprint on front and spine. Bjäringer's copy belongs to the de-luxe edition of 20 copies and is numbered 4/20, also signed by the author. Slipcase, very good condition. Estimate: 250 Euro
2004 – Delbeke, Claude: Nederlandse Scheepspost I: Nederland – Oost Indie 1600–1900 + Nederlandse Scheepspost II: Nederland en het Westen 1600–1900 (2 volumes 1998 / 2002), Vol. 1: 344 pages, Vol. 2: 428 pages, both books bound in blue cloth with silver title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket. Like new! Estimate: 80 Euro
2005 / 2006 / 2008 – Odenweller, Robert P. (Paul): The Stamps and Postal History of Nineteenth Century Samoa (2004), XVII + 1 + 392 + 2 pages, bound in black synthetic leather with gold title imprint on front and spine, pages gilt-edged on all sides, additional dust jacket. Limited edition of 500 copies. This is copy No. 472/500, signed by the author. Preserved in a special box. – PLUS 2006 – Kearsley, Bryan: Discovering Seahorses – King George V High Values (2005), VI + 278 + XX pages, Errata 1 page, burgundy cloth binding, dust jacket; – PLUS 2008 – Stotter, David A.: The British Post Office Service in Morocco 1907–1957 (2007), VII + 367 pages, brown-red cloth binding, dust jacket. All 3 items in excellent condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
2009 / 2010 – Yendall, Eric: The King George VI Large Key Type Revenue and Postage High Value Stamps 1923–1953 (2008), X + 358 pages, hardbound in blue with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket; – PLUS 2010 – Chauvet, Michèle: Les Colonies Françaises. Tarifs et Service Postal 1848–1878. Les Colonies D'Africa (2007), 520 pages, hardbound. With dedication of the author for T. Bjäringer. Both items in very good condition. Estimate: 120 Euro
2011 / 2014 – Odenweller, Robert P. (Paul): The Postage Stamps of New Zealand 1855–1873: The Chalon Head Issues (2009), XXI + 1 + 361 pages, bound in black synthetic leather with gold title imprint on front and spine, pages gilt-edged on all sides, dust jacket, signed by the author; – PLUS 2014 – van der Molen, Peter: Swaziland Philately to 1968. A Handbook Detailing the Postage Stamps and their Forgeries, the Postmarks, the Postal Stationary, the Postal History and the Revenues of Swaziland to Independance in 1968 (2013), XIV + 532 + 2 pages, bound in bluish cloth with gold title imprint on spine, dust jacket. Bjäringer's copy is "No. 12 of a limited edition of 150 case-bound copies”. Both books in good condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
2012 – Tett, David: A Postal History of the Prisoners of War and Civilian Internees in East Asia During the Second World War (Volumes 1 to 6, 2002–2010). Vol. 1: Singapore & Malaya 1942–1945: the Changi connection, XXI + 387 pages (2002); Vol. 2: Dutch East Indies 1942–1946. Paradise Lost, XX + 469 + IX pages (2003); Vol. 3: Burma, Thailand & Indochina 1942–1946, XXII + 380 + X pages (2005); Vol. IV: Hong Kong and China 1941–1945, XVIII + 457 + II pages (2007); Vol. V: The Philippines and Taiwan 1942–1945, XVI + 391 + II pages (2009); Vol. VI: Japan, Korea, Manchuria and Borneo 1942–1945. Hellships to Slavery, XVI + 427 + 1 pages (2010). Hardbound in different colours, dust jacket. The volumes are signed by the author. All in good condition. Estimate: 350 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
2013 – Adema, Kees: Netherlands Mail in Times of Turmoil (three volumes 2010/2011), Vol. 1: 1568–1795, 13 + (1) + 168 pages; Vol. 2: The French Napoleonic Era 1795–1815, XII + 448 pages; Vol. 3: The Post Napoleonic Era and the Belgian Revolt 1815–1839, XIII + (1) + 258 pages. All volumes bound in brown cloth with title imprint on spine, dust jacket. All in good condition. Estimate: 150 Euro
2015 / 2016 – Scudder, Kenneth: Queensland Postage Stamps 1879–1912 (2013), XV + 399 pages, dark brown vcloth binding, dust jacket; – PLUS 2016 – Walske, Steven / Frajola, Richard C.: Mails of the Westward Expansion, 1803–1861 (2015), VII + 1 + 311 pages, hardbound, signed by S. Walske. Both items in very good condition. Estimate: 250 Euro
2017 / 2018 – Bendon, James: U.P.U. Specimen Stamps 1878–1961 (2015), XII + (1) + 521 pages, bound in red synthetic cloth with gold title imprint on front and spine, with dedication of the author to Tomas B. – The lot includes also the Supplement which was published 2021, also signed by the author and in the same binding. XXVII–XXXI + pp. 601–752 plus advertisments. – PLUS 2018 – Feldman, Hugh V.: United States Railroad Mail Routes and Contracts 1832–1875, X + 1,081 pages. Hardbound in brown with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket. Additional CD of PMGs annual reports and records. All items in perfect condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
2019 – Druce, Alan G.: Perkins Bacon Great Britain. Line-Engraved Postage Stamp Printing 1840–146 (2 volumes 2018), 1.247 pages. This is not the normal edition but a copy of the special limited de-luxe edition of 20 books (No. 5/20) which is confirmed by a special certificate. Both books are hardbound in brown leather with gold title imprint on front and spine. Excellent condition. Estimate: 300 Euro
2020 – Gough, James Peter: The Postal History of the Universal Postal Union. The Postal Card Worldwide 1869–1974 (two volumes 2019), Vol. 1: XXXVIII + pp. 1–481, Vol. 2: VIII + pp. 482–935. This Bjäringer copy is not the normal edition but a copy of the special limited de-luxe edition of 15 books (No. 2/15) which is confirmed by a special certificate. Both books are hardbound in brown leather with gold title imprint on front and spine. Plus slipcase. Excellent condition. Estimate: 320 Euro
2021 – Grimwood-Taylor, James L.: International Postal Reforms. (Two volumes 2020). Volume 1: Postal reforms and the Historical Background to the Postage Stamp 1550 to 1839; Volume 2: The Birth of the Postage Stamp and its International Effects 1840 to 1898; in total 1,054 pages. This is a special copy of the limited edition, bound in brown leather with golden title imprint on front and spine. 15 copies were produced this way with a special slipcase, but this time without certificate given. Excellent condition. Estimate: 300 Euro
2022 – Gallegos, Guillermo F. / Hahn, Joseph D.: The 19th Century Issues of El Salvador 1867–1900 (2021), XVI + 878 pages, dark blue hardbound with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket, like new. Estimate: 120 Euro
2023 – Engelbrecht, Lars: Danmarks Helsager den Tofarvede Udgave 1871–1905 (Postal Stationery of Denmark), two volumes in Danish language 2021), Vol. 1: Helsagernes fremstilling og varianter (417 pages), Vol. 2: Helsagernes anvendelse (431 pages), hardcover, signed by the author, like new. Estimation: 120 Euro
2024 – Barreiros, Luís and Eduardo: Portuguese India. Postal History and the First Issues. From the “natives” to 1900 (2022), 380 pages. This is copy 2 of 10 of the special limited de-luxe edition, testified by the certificate inside of the book. Typical brown leather bound with golden title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket. Like new. Estimate: 340 Euro.
1879 – Philatelic Society, London: Catalogue of Postage Stamps, Stamped Envelopes and Postcards, Spain and Colonies. 48 pages, original green paper Wrapper. 500 copies printed. Good condition. This is the first monograph of the Philatelic Society, London! Very rare especially in this good condition. The copy is preserved in a bibliophile book box. Estimate: 500 Euro
@ Cavendish # 827, 30.7.2020, lot 407: 420 GBP + 20%
1881 – Philbrick, Frederick A. (Adolphus) / Westoby, William A. S. (Amos Scarborough): The Postage and telegraph Stamps of Great Britain. XX + 384 pages. Originally coloured paper wrapper, this copy is privately hardbound with gold title imprint on spine, the content is good, only the first 5 pages loose. PLUS – 1924 – Hall, Thomas / Fulcher, L. W.: The Postage Stamps of Venezuela, 170 pages + 2 plates, Edition of 100 copies, reprinted from ‘The London Philatelist’, Vols. 27–30 (1918–1921), originally paperback, this copy is privately half leather bound with gold title imprint on spine. Good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
1887 – Philatelic Society, London: The Postage Stamps, Envelopes and Post Cards of Australia and the British Colonies of Oceania, 148 pages, photo plates A–L + further 9 photo plates with illustrations of stamps and postal stationary (Nos. 1–151). Originally with coloured paper wrapper, this copy is hardbound with gold title imprint on front and a private slipcase. 500 copies printed. Good condition, just the spine a bit discoloured. PLUS: 1891 – Philatelic Society, London: The Postage Stamps, Envelopes, Wrappers, Post Cards and Telegraph Stamps of the British Colonies in the West Indies together with British Honduras and The Colonies in South America, 180 pages + 1 page Addenda, 32 pages of autotype illustrations (Figs. 1–316), 300 copies printed. Content is good, but the binding is damaged. Rebinding necessary. Estimate: 200 Euro
1889 – Philatelic Society, London: The Postage Stamps, Envelopes, Wrappers, and Post Cards of the North American Colonies of Great Britain. 67 pages, 6 photo plates with illustrations of stamps and postal stationary (Nos. 1–108). Preliminary notes of E. D. Bacon. Bacon was also the author of the introductions to the chapters for British Colombia, Vancouver Islands, Canada, New Brunswick etc. Originally published with coloured paper wrapper. This copy is privately hardbound with gold title imprint on spine. 300 copies printed and published in August 1889. Good condition. PLUS 1890 Basset, A. F. (Arthur Francis): The Stamps of Tasmania. A History of the Postage Stamps, Envelopes, Post Cards, Adhesive and Impressed Revenue and Excise Stamps of Tasmania. VI + 136 pages, 1 map and 9 photo plates, originally coloured paper wrapper, this copy is privately half leather bound. Ex libris Ricketts.. Without major defects. 300 copies printed. Estimate: 500 Euro
1890 onwards – Exhibition catalogues – Philatelic Society, London. Official Catalogue 1890. 79 pages, incl. plan of the hall, softcover (binding with faults, but the contents of the catalogue is good); – PLUS 1894 – The London Philatelic Exhibition July 22 – August 5, 1897. Official Catalogue, 57 pages + XLVII pages with adverts + Awards list (8 pages), softcover, binding with very small faults, but the content is very good; – PLUS 1906 – International Philatelic Exhibition. London May 23th–June 1st 1906, 112 pages, softcover (the cover as usual with faults, but the content is good). A rare ensemble! Estimate: 120 Euro
1892 – Philatelic Society, London: The Postage Stamps, Envelopes, Wrappers, Post Cards and Telegraph Stamps of British India, and Ceylon. 100 pages + 1 page Addenda, Appendices A–C (LVII pages), 24 additional photo plates with illustrations Nos. 1–322. Originally published with coloured paper wrapper, this copy is hardbound in red leather with gold title imprint on the spine. 500 copies printed and published in February 1893. Good condition, a few pages with small spots. PLUS: Tilleard, J. A.: A Supplement to The Postage Stamps, Envelopes, Wrappers, Post Cards and Telegraph Stamps of British India, and Ceylon. Notes on the De La Rue Series of the Adhesive Postage and Telegraph Stamps of India (1896), 32 pages, coloured paper wrapper. Content is good, the wrapper with very small faults. Estimate: 250 Euro
1895–1906 – Philatelic Society, London: The Postage Stamps, Envelopes, Wrappers, Post Cards, and Telegraph Stamps, of the British Colonies, Possessions and Protectorates in Africa. Part 1: 1895, pp. 1–64, 8 photo plates, 600 copies printed; part 2: 1900, pp. 65–246 + 14 photo plates, 600 copies printed; part 3: 1906, pp. 247–710 + 30 plates, 750 copies printed. Privately half leather bound in one volume + 1 box (with the same design) for all the plates. For the age in very good condition. Rare like this! Estimate: 250 Euro
