352 / November 2012

352. Heinrich Koehler Auction

Used for lot[min] lot[max filters used in emails, not UI, ui is hidden by css

Pages

Lot no.9359

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening100 €
Sold for290 €
Die norddeutsche Feldpost während des Krieges mit Frankreich in den Jahren 1870-71, 1871, kpl. mit der meist fehlenden Karte im Anhang, Originaleinband mit Titeldruck, Rücken repariert, Inhalt gut erhalten, selten
Lot no.9360

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening70 €
Sold for56 €
Lindner, Th., Der Krieg gegen Frankreich und die Einigung Deutschlands. Zur 25jährigen Wiederkehr der Gedenktage von 1870/71, 1895, im Originaleinband mit aufwändiger Titel- und Rückenprägung, Rücken mit Ablösung, sonst gut erhalten, reich bebildertes, zeitgeschichtlich interessantes Werk
Lot no.9361

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening80 €
Sold forUnsold
Pflugk-Harttung, Dr. J. v., Krieg und Sieg 1870-71. Ein Gedenkbuch, 1871, Originaleinband mit Titel- und Rückenprägung, stärkere Mängel, in der Bindung teils gelockert, reich illustriertes Werk von hohem zeitgeschichtlichem Interesse
Lot no.9362

Condition

Catalogue no.

OpeningMake an Offer
Sold for15 €
FELDPOST: Schracke, Karl, Geschichte der deutschen Feldpost im Kriege 1914/18, 1921, Reprint, Leinenbindung mit Titel- und Rückendruck, zeitgeschichtlich informatives Werk
Lot no.9363

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening80 €
Sold forUnsold
DEUTSCHE KOLONIEN: Hesse-Wartegg, Ernst von, Schantung und Deutsch-China. Von Kiautschou ins Heilige Land von China und vom Jangtsekiang nach Peking im Jahre 1898, Originaleinband mit aufwändiger Titel- und Rückenprägung, Rücken Mängel, oben teils etwas bestoßen, sonst gut erhalten, reich bebildertes Werk mit mehr als 170 Abbildungen, 6 Beilagen und 3 Karten, sehr seltenes und interessantes Werk
Lot no.9364

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening80 €
Sold forUnsold
Köhlers Kolonial-Kalender, Jhg. 1926-30, 1932-35 und 1938-42, 14 versch., meist mit Mängeln, jedoch zeitgeschichtlich sehr interessantes Lot, nicht häufig
Lot no.9365

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening90 €
Sold forUnsold
Süsserotts illustrierter Kolonial-Kalender, Jhg. 1909, 1911 und 1912, Einbandmängel, sonst gut erhalten, zeit- und kolonialgeschichtlich sehr interessantes Lot, selten
Lot no.9366

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening80 €
Sold for64 €
SCANDINAVIA: Hughmark/Halpern, Stampless Mail to and from Scandinavia to 1868, 1999, signed by Halpern with dedication, paperback worn, dog eared, otherwise good condition, interesting work with many illustrations, out of print and seldom offered, accompanied by two other books related to postal history
Lot no.9367

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening120 €
Sold for130 €
FRANKREICH: Lenain, Louis, La Poste de l'Ancienne France des origines à 1791, 1965, accompanied by the 1968 Supplément et La Poste aux Armées et les Relations postales internationales, 1968 avec Supplement 1974, each in original binding and in good condition, interesting lot, not often seen
Lot no.9368

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening600 €
Sold forUnsold
GREAT BRITAIN: Second and Third Report from the select Committee on Postage with the Minutes of Evidence, Appendix and Index, 1838, notes taken during the discussion about the introduction of Hill's Penny Post System, argue about the pros and cons establishing the revolutionary system of prepayment of the sendings and settling fixed rates depending on weight and destination, almost unique documentation of the birth hour of stamps, never offered, a real gem for every postal history lover or England-specialist, outstanding opportunity to achieve one of the key items of philately
Lot no.9369

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening500 €
Sold forUnsold
Report from Committees [...] Postage, 1843, notes summarising the discussion about the developments and results after several years of the post office reform being in affect, almost unique documentation of the birth hour of stamps, never offered, a real gem for every postal history lover or England-specialist, outstanding opportunity to achieve one of the key items of philately
Lot no.9370

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening250 €
Sold forUnsold
Report from the Select Committee on Postage Label Stamps, 1852, notes keeping the process of handing over the patent for perforation machines from Mr. Archer to the British Postal Administration, never offered, a real gem for every postal history lover or England-specialist, outstanding opportunity to achieve one of the key items of philately
Lot no.9371

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening500 €
Sold for520 €
GREAT BRITAIN: Irish University Press Series of British Parliamentary Papers, Vol. 1-8 1837-97, 1968, each in half leather binding with spine print, condition as new, monumental documentary of about more than half a century British Postal History, it commences with the Select Committee inquiery on postage, describes the take over of the telegraph service by the post, similar in the telephone service, reviews on the introduction of the penny post and postal service in general, most interesting documentary on many thousands of pages
Lot no.9372

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening100 €
Sold for120 €
The Chalmers Affair, 4 interesting brochures. The son of James Chalmers was claiming that his father was the real inventor of the adhesive postage stamp, an not like always stated, Rowland Hill. Including Patrick Chalmers, James Chalmers. The Inventor of the "Adhesive Stamp" not Sir Rowland Hill. Letter to the H.M. Postmaster-General and Declaration of the Treasury, 1884 and Submission to the Sir Rowland Hill Committee, 3rd edition with decision of the Dictionary of National Biography, 1887; Ashurst, Facts and Reasons. Support of Mr. Rowland Hill's plan for a Universal Penny Postage, 2nd ed. 1888 and Pearson Hill, The Origin of Postage Stamps, The Facts connected with their introduction into the United Kingdom. The Chalmers Craze investigated, 1888; most hardbound with spine print, very rare and most interesting authentic titles about one of the thrillers of early philately and British postal history, unusual offer
Lot no.9373

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening100 €
Sold for80 €
Fryer/Akerman, Reform of the Post Office in the Victorian Era and its Impact to Economic and Social Activity. Documentary History 1837 to 1864 based on Sir Rowland Hill's Journal and Ancillary Papers, with Glossary, Bibliography and Comprehensive Index, Vol. 1 and 2, 2000, each in linen binding with elaborated title and spine print in dust jackets, condition as new, comprehensive work with a whole host of information and many colour pictures, out of print and sought after
Lot no.9374

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening130 €
Sold forUnsold
Rothschild, Arthur de, Notice sur l'Origine du Prix uniforme de la Taxe des Lettres et sur la Création des Timbres-Poste en Angleterre, 1872, original binding with title and spine print, little  worn, otherwise good condition, only 500 printed, very rare and early work
Lot no.9375

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening100 €
Sold for160 €
NIEDERLANDE: Adema, Kees, The first Postage Dues. Holland's '3S' Markings 1667-1811, 2002, signed by the author, linen binding with elaborated title and spine print with dust cover, condition as new, comprehensive work with many colour illustrations, out of print, seldom offered
Lot no.9376

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening50 €
Sold for40 €
USA: Hargest, George E., History of Letter Post Communication between the United States and Europe 1845-75, 1971, original binding with title and spine print, spine slightly toned, otherwise condition as new, interesting work about the transatlantic sea post, diverse tax tables, many pictures of cachets, letters etc., sought after title; Crawford Medal 1972
Lot no.9377

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening80 €
Sold for90 €
Hargest, George E., History of the Letter Post Communication between the United States and Europe 1845-75, 2nd. ed. 1975, original binding with title and spine print with dust jacket, the latter with damage, otherwise in very good condition, imformative and sought after handbook
Lot no.9378

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening200 €
Sold for180 €
PRISONERS OF WAR: Tett, David, A Postal History of the Prisoners of War and Civilian Internees in East Asia during the Second World War, Vol. 1-6 cpl., 2002/10, signed by the author, each with spine print and dust cover in very good condition, comprehensive work about the topic, awarded with the RPSL Crawford Medal 2012, in addition Mark, Graham, POW in British Hands during WW II. A study of their history, the camps and their mails, 2007
Lot no.9379 °
For lots marked with a circle (°) next to the lot number an additional 7% VAT on the hammer price will be charged. This charge does not apply to dealers outside Germany and within the European Union with a turnover tax identification number.

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening80 €
Sold forUnsold
LUFTPOST: Stephan, Dr. Heinrich von, Weltpost und Luftschiffahrt. Ein Vortrag im wissenschaftlichen Verein zu Berlin, 1874, neu gebunden, Innenteil teils etwas stockig, sonst sehr gut erhalten, äußerst seltenes Werk zur Luftpost, die erste Schrift welche sich mit der Thematik befasste und zum damaligen Zeitpunkt geradezu visionär war, kaum einmal angeboten
Lot no.9380

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening80 €
Sold for100 €
Stephan, Dr. Heinrich von, Weltpost und Luftschiffahrt. Ein Vortrag im wissenschaftlichen Verein zu Berlin, 1874, neu gebunden, Originaleinband teilweise erhalten, sehr gut erhalten, äußerst seltenes Werk zur Luftpost, die erste Schrift, die sich mit der Thematik befasste und zum damaligen Zeitpunkt geradezu visionär war, kaum einmal angeboten
Lot no.9381

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening180 €
Sold for144 €
SCHIFFSPOST: Hubbard/Winter, North Atlantic Mail Sailings 1840-75, 1988, original leather binding with title and spine print with dust jacket, latter damaged on the edges, corners chamferred, otherwise good condition, comprehensive handbook, very rare
Lot no.9382

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening160 €
Sold for180 €
ALLGEMEIN: Moens, Jean-Babtiste, Atlas de Planches de Timbres, Supplement for the Catalogue Prix-Courant, 7th ed. 1892, frontpage loose and spine damaged, so binding loosened, otherwise good condition, comprehensive and interesting work illustrating several stamps, etc.with many photoplates, sometimes in units, (part)sheets etc., very rare
Lot no.9383

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening80 €
Sold forUnsold
ALLGEMEIN: Ohrt, Paul, Handbuch aller bekannten Neudrucke staatlicher Postfreimarken und Ganzsachen, Bd. I (Afghanistan-Paraguay), 1906, Originaleinband, teils an den Rändern bestoßen und leicht bügig, sonst gut erhalten, der erste Band des legendären Handbuchs, das im Original nicht häufig ist
Lot no.9384

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening100 €
Sold for80 €
ALLGEMEIN: Lindenberg/Teltz, Großes Handbuch der Philatelie, Teil I. Die staatlichen Postwertzeichen, Bd. I: Ägypten-Französisch Guyana, 1887/89, privat gebunden, gut erhalten, ausführliches frühes Handbuch, selten angeboten, ex Senf-Bibliothek (WM-Nr. 220)
Lot no.9385

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening160 €
Sold for240 €
Reinheimer, A., Kurzgefasste Beschreibung der Essays-Sammlung von Martin Schroeder, Leipzig, 1903, neu gebunden, Originalband teilweise erhalten, mit 72 Bildtafeln (beigebunden), sehr gut erhalten, frühe und für den forschenden Philatelisten hochinteressante - vor allem aufgrund der zahlreichen Abbildungen - Beschreibung der legendären und umfangreichen Sammlung, gesuchter Klassiker, sehr selten
Lot no.9386

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening40 €
Sold for32 €
The Economist Guide to Weights and Measures, 95 + (1) pp. compiled by Statistical Department, numerous tables published by the Economist Ryder Street London, red dimpled imitation leather cloth covers, gilt lettering on front & spine, small Library mark, fine
Lot no.9387

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening100 €
Sold forUnsold
Wolter, K.K., Die Postzensur, Handbuch und Katalog, Geschichte, Typen der Stempel und Briefverschlüsse mit ihrer Bewertung, Band I+II, weltweites Handbuch mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, Schutzumschlag wie meist Randmängel, Band I signiertes Widmungsexemplar (1965)
Lot no.9388 °
For lots marked with a circle (°) next to the lot number an additional 7% VAT on the hammer price will be charged. This charge does not apply to dealers outside Germany and within the European Union with a turnover tax identification number.

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening300 €
Sold for620 €
GANZSACHEN: Lindenberg, Carl, Die Ganzsachensammlung der Brüder Petschek. Band I A-L, 1927, mit ganzseitiger handschriftlicher Widmung von Carl Lindenberg an "Herrn Geheimrat Prof. Dr. N. Caro z.f.K. am dem 14. Juni 1927, meinem 70.sten Geburtstag" und eigenhändiger Unterschrift, im Originaleinband mit aufwändiger Titel- und Rückenprägung, sehr gute Erhaltung, Ex. Nr. VIII von 150; das legendäre Werk mit jener kleinen Auflage war nie im Verkauf und wurde nur an namhafte Philatelisten verschenkt, eine der bekanntesten Raritäten der deutschen philatelistischen Literatur, in dieser Form wohl einmalig
Lot no.9389

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening100 €
Sold for110 €
STEMPEL: Van der Linden, J., Marques de Passage, Katalog der Postvertragsstempel 1661-1875, 1. Auflage 1993, dazu Hermann Deninger "Handbuch der abgekürzten vorphilatelistischen Stempel" 1963, 116 S., Verzeichnis von über 4000 Stempeln mit Erläuterungen und 700 Abb., Standardwerk
Lot no.9390

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening80 €
Sold for72 €
ALTDEUTSCHLAND: Feuser/Münzberg, Deutsche Vorphilatelie, Stationskatalog und Supplement, 1988/90, hier als von beiden Autoren signierte Vorzugsausgabe je in Halbleder gebunden mit Rückenprägung im Schuber, neuwertige Erhaltung, Ex.-Nr. 12 von 75, legendäres Werk zur deutschen Vorphilatelie, mit dieser besonderen Ausstattung in dieser Erhaltung von besonderem Reiz
Lot no.9391

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening70 €
Sold forUnsold
Glasewald, A.E., Verzeichnis der in Gruppen auftretenden Nummern-, Orts- etc. Stempeln der deutschen Einzelstaaten und Kolonien, 1905, inkl. Nachtrag von 1906, beide zu einem Band gebunden mit Rückenprägung, Einband abgegriffen, Inhalt mit Notizen, sonst sehr gute Erhaltung, gesuchtes Werk
Lot no.9392

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening70 €
Sold for56 €
Grobe, Altdeutschland, Spezial-Katalog und Handbuch im Schuber, 5. Auflage 1975, mit allen 30 Nachträgen, Originalbindung mit Titel- und Rückenprägung, Rücken verblichen, sonst in sehr guter Erhaltung, in dieser Form nicht einfach zu findender Literatur-Klassiker
Lot no.9393

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening70 €
Sold forUnsold
Grobe, Altdeutschland, Spezial-Katalog und Handbuch, 5. Auflage 1975, mit allen 30 Nachträgen, Originalbindung mit Titel- und Rückenprägung, sehr gut erhalten, in dieser Form nicht einfach zu findender Literatur-Klassiker  
Lot no.9394 °
For lots marked with a circle (°) next to the lot number an additional 7% VAT on the hammer price will be charged. This charge does not apply to dealers outside Germany and within the European Union with a turnover tax identification number.

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening100 €
Sold for80 €
Zangerle, Dr. Karl, Handbuch der Auslandstaxen der süddeutschen Postgebiete mit Gulden-Währung 1850-1875, 1990 und Ergänzungsband Portobriefe im Auslandsverkehr, 2003, jeweils im Originaleinband mit Titel- und Rückenprägung, beim 1. Band rechte obere Ecke des Einbandes bestoßen, sonst beide in neuwertiger Erhaltung, bekanntes Grundlagenwerk zur altdeutschen Auslandsbriefen mit zahlreichen Übersichten und Tabellen, viele Briefe abgebildet und erläutert, der erste Band vergriffen und sehr gesucht, bedeutendes Buchpaar

Pages