Lot no.289

Catalogue no.16ya

1 Kreuzer braun auf dünnem Papier, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem Kreisstempel "KIRCHHEIM U/TECK 5 NOV. 1861" auf kleiner Orts Briefhülle. Die Marke mit minimaler Wellung, sonst einwandfrei. Fotobefund Heinrich BPP (2022)

Lot no.290

Catalogue no.16xa+11a

Sold for2.100 €

1 Kreuzer braun, gezähnt, dünnes Papier, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem Kreisstempel "URACH 28 5 NOV. 1861" auf Ortsbrief mit Rechnung einer Buchbinderei an den Gemeindevorsteher und zehn Tage später erneut aufgegeben, frankiert mit geschnittener 1 Kreuzer braun, mit der Quittung über den erhaltenen Rechnungsbetrag. Schöne und einwandfreie Erhaltung. Eine attraktive und in dieser Form äußerst ungewöhnliche 'Mischfrankatur' der gleichen Wertstufe. Fotoattest Heinrich BPP (2022)

Provenienz: John Boker jr. (1988)

Lot no.291

Catalogue no.23a+U10A

6 Kreuzer grün, farbfrisch und teils ausgabetypisch, überwiegend jedoch sehr gut gezähnt, als Zufrankatur auf Ganzsachenumschlag 3 Kreuzer karmin (rechts mit kleinem Teil eines zusätzlichen Wertstempels), mit kleeblattförmig aufgesetzten Kreisstempeln "K:WÜRTT.FAHREND.POSTAMT 5/1 Z.16" und nebengesetztem Rahmenstempel "Stuttgart Bahnhof" nach Frankfurt am Main. Der untere Teil der Verschlussklappe beim Öffnen entfernt, sonst einwandfreie Erhaltung. Ein attraktiver Brief. Fotoattest Heinrich BPP (2022)

Lot no.292

Catalogue no.24

Sold for1.450 €

9 Kreuzer lilarot, farbfrisch und sehr gut gezähnt, mit Kreisstempeln "K:WÜRTT.FAHREND.POSTAMT 11/11 Z.15" und nebengesetztem Rahmenstempel "Stuttgart Bahnhof" auf komplettem Faltbrief nach Wien. Eine besonders attraktive Einzelfrankatur im Wechselverkehr mit Österreich in tadelloser Erhaltung. Fotoattest Heinrich BPP (2022)

Lot no.293

Catalogue no.29,26a

Opening10.000 €
Sold for48.000 €

18 Kreuzer orange, senkrechtes Paar und Einzelstück, zusammen mit drei Kreuzer karmin, alle farbfrisch, mit schöner Wappenprägung und üblich bis gut gezähnt, mit klar auf- und nebengesetztem Kreisstempel "STUTTGART 30 DEC. 1865" auf Briefkuvert über Triest, Alexandria und Singapur nach Bezoeki auf der Insel Java in Niederländisch Indien. In Alexandria wurde der Brief für den Weitertransport mit der britischen Post zusätzlich frankiert mit senkrechtem Viererstreifen Großbritannien 1865/67, 3 Pence rosa, übergehend entwertet durch "B01". Dieser Streifen wurde vor Jahrzehnten abgelöst und am Oberrand des Briefes befestigt um die württembergische Frankatur besser sichtbar zu machen; Herr Haub befestigte ihn leicht mit Falzen wieder an die ursprüngliche Stelle. Das Porto setzt sich zusammen aus 9 Kreuzern Vereinsporto, 15 österreichischen Neukreuzern Seeporto bis Alexandria und 52 Neukreuzern (= 1 britischer Shilling) britischem Porto bis Singapur. Für den Transport ab Singapur mit niederländischen Schiffen wurden vom Empfänger "25" Cents eingezogen. Rückseitig Transitstempel von Triest mit nebengesetztem "15/52" sowie rote Transitstempel von Singapur und Surabaya. Ein bemerkenswerter Brief in sehr schöner Erhaltung. Dies ist der einzig bekannte Brief von Württemberg über Triest nach Niederländisch Indien und einer der spektakulärsten Briefe der altdeutschen Staaten über die 'Overland mail'. Fotoatteste Thoma BPP (1992), van der Linden BPP (1996) und Heinrich BPP (2022)

Lot no.294

Catalogue no.32a

6 Kreuzer blau, zwei Einzelwerte, beide farbfrisch und gut durchstochen, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem Kreisstempel "KORNTAL 25/3 67" auf kleinem blauem Briefkuvert in den Schweizer Kanton Bern. Eine schöne Mehrfachfrankatur. Fotoattest Heinrich BPP (2022)

Lot no.295

Catalogue no.32b,30a+U17

Sold for1.350 €

6 Kreuzer hellblau und 1 Kreuzer hellgrün, beide farbfrisch und gut durchstochen, mit sauber auf- und nebengesetztem roten Einkreisstempel "STUTTGART FIL.BUR.II 18 5" auf Ganzsachenumschlag 3 Kreuzer karmin als Charge-Brief nach Landshut. Eine seltene und attraktive Frankaturkombination und mit dem roten Stempel von besonderem Reiz. Signiert Pfenninger und Fotoattest Heinrich BPP (2001)

Lot no.1001

Catalogue no.33-41 var

1918, red cross, 5C-10Fr, imperforated with sheet margins, ungummed as issued with hinge remainders, very fine (Scott B1-B9; $600,-)

Lot no.1002

Catalogue no.19

1882, 30 st. violet/light green, tied by small Tatar Pazardjik cds. to registered letter to Sofia, very fine

Lot no.1003

Catalogue no.20

1882, 50 st. blue/orange rose, tied by small bilingual Sliven cds. to registered letter to Germany, very fine

Lot no.1004

"RUSENSKA MILITARY CENSOR", large sensor label on reverse of registered envelope from Gorna Orjahovitsa Railroad Station to Prague. One of 3 reported. Opinion Penev.

Lot no.1005

1915. "COMMAND SAMOKOV CENSOR", large violet provisional  handstamp on cover to Sophia; the only recorded entire with this censor mark. Opinion Penev

Lot no.1006

1915, "CENSORSHIP COMMISSION ORHANIE / VIEWED", provisional censor mark clear on postcard to Sliven; franking cancelled by pen strokes. Just 3 strikes on entire reported. Opinion Penev.

Lot no.1007

1915. "STANIMAKA-COMMAND-PASSED", large violet provisional  censor mark on postcard to Sophia

Lot no.1008

1915, "CENSORSHIP COMMISSION IKHTIMAN / VIEWED", provisional censor mark clear on postcard with small bilingual cds.

Lot no.1009

1918, pre-printed military envelope for official mail between the units, used within the 49th infantry Regiment on the Salonika front with violet seal on front and reverse. Very rare in used condition.

Lot no.1010

Catalogue no.18

1882, 25 st. blue/light blue, two copies, tied by blue bilingual "PHILIPPOPLE 27 II 86" to registered letter via Gabovo to Kopenagen, Denmark, very fine, signed Mikulski

Lot no.1011

OCCUPATION OF TURKEY: "KINGDOM OF BULGARIA-CENSORSHIP DEPARTEMENT-KARAGAACH", violett censor mark on postcard from Makri-Keli to Odrin with arrival mark.

Lot no.1012

"ODRIN 17.V.918" good strike on cash paid postcard with violet dated Odrin censor mark, to Plovdiv

Lot no.1013

Catalogue no.ex6-10A/B KD

1881, 5 pa., 10 pa. and 1-5 pia. perf. 13½ and 5 pa.,10 pa. and 1pia. perf. 11½, all in tête-bêche pairs, unused o.g., very fine

Lot no.1014

Catalogue no.6-8,10B KD

1881, 5 pa.- 20 pa. and 5 pia. imperforated intête-bêche pairs, unused o.g., very fine

Lot no.1015

Catalogue no.2A

1920, Coat of arms 1m., two singles tied by cds. "WILNO 24.X.20" to postcard with adjacent straight-line censor mark "Sekcja. Def. Refer. Pracy i Cenzury" to Warsaw with arrival mark, fine, very rare censor mark, certificate Ceremuga (2003) and signed Petriuk PZF with certificate (2021)

Lot no.1016

Catalogue no.3A,7

1920, Coat of arms 2m. violett with upper sheet margin and overprint issue 4m. tied by cds. "WILNO 27 11 20" to registered cover to Vienna, with arrival mark on the reverse, there not deliverable with red note "inconnu" on reverse. On front two labels with handwritten "Nach Wien - Von Deutschland kein Postverkehr nach Wilna" and "zk: Wilna", minor age spots and creases due to transport, but an exceptionally rare and interesting letter sent by the well-known philatelist Pachonski, sign. Petriuk PZF with photo certificate (2021)

Lot no.1017

Catalogue no.10,34A,42A,42B

1920, Surcharge Issue 6m., block of four with additional franking tied by cds. "WILNO -5 4 22" to front and reverse of value declared cover to Warsaw with arrival mark, stamps with minor imperfections, but a scarce and attractive cover, signed Petriuk PZF with certificate (2021)

Lot no.1018

Catalogue no.19A,21A

1920, 10m., two singles and 1921 Coat of arms 1m., three singles tied by cds. "WILNO 25 4 21" to reverse of registered value declared cover to Lodz, a fine and rare cover, signed Korzsen und Petriuk PZF with certificate (2021)

Lot no.1020

Catalogue no.33A

Opening360 €

1921, 10m. tied by cds. "WILNO 16 7 21" to registered cover to Warsaw with arrival mark, small part of backflap missing, a rare stamp on commercial mail, certificate Petriuk PZF (2021)

Lot no.1021

Catalogue no.37A,39A,41B;38A,40A

Opening360 €

1921, 20m., two singles with additional franking tied by cds. "NOWA WILEJKA -1 10 21" to registered cover to Riedlingen, in addition Coat of arms 5m. with additional franking tied by cds. "NOWA WILEJKA 2.11.21" to cover to Riedlingen with polnish censor label "Cenzurowano", both covers with faults, but very scarce mail from this small town, two certificates Petriuk PZF (2021)

Lot no.1022

Catalogue no.38,40A

1921, 5m. single and 10m. as vertical pair tied by cds. "WILNO 17 III 22" to cover to Russia with transit mark of Moscow on reverse, very scarce, fine, signed Korzsen and Petriuk PZF with certificate (2021)

Lot no.1023

Catalogue no.38A,40A

1921, 5m., three singles and 20m. tied by cds. "WILNO 22.1.22" to reverse of cover to Moscow with arrival mark, some minor ageing but the only known cover adressed to Russia and actually delivered, certificate Petriuk PZF

Lot no.1024

Catalogue no.38A,40A,41A

1921, 5m. and 10m. and strip of three 20m. tied by cds. "WILNO 1 20.II.22" to reverse of registered express cover to Krakow, very fine and rare, signed Schmutz and Petriuk PZF with the latters certificate (2021)

Lot no.1025

Catalogue no.40A

1921, 10m. two blocks of four and two singles tied by cds. "WILNO 18.III.22" to front and reverse of large format registered cover to Paris, France, the stamps and covers some faults, scarce, certificate Berbeka (2022)

Lot no.1026

Catalogue no.40A

OpeningMake an Offer

1921, 10m. (faulty) tied by cds. "WILNO -2.11.22" to folded cover to Warsaw, scarce, signed Korszen and Petriuk PZF

Lot no.1027

Catalogue no.41A

Opening900 €

1921, 20m., 26 stamps, including two multiples tied by pen cross on front and reverse of parcel card for a parcel of 1.5 kg from NOWO-ŚWIĘCIANY 26/10 21 (today: Švenčionėliai / Lithuania) with "Linen" (cloth) as contents plus value indication 20,000 Marks. The parcel is addressed to Janina Sosabowska, Buczacz station (today: Butschatsch in Ukraine). Sender is J. Sosabowski, 9th Infantry Regiment of the Polish Legions", small imperfections as to be expected, it is not possible to determine if a delivery took place, nevertheless signed Schmutz and Petriuk PZF with certificate (2021)

Lot no.1028

Catalogue no.41A

Opening520 €

 1921, Kosciuszko and Mickiewicz 20 m. tied by cds. "WILNO -3 10 21" to request of an enquiry for a registered letter with adjacent cds. "SOPOCKINIE 24.X.21", folded in the middle and punched at right, stamp with few imperfections of virtual no importance, a very attractive and unique usage, signed Korzsen and Petriuk PZF with the latters certificate (2021)

Lot no.1029

Catalogue no.42B

Opening900 €

1921, Entry of the Poles into Vilnius 100m. imperforated as horizontal pair tied by cds. "NOWO-SWIECIANY 16.II.22"  (today: Švenčionėliai / Lithuania) to complete parcel card to Rozyszcze (today Ukraine) with 23stamps Poland Postage due 50m. on reverse as delivery fee, with arrival mark, despite few imperfections a very attractive and extremely rare usage with only 4 known parcel cards in total, signed Petriuk PZF with certificate (2021)

Lot no.1030

Catalogue no.52I

3 kr. brownish carmine, used on small piece, fine, scarce,