- Main catalogue (74387) Apply Main catalogue filter
- GERMAN STATES · The ERIVAN Collection · 8th Auction (294) Apply GERMAN STATES · The ERIVAN Collection · 8th Auction filter
- Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family (568) Apply Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family filter
- German States · The ERIVAN Collection – 5th Auction (321) Apply German States · The ERIVAN Collection – 5th Auction filter
- Imperial German Shield Issues · The „Troubadour“ Collection (341) Apply Imperial German Shield Issues · The „Troubadour“ Collection filter
- GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 (1197) Apply GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 filter
- GERMAN STATES · SHIELD ISSUES · The ERIVAN Collection · 6th Auction (291) Apply GERMAN STATES · SHIELD ISSUES · The ERIVAN Collection · 6th Auction filter
- German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part II) (360) Apply German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part II) filter
- German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 9th Auktion (306) Apply German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 9th Auktion filter
- Germany 1849–2000 – German Colonies with Occupation Issues (G.R.I. and MAFIA), Plebiscite Areas, Germany after WWII – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part III) (753) Apply Germany 1849–2000 – German Colonies with Occupation Issues (G.R.I. and MAFIA), Plebiscite Areas, Germany after WWII – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part III) filter
- Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part I) (923) Apply Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part I) filter
- Germany from 1849 – The 'American' Bruce Wright Collection (part III) (346) Apply Germany from 1849 – The 'American' Bruce Wright Collection (part III) filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT (533) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT (7269) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT filter
- Horseshoe cancels – The Jens Kuhn Collection (Part I) (305) Apply Horseshoe cancels – The Jens Kuhn Collection (Part I) filter
- POSTAL HISTORY OF THE FAROE ISLANDS DURING WWII - The Jack Petersen Collection (268) Apply POSTAL HISTORY OF THE FAROE ISLANDS DURING WWII - The Jack Petersen Collection filter
- Registered Letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and German Colonies (part III) (269) Apply Registered Letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and German Colonies (part III) filter
- Registered letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and Colonies (part I) (275) Apply Registered letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and Colonies (part I) filter
- Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT (439) Apply Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT filter
- Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT (383) Apply Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT filter
- The 'Mare Balticum' Collection – German war and post-war areas WWI & WWII and Baltic States from 1918 (1416) Apply The 'Mare Balticum' Collection – German war and post-war areas WWI & WWII and Baltic States from 1918 filter
- GERMAN STATES - The ERIVAN Collection · 7th Auktion (286) Apply GERMAN STATES - The ERIVAN Collection · 7th Auktion filter
- Saar Territory and Saar Land 1920-59 (684) Apply Saar Territory and Saar Land 1920-59 filter
- Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Batum, Georgia, Transcaucasia) – The Hans-Günther Grigoleit MD Collection (377) Apply Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Batum, Georgia, Transcaucasia) – The Hans-Günther Grigoleit MD Collection filter
- Commercial Zeppelin Mail 1928-1937 (352) Apply Commercial Zeppelin Mail 1928-1937 filter
- Danish West Indies 1773-1917 – The "Høgensborg" Collection (part I) (335) Apply Danish West Indies 1773-1917 – The "Høgensborg" Collection (part I) filter
- Ireland - The Path to Independence - The "Dublin" Collection (part I) & Irish Coil Stamps 1922 to 1940 - The Robert M. Benninghoff Collection (part I) (310) Apply Ireland - The Path to Independence - The "Dublin" Collection (part I) & Irish Coil Stamps 1922 to 1940 - The Robert M. Benninghoff Collection (part I) filter
- Germany 1870-1954 - The Richard J. Stark Collection (639) Apply Germany 1870-1954 - The Richard J. Stark Collection filter
- Germany from 1849 – Austria from 1850 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part I) (363) Apply Germany from 1849 – Austria from 1850 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part I) filter
- Baltic States Stamps and Postal History - The Dr. Matteo Lucibello Collection (1104) Apply Baltic States Stamps and Postal History - The Dr. Matteo Lucibello Collection filter
- Greek Territories - The Johann Ulrich Schmitt Collection (633) Apply Greek Territories - The Johann Ulrich Schmitt Collection filter
- Départements Conquis, Prussia, Saxony, Thurn&Taxis · The Dr. Josef Altmann Collection (393) Apply Départements Conquis, Prussia, Saxony, Thurn&Taxis · The Dr. Josef Altmann Collection filter
- Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family (part II) (490) Apply Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family (part II) filter
- Latvia since 1918 · The Wolfgang Watzke Collection (336) Apply Latvia since 1918 · The Wolfgang Watzke Collection filter
- Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection (353) Apply Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection filter
- German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part III) (393) Apply German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part III) filter
- German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 10th Auction (340) Apply German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 10th Auction filter
- German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part I) (372) Apply German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part I) filter
- Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part II) (725) Apply Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part II) filter
- Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection (469) Apply Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection filter
- German Reichspost - Shield issues 1872–1875 – The "Baghira" Collection (part II) (273) Apply German Reichspost - Shield issues 1872–1875 – The "Baghira" Collection (part II) filter
- Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part II) (268) Apply Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part II) filter
- German foreign Post Offices and Colonies – The "Calibra" Collection (part II) (371) Apply German foreign Post Offices and Colonies – The "Calibra" Collection (part II) filter
- Summer Olympic Games – The Fredrik C. Schreuder Collection (316) Apply Summer Olympic Games – The Fredrik C. Schreuder Collection filter
- Germany from 1849 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part II) (449) Apply Germany from 1849 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part II) filter
- Petite Treasures – Exclusive Online Auction (1426) Apply Petite Treasures – Exclusive Online Auction filter
- Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection (Teil II) (300) Apply Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection (Teil II) filter
- German foreign Post Offices and Colonies - The "Calibra" Collection (part I) (381) Apply German foreign Post Offices and Colonies - The "Calibra" Collection (part I) filter
- The Postal History of Gdansk, from pre-philately to the end of March 1945 - the Ton Hulkenberg collection (379) Apply The Postal History of Gdansk, from pre-philately to the end of March 1945 - the Ton Hulkenberg collection filter
- Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection (final part) (1294) Apply Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection (final part) filter
- Airmail (7145) Apply Airmail filter
- All World (1970) Apply All World filter
- British Commonwealth (9852) Apply British Commonwealth filter
- Europe (51714) Apply Europe filter
- German Colonies and offices abroad (13645) Apply German Colonies and offices abroad filter
- German Empire (25289) Apply German Empire filter
- German occupation and field post 1939-45 (11423) Apply German occupation and field post 1939-45 filter
- German States (36095) Apply German States filter
- Germany (2775) Apply Germany filter
- Germany after 1945 (21836) Apply Germany after 1945 filter
- Literature (3911) Apply Literature filter
- Occupations in World War I. and related areas (12225) Apply Occupations in World War I. and related areas filter
- Overseas (11438) Apply Overseas filter
- Thematics (2737) Apply Thematics filter
Pages
AUSTRALASIA – Phillips, Charles J.: The Postage Stamps etc. of the Fiji Islands (Stanley Gibbons Philatelic Handbooks No. 9 / 1908), VI + (2) + 114 pages, 15 plates, bound in a bibliophile hardcover with gold title imprint on spine, slightly bumped at the edges, but overall in good condition for its age, rare; PLUS: Rodger, J. G. / Duberal, R. F.: Fiji. The Stamps and Postal History 1870–75 (1970), VII + 147 pages, hardcover, good condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
AUSTRALASIA – Rodger, J. G.: The Postal History of Fiji 1911–1952 (1991), 212 pages, softcover, No. 137 of 300 copies printed, with ex libris Stephen Holder; PLUS: Rodger, J. G.: The Postal History of Fiji (1999), 528 pages, hardcover, dust jacket; PLUS: Rodger, J. G.: The Postal History of Fiji 1876–1910 (1983), 230 pages, softcover, No. 69 of 500 copies printed. All titles in good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
AUSTRALASIA – Simpson, R. L.: Pitcairn Islands. The Stamps & Postal History (1972), printed typed manuscript of 40 pages, stapled; PLUS: Lee, Roger: The Postal History of British New Guinea and Papua 1885–1942 (1983), 111 pages, hardcover, dust jacket; PLUS: The Pacific Islands Circle: The Cook Islands to 1919 (1958), 56 pages, softcover, limited edition of 300 copies; PLUS: Burge, A. R.: The early Cook Islands Post Office (1978), 100 pages, softcover; PLUS: Melville, Fred J.: Tonga (1909), 65 pages, softcover; PLUS: Kleeberg, P.: Die Postwertzeichen von Papua (1912), 48 pages, softcover; PLUS: Elliot, W. T.: The Stamps of Papua (1922), 18 + 1 pages + 4 plates, softcover. Titles without major defects. Estimate: 150 Euro
AUSTRALASIA – Vernon, D. H.: Philatelic Handbook of the Gilbert and Ellice Islands (1973), 278 pages, hardcover, numbered “116” + Corrigenda, Amendments & Adenda, Issue No. 1 (January 1975), 40 pages, softcover; PLUS: Tristant, Henri: T.A.A.F. Terre Adélie – Iles Australes. Philatélie Histoire Postale (dedication of the author 1974), 296 pages, softcover; PLUS: Bagshawe, Richard W. / Goldup, John: The Postal History of the Antarctic 1904–49 (1951), 79 pages, softcover; PLUS: Séfi, Alexander J.: King Edward VII. Land. A History of the special postage stamp issued for use in the Antarctic regions for Sir Ernest Shackleton's expedition of 1907–09 (1912), 18 pages + plates; PLUS: Jurion, M.: Les Timbres des Colonies Françaises Nouvelles-Hébrides (1928), 24 pages (brownish paper), softcover; PLUS: Hals, Nathan / Collas, Phil: The New Hebrides. Their Postal History and Postage Stamps (Collectors Club Handbook No. 20/1967), 176 pages, softcover. All titles without major faults. Estimate: 120 Euro
Odenweller, Robert P. / Jensen, Paul H.: The F.I.P. Guide to Exhibiting and Judging Traditional and Postal History Exhibits (1993), 27 pages + Errata (1 page), softcover; PLUS: Tay Peng Hian: The Grand Prix Club 2001–2018 (2019), 405 pages, bilingual (Engl./Chin.), hardcover. Both in excellent condition. Estimate: 60 Euro
Turner, S. R. / Turner, Guy (Philatelic Student's Fellowship): The Record of the Philatelic Student's Fellowship No. 1: 1908 + Nr. 2: 1909 + No. 3: 1910–11 (no more issued). The society only existed for four years (till 1912). In total about 53 pages (handmade paper) with different articles written by different authors, many plates on art paper. Printed only for private circulation (to the 8 (?) members or less. A rarity. Preserved in a bibliophile half leather box. Estimate: ?
Union Postale Universelle (UPU): Directory of Post Offices, Vol. 1: A–K, 717 pages, Vol. 2: L–Z, 813 pages (Bern 1951), both volumes hardbound and in good condition. – PLUS: Proud Bailey: The Post Offices of the World 1888 except Germany, (publ. 1995), 826 pages, hardcover. Two very useful reference works that contain valuable information for postal historians. Estimate: 100 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
Berezowski, Alexander: Handbuch der Lustpostkunde. Katalog sämtlicher Marken und Abstempelungen der Luftposten (1925), 288 pages, hardcover with decorative title imprint on front, excellent condition; PLUS: Lissiuk, Kalenik / Nicklin, John W.: A Catalogue of Air Mail Stamps and Historical Covers … (1930), 277 pages, hardcover, good condition; PLUS: Field, D.: D. Field's Priced Catalogue of Air Mail Stamps and Airposts of the World (2nd edition, 1934), 548 pages, hardcover, excellent condition; PLUS: Gibbons, Stanley: Gibbons' Air Stamp Catalogue 1st, 3rd and 4th edition (1931, 1935, 1936), 57 + 190 + 190 pages, softcover, the first edition with some patina, the others very good; PLUS 5 other Airmail Catalogues (Sieger, Gebrüder Senf 1931, Froede 1936 + 1939), softcover, mixed condition. Estimate: 160 Euro
Newall, Alexander S.: British External Airmails until 1934 (2nd edition 1996), 425 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Proud, Edward B.: Intercontinental Airmails. Volume One: Transatlantic and Pacific (2008), 632 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Baldwin, N. C.: British Air Mails 1784–1946 (1947), 213 pages + 1st supplement (4 pages), hardcover; PLUS: Field, Francis J. / Baldwin, N. C.: The Coronation Aerial Post (Aero-Field handbook No. 3, 1911), 82 pages, hardcover. All titles good to excellent. Estimate: 150 Euro
Newall, Alexander S.: Airmail Stamps: Fakes & Forgeries (1990), 309 pages, hardcover, dust jacket; PLUS: Baldwin, N. C.: Bridging the Atlantic. A Chronological Record of all Projected, Attempted and Successful Atlantic Flights until the Inception of Regular Services, and a Priced Catalogue of Souvenirs (Aero Field handbook No. 7, 2nd edition 1945), 95 pages, nearly 200 illutrations, hardcover, rare; PLUS: Field, John C. W.: Bridging the Pacific. A Priced Chronology of Projected, Attempted and Successful Pacific Flights from 1919 to 1951 (Aerofield handbook No. 11, 2st edition May 1952, softcover), 49 + 3 pages, softcover; PLUS: Eisendrath, Joseph, L.: Crash Covers. An Aerophilatelic Challenge (1979), 210 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Kronstein, Dr. Max (edited by Joseph L. Eisendrath): Pioneer Airpost Flights of the World 1830–1935 (1978), 310 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Pileur, J. le: Les Marques Aéropostales (1936), 52 pages, softcover; PLUS: Field, Francis J.: World Air Posts (Aero Field handbook No. 9, 1948), 42 pages, softcover; PLUS: Baldwin, N. C.: Post-War. Bridging the Atlantic 1945–1950. A Complete Illustrated and Priced Supplement to ‘Bridging the Atlantic’ (Aero Field handbook No. 12), 46 + 2 pages, softcover; PLUS: Baldwin, N. C.: Imperial Airways (and Subsidiary Companies). A History and Price Check List of the Empire Air Mails (Aero Field handbook No. 10, 1950), 79 + 5 pages, softcover; PLUS: 8 small studies of different subjects. All titles in good condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
Paganini, Dr. Robert: Geschichte der Luftpost. Historischer Katalog sämtlicher Luftposten (Berlin 1920). The famous study of the later worldwide known expert. 39 pages, softcover. In good condition like this it is very difficult to find this publication! PLUS: McQueen, Ian: Airmail Directional Handstamps. Volume One and Two (2003), 371 pages, spiral binding; PLUS: Williams, L. N. & M.: An Airmail Collector's Notebook (1960), 132 pages, hardcover; PLUS: The Notebook of an Amateur Collector of Early Souvenirs of the Air Post. FRANCE. Together with a few rarities from the Siege of Metz and the Siege of Paris, 120 pages, hardcover. All titles in good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
Woehlbrandt, Bernd: Handbook Scadta Philately (2012, bilingual Engl./German), 485 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Ganz, Cheryl R. / Piazza, Daniel / Sheahan, M. T.: Hindenburg and Titanic. Fire & Ice (2012), 36 pages, softcover; PLUS: Berthold, Dr. Victor M. / Kummer, F. W.: Handbook of Zeppelin Letters, Postal Cards and Stamps 1911–1931 (press review copy 1932), 100 pages, softcover; PLUS: Chapuis, F.: Le Pigeon Voyageur dans les Forteresses & au Zanzibar (1878), 45 pages, hardcover, pages with some foxing, but very rare! PLUS: Melillo, Enrico: Pigeons Voyageurs (1898), 43 pages, softcover, a bit patina, but rare. PLUS: A Commercial & Historical Atlas of the World's Airways (1925), 85 pages, softcover; PLUS: Meetings et Manifestations Aeronautiques (manuscript + many original photoplates of different stamps, with dedication 1952). Estimate: 150 Euro
Ewen, H. L'Estrange: A History of Railway Letter Stamps. Describing all varieties isued by the Railway Companies of Great Britain and Ireland under the authority of the Postmaster General (1901), VII + 430 pages, hardcover, the edges just a bit rubbed, otherwise very good condition. Including a letter of the author. Originals are very rare! PLUS: Van der Linden: Mail on Rail. International Mail 1847–1875 (2023), without pagination (48 pages), with dedication of the author to Tomas Bjäringer. Excellent condition. Estimate: 140 Euro
Arnell, J. C.: Atlantic Mails. A history of the mail service between Great Britain and Canada to 1889 (1980), 411 pages, hardcover, dust jacket, slipcase. De-luxe edition No. 234 of 250 copies. Signed by the author. PLUS: Pullin, James R.: North Atlantic Packets. Departures & Arrivals 1818–1840 (2009), 301 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Wieringa, Theron J.: United States Incoming Steamship Mail, 1847–1875 (2nd edition 2000), 464 pages, hardcover. All titles in excellent condition. Estimate: 160 Euro
Barbance, Marthe: Histoire de la Compagnie Générale Transatlantique. Un Siècle d'Exploitation Maritime (1955), 429 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Bergier, J.: Marques d'entree maritime du XVIII. and XVIX. siecle et études diverses … (1981), 121 pages, bibliophile one-third leather hardbound with gold title imprint on spine. Both books in very good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro
Frick, Richard: Schiffspost im Nordsee- und Ostseeraum (1981), 350 pages + map, hardcover; PLUS: Sidebottom, John K. The Overland Mail. A Postal Historical Study of the Mail Route to India (1948), 174 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Antonini, E. / Grasset, Dr. J.: Histoire postale des Lacs et des Rivières du Monde (sauf U.S.A. et D.D.S.G.) (1984), 184 pages, with a separate 8-page-index about rarity; hardcover, dust jacket; PLUS: Guschok, Hubertus: Auf Fahrt mit Passagieren, Fracht und Post. Schifffahrtsgeschichte auf Briefmarken (2004), 223 pages, softcover. All items without major faults. Estimate: 100 Euro
Hendy, John G.: Ship Letters (1997), 129 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Aitchison, Jon: The wreck of the S. S. IBEX and its recovered mail (2019), 80 pages, softcover, signed by the author; PLUS: van der Linden, James: Overview of the accountings between Postal Administrations in Europe 1817 and 1845 (2018), 24 pages, softcover; PLUS: van der Linden, James: Hamburg, the underdog of Transatlantic Mail (2002), 16 pages, softcover; PLUS: Staff, Frank: The Transatlantic Mail (1956), 191 pages, hardcover, dust jacket (this with faults, but the book is good; PLUS: Hopkins, A. E.: A History of Wreck Covers (2nd edition 1998), 180 pages, hardcover, dust jacket. If not otherwise stated all items are in good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
Hosking, Roger: Paquetbot cancellations of the world (2nd edition 1987), 307 pages, softcover; PLUS: Drechsel, Edwin: The Paquetbot Marks of Africa, the Mediterranean Countries and their Islands (1980), 72 pages, softcover; PLUS: Studd, A.: ‘Paquetbot’ and ‘Ship Letter’ Cancellations of the World 1894–1951 (1953), 84 + 1 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Cockrill, Philip: Ocean Mails. Being an account of Sea and Ship Cancellations of the 20th Century, 34 pages, softcover (the cover has small faults); PLUS: Rainey, Thomas: Ocean Steam Navigation and the Ocean Post (1858; REPRINT 1977), 224 pages, softcover. Most of the titles in very good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro
Hubbard, Walter / Winter, Richard F.: North Atlantic Mail Sailings 1840–75 (1988), XII + 420 pages, hardcover, dust jacket (this with small faults, the book is excellent); PLUS: Arnell, J. C.: Steam and the North Atlantic Mails (1986), 295 pages, hardcover, dust jacket, good condition. Estimate: 150 Euro
@ Hubbard/Winter-book: Cavendish, # 853, 3.10.2023, lot 1061: 100 GBP + 20%
Hurt, E. F. / Kelly, Denwood N.: The Danube Steam Navigation Company (1950), 64 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Tabeart, Colin: Admiralty Mediterranean Steam Packets 1830 to 1857 (2002), 278 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Stubens, F. R.: The Mediterranean Mails. A study of the mails from, to, and through the Mediterranean to the end of the nineteenth century (1993), 89 pages, softcover, all in good condition. Estimate: 120 Euro
Nierinck, Henri L.: Courrier Recupere / Recovered Mail, vol. I: 1910–1936 (1993, 576 pages), vol. II: 1937–1988 (1996), 496 pages, both items: hardcover and in excellent condition; PLUS: Hoggarth, Normann / Gwynn, Robin: Maritime Disaster Mail. A study of mail salvaged from maritime disasters, as casualties of war, collisions, fires, shipwrecks and stranding (2003), X + 352 pages, hardcover, like new. Estimate: 120 Euro
Robertson, Alan W.: A History of Ship Letters of the British Isles. An encyclopaedia of the Maritime Postal History of Great Britain (1955/1964), first published in instalments in an edition of 600. Art paper, numerous illustrations. This item is a special de-luxe-binding of three volumes within a sturdy slip-in-protective case. More than 1.000 pages, good condition. A rare work. Estimate: 300 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
Royal Mail Steam Packet Company: Tables of Fares for International Voyages (1875), 20 + 16 + 16 pages, softcover; PLUS: Pacific Mail Steamship Company: Passage Rates and General Regulations (three original brochures with maps and rates + a poster); PLUS: Lamy, Georges / Rinck, Jacques-André: Timbres et Oblitérations de la Compagnie de Navigation de l'Océan Pacifique Sud (1961), softcover; PLUS: Kenton, Phil J. / Parsons, Harry G.: Early Routings of The Royal Mail Steam Packet Company 1842–1879 (1999), 471 pages, hardcover; PLUS: Scamp, Lee C.: Far East Mail Ship Itineraries. British, Indian, French, American, and Japanese Mail Ship Schedules 1840–1880 (vol. I: 1997), 415 pages, softcover, with dedication to Tomas Bjäringer. Most items in good condition. Estimate: 140 Euro
Van der Linden, James / Lux, Jozef Bernard / Wijnants, Paul: Mail across the Oceans. From the beginnings to 1875 (2019), bilingual (English – 296 pages, French – 296 pages), hardcover, dust jacket; PLUS: Cockrill, Philip: K.N.S.M. The Royal Netherlands Steamship Company (1856–1981) (Cockrill Booklet No. 26), 56 pages, softcover; PLUS: Cockrill, Philip: United Fruit Company. The History, Ships & Cancellations of the great white Fleet (Cockrill Booklet No. 28), 44 pages, softcover, signed; PLUS: Rego, Michael: The Royal Mail Steam Packet Company (Cockrill Booklet No. 49, 1987), 88 pages, softcover; PLUS: Cockrill, Philip: United States Sea Post Cancellations. Part II: Trans-Pacific, Central & South American Routes (Cockrill Booklet No. 55), 88 pages, softcover; PLUS: Cockrill, Philip: Listing of Mail Carrying Steamship Lines 1899 (Cockrill Booklet No. 59), 88 pages, softcover; all items in good condition. Estimate: 150 Euro
Vogel, Hal / Kahn, Serge: Ahead of the Pack. Postal History Collection of Heroic Age Polar Expeditions (2015), 277 pages, bilingual (Engl./French), hardcover, dust jacket; PLUS: Bergier, Joseph: La Grande Pêche. Le Courrier de la Grande Pêche Terre-Neuve, Groenland & Islande (1992), 244 pages, hardcover, dust jacket, dedicated / signed to John Levett by the author; PLUS: Bonnet, Bruno / Dutau, Guy: The Great Trans-Siberian Route (2022), 244 pages, hardcover, limited edition of 150 copies, signed and dedicated by both authors to Tomas Bjäringer; PLUS: Bonnet, Bruno / Dutau, Guy: The Great Trans-Siberian Route. Courriers Europe-Asie par le Transsibérien 1903–1941. (2nd edition 2022 revised and enlarged), 103 pages, softcover, dedicated by Guy Duteau. – All 4 items in excellent condition. Estimate: 150 Euro
Winter, Richard F.: Understanding Transatlantic Mail. Vol I (2006), 482 pages, hardcover, dust jacket; Vol. II (2009), 574 pages, hardcover, dust jacket. Both books like new. The Standard reference books! Estimate: 250 Euro
@ H.R. Harmer GPN, # 3056. 23.6.2022, lot 2143: 375 $ + 18%
Billig's Grosses Handbuch der Fälschungen, Heft 1–44 (1933–1938), a legendary publication with usually around 60 enlarged photographs of the forgeries and their exact description, art paper, the 44 issues are bound in four linen hardcovers, in good condition. As single copy is No. 45 “Roman States” added. – Individual issues are usually listed in the trade at prices of around 40 euros, such complete ‘runs’ are the absolute exception. Estimate: 600 Euro
Bohne, Dr Werner M.: Reference Manual of Forgeries, 15 ring binders with thousands of pages, countless illustrations and very detailed descriptions of forgeries, published by the Germany Philatelic Society from 1975 to about 2000. Format approx. DIN A5, art paper, loose-leaf, in good condition. Comprehensive and famous work about forgeries of every German Aerea. Very rare this complete. Estimate: 300 Euro
@Heinrich Köhler #352, Nov. 2012, lot No. 9314: 240 Euro + 19%
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
Brun, Jean-François: Faux et Truqués (1900), approx. B5 format, 131 + V pages, with numerous illustrations, some in colour, half leather hardcover with embossed title and spine and with additional dedication by the author to Robert Franson, numbered and limited edition of 25 copies which were never on sale (here No. 17), very good condition, rare, estimate: 60 Euro
Earee, Rev. R. B.: Album Weeds or How to Detect Forged Stamps, 2 vol., third edition, London 1905/1906, vol. I: XXVIII + 587 pages, vol. II: VIII + 709 pages, with guilt edges, ornamentally designed hardcover with golden title and spine embossing - this work was the standard work on forgeries and the information and guide for all generations of collectors. Good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
@Heinrich Köhler #352, 3.11.2012, lot 9317: 110 Euro + 19%; Schwanke #338, 22.11.2012, lot 1837: 340 Euro + 20%
Fletcher, H. G. Leslie: Postal Forgeries of the World (1977), format approx. DIN A4, 140 pages, with numerous good photo enlargements of originals and forgeries in comparison as well as their description, cloth hardcover, without significant defects. PLUS: Haene, A. de: Étude sur les Faux Timbres d'Europe (1926), Format approx. B5, 367 pages, with illustrations on the characteristics of forgeries, hardcover, inside in good condition, spine partially separated, but rare book in French. - PLUS: Schloss, P. H.: TIMBREX Signes d'authenticite et Description des Reimpressions Officielles et Privees des Timbres Classiques, format approx. B5, 254 + ii pages, 250 reproductions and 1,500 authenticity features, cloth hardcover, in good condition. Estimate: 150 Euro
FOURNIER, F. / Hirschburger, C. – a thick folder with very unusual and philatelically significant contents of correspondence from the period 1903 to 1928, much material also touches the Fournier album of the Union Philatélique de Genève published in 1928. A treasure that has yet to be analysed by researchers. Detailed inspection recommended. Estimate: 300 Euro
FOURNIER, F. – Ragatz, Lowell: The Fournier Album of Philatelic Forgeries, format approx. DIN A4, 175 pages with numerous photo plates of all the forgeries that the Union Philatélique de Genève processed in 1928 in the so-called Fournier albums. Good condition. PLUS: A small folder with numerous copies of specialised articles on Fournier and his forgeries, including 2 Fournier envelopes and two advertising cards from the 1896 National Exhibition in Geneva, each with an original old Swiss facsimile pasted on it, one card even postally used! Extremely rare material! Estimate: 200 Euro
FOURNIER, F.: Le Fac-Similé (Geneva 1910/Vol. I, No. 1 to No. 24/1913, bound in a hardcover anthology housed in a special slipcase ateljé b, a unique complete ‘run’ of this now rare magazine by the famous distributor of forgeries. Each number has a wrapper printed in colours and from No., 7 onwards bears a special design showing a Roman warrior with the city of Geneva in the background. The hardcover binding with some patina and minimally bumped, but overall the rare item is in good condition. Estimate: 500 Euro
@Köhler #364, 21.3.2017: 440 Euro + 20%
FOURNIER, Francois: “Album des Fac-Similes” by the Union Philatélique de Genève, published in 1928 and containing samples of the “works” of Fournier. The normal edition is very much sought after, but this is a very special edition: the number “3” of the numbered copies. It was the personal posession of the wellknown experte Fernand Serrane. The first page shows a long dedication by the president of the Society of Geneva and later president of the F.I.P., Mr. Emile Friederich. This example is one of the very few “overcomplete” ones with 12 pages of “Pages Résevées aux Experts” well filled. Specimens with higher two- or three-digit numbers already fetch up to 5,000 euros on the philatelic market; this number ‘3’ is unique. The cloth binding is somewhat bumped and scuffed at the edges. Inside, the pages are in perfect condition. This rarity is presented in a specially designed slipcase! Estimate: 7.500 Euro
FOURÉ – Lietzow, Paul: Das Schwarze Buch der Philatelie oder Neudruck und Fälschung von Postmarken und Briefumschlägen (Berlin 1879), The first notable work in German to deal with forgeries and forgers (here primarily with G. Fouré), 72 pages, hardcover with gold embossed spine, inside with some library stamps, but in good condition and very rare in this form. Estimate: 150 Euro
