- Hauptkatalog (74387) Apply Hauptkatalog filter
- ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 8. Auktion (294) Apply ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 8. Auktion filter
- Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger (568) Apply Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten · Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 5. Auktion (321) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten · Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 5. Auktion filter
- Brustschilde · Die Sammlung Troubadour (341) Apply Brustschilde · Die Sammlung Troubadour filter
- GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 (1197) Apply GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 filter
- ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN · BRUSTSCHILDE · Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 6. Auktion (291) Apply ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN · BRUSTSCHILDE · Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 6. Auktion filter
- Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil II) (360) Apply Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil II) filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 9. Auktion (306) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 9. Auktion filter
- Deutschland 1849–2000 – Deutsche Kolonien mit Besetzungsausgaben (G.R.I. und MAFIA), Deutsche Nebengebiete, Deutschland nach 1945 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil III) (753) Apply Deutschland 1849–2000 – Deutsche Kolonien mit Besetzungsausgaben (G.R.I. und MAFIA), Deutsche Nebengebiete, Deutschland nach 1945 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil III) filter
- Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil I) (923) Apply Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil I) filter
- Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil III) (346) Apply Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil III) filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT (533) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT (7269) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT filter
- Hufeisenstempel – Die Sammlung Jens Kuhn (Teil I) (305) Apply Hufeisenstempel – Die Sammlung Jens Kuhn (Teil I) filter
- POSTGESCHICHTE DER FAROE INSELN IM 2. WELTKRIEG Die Sammlung Jack Petersen (268) Apply POSTGESCHICHTE DER FAROE INSELN IM 2. WELTKRIEG Die Sammlung Jack Petersen filter
- Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part III) (269) Apply Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part III) filter
- Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil I) (275) Apply Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil I) filter
- Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT (439) Apply Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT filter
- Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT (383) Apply Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT filter
- Die Sammlung 'Mare Balticum' – Deutsche Kriegs- und Nachkriegsgebiete WKI & WKII und Baltische Staaten ab 1918 (1416) Apply Die Sammlung 'Mare Balticum' – Deutsche Kriegs- und Nachkriegsgebiete WKI & WKII und Baltische Staaten ab 1918 filter
- ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 7. Auktion (286) Apply ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 7. Auktion filter
- Saargebiet und Saarland 1920-59 (684) Apply Saargebiet und Saarland 1920-59 filter
- Kaukasus (Armenien, Aserbaidschan, Batum, Georgien, Transkaukasien) – Die Sammlung Dr. Hans-Günther Grigoleit (377) Apply Kaukasus (Armenien, Aserbaidschan, Batum, Georgien, Transkaukasien) – Die Sammlung Dr. Hans-Günther Grigoleit filter
- Zeppelin - Firmen- und Passagierpost 1928-1937 (352) Apply Zeppelin - Firmen- und Passagierpost 1928-1937 filter
- Dänisch West Indien 1773-1917 – Die Sammlung "Høgensborg" (Teil I) (335) Apply Dänisch West Indien 1773-1917 – Die Sammlung "Høgensborg" (Teil I) filter
- Irland - Der Weg zur Unabhängigkeit - Die Sammlung "Dublin" (Teil I) & Irland Rollenmarken 1922-1940 – Die Sammlung Robert M. Benninghoff (Teil I (310) Apply Irland - Der Weg zur Unabhängigkeit - Die Sammlung "Dublin" (Teil I) & Irland Rollenmarken 1922-1940 – Die Sammlung Robert M. Benninghoff (Teil I filter
- Deutschland 1870-1954 - Die Sammlung Richard J. Stark (639) Apply Deutschland 1870-1954 - Die Sammlung Richard J. Stark filter
- Deutschland ab 1849 – Österreich ab 1850 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil I) (363) Apply Deutschland ab 1849 – Österreich ab 1850 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil I) filter
- Baltische Staaten Marken und Postgeschichte - Die Sammlung Dr. Matteo Lucibello (1104) Apply Baltische Staaten Marken und Postgeschichte - Die Sammlung Dr. Matteo Lucibello filter
- Griechische Gebiete - Die Sammlung Johann Ulrich Schmitt (633) Apply Griechische Gebiete - Die Sammlung Johann Ulrich Schmitt filter
- Départements Conquis, Preußen, Sachsen, Thurn&Taxis · Die Sammlung Dr. Josef Altmann (393) Apply Départements Conquis, Preußen, Sachsen, Thurn&Taxis · Die Sammlung Dr. Josef Altmann filter
- Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger (Teil II) (490) Apply Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger (Teil II) filter
- Lettland ab 1918 · Die Sammlung Wolfgang Watzke (336) Apply Lettland ab 1918 · Die Sammlung Wolfgang Watzke filter
- Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil I) (353) Apply Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil I) filter
- Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil III) (393) Apply Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil III) filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 10. Auktion (340) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 10. Auktion filter
- Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil I) (372) Apply Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil I) filter
- Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil II) (725) Apply Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil II) filter
- Königreich Lombardei-Venetien – Die Sammlung "P.G." (469) Apply Königreich Lombardei-Venetien – Die Sammlung "P.G." filter
- Deutsches Reich – Brustschilde 1872–75 – Die Sammlung "Baghira" (Teil II) (273) Apply Deutsches Reich – Brustschilde 1872–75 – Die Sammlung "Baghira" (Teil II) filter
- Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil II) (268) Apply Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil II) filter
- Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" (Teil II) (371) Apply Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" (Teil II) filter
- Olympische Sommerspiele – Die Sammlung Fredrik C. Schreuder (316) Apply Olympische Sommerspiele – Die Sammlung Fredrik C. Schreuder filter
- Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil II) (449) Apply Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil II) filter
- Kleine Schätze – Exklusive Online Auktion (1426) Apply Kleine Schätze – Exklusive Online Auktion filter
- Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil II) (300) Apply Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil II) filter
- Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" (381) Apply Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" filter
- Die Postgeschichte von Danzig, von der Vorphilatelie bis Ende März 1945 - die Sammlung Ton Hulkenberg (379) Apply Die Postgeschichte von Danzig, von der Vorphilatelie bis Ende März 1945 - die Sammlung Ton Hulkenberg filter
- Königreich Lombardei-Venetien - Die Sammlung "P.G." (finaler Teil) (1294) Apply Königreich Lombardei-Venetien - Die Sammlung "P.G." (finaler Teil) filter
- Alle Welt (1970) Apply Alle Welt filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten (36095) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten filter
- Britisch Commonwealth (9852) Apply Britisch Commonwealth filter
- Deutsche Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (13645) Apply Deutsche Auslandspostämter und Kolonien filter
- Deutsche Besetzung I. Weltkrieg und Nachfolgegebiete (12225) Apply Deutsche Besetzung I. Weltkrieg und Nachfolgegebiete filter
- Deutsche Besetzung und Feldpost 1939-45 (11423) Apply Deutsche Besetzung und Feldpost 1939-45 filter
- Deutsches Reich (25289) Apply Deutsches Reich filter
- Deutschland (2775) Apply Deutschland filter
- Deutschland Nach 1945 (21836) Apply Deutschland Nach 1945 filter
- Europa (51714) Apply Europa filter
- Literatur (3911) Apply Literatur filter
- Luftpost (7145) Apply Luftpost filter
- Motivsammlungen (2737) Apply Motivsammlungen filter
- Übersee (11438) Apply Übersee filter
Seiten
2016 – Trotter, Brian: Southern African Mails. Routes, Rates and Regulations 1806–1916, XII + 572 pages, hardbound in blue cloth with gold title imprint in spine, dust jacket, 257 copies printed; PLUS 2021 – Spivack, David / Reah-Johnson, Stephen: The British South Africa Company. King George V Admiral Stamps 1913 to 1924 (2021), XI + 656 pages + revised table of contents, pages IV, hardbound in blue cloth with gold title imprint in spine, dust jacket. Both titles like new. Estimate: 140 Euro
2016 onwards – Exhibition Catalogues – Opening of The Francis Kiddle Congress Collection. The Royal Philatelic Society London, 6 September 2016, by Máire Kiddle, 20 pages, softcover; – PLUS 2018 – Dave, Markand: The Royal Philatelic Society London. Activities in India 2013–2017, 38 + 3 pages, softcover, including a letter of Markand Dave to Tomas Bjäringer; – PLUS 2019 – Stock, Richard / Walton, Frank (Editors): RPSL Members' Exhibition of King George V Material, Supplement to the LP, February 2019, 88 pages, softcover; – PLUS 2019 – Bailey, Mark W. / Walton, Frank L. (Editors): Royal Philatelic Society London. Members Collections 2019, 584 pages, hardcover with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket. All items in very good condition. Estimate: 120 Euro
2017 – Moubray, Jane / Moubray, Michael: British Letter Mail to Overseas Destinations 1840–1875 (2nd edition 2017), XIII + 510 pages with many more illustrations in colour, hardbound in dark blue cloth with gold title imprint on front and spine, signed and with dedication to Tomas B., an additional letter of Jane M. is included; – PLUS 2017 – Galland, Robert B. / Louis, Karl-Albert: Forgeries of the Great Britain 2s Brown of 1880 (2017), XV + 80 pages, softcover, 200 copies printed; – PLUS 2018 – Snelson, J. Kenneth / Galland, Robert B.: The Returned Letter Offices of Great Britain to 1912 and Beyond (2018), X + 486 pages, hardbound in blue cloth with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket, 200 copies printed. All titles like new. Estimate: 250 Euro
@ Moubray book: Cavendish # 845, 18.5.2022, lot 399: 210 GBP + 20%
2018 – Stein, Robert C.: British King George V Definitive Profile Head and Seahorse Stamps Overprinted for NAURU (2018), XII + 261 pages, dark blue cloth, gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket, 150 copies printed; – PLUS 2021 – Huggins, Alan / Wicks, Tony: The 1840 Embossed Wyon-Whiting Essays. Their genesis and subsequent influence on British Postal Stationary (2021), 187 pages, the Bjäringer copy is the de-luxe edition in dark brown buckram leather with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket, with additional certificate which confirms this is No 4 of 7 of the Limited edition. – PLUS 2022 – Roberts, Michael J. Y.: The Pacific Steam Navigation Co. History, Postal History and Stamps of what was once The Largest Steam Ship Company in the World (2022), 321 pages, dark blue cloth, gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket, signed by the author for Tomas B. All titles in excellent condition, like new. Estimate: 300 Euro
2018 – Adema, Kees / Groeneveld, Jeffrey: The Paper Trail. World War II in Holland and its Colonies as seen through Mail and Documents (2018), XXXII + 699 pages, hardcover, dust jacket, 250 copies printed, a truly exceptional work! – PLUS 2021 – Påhlmann, Sven: Postal Routes to the Dutch Possessions in West Africa, West Indies and Suriname 1652 to 1919. A Guide to Dutch Maritime Mail (2021), 276 pages, buckram hardcover with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket. There is a special edition with a “certificate” inside: “Limited Edition. Number 4 of 7”. Both items in superb condition. Estimate: 120 Euro
2019 – Oppenheim, Charles (Editor): A History of “The Royal Philatelic Society London 1869 to 2019 (2019), VIII + 290 pages, the normal edition is dark blue hardbound with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket, the Bjäringer copy is one of 25 special made de-luxe copies, brown-red buckram with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket, signed by Charles Oppenheim for Tomas. – PLUS 2019 – Birch, Brian J.: The Fathers of Philately. Inscribed on the Roll of Distinguished Philatelists, XX + 300 pages, the normal edition is dark blue hardbound with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket, but the Bjäringer copy is one of 15 special made de-luxe-copies, brownred buckram with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket, going with a certificate: ”Limited Edition Number 7 of 15". Estimate: 400 Euro
2020 – Davies, John: A Jubilee Reminiscence. A Philatelic History of the Great Britain 1890 Penny Postage Jubilee (2020), XVIII + 332 pages, blue hardcover with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket; – PLUS 2023 – Haimann, Alexander / Knight, Ian / Simpson, Cam: Clash of Empires, the 1879 Anglo-Zulu War Exhibition. A Special Exhibition at the Royal Philatelic Society London 1–31 July 2023, 348 pages, hardcover, limited edition of 500 copies, this is No. 79, signed by I. Knight and A. Haimann. Both books in excellent condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
2020 – Kimmel, Kurt E. / Pearson, Patrick C.: Ceylon. The Pence Issues (2020), VIII + 592 pages, buckram hardcover with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket. There is a special edition with a “certificate” inside: “Limited Edition. Number 2 of 15”. – PLUS 2022 – Winters, Graham: Ceylon Postal Stationary. Another look at King George V Postal Stationary Envelopes (2022), 66 pages, softcover. Both items in superb condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
2021 – Trotter, Brian / Hoffman, Colin / Flanagan, Patrick: Rhodesian Philately to 1924. The British South Africa Company Period (2021), 718 pages, dark brown buckram leather bound with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket. This is a special limited de-luxe edition, numbered 3 of ten attesting by the certificate included; PLUS 2023 – Trotter, Brian / Flanagan, Patrick / Harrop, Keith: The Rhodesias & Nyasaland. From Colonial Rule to Majority Rule. The Evolution of the Mails (2023), 500 pages, dark blue hardcover with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket. Both items in excellent condition. Estimate: 300 Euro
2023 – Bjäringer, Tomas / Sundberg, Mårten: Tête-Bêche. Rarities from the Oval Issue of Finland (2023), 496 pages, buckram leather hardbound with gold title imprint on front and spine, gold edges, dust jacket, special slipcase with gold title imprint. 100 copies of the book were only available by subscription, 12 other copies were left to the authors; and this is one copy from the author's edition, indicated by the slipcase in red colour (instead of blue). The RPSL sold the book for 290 GBP to member, 320 GBP for non-members. Incl. postage, custom etc. this added to 400 Euros! The Book was sold out in six weeks! This title was awarded the Crawford Medal in 2025. Estimate: 400 Euro
2024 – Cassell, Robin / Hobbs, Richard: The Mulready Caricature. The Philatelic Caricatures of the Envelopes and Letter Sheet Design of William Mulready RA. Volume 1 – Publishers A to H, 432 pages, Volume 2 – Publishes I to Z, pp. 433–863, buckram hardcover with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket. There is a special de-luxe edition with a “certificate” inside: “Limited Edition. Number 2 of 10”. Slip case. Both items in superb condition. Estimate: 400 Euro
Edition d'Or – a book series published by the Global Philatelic Network. The first four volumes were presented at a MonacoPhil exhibition 2006. Meanwhile many more books in this series were published. The lot contains the complete series Nos. 1–72, a few of them signed or dedicated to Tomas B. All hardcover with dust jacket and in good condition. Estimate: 1.400 Euro
(This item is more than one large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
Edition Spéciale – a book series published by the Global Philatelic Network since 2011. The lot contains 26 books of the series until 2024 which document fantastic collections which were never shown to the public. A few of them are signed by the author, all items hardcover with dust jacket and in perfect condition. Estimate: 500 Euro
(This item is more than one large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
BELGIUM – Balasse Magazine, Nos 1–289 (1936–1986), housebound in 26 green volumes with goldtitle imprint on spine, ex Balasse, very good condition. Estimate: 500 Euro
(This item is more then one box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
CHILE – 1922 – CHILE, 1st year, No 1, Valparaiso, Chile, 15 Nov 1922, 22 pages, softcover, good condition. – PLUS: 1915–1917 – Revista Filatélica de Chile, No. 1–27, apparently complete and in acceptable condition. – PLUS: CHILE FILATELICO (1929–1967), very few issues are copies, but nearly all of them originals, bound in 12 blue linen hardcover volumes with gold title imprint on spine, very good condition. Ex Alex Rendon. Estimate: 300 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
COLOMBIA – 1880 – El Filotelista, Nos. 1–7, early, perhaps the first magazine in Colombia, hardbound with gold title imprint on spine, very good condition; PLUS: ARGENTINA: Revista Filatelica Americana, 1st year 1924, Nos. 1–2, 4–6, first number with small defects, the others are better. Rare. 80 Euro
DENMARK – 1876 – Skandinavisk Frimaerketidende, No. 1+3, first year, 1876, first page with a bit of age patina, but a very rare journal. Estimate: 100 Euro
DENMARK – 1890 – Skandinavisk Frimaerke-Tidende, 1st year, No. 1/31 October1890–No. 11/31 August 1891, 132 pages, privately hardbound, gold title imprint on spine, good condition. Rare! Estimate: 150 Euro
FRANCE – 1862–1866 – Le Magasin Pittoresque. – This journal was a popular magazine for the educated middle classes of the time and before there were any philatelic journals, Natalis Rondot published 53 individual instalments of articles with detailed descriptions of published and newly issued stamps from all over the world. The articles that appeared in these five volumes from June 1862 to December 1866 were also published in the German periodical ‘Der Bazar’. A selection that appeared in Cassell's Illustrated Family Paper and in the Nederlandsch Magazijn was also based on the original French series. Five annual volumes, bound in half leather, inside mostly in good condition, one binding with a small loss on the spine, but a really rare offer to receive these ‘birth certificates’ of philatelic literature as complete as this. Also included is an old privately produced book with a small number of original cuttings from Cassell's Illustrated Family Paper series. Estimate: 500 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
FRANCE – 1864/65: Le Collectionneur de Timbres-Poste, publ. by A. Maury, Paris. The first number appeared on July 10, 1864. Nos 1–3 were reprinted in quarto size, as one number, with the date '15 September 1864. Beginning with this first numbers 1–3 there are the numbers till No. 47/48/49 bound in one volume. At times the magazines appeared at irregular intervals. Good condition (but a cut out on one page). A rare item. Estimate: 250 Euro
FRANCE – 1866–1871 – Le Timbrophile, publisher Pierre Mahé, starting with No. 1 (15 November 1864) till 7th year, No. 81/82 – Sept./Oct. 1871, beautiful half leather bound with title imprint on spine, including all issues of the magazine in top condition. Very rare like this! Estimate: 700 Euro
FRANCE – Société Française de Timbrologie 1879–1887, four volumes with Bulletin No. 11/1878 to No. 44, Dec 1886. This lot contains most numbers twice, nicely bound in half leather volumes with gold title on spine. A bit of age patina, but rare. Estimate: 200 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
FRANCE – (1959–2022) – Académie de Philatélie: Documents Philatéliques, No 1–182 preserved in 17 housebound volumes with gold title imprint on spine + No. 183–254 (2005–2022) as single copies. Very good quality for an academic magazine. Estimate: 400 Euro
(This item is more than one large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GERMANY – Magazin für Briefmarken-Sammler. Ein Organ zur Vermittlung des Briefmarkenverkehrs, No. 1/1. Mai 1863–No. 48/1. April 1867, Publisher: Zschiesche & Köder, Leipzig. The first stamp magazine to appear in Germany. An excellent magazine with countless specialised articles on philately, but also with many interesting advertisements. Tastefully bound in a half leather binding with gold embossing on the spine. Interior largely flawless except for a few pages with foxing. A very beautiful complete edition, which is quite rare. Estimate: 800 Euro
GERMANY – 1871/1872 – A. Moschkau's Magazin für den Sammler von Essais, Privatpost-, Wechsel-, Stempel-, Telegraphen- und Eisenbahnmarken. Following No. 4: “A. Moschkau's Magazin für Deutschlands Markensammler.” Owner and Publisher A. Moschkau, Oybin/Zittau and S. F. Friedman, Rudolfsheim/Wien, This magazine, published and edited by Moschkau, only appeared with 12 issues from 15 July 1871 to June 1872. Moschkau was forced to discontinue it in 1872 because he lost a lawsuit against the dealer and forger Georg Sartori from Frankfurt am Main. An extremely rare magazine that is hardly ever offered in its entirety. Here bound in a hardcover. Ex Wolfgang Maassen library, paper with minimal toning. Estimate: 500 Euro
GERMANY – Illustrirtes Briefmarken-Journal. Organ für die Gesammt-Interessen der Briefmarkenkunde, Publisher: Louis Senf, Leipzig, 1874 to 1878. The first four volumes of this legendary magazine, which only appeared in an edition of 500 or fewer copies. Bound in a decorative embossed hardcover, hardly any significant defects. Extremely rare. Probably only offered twice worldwide in the last ten years. Estimate: 1.000 Euro
GERMANY – Berliner Philatelisten-Club: Vereinsmitteilungen (1888–2023). Vol. I + II: single issues No. 1–33 (3rd year) + Festschrift zur Feier des zehnjährigen Bestehens des Berliner Philatelisten-Klub, 270 pages + 6 plates, signed by Carl Lindenberg, rare! + “Neue Folge” (Nr. 1/1948) + No. 52–61 unbound and No. 1–51 hardbound; PLUS: many “Festschriften” ex later periods and years; PLUS: Mitteilungen 1996–2023 (Vol. 108–135), each of them with about 200 pages or more, softcover. Most of the fantastic material in good condition. Estimate: 600 Euro
(This item is more then one box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GERMANY – 1890–1905 – Deutsche Briefmarken-Zeitung, vol. I–XVI, edited till 1896 by Dr. Hans Brendicke and later (1897 onwards) by Hugo Krötzsch, bound in six volumes with title plate on spine, very good condition. One of the best ever magazines Germany had to offer. Estimate: 180 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GERMANY – 2010–2024 – The Philatelic Journalist, the journal of the AIJP (Association Internationale des Journalistes Philatéliques), each year three copies issued (in Engl./German), good condition. 45 issued. Estimate: 60 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GERMANY – 2013–2020 – PHILA HISTORICA. A Magazine for the students of philatelic Literature and philatelic history. The magazine is published four times a year with approx. 250 pages each. However, it is only available digitally and you can download past issues free of charge from the website philahistorica.de. For friends of printed literature, Phil*Creativ publishes an annual hardcover-volume each year, which is around 1,000 pages long each time and is only published in an edition of around 30 copies. This edition of the first eight volumes also contains the two volumes that are no longer available from the publisher (but the 2021–2024 volumes are still available there). The magazine was awarded gold at the FIP exhibition in London in 2022 for its outstanding quality. Excellent condition. Estimate: 500 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – 1863–1874 – Stamp Collector's Magazine, Bath, publ. by Stafford Smith and Smith, Vol. I/1 Febr 1863 complete till Vol X/12 Dec 1874, No. 1–144. Hardbound, some in multicoloured publisher's original binding (not only with red and green covers, also a few with blue binding, which is much scarcer than the other ones) with actual contemporary stamps pasted in front cover (few stamps missing). Volume 1 and 2 with gilt edges of the pages. - Overall in good condition. Rare! Estimate: 600 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – Selection of rare early magazines – 1863: The United Kingdom Postage Stamp Advertiser, publ. by G. Spencer in Tavistock/Devon, No. 1–2 (each four pages), complete, no more printed! A rarity and for the age in good condition! – PLUS: 1863: The Stamp Collector's Journal, No. 1/July 1, 1863, 8 pages, complete, no more printed. Very rare, in nearly perfect condition. Ex Bellamy, with pencil note “rare”, ex Garratt-Adams. – PLUS: Stafford Smith & Co.: Papers for Philatelists: Comprising twenty numbers of ‘The Philatelist’ (1866–1876), 168 pages, hardbound. This book contains some episodes of the article series “The Spud Papers” with original facsimiles, which are often missing. – PLUS: The Philatelical Journal, publ. by E. L. Pemberton in Birmingham. Vol. 1 with the numbers 1–12 complete, Vol. 2 with Nos. 13–16. Single issues, not bound. In average condition without major faults. – PLUS: The Philatelical Circular (1872–1874), publ. by James R. Grant & Co. The lot contains the Nos. 1–3. 5–6 and 8–10. Average condition. – PLUS: Stafford Smith & Co.: The Stamp Collector's Annual 1881, IV + 132 pages, including the last “Spud Paper” articles with 4 original specimen of the facsimiles!). Second part of the book contains Stafford Smith's ‘Price Catalogue of the Postage Stamps of all Countries’. Half leather bound with gold title imprint on spine. – PLUS 1886: The Philatelic Quarterly Review (No. 1, January 20th, 1886), no more printed. Contains 4 of the original 5 hand pasted real photographs of stamps. – PLUS: “Stamps”. Monthly Journal and Advertiser (Vol. I: January to December, 1897), 140 pages, hardbound, gold title imprint on front and spine. Ex libris L N & M Williams, good condition. This is a rare lot of journals that most collectors never have seen! Estimate: 600 Euro
GREAT BRITAIN – 1867–1876 – THE PHILATELIST, Brighton & London: Publisher Stafford Smith & Co., Vol. 1/1 Dec 1867 complete till Vol X Dec 1876, 121 numbers. Mostly bound in magnificent ¾ green leather binders with raised spines and gold decorative title imprint. – SPECIAL: The volumes contain all “Spud Papers” with the 134 original facsimiles affixed to the paper. More than 50 years ago Lowell Ragatz wrote, that there can be only twelve complete sets. This may be true, but only if one takes into account the last instalments of the ‘Spud Paper’ series, which appeared in the journal ‘The Philatelic Quarterly’ from January 1877 to September 1879. The individual issues of this journal are also included in this lot (unbound, some minor cover defects). Ragatz can be quoted again here, as he said earlier: ‘... that this Periodical is practically non-existent.’ Either way, many complete copies like this one probably no longer exist because many facsimiles have been cut up and removed. All in all, a real rarity lot. Also included is the Ragatz reprint of the ‘Spud Papers’. Estimate: 1.000 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – The Philatelic Record (1879–1914). One of the best philatelic magazines ever! Published in 36 volumes. It was originally published by Pemberton, Wilson and Co. of London and later by Buhl & Co. when it was merged with the “Stamp News” to form “The Philatelic Record and Stamp News”, under the editorship of Edward J. Nankivell. The volumes until 1908 are bound in the same decorative way: Blue hardcover with gold title imprint on front and spine. The last six years are in bigger format, also hardbound, but only with gold title imprint on spine. For the time in good condition. Rare complete run of a famous journal. Estimate: 700 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – (1889–1890) The Stamp Advertiser and Auction Record, Vol. I, No. 1 (Dec 14, 1889) to No. 7/Vol. I, June 1890, 224 pages, hardcover with gold title imprint on front and spine; PLUS: STAMPS. Monthly Philatelic Journal, Vol. 1/1898 to Vol. 5/1901. Of Vol. VI/1902 only three numbers were printed, the journal then being amalgamated with the ‘Stamp Collectors’ Fortnightly. Good condition for the hardbound year sets.; PLUS: The Great Britain Philatelist (1961–1965 (the first five years, hardbound), very good condition. Estimate: 140 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – (1890–1933) – Stanley Gibbons Monthly Journal (1890–1926), 22 hardbound year sets in good quality, PLUS: Gibbons Stamp Monthly, Vol. I–VI (1927–1933), three hardbound volumes in good quality. Estimate: 400 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
