- Main catalogue (74387) Apply Main catalogue filter
- GERMAN STATES · The ERIVAN Collection · 8th Auction (294) Apply GERMAN STATES · The ERIVAN Collection · 8th Auction filter
- Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family (568) Apply Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family filter
- German States · The ERIVAN Collection – 5th Auction (321) Apply German States · The ERIVAN Collection – 5th Auction filter
- Imperial German Shield Issues · The „Troubadour“ Collection (341) Apply Imperial German Shield Issues · The „Troubadour“ Collection filter
- GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 (1197) Apply GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 filter
- GERMAN STATES · SHIELD ISSUES · The ERIVAN Collection · 6th Auction (291) Apply GERMAN STATES · SHIELD ISSUES · The ERIVAN Collection · 6th Auction filter
- German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part II) (360) Apply German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part II) filter
- German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 9th Auktion (306) Apply German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 9th Auktion filter
- Germany 1849–2000 – German Colonies with Occupation Issues (G.R.I. and MAFIA), Plebiscite Areas, Germany after WWII – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part III) (753) Apply Germany 1849–2000 – German Colonies with Occupation Issues (G.R.I. and MAFIA), Plebiscite Areas, Germany after WWII – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part III) filter
- Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part I) (923) Apply Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part I) filter
- Germany from 1849 – The 'American' Bruce Wright Collection (part III) (346) Apply Germany from 1849 – The 'American' Bruce Wright Collection (part III) filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT (533) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT (7269) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT filter
- Horseshoe cancels – The Jens Kuhn Collection (Part I) (305) Apply Horseshoe cancels – The Jens Kuhn Collection (Part I) filter
- POSTAL HISTORY OF THE FAROE ISLANDS DURING WWII - The Jack Petersen Collection (268) Apply POSTAL HISTORY OF THE FAROE ISLANDS DURING WWII - The Jack Petersen Collection filter
- Registered Letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and German Colonies (part III) (269) Apply Registered Letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and German Colonies (part III) filter
- Registered letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and Colonies (part I) (275) Apply Registered letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and Colonies (part I) filter
- Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT (439) Apply Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT filter
- Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT (383) Apply Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT filter
- The 'Mare Balticum' Collection – German war and post-war areas WWI & WWII and Baltic States from 1918 (1416) Apply The 'Mare Balticum' Collection – German war and post-war areas WWI & WWII and Baltic States from 1918 filter
- GERMAN STATES - The ERIVAN Collection · 7th Auktion (286) Apply GERMAN STATES - The ERIVAN Collection · 7th Auktion filter
- Saar Territory and Saar Land 1920-59 (684) Apply Saar Territory and Saar Land 1920-59 filter
- Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Batum, Georgia, Transcaucasia) – The Hans-Günther Grigoleit MD Collection (377) Apply Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Batum, Georgia, Transcaucasia) – The Hans-Günther Grigoleit MD Collection filter
- Commercial Zeppelin Mail 1928-1937 (352) Apply Commercial Zeppelin Mail 1928-1937 filter
- Danish West Indies 1773-1917 – The "Høgensborg" Collection (part I) (335) Apply Danish West Indies 1773-1917 – The "Høgensborg" Collection (part I) filter
- Ireland - The Path to Independence - The "Dublin" Collection (part I) & Irish Coil Stamps 1922 to 1940 - The Robert M. Benninghoff Collection (part I) (310) Apply Ireland - The Path to Independence - The "Dublin" Collection (part I) & Irish Coil Stamps 1922 to 1940 - The Robert M. Benninghoff Collection (part I) filter
- Germany 1870-1954 - The Richard J. Stark Collection (639) Apply Germany 1870-1954 - The Richard J. Stark Collection filter
- Germany from 1849 – Austria from 1850 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part I) (363) Apply Germany from 1849 – Austria from 1850 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part I) filter
- Baltic States Stamps and Postal History - The Dr. Matteo Lucibello Collection (1104) Apply Baltic States Stamps and Postal History - The Dr. Matteo Lucibello Collection filter
- Greek Territories - The Johann Ulrich Schmitt Collection (633) Apply Greek Territories - The Johann Ulrich Schmitt Collection filter
- Départements Conquis, Prussia, Saxony, Thurn&Taxis · The Dr. Josef Altmann Collection (393) Apply Départements Conquis, Prussia, Saxony, Thurn&Taxis · The Dr. Josef Altmann Collection filter
- Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family (part II) (490) Apply Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family (part II) filter
- Latvia since 1918 · The Wolfgang Watzke Collection (336) Apply Latvia since 1918 · The Wolfgang Watzke Collection filter
- Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection (353) Apply Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection filter
- German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part III) (393) Apply German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part III) filter
- German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 10th Auction (340) Apply German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 10th Auction filter
- German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part I) (372) Apply German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part I) filter
- Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part II) (725) Apply Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part II) filter
- Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection (469) Apply Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection filter
- German Reichspost - Shield issues 1872–1875 – The "Baghira" Collection (part II) (273) Apply German Reichspost - Shield issues 1872–1875 – The "Baghira" Collection (part II) filter
- Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part II) (268) Apply Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part II) filter
- German foreign Post Offices and Colonies – The "Calibra" Collection (part II) (371) Apply German foreign Post Offices and Colonies – The "Calibra" Collection (part II) filter
- Summer Olympic Games – The Fredrik C. Schreuder Collection (316) Apply Summer Olympic Games – The Fredrik C. Schreuder Collection filter
- Germany from 1849 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part II) (449) Apply Germany from 1849 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part II) filter
- Petite Treasures – Exclusive Online Auction (1426) Apply Petite Treasures – Exclusive Online Auction filter
- Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection (Teil II) (300) Apply Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection (Teil II) filter
- German foreign Post Offices and Colonies - The "Calibra" Collection (part I) (381) Apply German foreign Post Offices and Colonies - The "Calibra" Collection (part I) filter
- The Postal History of Gdansk, from pre-philately to the end of March 1945 - the Ton Hulkenberg collection (379) Apply The Postal History of Gdansk, from pre-philately to the end of March 1945 - the Ton Hulkenberg collection filter
- Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection (final part) (1294) Apply Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection (final part) filter
- Airmail (7145) Apply Airmail filter
- All World (1970) Apply All World filter
- British Commonwealth (9852) Apply British Commonwealth filter
- Europe (51714) Apply Europe filter
- German Colonies and offices abroad (13645) Apply German Colonies and offices abroad filter
- German Empire (25289) Apply German Empire filter
- German occupation and field post 1939-45 (11423) Apply German occupation and field post 1939-45 filter
- German States (36095) Apply German States filter
- Germany (2775) Apply Germany filter
- Germany after 1945 (21836) Apply Germany after 1945 filter
- Literature (3911) Apply Literature filter
- Occupations in World War I. and related areas (12225) Apply Occupations in World War I. and related areas filter
- Overseas (11438) Apply Overseas filter
- Thematics (2737) Apply Thematics filter
Pages
1862 – LAPLANTE, E. DE – Timbres-Poste (en vente chez Laplante, Marchand de Timbres-Poste, Paris),; Laplante was the co-editor of Potiquet's first catalogue in the 1st edition of 1861. In 1862 he published his own catalogue with 97 pages, paper cover. Cover as usual with e few small faults, in general fair condition for this very rare catalogue. Well preserved in a bibliophile designed half leather box with title imprint on spine. Estimate: 600 Euro
@ Cavendish, 30.7.2020, lot 7: GBP 750 + 20%
1862 – MOUNT BROWN, WILLIAM (1837–1919) – Catalogue of British Colonial and Foreign Postage Stamps (2nd edition June 1862), 72 pages, yellow paper cover, an ink-mark affects a couple of words of the front cover and some minor wear, but internal title-page and contents mainly very fine, though with some of the original owner's underlinings and marks; having the name “A. Stearne” written onto the edges of the pages – possibly Alphonse Stearne of Edmonton, London. Both this edition and the May 1862 1st edition had very small printings. Well protected and preserved in a bibliophilically designed half-leather box. Estimation: 400 Euro
1862 – MOUNT BROWN, WILLIAM – Catalogue of British Colonial and Foreign Postage Stamps (3rd edition 1862 comprising nearly seventeen hundred varieties), 66 + 1 pages, good condition, but the paper cover is missing. Protected in a bibliophile box. Rare! Estimate: 250 Euro
1862 – ZSCHIESCHE & KÖDER – Uebersicht aller bekannten, von 1840–1862 emittirten Franco-Marken (Timbres-Poste – Postage Stamps) welche meistens in grösserer Anzahl vorrätig sind und an Sammler von Brief-Marken käuflich abgegeben werden (ca. September/October 1862), – Carl Zschiesche and his partner Edmund Köder founded a coin shop in Leipzig in 1855. Zschiesche added stamps to the business in 1862 and published the first German stamp catalogue in the early autumn of 1862. Although it was only an 8-page price list with prices added by hand (!), Zschiesche & Köder and others always listed this catalogue as their first catalogue. This is the only known copy of the first edition (‘Ausg. VII’), a second, probably published a little later (‘VIII’) is in the Crawford library. No others are known to date. Issues I-VI were coin price lists. Condition: The outer pages are somewhat toned due to the time, minimal defects at the top and bottom. Shown in the rarity section of the MonacoPhil 2019 Unique! Estimate: 1500 Euro
1863 – BEYFUSS, C. – Neuestes Verzeichnis aller bis jetzt ausgegebenen in- und ausländischen Briefmarken (1st edition Hannover 1863), 68 pages in small format, without any illustration, beautiful hardcover. Published in the first quarter of 1863 in German language. A generally unknown catalogue, binding in good condition, a few pages with some foxing, but in general in good condition and preserved in a wonderful bibliophile box. Estimate: 600 Euro
1863 – DÜRR'SCHE BUCHHANDLUNG – Handbuch für Briefmarken-Sammler. Anweisung zur zweckmässigen Einrichtung der Briefmarken-Sammlungen nebst vollständiger Uebersicht und Beschreibung aller bis jetzt ausgegebenen Briefmarken (2nd edition 1863), 64 pages, privately bound, contents water-stained and foxed at the edges, but overall a decent copy, ex Glasewald and Röhm library. Well preserved in a bibliophile box. An extremely rare early German catalogue, only very few are known in private hands (WM-Literatur catalogue from IPHLA 2012 listed this item under No. 219–1863b with 2,500 Euros!) Estimate: 1500 Euro
@ Heinrich Köhler # 364, 21.3.2017, lot 10297: 1.500 Euro + 19%
1863 – GRAY, JOHN EDWARD – Hand Catalogue of Postage Stamps (2nd edition January 1863), XVI + 58 pages, content in good condition, hardcover (this with some smaller faults). Preserved in a bibliophile box. Estimate: 200 Euro
1863 – MAHÉ, PIERRE – Guide-Manuel de Collectionneur de Timbres-Poste (without date or title page, but published in June 1863), 18 pages, paper cover, good condition and very rare! The first information about this unknown catalogue was published 1912 in the “Journal of the Philatelic Literature Society", vol. V, January 1912, No. 1, page 5. With a handwritten notice of Bellamy: ”Guide Manual Timbres-Poste, Edition I, P. Mahé Paris (1863), An extremely rare + fine copy of Edition I …" Preserved in a bibliophile hardcover. Estimate: 800 Euro
@ Cavendish # 827, 30.7.2020, lot 8: GBP 550 + 20%
1863 – MOUNT BROWN, WILLIAM – Catalogue of British, Colonial & Foreign Postage Stamps (4th edition 21 May 1863), 85 pages, softcover. The paper cover is faulty, inside some underlining etc., which shows that this catalogue was heavily used by Mr. Yardley (his name is on the first page). Protected in a bibliophile box. Estimate: 100 Euro
1864 – BAILLIEU – En Vente Fac-simile Très-exact du Timbre de La Nouvelle-Calédonie (2nd edition Paris 1864), VIII + 132 pages, normally published in coloured paper wrapper, but this item is bound in a bibliophile half leather hardcover, so in excellent condition! Estimate: 250 Euro
1864 – BERGER-LEVRAULT, OSCAR – Beschreibung der bis jetzt bekannten Briefmarken (mehr als 2200 Sorten) nebst Notizen ueber die nachgedruckten Marken und einer Anleitung zur Einrichtung von Sammlungen (Strassburg 1864), XIV + 103 pages, without illustrations or catalogue prices, hardbound, ex A. E. Glasewald and Norbert Röhm library. in good condition (only a few underlinings and pages with very little patina) and preserved in a bibliophile box. Estimate: 1000 Euro
@ Heinrich Köhler # 352, Nov. 2012, lot 9127: 800 Euro + 19%; Corinphila # 284, 39.5.–2.6.2022, lot 2131: CHF 1100 + 22%.
1864 – BELLARS AND DAVIE – Standard Guide to Postage Stamp Collecting (1st edition 1864), 100 pages (+ 18 pages advertisements), hardcover (this is broken into parts, but the pages of the catalogue are in good condition, the binding needs a repair). The item is preserved in a bibliophile box. Estimate: 120 Euro
1864 – GEORG, WILHELM – Katalog über alle seit 1840 erschienenen Briefmarken (Basel 1864), 99 pages, paper cover, without major defects, a very rare catalogue, preserved in a bibliophile half leather box. Estimate: 300 Euro
1864 – MOUNT BROWN, WILLIAM – Catalogue of British, Colonial & Foreign Postage Stamps (5th edition March 1864), 96 pages, interleaved version, hard cloth covers, some rubbing to covers and some minor wear; internal title-page with red & blue “oriental” collector marks, but contents mainly very fine, though with some of the original owner's underlinings and marks - apparently indicating those stamps that she had in her collection); inscribed “G. M. Colquitt” – probably Miss Georgina Mary Colquitt of Cheltenham, who was 65 years old in 1864. A rare early philatelic book, preserved in a bibliophile box. Estimate: 150 Euro
1865 – BAUSCHKE, GUSTAV – Katalog aller bekannten seit 1840 bis 1865 emittirten Briefmarken (Bauschkes 1st catalogue under his own name. Previous catalogues were published in Leipzig by the Literary Museum of Gustav Wuttig who sold the book business to Bauschke at the end of 1864). 130 pages, paper cover. Overall without major defects and preserved in a bibliophile box. Unique: The cover of the catalogue is franked with two original Saxon stamps of the book-post rate! Ex Renate & Christian Springer. Estimate: 500 Euro
1865 – BELLARS AND DAVIE – The Standard Guide to Postage Stamp Collecting. Giving the Values and Degrees of Rarity (2nd edition 1865), 130 pages, hardbound, in good condition, only the cover a bit bumped and rubbed. Estimate: 300 Euro
1865 – LINCOLN JUN., WILLIAM – Priced Catalogue of Foreign, Colonial and English Postage Stamps, offered for sale by William Lincoln Jun., London (2nd edition 1865), 23 pages, softcover. – Without illustrations, a simple 1-line-listing for each stamp, this is more a price-list than a catalogue. In nearly good condition. Preserved in a bibliophile box. Estimate: 300 Euro
1865 – MAHÉ, PIERRE – Nouveau Guide-Manuel de Collectionneur de Timbres-Poste (3rd edition 1865), 95 pages + 23 pages supplement together in one volume, softcover. Good condition. Preserved in a bibliophile box. Estimate: 200 Euro
1865 – RÉGNARD, E. – Catalogue de L'Amateur de Timbres-Poste (Paris 1865 1st and only edition, published by E. Nicolas): 72 pages, paper cover. E. Nicolas was an early French book- and stamp dealer, about 1867 she finished her shop and left Paris with her husband. The catalogue is quite rare, the content good, only the paper cover has some smaller faults at the edges. Preserved in a bibliophile folder. Estimate: 300 Euro
1866 – STORCH, ADOLF FR. – Das Postwesen von seinem Ursprunge bis an die Gegenwart. Zum Theile nach officiellen Quellen geschichtlich und statistisch bearbeitet (Self-published in Vienna in 1866), 175 pages, with 286 illustrations (mostly of postage stamps). This book by the imperial postal official and editor provides lexical information on all countries and postal administrations around the world that had issued postage stamps by 1866. A work that is still little known today, it was published in the same year as the catalogue by the same author. Originally with a paper cover, privately bound here. Except for a few pages with foxing, well preserved and very rare. Stored in a bibliophile box. Estimate: 400 Euro
1866 – STORCH, ADOLF FR. – Der Briefmarkenfreund. Illustrirte Beschreibung aller Briefmarken der Erde (Wien 1866). 43 pages. – The first catalogue published in Austria, without catalogue prices but with short description and the pictures of the stamps. The author was an official of the Imperial Austrian Post Office, but the catalogue was self-published. Paper-cover. Without major faults, preserved in a bibliophile box. A rare catalogue. Estimate: 300 Euro
1867 – BERGER-LEVRAULT, OSCAR – Les timbres-poste. Catalogue méthodique et descriptif de tous les timbres-poste connus. Premiére partie. Timbres-poste proprement dits (Paris 1867), 147 pages, the updated french edition of the former (1864) catalogue in German language, hardcover, in good condition. Signed by the author and dedicated to Paul Mirabaud!! Estimate: 200 Euro
1868 – ZSCHIESCHE, ALWIN – Katalog über alle seit 1840 bis Jan. 1868 ausgegebenen Briefmarken (1st edition 1868), 32 pages, paper cover, without major defects. Between 1868 and 1888 Alwin Zschiesche (his uncles were Carl and Reinherz Zschiesche) published twelve editions of his catalogue. The first had 32 pages, the last one still not more than 100. This one is well preserved in a bibliophile box. Estimate: 400 Euro
1869 – ZSCHIESCHE, ALWIN –Katalog über alle seit 1840 bis Mai 1869 ausgegebenen Briefmarken mit beigedruckten Verkaufspreisen (Leipzig 1869), 45 + 2 pages, paper cover, with patina, generally in good condition, preserved in a bibliophile box. Estimate: 200 Euro
1870 – ZSCHIESCHE, ALWIN – Katalog über alle seit 1840 bis Juli 1870 ausgegebenen Briefmarken mit beigedruckten Verkaufspreisen (4th edition, Leipzig 1870), 38 pages, paper cover. Cover with minor flaws, paper slightly browned, some unmarked passages, protected in a bibliophile box. Estimate: 120 Euro
@ Cavendish auction # 819, 27.–28.2.2019, lot 74: GBP 110 + 20%
1870–1875 – MAURY, ARTHUR – Catalogue descriptif de tous les Timbres-Poste et Timbres-Telegraphe émis de 1840 à 1870 plus 1870–1875, 112 + 64 pages, softcover. The cover is slightly tinted and has some damage to the spine, but the catalogue itself is in good condition. Rare! Estimate: 100 Euro
1872 – MAURY, ARTHUR – Catalogue descriptif de tous les Timbres-Poste créés de 1840 a 1870 (6th edition July 1872), 116 pages, hardcover, with some patina. Estimate:140 Euro
1873 – GRANT, J. R. & Co. – The name of the company in Birmingham was a pseudonym for Edward Pemberton! Philatelic Price list catalogue (1st and only edition in April 1873), (2) + 25 + (1) pages, softcover, coloured paper wrapper. Average condition. Estimate: 60 Euro
1874 – Pemberton, Edward L.: The Philatelical catalogue: being a complete catalogue of postage stamps, and postal envelopes and cards with voluminous notes on reprints, forgeries, and every subject of interest. Two different editions: 1) 16,2 x 25,4 cm, 48 pages, 3 plates; 2) 18,2 x 27,6 cm, 52 pages, softcover (binding with defects). This is a extra edition, limited to 100 copies and had the words ‘extra edition’ on the front cover below. The paper covers of both items show defects at the edges, but the content is good. Very rare. Estimate: 100 Euro
1875 – MOSCHKAU, ALFRED – Handbuch für Postmarken-Sammler. Catalog aller seit 1653 bis December 1875 ausgegebenen Briefmarken, Briefecouverts, Postkarten, Postanweisungen und Streifbänder aller Länder … Mit beigedruckten Verkaufspreisen der Briefmarkenhandlung von Louis Senf (2nd edition December 1875), 221 pages, hardcover, with ex libris V. Suppantschitsch. Nearly in good condition, just four plates were added as photocopies, Supp. (?) marked all the stamps with a a very small cross, which offers a good view in his collection. PLUS: “Nachtrag” of this catalogue, 18 pages, paper cover, without major defects. This little supplement is quite difficult to find and very rarely offered. Estimate: 200 Euro
1875 – RUSSELL, J. D. – Descriptive price list and catalogue of British and foreign postage stamps, post cards, envelopes, etc. for sale by J. D. Russell, Stamp Exporter, Sparkbrook, Birmingham (1876), 22 pages, coloured softcover, spine with small faults, otherwise in good condition. Estimate: 50 Euro
1877 – FISCHER, I. & A. – Fuldstændig Catalog over alle indtil Marts Maaned 1877 udkomme officielle Frimærker, Couverter, Brevkort, Korsbaand, Postanvisninger etc. (Christiania 1877), 282 pages, without cover, with ex libris Paul H. Jensen, preserved in a box. The first page is loose and has some damage to the edges, the book block is in several parts but appears to be complete. I. & A. Fischer was a stamp dealer in Christiania (Oslo). A very early and rare catalogue! Estimate: 100 Euro
1877/1879 – FRIEDL, SIGMUND – Catalogue in four parts. Part I: Illustrirter Katalog sämmtlicher bis Ende 1876 erschienenen Briefmarken … (Vienna 1877), 167 pages; part II: Illustrirter Katalog sämmtlicher bis Anfang 1878 erschienenen Post-Couverte (Vienna 1878), 62 + 2 pages; part III: Illustrirter Katalog sämmtlicher bis Anfang 1878 erschienenen Post-Karten (Vienna 1878), 53 + 3 pages; part IV: Nachtrags-Katalog, 50 + 2 pages + 24 + 17 pages. Originally published as a softcover in separate parts, all parts are included in this private hardcover volume. The paper is slightly browned due to its age, but overall in acceptable condition. Rare complete set. Estimate: 150 Euro
1878 – HANDFORD, J. T. – Descriptive Price Catalogue of all known Postage Stamps of the United States and Foreign Countries (New York ca. 1878), 46 pages, softcover, in good condition. PLUS: Scott, J. W.: Descriptive Catalogue of American and Foreign Postage Stamps issued from 1840 to date (New York 1868), 21 pages, softcover - this is the REPRINT made by Scott Publishing 1971! Estimate: 40 Euro
1878 – SEEBECK, J. T. – Descriptive Price Catalogue of all Known Postage Stamps of the United States and Foreign Countries (New York ca. 1878), 42 + 2 pages, softcover, good condition. – In addition to this catalogue, this lot includes over ten price lists dating from 1873 (one of which is even handwritten from around 1874!). These are likely to be among the earliest in existence, as it was not until 1873 that Seebeck (1857–1899), who had emigrated to the USA with his family in 1866, opened his own stationery shop, where he also sold postage stamps. Very rare material of philatelic historical significance! Estimate: 150 Euro
1889 – CAMPBELL, G. + SCHOELLER, A.: Catalogue des Cartes Postales èmises pour l'usage du public. Première partie: Europe (1889), 268 Seiten + three folded illustration plates, hardcover, cover scuffed and rubbed, interior mostly in good condition. With ex libris Clément Rueff and a letter by Dr. Jean Storch (2011). This catalogue was produced in a limited edition of only 300 copies. Estimate: 100 Euro
