- Hauptkatalog (74387) Apply Hauptkatalog filter
- ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 8. Auktion (294) Apply ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 8. Auktion filter
- Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger (568) Apply Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten · Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 5. Auktion (321) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten · Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 5. Auktion filter
- Brustschilde · Die Sammlung Troubadour (341) Apply Brustschilde · Die Sammlung Troubadour filter
- GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 (1197) Apply GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 filter
- ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN · BRUSTSCHILDE · Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 6. Auktion (291) Apply ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN · BRUSTSCHILDE · Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 6. Auktion filter
- Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil II) (360) Apply Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil II) filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 9. Auktion (306) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 9. Auktion filter
- Deutschland 1849–2000 – Deutsche Kolonien mit Besetzungsausgaben (G.R.I. und MAFIA), Deutsche Nebengebiete, Deutschland nach 1945 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil III) (753) Apply Deutschland 1849–2000 – Deutsche Kolonien mit Besetzungsausgaben (G.R.I. und MAFIA), Deutsche Nebengebiete, Deutschland nach 1945 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil III) filter
- Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil I) (923) Apply Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil I) filter
- Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil III) (346) Apply Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil III) filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT (533) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT (7269) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT filter
- Hufeisenstempel – Die Sammlung Jens Kuhn (Teil I) (305) Apply Hufeisenstempel – Die Sammlung Jens Kuhn (Teil I) filter
- POSTGESCHICHTE DER FAROE INSELN IM 2. WELTKRIEG Die Sammlung Jack Petersen (268) Apply POSTGESCHICHTE DER FAROE INSELN IM 2. WELTKRIEG Die Sammlung Jack Petersen filter
- Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part III) (269) Apply Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part III) filter
- Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil I) (275) Apply Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil I) filter
- Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT (439) Apply Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT filter
- Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT (383) Apply Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT filter
- Die Sammlung 'Mare Balticum' – Deutsche Kriegs- und Nachkriegsgebiete WKI & WKII und Baltische Staaten ab 1918 (1416) Apply Die Sammlung 'Mare Balticum' – Deutsche Kriegs- und Nachkriegsgebiete WKI & WKII und Baltische Staaten ab 1918 filter
- ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 7. Auktion (286) Apply ALTDEUTSCHE STAATEN - Die Sammlung ERIVAN · 7. Auktion filter
- Saargebiet und Saarland 1920-59 (684) Apply Saargebiet und Saarland 1920-59 filter
- Kaukasus (Armenien, Aserbaidschan, Batum, Georgien, Transkaukasien) – Die Sammlung Dr. Hans-Günther Grigoleit (377) Apply Kaukasus (Armenien, Aserbaidschan, Batum, Georgien, Transkaukasien) – Die Sammlung Dr. Hans-Günther Grigoleit filter
- Zeppelin - Firmen- und Passagierpost 1928-1937 (352) Apply Zeppelin - Firmen- und Passagierpost 1928-1937 filter
- Dänisch West Indien 1773-1917 – Die Sammlung "Høgensborg" (Teil I) (335) Apply Dänisch West Indien 1773-1917 – Die Sammlung "Høgensborg" (Teil I) filter
- Irland - Der Weg zur Unabhängigkeit - Die Sammlung "Dublin" (Teil I) & Irland Rollenmarken 1922-1940 – Die Sammlung Robert M. Benninghoff (Teil I (310) Apply Irland - Der Weg zur Unabhängigkeit - Die Sammlung "Dublin" (Teil I) & Irland Rollenmarken 1922-1940 – Die Sammlung Robert M. Benninghoff (Teil I filter
- Deutschland 1870-1954 - Die Sammlung Richard J. Stark (639) Apply Deutschland 1870-1954 - Die Sammlung Richard J. Stark filter
- Deutschland ab 1849 – Österreich ab 1850 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil I) (363) Apply Deutschland ab 1849 – Österreich ab 1850 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil I) filter
- Baltische Staaten Marken und Postgeschichte - Die Sammlung Dr. Matteo Lucibello (1104) Apply Baltische Staaten Marken und Postgeschichte - Die Sammlung Dr. Matteo Lucibello filter
- Griechische Gebiete - Die Sammlung Johann Ulrich Schmitt (633) Apply Griechische Gebiete - Die Sammlung Johann Ulrich Schmitt filter
- Départements Conquis, Preußen, Sachsen, Thurn&Taxis · Die Sammlung Dr. Josef Altmann (393) Apply Départements Conquis, Preußen, Sachsen, Thurn&Taxis · Die Sammlung Dr. Josef Altmann filter
- Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger (Teil II) (490) Apply Luft- und Zeppelinpost – inklusive der Sammlung der Familie Sieger (Teil II) filter
- Lettland ab 1918 · Die Sammlung Wolfgang Watzke (336) Apply Lettland ab 1918 · Die Sammlung Wolfgang Watzke filter
- Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil I) (353) Apply Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil I) filter
- Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil III) (393) Apply Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil III) filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 10. Auktion (340) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten – Die Sammlung ERIVAN – 10. Auktion filter
- Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil I) (372) Apply Deutsche Reichspost – Brustschildezeit – Die Sammlung Michael Rehme (Teil I) filter
- Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil II) (725) Apply Deutschland 1849–2000 – Die Sammlung Erik B. Nagel (Teil II) filter
- Königreich Lombardei-Venetien – Die Sammlung "P.G." (469) Apply Königreich Lombardei-Venetien – Die Sammlung "P.G." filter
- Deutsches Reich – Brustschilde 1872–75 – Die Sammlung "Baghira" (Teil II) (273) Apply Deutsches Reich – Brustschilde 1872–75 – Die Sammlung "Baghira" (Teil II) filter
- Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil II) (268) Apply Einschreibebriefe der deutschen Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (Teil II) filter
- Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" (Teil II) (371) Apply Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" (Teil II) filter
- Olympische Sommerspiele – Die Sammlung Fredrik C. Schreuder (316) Apply Olympische Sommerspiele – Die Sammlung Fredrik C. Schreuder filter
- Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil II) (449) Apply Deutschland ab 1849 – Die Sammlung des „American“ Bruce Wright (Teil II) filter
- Kleine Schätze – Exklusive Online Auktion (1426) Apply Kleine Schätze – Exklusive Online Auktion filter
- Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil II) (300) Apply Helgoland – Die Sammlung Hans-Jürgen Borowski (Teil II) filter
- Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" (381) Apply Deutsche Kolonien und Auslandspostämter – Die Sammlung "Calibra" filter
- Die Postgeschichte von Danzig, von der Vorphilatelie bis Ende März 1945 - die Sammlung Ton Hulkenberg (379) Apply Die Postgeschichte von Danzig, von der Vorphilatelie bis Ende März 1945 - die Sammlung Ton Hulkenberg filter
- Königreich Lombardei-Venetien - Die Sammlung "P.G." (finaler Teil) (1294) Apply Königreich Lombardei-Venetien - Die Sammlung "P.G." (finaler Teil) filter
- Alle Welt (1970) Apply Alle Welt filter
- Altdeutsche Staaten (36095) Apply Altdeutsche Staaten filter
- Britisch Commonwealth (9852) Apply Britisch Commonwealth filter
- Deutsche Auslandspostämter und Kolonien (13645) Apply Deutsche Auslandspostämter und Kolonien filter
- Deutsche Besetzung I. Weltkrieg und Nachfolgegebiete (12225) Apply Deutsche Besetzung I. Weltkrieg und Nachfolgegebiete filter
- Deutsche Besetzung und Feldpost 1939-45 (11423) Apply Deutsche Besetzung und Feldpost 1939-45 filter
- Deutsches Reich (25289) Apply Deutsches Reich filter
- Deutschland (2775) Apply Deutschland filter
- Deutschland Nach 1945 (21836) Apply Deutschland Nach 1945 filter
- Europa (51714) Apply Europa filter
- Literatur (3911) Apply Literatur filter
- Luftpost (7145) Apply Luftpost filter
- Motivsammlungen (2737) Apply Motivsammlungen filter
- Übersee (11438) Apply Übersee filter
Seiten
GREAT BRITAIN – The London Philatelist (1892–2024), complete run of Vol. 1–133, comprising every issue from the inaugural publication in 1892 through to the December 2024 issue. Overall in very good condition, with only minor signs of use; a few issues contain discreet post-it notes used for reference, easily removable and without damage to the pages. Beautifully bound by year, sometimes in different bindings over the decades, but always very attractive. In individual volumes, a few pages have been replaced by copies in exceptional cases.A rare opportunity to acquire the full archive of this journal of the Royal Philatelic Society London which represents an essential resource for the serious philatelist and an important chronicle of philatelic scholarship spanning more than 130 years. In six large cartons. Estimate: 1,000 Euro
(This item is more than one large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – The Stamp Collectors' Fortnightly (1894–1900), bound in 5 hardcover volumes with gold title imprint on front and spine (4 of 5 housebound), average condition, but a readable journal. Estimate: 100 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – 1905–1910 – Gibbons Stamp Monthly, edited by Edward J. Nankivell, publisher Stanley Gibbons Ltd. London, a well known magazine, starting with Vol. I/1905 to Vol. XII/1910, black hardcover volumes with gold title imprint on spine, good condition; PLUS the book of John G. Hendy: The History of the Postmarks of the British Isles from 1840 to 1876 (1909), 184 pages, hardcover. Estimate: 150 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – 1907–1911 – Monthly Report of The Herts Philatelic Society, editor Franz Reichenheim, four hardcover volmes; PLUS: two more hardcover volumes for the years 1907–1914, No. 1–7. Good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – 1908–1938 – The Stamp Lover. Official Organ of the Junior Philatelic Society, edited by Fred J. Melville, 21 hardbound volumes, but a few years are missing (XV–XVI, XVIII and XXVIII, hardbound and in good condition. PLUS: R. King-Farlow: The Stamp Lover, cumulative Index vol I–XL (1908 to 1948), publ. 1949, hardcover + Harris, L. H.: Cumulative Index Vo. 41 to 50 (1948–1958), 1959, 12 pages, stapled. One of the best of the British magazines of this time. In good condition. Estimate: 300 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – 1908–1954 – The British Philatelist, first year, starting with No. 1/March 1908 to Vol. XII, No. 12/February 1920. Nine hardbound volumes. In addition this lot contains hardbound volumes of the years 1926, 1933, 1935 and 1940, but many single issues to 1954. PLUS: The Scot's Philatelist. The Official Organ of the Junior Philatelic Society of Scotland, Vol. I to Vol. V (1926–1930), hardbound. All items are without major defects. Nice lot. Estimate: 100 Euro
GREAT BRITAIN – 1909–2021 – Philatelic Congress of Great Britain: reports + RDP program. 85 reports, the early ones with softcover, rare. The later ones hardcover. Most of them in acceptable condition. In addition you will find two Display Papers and the book by Colin Searle: 100 years of the Philatelic Congress of Great Britain (1909–2009), 168 pages, softcover. Estimate: 300 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – Robson Lowe was during his lifetime one of the most important publishers in philately, not only an auctioneer! He started with the magazine “Raconteur” (vol. I, 1934/35, followed by “The Raconteur and Philatelist” vol. 2 + 3/1935–1937), afterwards “The Philatelist” with 43 volumes till 1979. 1980 the name changed to "The Philatelist & P.J.G.B. (14 volumes), so the lot contains 60 volumes bound in blue cloth. Plus three Indices. From 1995–1998 a number of single issues, but perhaps not complete. A very good lot in good quality. Estimate: 500 Euro
(This item is more than one large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – 1961–1994 – The Cinderella Philatelist, the famous journal edited by L. N. and M. Williams, a complete run incl. Indices in 14 beautiful red hardbound volumes with gold title imprint on spine; PLUS: The Revenue Journal of Great Britain (1990–2005), No. 1–61, single copies. Good condition. Estimate: 250 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – The Mainsheet of Latin America Philately (1972–2004). The magazine was founded by John Fosbery, later editor was Brian Moorhouse. There are three hardbound volumes for the years 1972–2000, with gold title imprint on spine, ex Brian Moorhouse. In addition there are the Vol. 1–26 (Nos. 1–104, 1972–2004) as single issues in boxes. PLUS a softcover brochure “Braziliana 1983–1984”, written by John Fosbery (86 pages). Overall in good condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – Postal History International, publ. by Proud-Bailey Co. Ltd., Vol. I /No 1: January, 1972 to Vol. 9/No. 6, June/July 1980, complete run of this important magazine for postal historian, hardbound in gray linen with gold title imprint on spine. Each year with an index at the end of the book. Plus a single copy of No. 1/1971 to show the original size and the title page of the journal. Good condition. 180 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
GREAT BRITAIN – 1980–1999 – Central American Newsletter of the Central American Group of the Spanish Main Society, Vol. I–IV, Nos. 1–74, stapled, Good condition. – PLUS: The Stamp Collector's Annual and year-book of Philately 1910, 1911 and 1912, about 160 pages, softcover, average condition. Estimate: 150 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
INDIA – The Philatelic Journal of India, publ. by the Philatelic Society of India (1897–1916). 20 Volumes, hardcover, ex libris of R. B. Yardley. One of the rarest journals ever. Vol. I and II issued only to the 49 members. A rarity in good condition! Estimate: 2.000 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
ROMANIA – 1881 – Timbrophilo, Jurnal Philathelisticu Roman – No. 1–3, 1881, age patina, but a very rare first journal! Estimate: 150 Euro
SCANDINAVIA
– DENMARK (1867) – Nordisk Frimaerketidende, Copenhagen, edit. Carl Lund, No. 1 August 1867, 8 pages, no cover, some faults, but very rare (this is the first issue of the journal!); PLUS: Skandinavisk Frimaerke-Tidende, 2nd year 1891 to 3rd year 1891, hardbound; PLUS: Skandinavisk Filatelistisk Tidsskrift (1910), 2nd + 3rd year, hardbound; PLUS: Skandinavisk Filatelistisk Tidsskrift for Filateli – Frimaerketidende (8th year 1920); PLUS: Fortegnelse over Frimaerkesamlerforeningen “FRANCO'S” Medlemmer – Den danske Filatelist (1925), hardbound; PLUS: Arbog 2021 + 2022, 31 + 31 pages, hardcover.
– FINLAND (1894–1873) – Finska Filatelisten. Organ för Helsingfors Frimärkssamlare Förening (1894/95), the first two years, hardbound, good condition; PLUS: SUOMEN Postimerkkilehti 1920 + 1926, 2 hardbound volumes; PLUS: Suomi-Kurier, 6 single issues (1935); PLUS: Kivilahti, T. J.: Philatelia Fennica (1973), cumulative index 1950–1972, 66 pages, hardcover, very good condition.
– NORWAY– 1886–1887 – Nordisk Frimaerkeblad, 1st year, No. 1–12, 31 July 1886 to No. 12, 15 July 1887, hardcover.
All items quite good condition, if not otherwise stated. A very rare lot. Estimate: 300 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
UNITED STATES – 1865 – The Stamp Collector's Record (Nos. 4, 7, 8/1865) – The publisher was S. Allen Taylor. The first issue of his magazine was published in Montreal/Canada in 1864, the second in Albany and later in Boston, both in the USA. Thus the magazine was the first specialised journal in Canada up to number 8, and then the first in the USA! Only a handful of specimen copies are known to exist. Each issue with 4 pages, some with small foxing spots. Very very rare!
PLUS: Smith, W. F.: The Collector's Cabinet (No. 1, Dec 1864). This is a price list, not a journal. No more printed. In very good condition, 6 pages.
PLUS: Trifet, F.: The American Stamp Mercury (1867–1870). One of the first US philatelic journals, published in Boston from 1867. The first volume is complete in a contemporary hardbound volume (with faded spine label), with gold title imprint and gold trim on the pages, absolutely perfect condition. A literary rarity.
PLUS: Ward jr, Philip H.: Ward's Philatelic News, Vol. I, No. 1 (Nov 1939) to No. 7/Febr 1932. in good condition.
A beautiful and very rare lot. Estimate: 500 Euro
UNITED STATES – Mason's Coin & Stamp Collectors' Magazine, Vol. 1 (No. 1, April 1867) to Vol. 5 (No. 12/Dec 1871), nicely bound in three hardcover volumes with gold title imprint on spine and in nearly perfect condition. No more printed by same name (became Mason's Coin Coll. Mag., which run for 3 issues. A very rare early magazine. Estimate: 300 Euro
@ Schyler Rumsey # 36 (2010), lot 500: $ 1.035
UNITED STATES – The Oceanic, publ. by Ross & Wood, Honolulu 1889, No. 1 to 4, This is the first phil. Journal published in the Hawaiian islands! Complete, no more printed, 16 pages, unbound, only with a bit of age patina. Very rare! PLUS …
PAT Paragraphs, Nos. 1–Nos. 49 (1931–1945), publ. by Elliott Perry, in three hardcover volumes with gold title imprint on spine, PLUS a reprint of the magazine (1981), compiled and arranged by George T. Turner and Thomas E. Stanton, with good indexes etc. All in good condition. PLUS …
Turner, George T.: Sloane's Column (1961), 467 pages, hardbound, gold title imprint on front and spine. PLUS …
The Seebecker. Journal of the International Seebeck Study Society, Vol. 1–4 (1986–1992) complete. Single issues.
All items in good condition. Estimate: 250 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
UNITED STATES – Scott's Monthly Journal, Vol. I (No. 1, March 1920) to 1946 complete, the year sets are hardbound in red linen (25 volumes) with a title plate on spine. With annual indices. Very good condition and a nice run. Estimate: 250 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
UNITED STATES – The Collectors Club Philatelist (1922–2023), Volumes 1–103, representing a substantial and complete run of this esteemed philatelic journal. Volumes 1–75 are attractively and uniformly bound, while later volumes 60-103 are present as individual magazines. Includes additional yearbooks, program lists, and related materials. Renowned for its in-depth and highly specialised articles by leading experts. An invaluable reference set for advanced collectors, researchers, and institutions alike. Overall in good condition and housed in six cartons. Estimate: 400 Euro
(This item is more than one large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
UNITED STATES – 1939–1948 – The Stamp Specialist, edited by H. L. Lindquist, 20 hardcover volumes, interesting magazine, in good condition. Estimate: 160 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
UNITED STATES – Philatelic Literature Review. The world-renowned journal for literature enthusiasts, a probably almost complete “run” of the "First Series (1942–1949) in one volume, plus the Second series (from 1950). The years to 1982 are in 11 red uniformly hardbound volumes, and then separate issues until 2021 in six boxes. Good condition. Estimate: 400 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
UNITED STATES – American Philatelic Congress Books for the years 1943 and 1944 (softcover with up to 100 pages), 1949 (with dedication by Col. Hans Lagerloef), 1985, 1992 and 1993 (all hardbound). Plus an INDEX to Congress Books No. 1 – No. 72 (1935–2006). Very good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro
UNITED STATES – The Posthorn (1943–2024). The years from 1943 to 1997 in 17 hardcover volumes, bound the same way, afterwards single issues. Also included are 20 Supplements and Indices, PLUS: Luren (1971–2000). PLUS Scandinavian Scribe (1965–76 (12 years). Good lot. Estimation: 250 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
UNITED STATES – Mercury Stamp Journal. Vol. I (1947) – Vol. V/1962, No. 1–61, all volumes hardbound and in average to good condition, Ex libris L.N. Williams. A very rare and sought after magazine. Estimate: 500 Euro
UNITED STATES – 1957–1994 – Postal History Journal. Official Organ of the Postal History Society, Nos. 1–99 in 11 uniform bound hardcover volumes with title imprint on spine. Good condition. Estimate: 160 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
UNITED STATES – 1991–2009 THE CHILE SPECIALIST. The Officlal News Letter of the Chile Specialist Association of North America, No. 1–70, bound in four hardcover volumes with gold title imprint on spine, ex Brian Moorhouse, perfect condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
WORLD – Remaining objects which are worth viewing. E.g. Cahiers philatéliques (1945–1963, No. 1–14 PLUS: Index; Filatelisten. Nordisk Tidskrift för Frimaerkssamlare, 1925, hardbound; PLUS: Kosmofilatelist/Sweden, No. 1–5/1926; PLUS: MG-Zeitung (Marken- und Ganzsachenhaus Berlin), 1st year 1921, No 1–No. 6). hardbound; PLUS: 75 Jahre DASV, Festschrift (2016), 288 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Philatelic Paraphernalia, Journal of the Philatelic History Society, more than 20 single issues + Index; PLUS: Dictionnaire de Philatélie (1900), more than 150 pages, softcover; PLUS: Sieveking, Georg-Heinrich: Die Entstehung und Entwicklung des nordischen Postwesens (1933), 63 pages, softcover; PLUS: L'Academie de Philatelie de Belgique: four Commemorative publications (25, 30, 35 and 45 years) PLUS: Commemorative publications 40 ans Jaar (1966–2006), 231 pages, hardcover; PLUS: AEP: OPUS XXIV: The Spanish speaking countries (2024), 308 pages; and many others more. Estimate: 100 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
WORLDWIDE – Indices – in total perhaps more than 40 different. Between them good items, e.g. Smith, B. T. K.: Index-Volume to Alfred Smith & Son's Monthly Circular 1875–1910 (1915), 36 pages, Cumulative Index to the Philatelic Journal of Great Britain 1947–1965 (25 pages); King-Farlow, R.: Cumulative Index to the Philatelic Journal of Great Britain 1891 to 1946, 83 pages; King-Farlow, R.: The Stamp Lover. Cumulative Index 1908–1948, 59 pages, hardcover and many others more. Estimate: 80 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
AFRICA
– ALGERIA – ALGER 1930 (Info 1?)
– EGYPT – Egyption Stamp Exhibition Cairo 1991 (Bull. 1)
– SOUTH AFRICA – Johannesburg Intern. Phil. Exhib. 1936 (2 items incl. catalogue); + Germiston National Exh. 1958; + UNIPEX 1960 Johannesburg (Info 1); + DISA 79 Cape Town (cat.); + ILSAPEX 98 Johannesburg (2 Bull. + cat.
– ISRAEL (MIDDLE EAST)
– TABIL 1957 Tel-Aviv (2 items incl. cat.); JERUSALEM 73 (7 items + a folder with Memorabilia); ISRAPHIL 85 Tel Aviv (cat. + a complete set of Bulletin 1–3, catalogue and Palmares + letters, invitation cards etc. of the Williams brothers); + ISRAEL 98 Tel-Aviv (4 items); + ISRAEL 2008 Tel. Aviv (3 items).
Most items in good condition. Estimate: 60 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
ASIA
– CHINA – HONG KONG 94 (4 items); + CHINA 96 Beijing (Bull. 1); + CHINA 1999 (6 items); + CHINA 2003 Mianyang (Palm.); + CHINA 2009 (3 items + the de-luxe hardcover book “Philatelic Treasures at China 2009 World Stamp Exhibition). Good condition but a ”mini-defect' on spine .
– INDIA – DIJUPEX 1957 Bombay (1 item); + COPEX 72 (1 item); + INDIPEX 73 New Delhi (3 items); ASIANA 77 (cat.); + INDIA 80 New Delhi (4 items incl. cat. + Palmares); + INDIPEX 97 New Delhi (4 items incl. cat. + Palmares); + INDIPEX 2011 (cat. + Palm.).
– INDONESIA – JAKARTA 95 (Bull. 1); + INDONESIA 96, Bandung (Bull. 1); INDONESIA 2000, Jakarta (Bull. 1)
– JAPAN – PHILA TOKYO 71 (4 items); + PHILATOKYO 81 (all publ. in one hardcover volume; PHILA NIPPON 91 (4 items); + PHILA NIPPON 01 Tokyo (4 items); + PHILA NIPPON 21 (Bull. + Award list).
– KOREA – PHILAKOREA 1984 (6 items: Bulletin 1–3, Official Programme, catalogue and Palmares); PHILAKOREA 1994, Seoul (1 hardbound volume with all of the publ.); + PHILA KOREA 2002, Seoul (4 items); + PHILAKOREA 2014 (cat. + Palm.)
– MALAYSIA – Kuala Lumpur 1992 (5 items, no cat.); ASEANPEX 94 (1 item).
– PAKISTAN – Pakistan 98 (1 item)
– PHILIPPINES – PHICIPEX 1954 (Souvenir Book)
– SINGAPORE – SINGPEX 90 (2 items); + Singpex 94 (1 item); + SINGPEX 95 (6 items); + 12th Asian Int. Stamp Exh., Suntec City 98 (3 items); + SINGAPORE 2004 (5 items incl. a special de-luxe hardcover cat. of the exhibits in the Court of Honour); + SINGAPORE 2015 (2 items).
Most of the items in good condition. Estimate: 140 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
ASIA
– SOVIET UNION / RUSSIA – MOCKBA 1980 (1 item); + MOCKBA 97 (5 items); + SAINT PETERSBURG 2007 (2 items).
– TAIWAN – ROCPEX TAIPEH 81: Prize Selections (709 pages, with more than 400 colour plates of the best exhibits/items in the exhibition, hardcover, dust jacket, like new); + TAIPEI 93 Bull. 2)
– THAILAND – BANGKOK 83 (4 items); + BANGKOK 93 (6 items); + BANGKOK 2000 (2 items); + BANGKOK 2003 (3 items); + THAILAND 2018 (3 items); + THAILAND 2023 (2 items).
In good condition. Estimate: 40 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
AUSTRALASIA
– AUSTRALIA – Phil. Exhibition 1911, Sydney (cat.), rare!; + Melbourne 1928 (cat.); + 5th Australasian Phil. Exhibition, Sydney 1932 (cat.); + Melbourne 1934; + Melbourne 1963 + AUSIPEX 84 Melbourne (7 items) plus a folder ex L.N. Williams with letters, phil. material etc.); + Australia 99, Melbourne (4 items); + Olymphilex 2000 Sydney (hardcover cat.); + Pacific Explorer 2005 Sydney (cat.); + Australia 2013 (cat. + Palm. + envelope with phil. Memorabilia).
NEW ZEALAND – Auckland 1955 (cat.); + Zeapex 80 Auckland (cat. + Palm.); + Palmpex 82 Palmerston North (cat.); + New Zealand 1990 (4 items).
All in good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
EUROPE (different countries) – BULGARIA – SOFIA 69 (5 items); + Philaserdica 79 Sofia (4 items); + Bulgaria 89 Sofia (Bull. 1–3, catalogue and Palmares) + Bulgaria 2009 (cat.).
GREECE – Philoteleia 2005 Athens (cat. + Palmares); + NOTOS 2021 Athen (2x Palmares, no cat.);
HUNGARY – Budapest 1934 (cat.); + Budapest 1938 (cat.) + Budapest 1961 (2 items); + IMEX 1964 Budapest (cat.); + Budapest 71(3 items); + HUNFILEX 2022 Budapest (cat.).
LUXEMBOURG – National exh., Dudelange 1937 + 1946 (cat.); + CENTILUX 1952 Luxembourg (5 items) + Melusina 1963 Luxembourg (5 items); + JUVALUX 98 Luxembourg (4 items).
POLEN – Polska 60 Warsaw (2x cat., Palmares); + Polska 73 Poznan: Bull. 3–5 incl. cat. (with a box of memorabilia, incl. 3 different medals for jury members, a few original photos, phil. envelopes tec.); + Polska 93 Poznan (5 items); + Euro-Cuprum Lubin 2001, European Exh. (3 items).
PORTUGAL – LISBOA 1953 (3 items); + Portugal 98 (6 items); + Portugal 2010 (4 items).
Nearly all items in very good quality. Estimate: 200 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
EUROPE – CZECH REPUBLIC / Czechoslovakia – PRAGA 1938 (4 items); + PRAGA 1955 (cat.); + PRAGA 1962 (5 items); + PRAGA 68 (6 items); + PRAGA 78 (5 items) + PRAGA 88 (cat. + Palm.); + BRNO 2005 (3 items); + PRAGA 2008 (4 items); + PRAGA 2018 (only Palm.); + Biennale 2020, Prag, a special exhibition of the Prestige Philately Club Prague, 197 pages, hardcover de-luxe.
ROMANIA – EFIRO 2008 Bucharest (6 items); + EFIRO 2024 (2 items).
SLOVAKIA – Slovensko 2002 (Bull. 2 + cat.)
TURKEY – ISTANBUL 63 (4 items); + ISTANBUL 96 (4 items).
In addition to these exhibition publications the lot includes the book “Fédération Internationale de Philatélie EXHIBITIONS” by Alexandru Dan Bartoc, Christian Bartoc and Ion Chirescu (2nd edition 2022, 246 pages, hardcover; PLUS: a Folder with many photocopies and database lists about International exhibitions. Valuable research material for the enthusiast!
Estimate: 200 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
NORDIC COUNTRIES – DENMARK 25 catalogues, Palmares etc. ex 1927–2024, among others with: Copenhagen 1927 + 1937 + 1947 + 1951 + 1958 + 1962 + 1956, also for HAFNIA exhibitions 1967, 1976, 1987, 2001 and 2024. Most items in good condition. PLUS: FINLAND similar material starting with the catalogue for the first Stamp exhibitions in Helsingfors (1928 + 1948 + 1955) + FINLANDIA 56 (6 items), FINLANDIA 88 (6 items), FINLANDIA 95 8 5 items). Good condition. – PLUS: ICELAND – Two catalogues (frimex 1964) + Filex 67 – PLUS: NORWAY: About 20 catalogues, Palmares etc.: 1st International Stamp Exhibition 1924 (catalogue + Palmares), good condition, paper wrapper (this a bit toned) + 2 catalogues for multilateral exhibitions of Nordic countries (1942 + 1951 Oslo), + NORWEX Oslo 1955 (5 items) + Junofil Oslo 1966 + Interjunex 1972 (5 items) + Bergen 1975 + Norwex 80 (hardcover catalogue) + Norwex 97 (5 items). Most of them in very good condition, – PLUS: SWEDEN: with the catalogue for Stockholmia 55 + 74 (1 normal catalogue and a de-luxe catalogue, bibliophile hardbound and in good condition + Stockholmia 86, also in both versions and in top quality + two softcover copies, one is a special one for the jury. In addition to this material there is a large cover with a lot of memorabilia, e.g. photos, invitation tickets, special stamp cards and the original Grand Prix d'Honneur certificate of John O. Griffiths for his Great Britain exhibit. Unusual lot. Estimate: 300 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
