- Main catalogue (74387) Apply Main catalogue filter
- GERMAN STATES · The ERIVAN Collection · 8th Auction (294) Apply GERMAN STATES · The ERIVAN Collection · 8th Auction filter
- Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family (568) Apply Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family filter
- German States · The ERIVAN Collection – 5th Auction (321) Apply German States · The ERIVAN Collection – 5th Auction filter
- Imperial German Shield Issues · The „Troubadour“ Collection (341) Apply Imperial German Shield Issues · The „Troubadour“ Collection filter
- GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 (1197) Apply GEMS OF INDIAN STATES 1864-1950 filter
- GERMAN STATES · SHIELD ISSUES · The ERIVAN Collection · 6th Auction (291) Apply GERMAN STATES · SHIELD ISSUES · The ERIVAN Collection · 6th Auction filter
- German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part II) (360) Apply German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part II) filter
- German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 9th Auktion (306) Apply German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 9th Auktion filter
- Germany 1849–2000 – German Colonies with Occupation Issues (G.R.I. and MAFIA), Plebiscite Areas, Germany after WWII – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part III) (753) Apply Germany 1849–2000 – German Colonies with Occupation Issues (G.R.I. and MAFIA), Plebiscite Areas, Germany after WWII – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part III) filter
- Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part I) (923) Apply Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part I) filter
- Germany from 1849 – The 'American' Bruce Wright Collection (part III) (346) Apply Germany from 1849 – The 'American' Bruce Wright Collection (part III) filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT (533) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Die Gerhard-Wolff-Sammlung - Zeppelin Post", AT filter
- Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT (7269) Apply Hauptkatalog: "Versteigerung", AT filter
- Horseshoe cancels – The Jens Kuhn Collection (Part I) (305) Apply Horseshoe cancels – The Jens Kuhn Collection (Part I) filter
- POSTAL HISTORY OF THE FAROE ISLANDS DURING WWII - The Jack Petersen Collection (268) Apply POSTAL HISTORY OF THE FAROE ISLANDS DURING WWII - The Jack Petersen Collection filter
- Registered Letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and German Colonies (part III) (269) Apply Registered Letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and German Colonies (part III) filter
- Registered letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and Colonies (part I) (275) Apply Registered letters of the German Foreign Post Offices and Colonies (part I) filter
- Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT (439) Apply Sonderkatalog: "ALTDEUTSCHLAND - Die Sammlung ASTRUL", AT filter
- Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT (383) Apply Sonderkatalog: "DEUTSCHES REICH - Die Sammlung ALGOVIUS", AT filter
- The 'Mare Balticum' Collection – German war and post-war areas WWI & WWII and Baltic States from 1918 (1416) Apply The 'Mare Balticum' Collection – German war and post-war areas WWI & WWII and Baltic States from 1918 filter
- GERMAN STATES - The ERIVAN Collection · 7th Auktion (286) Apply GERMAN STATES - The ERIVAN Collection · 7th Auktion filter
- Saar Territory and Saar Land 1920-59 (684) Apply Saar Territory and Saar Land 1920-59 filter
- Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Batum, Georgia, Transcaucasia) – The Hans-Günther Grigoleit MD Collection (377) Apply Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Batum, Georgia, Transcaucasia) – The Hans-Günther Grigoleit MD Collection filter
- Commercial Zeppelin Mail 1928-1937 (352) Apply Commercial Zeppelin Mail 1928-1937 filter
- Danish West Indies 1773-1917 – The "Høgensborg" Collection (part I) (335) Apply Danish West Indies 1773-1917 – The "Høgensborg" Collection (part I) filter
- Ireland - The Path to Independence - The "Dublin" Collection (part I) & Irish Coil Stamps 1922 to 1940 - The Robert M. Benninghoff Collection (part I) (310) Apply Ireland - The Path to Independence - The "Dublin" Collection (part I) & Irish Coil Stamps 1922 to 1940 - The Robert M. Benninghoff Collection (part I) filter
- Germany 1870-1954 - The Richard J. Stark Collection (639) Apply Germany 1870-1954 - The Richard J. Stark Collection filter
- Germany from 1849 – Austria from 1850 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part I) (363) Apply Germany from 1849 – Austria from 1850 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part I) filter
- Baltic States Stamps and Postal History - The Dr. Matteo Lucibello Collection (1104) Apply Baltic States Stamps and Postal History - The Dr. Matteo Lucibello Collection filter
- Greek Territories - The Johann Ulrich Schmitt Collection (633) Apply Greek Territories - The Johann Ulrich Schmitt Collection filter
- Départements Conquis, Prussia, Saxony, Thurn&Taxis · The Dr. Josef Altmann Collection (393) Apply Départements Conquis, Prussia, Saxony, Thurn&Taxis · The Dr. Josef Altmann Collection filter
- Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family (part II) (490) Apply Airmail and Zeppelin Mail – inclusive the collection of the Sieger family (part II) filter
- Latvia since 1918 · The Wolfgang Watzke Collection (336) Apply Latvia since 1918 · The Wolfgang Watzke Collection filter
- Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection (353) Apply Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection filter
- German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part III) (393) Apply German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part III) filter
- German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 10th Auction (340) Apply German States – The ERIVAN Collection – 10th Auction filter
- German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part I) (372) Apply German Reichspost – Shield Issues – The Michael Rehme Collection (part I) filter
- Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part II) (725) Apply Germany 1849–2000 – The Erik B. Nagel Collection (part II) filter
- Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection (469) Apply Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection filter
- German Reichspost - Shield issues 1872–1875 – The "Baghira" Collection (part II) (273) Apply German Reichspost - Shield issues 1872–1875 – The "Baghira" Collection (part II) filter
- Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part II) (268) Apply Registered letters of the German foreign post offices and colonies (part II) filter
- German foreign Post Offices and Colonies – The "Calibra" Collection (part II) (371) Apply German foreign Post Offices and Colonies – The "Calibra" Collection (part II) filter
- Summer Olympic Games – The Fredrik C. Schreuder Collection (316) Apply Summer Olympic Games – The Fredrik C. Schreuder Collection filter
- Germany from 1849 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part II) (449) Apply Germany from 1849 – The "American" Bruce Wright Collection (part II) filter
- Petite Treasures – Exclusive Online Auction (1426) Apply Petite Treasures – Exclusive Online Auction filter
- Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection (Teil II) (300) Apply Heligoland – The Hans-Jürgen Borowski Collection (Teil II) filter
- German foreign Post Offices and Colonies - The "Calibra" Collection (part I) (381) Apply German foreign Post Offices and Colonies - The "Calibra" Collection (part I) filter
- The Postal History of Gdansk, from pre-philately to the end of March 1945 - the Ton Hulkenberg collection (379) Apply The Postal History of Gdansk, from pre-philately to the end of March 1945 - the Ton Hulkenberg collection filter
- Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection (final part) (1294) Apply Kingdom of Lombardy–Venetia – The "P.G." Collection (final part) filter
- Airmail (7145) Apply Airmail filter
- All World (1970) Apply All World filter
- British Commonwealth (9852) Apply British Commonwealth filter
- Europe (51714) Apply Europe filter
- German Colonies and offices abroad (13645) Apply German Colonies and offices abroad filter
- German Empire (25289) Apply German Empire filter
- German occupation and field post 1939-45 (11423) Apply German occupation and field post 1939-45 filter
- German States (36095) Apply German States filter
- Germany (2775) Apply Germany filter
- Germany after 1945 (21836) Apply Germany after 1945 filter
- Literature (3911) Apply Literature filter
- Occupations in World War I. and related areas (12225) Apply Occupations in World War I. and related areas filter
- Overseas (11438) Apply Overseas filter
- Thematics (2737) Apply Thematics filter
Pages
1891 – HAAS, THEODOR – Handbuch sämtlicher Postkarten, Kartenbriefe, Postanweisungen und Paket-Begleitadressen (Leipzig 1891) – This is the sixth and last edition of Moschkau's handbook, which has now been edited by Theodor Haas, who joined the Senf brothers' company in January 1890. 329 pages, half leather binding, only minimal flaws that hardly detract from the bibliophile impression. PLUS: Gebrüder Senf's illustrated postage stamp catalogue from 1892 (first edition of this newly introduced catalogue, which was to achieve world renown), 544 pages, hardcover. Spine slightly separated at the top and bottom. This first edition is rarely found in such good condition. Estimate: 80 Euro
1895 – WILSON, W. T. – Priced Catalogue of a Collection of Stamps on Original Covers (Birmingham, ca. 1895), 40 pages plus a pricelist of the company, softcover (with faults), The staples are rusty, but the catalogue is an early example of specialised cataloguing of complete items. Ex Bellamy. Estimate: 30 Euro
1900 – COLLIN, HENRY / CALMAN, HENRY L. – A Catalogue for Advanced Collectors of Postage Stamps, Stamped Envelopes and Wrappers, three volumes, vol. I + II: 1.347 page with gold edge, vol. III is a special box containing 219 plates only (no text except title and flyleaf with plates, including the scarce U.S.A. plates only supplied to subscribers outside America. All 3 vol./parts nicely bound with golden title imprint on spine. Ex H. R. Harmer Library. Estimate: 600 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
1904 – GILBERT & KÖHLER – Catalogue illustré de timbres fiscaux donnant la description de toutes les variétés de France et Colonies, Tunisie, Alsace-Lorraine et Monaco (Paris 1904), 60 pages, papercover; PLUS from the same authors (Köhler, Heinrich & Gilbert, Gerard): Catalogue illustré de timbres fiscaux … Autriche-Hongrie, Croatie, Lombardie, Bosnie et Herzégovine, Liechtenstein (Paris 1905), 51 pages, paper cover; PLUS from the same authors (Köhler, Heinrich & Gilbert, Gerard): Catalogue illustré de timbres fiscaux de la Suisse catons et municipalités (Paris 1906), 87 pages, paper cover. The covers with small faults, but the catalogues in good condition. Rare ensemble! Estimate: 150 Euro
1925/1928 – ASCHER, DR. SIEGFRIED – Grosser Ganzsachenkatalog, 2 Bände. 1.360 pages, hardcover, paper slightly tinted, cover with some patina. Estimate: 80 Euro
Lallier, Justin – Album All World, “Paris, le 15 Juin 1863”, 3rd edition with 180 pages. A year before Lallier had published his 1st edition, the very first manufactured philatelic album in the world. This is without stamps, but with a decorative de luxe-binding, Gold edging on the pages, two metal closures, one of which is still intact. For the time in quite good condition and very rare. Estimate: 500 Euro
Lallier, Justin: Postage-Stamp-Album. Illustrated with Maps, Arms, and Flags. Third (English) edition. Entirely rewritten and extended. Translated from the 4th French edition (publ. by A. Lenègre, Paris, August 1864), 279 pages with gold edging on the pages and two metal closures, one of which is still there and intact. Decorative hardbound. With a few original stamps inside. The pages are very clean and the album in good condition. Such English versions of the Lallier-album are very rare. Estimate: 400 Euro
Zikmund Reach: Album Postovnich známek, Prague 1887, publ. by the Club of Czech philatelists, 244 pages, no stamps, but with 820 illustrations, hardbound and nice title picture. One of the early Czech albums in good condition. PLUS: Universal-Briefmarken-Album: Illustriertes Briefmarken-Album. Kleine Octav-Ausgabe. With space for over 2.000 stamps and over 1.000 illustrations of stamps. Hardcover, 62 pages. Without date, good condition. Estimate: 240 Euro
1920 – Griebert, (Paul) Hugo (Emil): The Stamps of Spain 1850–1834 (1919), 127 pages + 14 plates in rear pocket. Luxury edition, hardbound full red leather Morocco, gold stamped spine raised spines and all edges gilt, some spine wear. This is a very rare de-luxe edition, probably the limited edition of 10 copies. A wonderful rarity! Estimation: 500 Euro
1921 – Bacon, Edward Denny: The Line-engraved Postage Stamps of Great Britain printed by Perkins, Bacon & Co. (1920). Vol. I: XX + 240 pages, Vol. II: Appendix A–J, 321 pages + 15 photo plates. The original volumes were published with greyish green softcover, but the Bjäringer copies are half leather bound with gold title imprint on spine and in very good condition. PLUS: Supplement to the Line-engraved Postage Stamps of Great Britain (1929), 48 pages, half leather bound with gold title imprint on spine and in very good condition. Estimate: 250 Euro
1922 – Nissen, Charles (in collaboration with Bertram McGowan): The Plating of the Penny Black Postage Stamp of Great Britain, 1840. With a description of each individual stamp on the eleven different plates, according a guide to collectors in the reconstruction of the sheets. (1922), XX + 122 pages + 40 photographic plates. The original book was published as softcover with text and photo plates separate in two volumes. The Bjäringer copy is combined in one book, excellent bibliophile half leather hardbound with gold title imprint on spine and in very good condition. Estimate: 1000 Euro
@Williame, #100, 28.6.2025, lot No. 133, 1200 Euro + 20%
1923 – Pack, Charles Lathrop: Victoria. The Half Length Portraits and Postage Stamps and the Twopence Queen Enthroned (1923), 273 pages, 29 photo plates, pages gilt-edged at top, blue half leather cloth with gold title imprint on spine, good condition. Ex Paul de Smeth library. Inside is a original letter written by Charles Lathrop Pack to de Smeth (October 13, 1924) which he sent with the book as a present. Estimate: 200 Euro
@ Schwanke # 344, 7. Febr. 2014, lot 3079: 250 Euro + 20% (for a normal edition)
1924 – Napier, G. S. F. (George Samuel Frederick): The Stamps of the First Issue of Brazil (1923), 121 pages + 40 photo plates in a rear pocket, burgundy cloth binding with gold title imprint on spine, pages gilt-edged at top. Limited edition of 200 copies, this one is No. 76/200, signed and dedicated by the author to Benjamin Goodfellow. Good condition, only the spine is a bit discoloured. Estimate: 450 Euro
@Cavendish # 927, 30.7.2020, lot 291: 340 GBP + 25%
1925 / 1927 – Anderssen, Dr. Justus & Dethloff, Henrik: Norges Frimerker 1855–1924 (1924, in Norwegian language), 188 pages (gilt-edged at top), originally softbound, this copy is quarter leather hardbound with gold title imprint on spine (rubbed at edges), 1000 copies printed, this is No. 429; PLUS: Peplow, F. J. (Frank Jukes): The Postage Stamps of Buenos Aires (Febr. 1926, but Crawford medal 1927), 72 pages + 8 photo plates, including three collotype plates, one plate of cancellations in half-tone process, a proof in black from an electrotype of the original plates of the 1859 1 peso blue, proofs in black from the five made-up plates of the original cliches or portions of plates used for the ‘Latour’ reprints and a set of the ‘Latour’ reprints. Printed on hand-made paper, originally published as softcover, but this copy is privately quarter leather hardbound with gold title imprint on spine (rubbed at edges), limited edition of 100 copies only (this is numbered 38 and signed by the author). A literature rarity! Estimation: 500 Euro
@ Schwanke # 344, 7.2.2014, lot 2996 no 18: 340 Euro + 20% (for the Peplow book)
1928 / 1930 – Dendy Marshall, C. F.: The British Post Office from its Beginnings to the End of 1925 (1926), VI + 354 pages + 35 photo plates, dark red cloth binding with gold embossing on front cover (a medal of Queen Victoria) and title on spine, good condition, but some pages with a few foxing spots; PLUS 1930 – Chase, Carroll: The 3c Stamp of the United States 1851–57 Issue (1929), X + 374 pages, bound in ochre cloth with gold title imprint on front and spine, good condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
1929 – Woodward, A. M. Tracy: The postage Stamps of Japan and Dependencies (1928), two volumes with 537 pages (vol. 1: XXXVI + pp. 1–254, vol. 2: pp. 255–537, 243 plates, Addenda page, Errata slip). Only 112 sets were printed on handmade vellum paper, bound in padded morocco leather and decorated with tooled gold. Additional wooden slipcase. This copy is number “52”. These publications were sold by Woodward for $ 75 per set (the equivalent of spending approximately $ 1,000 on a book today!), The 12 remaining sets were left unsigned.
There was a second, slightly different edition, printed on ordinary paper, two volumes bound in brown cloth with gold title imprint on front and spine. It is said that 25 or 30 copies of these were printed for review purposes. Both sets are in good condition and both preserved in a wooden casette. Estimate: 8,000 Euro
@ Schwanke # 338, 22.11.2012, lot 1914, copy No. 43: 6.200 Euro + 20% (but without slipcase!); Schwanke # 338, 7.12.2012, lot 1915: 4.100 + 20% (without slipcase and review edition)
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
1931 / 1932 – Allis, Gilbert J.: Cape of Good Hope. Its Postal History & Postal Stamps (1930), 118 pages + 8 photo plates, normal edition hardbound in blue cloth with black title imprint and gold imprint on spine. There was also a special limited autographed edition with special plates. This edition consists of 50 numbered copies (1–50 + 10 presentation copies, numbered 001–010). The Bjäringer copy is numbered 22/50 of the special edition, signed by the author and hardbound in burgundy half-leather with gold title imprint on spine, only a bit rubbed at the edges; – PLUS 1932 – Martin, D. R. (Denys Richard) / Smythies, E. A.: The Four Annas Lithographed Stamps of India 1854–55 (1930). 50 pages + 12 separate photo plates in a slipcase at the end of the book, dark red cloth binding with gold title imprint on front. Good condition. Estimate: 400 Euro
1933 / 1934 – Lee, E. J. (Emanuel Joseph): The Postage Stamps of Uruguay: with special reference to the “plating” of most of the lithographed issues (1931), 388 pages + 22 photo plates, bound in dark turquoise half leather, gold title imprint on spine, slip case, 200 copies printed (this is No. 103/200), in excellent condition and preserved in a private slipcase – Dr. Amrhein wrote about this book years ago: “… one of the finest works published yet …” and “… one of the outstanding publications in all of philatelic literature.” – PLUS 1934 – Diena, Emilio: I francobolli del Regno di Napoli (1932), XIV + 1 + 273 pages + 3 additional photo plates with 325 illustrations at the end of the book, softcover (the cover with a crease, content very good). The Bjäringer copy has a personal dedication by the author to Edward Denny Bacon, 29 December 1932. Preserved in a special box. Estimate: 400 Euro
1935 – Schmidt, Carl: Die Postwertzeichen der Russischen Landschaftsaemter (two volumes 1932), Vol. I: Achtyrka – Luga (XXXX – 300 pages), Vol. II: Malmysch – Woltschansk, Addendum and estimated prices (407 pages). Many stamp illustrations are included as original photos in the book. Originally published as softbound books, but the Bjäringer copy – dedicated to the S.F.F. library by L. Lindberg 7 February 1934 – is privately bound in blue cloth with gold title imprint on front and spine. This is perhaps the reason why these books survived in such a excellent condition. It was not until spring 2025 that the print run of this rare publication was discovered: 50 copies! But only a few survived!
There have been only a few offers in recent years, and these were widely scattered (auction surcharges between 3,570 and 18,400 euros, including commission). Estimate: 2,000 Euro
1936 – Munk, Dr. Herbert: Kohl-Briefmarken-Handbuch (1926–1936), Vol. 1: Afghanistan–Deutsches Reich (1926), 1,239 pages; Vol. 2: Deutsche Kriegsmarken–Funchal (1928), 1,024 pages; Vol. 3: Gabun–Grossbritannien, Auslandspost in der Türkei (1931), 1,024 pages; Vol. 4: Grossbritannien, Post in Marokko bis Helgoland (1933), 1,024 pages; Vol. 5: Helgoland–Italien 1861–1928 (1936), 1,024 pages. Originally all vols. bound in dark blue cloth with white title imprint on cover and spine, but the Bjäringer copies of the 11th edition of the well-known ‘Kohl-handbook’ is privately bibliophile leather hardbound with gold title imprint on spine. Most volumes in excellent condition, but one volume with defective binding (which is reparable). Estimate: 300 Euro
@ Corinphila # 291, 28.11.–2.12.2022, lot 1566: 320 CHF + 22%
1937 / 1938 – Ashbrook, Stanley Bryan: The United States Ten Cent Stamp of 1855–1857 (1936), 87 pages, originally published as softcover, but this copy – ex libris L N & M Williams Library – is privately hardbound with gold title imprint on spine and in good condition, inside is a copy of a letter of the RPSL. – PLUS 1938 – Johl, Max: United States Stamps of the 20th Century, Vol. 4: Commemoratives 1933–37 (1938), 307 pages, bound in deep burgundy Balacron (vinyl) with gold title imprint on front and spine, good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
1939 / 1940 / 1944 – Osborne, Harry: Great Britain Twopence Plate Nine. A Study of the Plate and Its Repairs (1939), 93 + 1 pages incl. 12 photo plates, bound in dark red cloth (Balacron/vinyl) with gold title imprint on front and spine. – PLUS 1940: Curle, J. H. / Basden, A. E.: Transvaal Postage Stamps (1940), 154 pages incl. 15 photo pages + 12 photo plates (8 in colour), bound in blue cloth with gold title imprint on spine, publ. under the auspices of the RPSL; – PLUS 1944 – Jurgens, A. A. (Adrian Albert): The Handstruck Letter Stamps of the Cape of Good Hope from 1792 to 1853 and the Postmarks from 1853 to 1910 (1943), 140 pages, 2 maps, 2 photo plates, bound in red cloth with black title imprint on front and spine. A list of 132 subscribers is given in pp. 139/140.
A short biographical note: In 1940 A. A. Jurgens was given permission by the South African Museum in Cape Town to make some reprints of the 1861 Cape of Good Hope “woodblock” 1d and 4d values which were held in the Museum. Later Jurgens was accused of faking certain postmarks of the Cape, an accusation which he vigorously denied. However, after his death in 1853, it was discovered that he did indeed make many such fakes. The expert committees of both the RPSL and BPA have reference collections of these and Chris Harman showed material of these forgeries in a special display ("Fakes, Forgeries and Their Creators", frame 4) on 24 April 1997. Both items in good condition. Estimate: 450 Euro
1945 / 1947 – Thorp, Prescott Holden: Bartels Catalogue of the Stamped Envelopes and Wrappers of the United States and Possessions (in two volumes, 1943), Vol. I: 324 pages, Vol. II: 96 pages. This was the 5th edition of Bartels catalogue (the 1st was published in 1897). Hardcover. Signs of age and wear. – PLUS 1947 – Boggs, Winthrop Smillie: The Postage Stamps and Postal History of Canada (2 Volumes 1945), vol. I: 761 pages, vol. II: with different appendices, single numbering and without pagination. Both bound in burgundy cloth with gold title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket (this is worn out, but the books are excellent). Estimate: 200 Euro
1948 – Nicolau, A. (Arturo) Tort: Guia del Collecionista de Sellos de Correos de España 1855–69 (1935–1950), three volumes. Vol. I (1935): 401 + II pages; Vol. 2 (1945): 413 + I pages; Vol. III (1950): 365 pages). All hardbound in similar binding with frontispiece and title imprint on front and spine in black and white. The Crawford medal was awarded for the second volume covering 1855–1869. The third volume was published after the author's death in 1950. It is said that 500 copies were printed of vol. I. But Bjäringer's copy is numbered “0963”! All three volumes without major defects. Estimate: 200 Euro
1949 / 1950 / 1951 – Wood, F. E. (Francis Ernest); Straits Settlements Postage Stamps (1948), 136 pages, softcover, preserved in a special bibliophile box; – PLUS 1950 – Dawson, L. E. (Lionel Edward): The One Anna and Two Annas Postage Stamps of India 1854–55 (1948), 85 pages + 12 separate photo plates, hardbound with gold title imprint on front. Bjäringer's copy is numbered 88 of a de-luxe edition of 125 copies, signed by the author, additional private slipcase. – PLUS 1951 – Stevenson, D. Alan: The Triangular Stamps of Cape of Good Hope (1950), XV + 142 pages, 21 plates, plus later supplements (two of 1951 and 1962, with a little foxing), bound in black cloth with gold title imprint of a stamp design in front and title on spine. If not otherwise stated in good condition. Estimate: 350 Euro
1952 / 1954 – Schmidt-Andersen, J. (Johannes): The postage Stamps of Denmark 1851–1951 (1951), 293 pages, with an additional page f coloured specimens from the original clichés, softbound with embossed Coats of Arms on the front and red printed title on the spine (with additional slipcase). – PLUS 1954 – Purves, J. R. W. (James Richard William): The Half Lenghts of Victoria (1953), XV + 216 pages incl. 5 coloured photo plates + 31 separate photo plates (these in spiral binding in a slipcase), 120 numbered copies printed (Bjäringers copy is No. 12), hardbound in pale yellow cloth with title imprint plate on front and spine. Plus privately made slipcase. Both items in good condition. Estimate: 600 Euro
@ Purves book. H. Köhler # 364, 21.3.2017, lot 10188: 520 Euro + 20%; Schmidt-Andersen book. H. Köhler # 352, 3.11.2012, lot 9422: 230 Euro + 19%
1953 – Wilson, Sir John: The Royal Philatelic Collection (1952). Format 37 x 26 cm, 568 pages, 12 colour plates, a further 60 monochrome plates, bound in red Nigerian Morocco leather with title, author's name and roses on spine, King's crest on front, pages gilt-edged at top, slipcase. The book is is excellent condition, but the slipcase has the usual defects (here on one side at the top, easy to repair). Included is also the official “Prospectus” (announcement of Dropmore Press) for this book (16 pages, same format as the book, softcover).
The valuable book (the production cost more than £ 100,000!) was published by Lord Kemsley's Dropmore press in 1952 and at that time was priced at £63 per copy. 2,000 copies were printed, but only 1,000 sold (250 copies to libraries, 750 to private collectors). 1955 the Dropmore Press ran into financial difficulties and closed, the rest of the remaining unbound printed sheets were acquired by Stamp Collecting Ltd. and offered in 1963 in five special boxes (250 copies each, section 1: Great Britain, section 2: British America, Section 3: British Africa, Section 4: British Asia and Section 5: British Australasia), the remaining approx. 700 sets of the unfolded printed pages were destroyed. A set of these 5 Sets is much rarer than the bound book, which is nevertheless an iconic publication of British philately. Estimate: 1,000 Euro
(This item is a large box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
1956 / 1959 – Collins, R. J. G. (Raymond James George) / Watts, C. W. (Campbell Walter) – Editors of The Royal Philatelic Society of New Zealand: The Postage Stamps of New Zealand, Vol. III: Postal History of New Zealand with special reference to postal cancellations and markings (1955), XXVI + 694 pages, bound in deep red leather (Balacron) with title imprint on front and spine, dust jacket, 1,150 copies printed (this is No. 1062). – PLUS 1959 – Forrester-Wood, W. R. (Rodney): The Stamps and Postal History of Sarawak (1957), 576 pages + 1 map, hardbound in black with gold title imprint on spine. In May 1959 a single-page Corrigenda was published (is included in the book). Both items in good condition. Estimate: 100 Euro
1958 – Easton, John: The De La Rue History of British and Foreign Postage Stamps 1855–1901 (1958) XXIII + 846 pages, 48 photo plates, hardbound in maroon cloth, dust jacket, good condition. Estimate: 50 Euro
1960 / 1961 – Tchilinghirian, S. (Simon) D. / Stephen, W. S. E. (William Stewart Easton): Stamps of the Russian Empire Used Abroad (six parts 1957–1960), in total 576 pages, softcover, preserved in a private slipcase; – PLUS 1961 – Dadkah, Dr. Mohammed: Emissions du type ‘Lion’ de l'Iran 1865–1879 - Lion Stamps of Persia (Iran) 1865–1879 (1960), 61 pages + 28 photo plates with 123 stamp illustrations, text in English, French and Persian, hardbound in black with white title imprint on front. Probably only 90 copies printed and numbered. The Bjäringer copy is No. 85/90. Preserved in a slipcase. A very rare item! Estimate: 1,200 Euro
1962 / 1963 / 1964 – Argenti, Nicholas: The Postage Stamps of New Brunswick and Nova Scotia, 223 pages, 24 photo plates, hardbound in dark green synthetic leather with gold title imprint on front and spine, gilt edging on top of the pages, 350 numbered copies printed, Bjäringers copy is No. 172. – PLUS 1963 – Seymour, J. B. (James Benjamin) / Wiggins, Dr. W. R. D. / Gardiner-Hill, Clive: The Postage Stamps of Great Britain Part II (2nd edition 1962, edited by Dr. W. R. D. Wiggins), 220 pages, 11 photo plates, hardbound in red cloth with gold title imprint on spine, dust jacket; – PLUS 1964 – Schatzkes, Koseph: The Cancellations of Mexico 1856–74 (1964), 256 pages, 1 colour plate, hardbound in green cloth with gold title imprint on spine, dust jacket, limited numbered edition of 265 copies the Bjäringer copy is No. 107). All iotems in very good condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
1965 / 1966 – Galvez, Joaquin: Los Primeros Sellos de Chile 1853 a 1867 (1964, trilingual Span., French & Engl.), 118 pages + 14 plates, bound in somewhat greyish-green cloth with gold title imprint on front and spine, 300 copies printed. – PLUS 1966 – Ichida, Dr. Soichi: The Cherry Blossom Issues of Japan 1872–1876 (1965, in English language), 335 pages, some photoplates in colour, bound in burgundy cloth with gold title plate on front and spine, dust jacket. – Dr. Ichida dedicated a special author's edition - limited to fifteen copies! – to Mrs. Louis Boyd Dale, Chairman of the Philatelic Foundation in New York. The Bjäringer copy is No. 8 of 15 of the special author's edition, differently hardbound in deep burgundy leather with gold title plate on front and spine. Dust jacket and well preserved in a special slipcase for this rare book. A fantastic rarity in excellent condition! Estimate: 1,700 Euro
1967 / 1969 – The Federation of Hungarian Philatelic Societies; A Magyar Bélyegek Monográfiája (Volumes I (1965, 659 pages), II (1966, 410 pages) and V (1967 765 + 1 pages). In Hungarian language. All volumes hardbound in the same way in beige synthetic leather with title imprint (+ stamp illustration) on front and title on spine. Four more volumes were published until 1981 (Vol. III/1968, 762 + 1 pages; Vol. IV/1971, 720 pages); Vol. VI/1973, 831 pages); Vol. VII/1981, 787 pages). These volumes are also included in the lot, so seven volumes are offered in total. Very good condition. – PLUS 1969 – Goodman, Roland A. (Editor for the International Society of Guatemala Collectors): Guatemala, Vol. I: Postal History and Stamps to Mid 1902 – Post Offices and Postal Rates – The Postal Markings (1969), VII + 1 + 256 pages + photo plates (in total 279 pages), bound in dark blue cloth, dust jacket. Robson Lowe published a second volume 1974 (pp. 301–643), same binding, dust jacket, good condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
1972 / 1974 – Hargest, George E.: History of Letter Post Communication between the United States and Europe 1845–1875 (1971), IX + 234 pages, bound in maroon cloth, the Bjärionger copy is dedicated to Robson Lowe and signed by the author; – PLUS 1974 – Lowe, Robson: The Ejncyclopaedia of British Empire Postage Stamps (Volume V: The Empire in North America, 1973), XVI + 760 pages, normal edition: bound in synthetic maroon cloth with gold title imprint (and Robson Lowe signature) on front and title on spine. This Tomas B. copy is a special edition, hardbound in two red synthetic leather volumes with gold title imprint on spine and an additional slipcase. All items in very good condition. Estimate: 200 Euro
1973 – Salles, Raymond: Encyclopédie de la Poste Maritime Française. Historique et Catalogue (Vols. I–VIII (1961–1972), vol. IX was published 1975. More than 1,800 pages in total, softcover in different colours, good condition. This lot contains all 9 volumes, each of them signed by the author, and in addition Addendas to most of the volumes. A remarkable lot! Estimate: 250 Euro
1975 – Van Balen Blanken, G. C. / Buurman, Bert: The Netherlands - Plating of the 1852 5 and 10 cent Values (1970–1975). A series of six volumes were published for the 5 cents (hardbound in black cloth) and ten volumes of the 10 cents (hardbound in burgundy cloth), all with gold title imprint on front and spine, ca. 1,500 pages in total. This lot contains all volumes, except the vol. X of the 10 cents. Vol. 1 of the 5 cents is signed by the author. Rare lot add until today the reference books for plating the first issues. Estimate: 500 Euro
(This item is a heavy, medium-sized box. See the PDF for more details. -> Information on shipping for the literature auction)
